GCCC announces fall honor roll for 2020-21

Garden City Telegram
Garden City Community College is located in the 800 block of North Campus Drive.

Garden City Community College announces its fall honor roll recipients for the 2020-21 school year. They include a total of 598 students on three lists: President’s Honor Roll, Vice President/Deans’ Honor Roll, and Honorable Mention. 

The President’s recipients, 153 in total, achieved a semester GPA of 4.0 or higher. The VP/Deans’ recipients, 335 in total, achieved a semester GPA of 3.2 to 3.999. The Honorable Mention recipients, 110 in total, achieved a semester GPA of 3.0 to 3.199.

Only degree-seeking students, enrolled in eight credit hours or more, are considered for this recognition. 

PRESIDENT’S HONOR ROLL 

Garden City: Jacqueline Acosta-Piedra, Adan Ahmed, Marcus Archuleta, Juan Arreola-Torres, Crystal ArroyoTerrazas, Celine Asebedo, Cassandra Ashlock, Dalton Babcock, Abigail Banda, Lorenzo Banda, Diana Barcenas-Chavez, McCashen Beavers, Zaza Boutdara, Kaylee Bridges, Timothy Bullock, Salvador Bustos, Gerardo Calderon-Alvarado, Anabel Cano-Ortiz, Ana Casados, Loribeth ClaroMartinez.

Shantal Covarrubias, Kristina Cruz, Patricia Cuaraque, Kassidy Dahlke, Paul Daldegan, Madison Deihl, Lane Durst, Wilfredo Escobar-Camacho, Alissa Espinosa, Leneth Estrada, Joanie Fercking, Mayra Fernandez, Maribel Garcia, Raquel Garcia, Angelica Garza, Kristina Gilcrease, Virginia Gitau, Ariana Gonzalez, Xuan Hang, Gabriela Hernandez, Angelita Herrera Perez, Dade Horney, Janet Ibarra-Monarrez.

Nahum Juarez, Phat Kim, Gracie Kraft, Yisel Lopez, Desiree Lopez Lira, Karime Loya-Enriquez, Morgan Manwarren, Guadalupe Manzo, Ashley Martinez, Enia Martinez, Timeka Maxinvil, Haley Mayfield, Jessica Medina, Makenzie Meschberger, Sofia Montoya Ortiz, Talia Moreno, Anysia Navarrete, Evelin Navarrete, Samuel Nyambura, Elijah Perez, Teresa Perez, Amanda Powers, Megan Powers.

Diana Ramirez, Erik Ramirez-Chavez, Miguel Ruiz, Shyenne Salas, Deliya Say, Madison Smith, Thida Southavongsa, Bryan Su, Brenda Terrazas Leyva, Adriana Treto Villareal, Aylin Ugarte, Priscilla Valenzuela, Remi Vargas, Graci Vasquez, Lesley Vazquez, Vianca Vergara, Fatima Vital-Caro, Saleen Wears, Angelina West.

Cimarron:  Nicholas Pfeifer.

Dodge City: Robby Irizarry.

Holcomb: Jaden Blansett, Maritza Guerrero, Kyle Hammond, Devon Hill, Drew Hill, Lauren Jones, Brooklyn Knoll, Paige Leonard, Jordan Ramsey, Teryn Teeter, Jocelyn Vargas, Isabella Wilds.

Hugoton:  Mariah Lee. 

Ingalls:  Mariah Bayer.

Johnson City:  Grecia Smith. 

Kismet:  William Grunwald.

Lakin: Juan Banuelos, Mason Bell, Jezreel Kirby, Meranda Ornelas, Jarrett Walters

Leoti:  Ashley Woods.

Montezuma:  Karalee Ensz.

Scott City:  Patrisha Beaton, Jose Loza.

Ulysses:  Esmeralda Carrasco, Paige Crombie, Mariela Montes, Juanita Moralez, Mateo Porras Quinonez.

VP/DEANS’ HONOR ROLL

Garden City: Jennifer Aguilar, Juan Aguilar, Monica Aguilar, Amina Ahmed, Eresay Alcantar-Velasquez, Jennifer Alva, Jose Alvis Gonzalez, Kaitlyn Amos, Nancy Araujo, Isaiah Armstrong, Rosa ArroyoBocanegra, Marissa Arteaga, Jailine Arzate, Mirtha Arzate Lara, Kayden Atkinson, Destiny Avila, Giovanni Banuelos, Alyssa Basilio, Shemeeka Bayard, Oscar Benites, Rayenah Bergstrom, Treggan Birkholz.

