GCCC announces 2020-21 spring honor roll

Garden City Telegram
Garden City Community College is located in the 800 block of North Campus Drive.

Garden City Community College has announced its spring honor roll for 2020-21, included on three lists: President’s Honor Roll, Vice President/Deans’ Honor Roll, and Honorable Mention. 

The President’s recipients, 176 in total, achieved a session GPA of 4.0 or higher. The VP/Deans’ recipients, 285 in total, achieved a session GPA of 3.2 to 3.999. The Honorable Mention recipients, 87 in total, achieved a session GPA of 3.0 to 3.199.  Only degree-seeking students enrolled in eight credit hours or more were considered for this recognition.

Area students include: 

PRESIDENT’S HONOR ROLL

Garden City: Cristal Acosta; Jacqueline Acosta-Piedra; Monica Aguilar; Kaitlyn Amos; Juan Arreola-Torres; Crystal Arroyo-Terrazas; Dalton Babcock; Lorenzo Banda; Giovanni Banuelos; McCashen Beavers; Zaza Boutdara; Timothy Bullock; Alexandro Carrillo; Ana Casados; Mayra Castro; Stephanie Chapman; Shantal Covarrubias; Kassidy Dahlke; Paul Daldegan.

Claudia De Paz; Sky Decker; Bryanna Diaz; Lane Durst; Wilfredo Escobar-Camacho; Leneth Estrada; Joanie Fercking; Erykah Foster; Giovany Garay; Maribel Garcia; Virginia Gitau; Christian Guterz; Cesar Gutierrez; Xuan Hang; Abdirahman Hassan; Gabriela Hernandez; Jace Hubin; Emily Hutchinson; Janet Ibarra-Monarrez; Raymundo Islas; Jose Jacques.

Teri Jacques; Sharone Kagere; Reagan Karlin; Gary Kuenstler; Guadalupe Manzo; Enia Martinez; Timeka Maxinvil; Brenda Medina; Deborah Medina-Escalera; Makenzie Meschberger; Chasidy Miner; Nant Mo; Sofia Montoya Ortiz; Evelin Navarrete; Huy Nguyen; Phuong Nguyen; Janisa Nunez; Samuel Nyambura; Jazmin Orozco.

Brenda Ortiz-Perez; Victoria Phongpaew; Amanda Powers; Megan Powers; Allie Quint; Erik Ramirez-Chavez; Matthew Reimer; Juan Rios; Dazza Rivera; Noe Rodriguez-Jimenez; Mariela Salas; Shyenne Salas; Berenise Santos-Rosales; Austin Say; Deliya Say.

Jaime Skinner; Madison Smith; Thida Southavongsa; Bryan Su; Brenda Terrazas Leyva; Donna Tran; Adriana Treto Villareal; Aylin Ugarte; Remi Vargas; Lesley Vazquez; Vianca Vergara; Alejandra Villarreal; Tyler Watt; Saleen Wears; Angelina West.

Cimarron: Annie Neuschafer.

Copeland:  Beni Thiessen.

Dodge City:  Loretti Alba, Jesus Ibanez, Allison Keim, Susanna Solis.

Holcomb:  Peyton Blackburn; Maritza Guerrero; Kyle Hammond; Devon Hill; Drew Hill; Lauren Jones; Brooklyn Knoll; Luis Lozano; Dakota Peterson; Teryn Teeter; Isabella Wilds; Maddison Winters.

Ingalls: Mariah Bayer.

Kismet:  William Grunwald, Bethany Schupman.

Lakin: Pamela Arreola; Juan Banuelos; Yudith Benitez; Jarrett Walters.

Leoti: Oscar Jimenez; Ulises Rivera-Alcaraz.

Meade: Zachary Norris.

Montezuma:  Karalee Ensz.

Scott City: Alan Kessler; Carissa Kessler; Blake Koehn; Brittney Siegrist-Mustard; Karenna Swart; Saundra Weaver.

Syracuse: Sydnie Andazola; Johana Orozco; Roxana Pena-Montes.

Tribune: Tiffany Kleymann.

Ulysses: Erika Barron-Gomez; Breeana De La O.

VP/DEANS’ HONOR ROLL

Garden City:  Jennifer Aguilar, Juan Aguilar, Jennifer Alva, Jesus Alvarado Retana, Jose Alvis Gonzalez, Nancy Araujo, Ariana Arizpe, Isaiah Armstrong, Leticia Arreola, Rosa Arroyo-Bocanegra, Teresa Arvizu, Abigail Banda, Diana Barcenas-Chavez, Alyssa Basilio, Oscar Benites, Sandra Boutdara, Kaylee Bridges, Haley Brozek, Salvador Bustos Agustiniano.

Amber Cabral, Megan Cady, Gerardo Calderon-Alvarado, Aide Cantu, Fatima Cardenas, Ana Carrillo, Shai Cartmill, Alexis Castillo, Eric Castillo, Paola Castro-Barbosa, Yoana Chairez, Rosa Claro Gonzalez, Kayla Cordes, Jenna Crook, Sain Doh, Alexis Dominguez, Ivania Escobar, Alissa Espinosa, Courtney Estrada, Ernesto Ferrel, Ruby Foster.

Alondra Fuentes, Esmeralda Fuentes, Natalia Galindo, Adrian Gallegos, Diego Garcia, Gissel Garcia, Raquel Garcia, Samantha Garcia Medina, Jessica Garcia-Reyes, Ashlyn Griffin, Damien Griffith, Abigail Guerrero, Javier Guillen-Arellano, Ruben Gutierrez, Valeria Gutierrez, Peter Hall, Kobe Hands, Brenda Herman, Antonio Hernandez, Johana Hernandez.

Ivan Hernandez-Chairez, Rafael Hernandez-Jimenez, Maria Hernandez-Roman, Angelita Herrera Perez, Jennifer Hill, Davin Isinta, Darley Jacques, Nahum Juarez, Katalin Kauffman, Phat Kim, Allison Knier, Gracie Kraft, Kyler Lamb, Ryan Larsen, Yisel Lopez, Josefina Macias, Khan Mang, Morgan Manwarren, Eduardo Martinez, Emy Martinez.

Monica Martinez, Martin MartinezPonce, Salaheldin Matok, Haley Mayfield, Chelsea McCallum, Zoe McCallum, Emmaleigh McGrath, Lane McKenna, Alicia Mendoza, Natali Montelongo, Cynthia Montoya, Adriana Morales-Carrera, Jaanai Moreno, Elizabeth Murillo-Cervantes, Anysia Navarrete, Cameron Newman, Audrey Olivarez, Katrina O'Neal.

Rodrigo Oropeza, Rylee Ortiz, Alfred Ortiz-Feria, Lay Paw, Elijah Perez, Teresa Perez, Kristin Prince, Heather Procter, Jose Ramirez, Lisset RamirezSalvador, Joel Resendiz, Samantha Rhodes, Esmeralda Rico Martinez, Alicia Rojo, Leslie Romero, Mirna Rubio, Miguel Ruiz, Roxanna Saenz, Eulalio Saldana, Morelia Saldana, Roxana Solorzano, Ruby Solorzano.

Faith Stahlecker, Taryn Tabor, Landon Taylor, Austin Terpstra, Maria Tomas, Alejandra Torres, Glenda Trevino, Isaiah Trujillo, Priscilla Valenzuela, Jacynda Vargas, Julian Vazquez, Judith Ventura-Morales, Eliza Villa, Fatima Vital-Caro, Rachel Waboshi, Natasha Weilert, Deeqa Xasan.

Cimarron: Beverly Hodgs, Jennifer Neis, Nicholas Pfeifer, Brandon Rodriquez.

Deerfield: Colby Katz.

Dodge City: Kendra Bryant, Jennifer Thompson.

Holcomb:  Anabel Chavez, Rosa Garcia Cardoza, Paige Leonard, Titus Lindsay, Ashley Moore, Jocelyn Vargas.

Hugoton: Jose Renteria.

Ingalls:  Maria Fehr-Redecop, Kirsten Reist.

Johnson City: Ana Ayala-Mendoza, Fernando Muro Ramos, Grecia Smith.

Lakin:  Mandie Ackerman, Ileen Enriquez, Bailey Fearno, Miguel Fermin Alfonzo, Brooklynn Hallmark, Bailey Jackson, Lynn Main, Erick Moreno, Jentry Oliphant, Meranda Ornelas, Angel Rios, Ben Shelden, Valerie Wright.

Leoti:  Selina Castillo, Mareli Salazar, Ashley Woods.

Montezuma: Kyler Henry.

Scott City:  Patrisha Beaton, Erika Blanco, Michelle Carter, Rachelle Chorak, Abbigale Ford, Diego Lopez, Jose Loza, Jennifer Milner, Bailey Nickel.

Syracuse:  Payson Hawkins, Carly Herrera, TJ Montes, Mitchelle Schmidt.

Ulysses: Jeremy Bartholomew, Paige Crombie, Alexandra Gonzales, Carla Gonzalez-Sanchez, Joshua Hickman, Darwyn Maxwell, Ernan Mendoza, Thelma Woodring.

HONORABLE MENTION

Garden City:  Zylus Arteaga, Jailine Arzate, Angel Ayala, Keagan Bell, Kelvon Bennett, Treggan Birkholz, Isabella Carr, Cabrina Corrales, Madison Deihl, Ni Dong, Joseph Erskin, Mikaela Garcia-Escamilla, Timothy Gillen, Jake Gonzalez, Valerie Gonzalez, Johnathon Grice, Erika Guardado, Amarissa Hernandez, Luis Hinojosa, Deryk Landon.

Ulises Lopez De Luna, Karime Loya-Enriquez, Ethan Mai, Anna Maldonado, Kielah Maldonado, Joanna Marquez, Julian Marquez, Maria Morales Carrera, Deb Moss, Alyssa Nava, Alexis Nicholas, Hector Nunez, Victor Perez, Tony Rosas, Ana Sanchez, Ruben Sepulveda, Brandon Smith, Brady Stratton, Jager Vargas, Caitlynn Worley, Jayden Wright.

Dodge City:  Rosa Vargas.

Holcomb: Erick Almaraz, Abel Granados.

Ingalls:  Heidi Almos, Prisma Rojas.

Lakin: Robert Koehn, Cora-Renae Welch.

Syracuse:  Ana Marquez.

Ulysses:  Lizet Heredia, Mariela Montes, Juanita Moralez.