Sandra Boutdara, Amber Cabral, Aide Cantu, Alexandro Carrillo, Ana Carrillo, Shai Cartmill, Alexis Castillo, Eric Castillo, Yoana Chairez, Rosa Claro, Karina Corpus, Abbie Dart, Sky Decker, Jeremy Dianda, Emily Diaz, Alex Diez Miranda, Sain Doh, Alexis Dominguez, Ernesto Ferrel, Erykah Foster, Sara Franco, Ricardo Fuentes Calderon, Brenda Galvez, Giovany Garay, Gissel Garcia, Samantha Garcia Medina.

Mikaela Garcia-Escamilla, Jessica Garcia-Reyes, Valerie Gonzalez, Johnathon Grice, Kristen Griebel, Ashlyn Griffin, Damien Griffith, Erika Guardado, Abigail Guerrero, Javier Guillen-Arellano, Christian Guterz, Ruben Gutierrez, Abdirahman Hassan, Brenda Herman, Antonio Hernandez, Johana Hernandez, Ivan Hernandez-Chairez, Maria Hernandez-Roman, Luis Hinojosa, Davin Isinta, Raymundo Islas, Darley Jacques.

Teri Jacques, Oscar Jimenez, Brandon Jones, Sharone Kagere, Reagan Karlin, Kaylee Kells, Allison Knier, Deryk Landon, Ryan Larsen, Surisandy Lira, Dylan Long, Elena Lopez, Lesli Lopez, Ulises Lopez, Christine Macias, Josefina Macias, Mariana Macias, Khan Mang, Leonardo Marini, Marixa Marquez, Vanessa Marquez, Brenda Martin Saldana, Emy Martinez, Evelia Martinez Mendez, Salaheldin Matok, Zoe McCallum.

Emmaleigh McGrath, Deborah Medina-Escalera, Jorge Mendoza-Garcia, Chasidy Miner, Cynthia Montoya, Adriana Morales-Carrera, Jaanai Moreno, Flor Munoz, Elizabeth Murillo-Cervantes, Alyssa Nava, Huy Nguyen, Audrey Olivarez, Abby Oller, Ailyn Orosco, Jazmin Orozco, Denise Ortiz, Dezni Ortiz, Rylee Ortiz, Alfred Ortiz-Feria, Brenda Ortiz-Perez, Jared Owens, Sandra Palomino, Lay Paw, Crystal Perez.

Victor Perez, Kristin Prince, Heather Procter, Allie Quint, Jaclyn Radke, Evelyn Ramirez, Jose Ramirez, Mauricio Ramirez, Rosalba Ramos, Matthew Reimer, Samantha Rhodes, Arely Rico, Esmeralda Rico Martinez, Marilu Rodriguez Melendez, Noe Rodriguez-Jimenez, Tony Rosas, Mirna Rubio, Roxanna Saenz, Ana Salazar, Hugo Salazar, Anahi Saldana, Ariel Saldana, Berenise Santos-Rosales, Aubrey Simon, Jaime Skinner.

Brandon Smith, Roxana Solorzano, Faith Stahlecker, Brenden Stoy, Landon Taylor, Mason Taylor, Austin Terpstra, Alejandra Torres, Fernando Tovar, Donna Tran, Jhamel Transfiguracion, Isaiah Trujillo, Marisol Varelas, Jager Vargas, Mario Velazco, Judith Ventura-Morales, Eliza Villa, Hannah Villa, Alejandra Villarreal, Isai Waboshi, Rachel Waboshi, Paw Wah, Tyler Watt, Natasha Weilert, Deeqa Xasan.

Cimarron:  Beverly Hodgs, Jennifer Neis, Brandon Rodriquez.

Copeland:  Beni Thiessen.

Deerfield:  Colby Katz.

Dodge City:  Angela Chavez-Quintana, Allison Keim, Noemi Rodriguez.

Holcomb:  Erick Almaraz, Peyton Blackburn, Anabel Chavez, Sydney Faulconer, Rosa Garcia Cardoza, Abel Granados, Collin Larson, Johnny Lozano, Ashley Moore, Jasmine Palacios, Dakota Peterson, Maddison Winters.

Hugoton:  Brooke Abernathy.

Johnson City:  Ana Ayala-Mendoza, Fernando Muro Ramos.

Kendall:  Jaylyn Hash, Kendall; Alisha Wooldridge.

Lakin: Mandie Ackerman, Pamela Arreola, Ileen Enriquez, Brooklynn Hallmark, Taylor Hansen, Bailey Jackson, Lynn Main, Erick Moreno, Angel Rios, Ben Shelden, Jypsey Tammerine, Cora-Renae Welch, Valerie Wright

Leoti:  Selina Castillo, Gabriel Hernandez, Ulises Rivera-Alcaraz, Mareli Salazar, Abraham Alonso.

Montezuma: Kyler Henry.

Scott City: Briana Amezcua, Erika Blanco, Janae Castillo, Blake Koehn, Rodney Lewis, Jennifer Milner, Bailey Nickel, Karenna Swart.

Syracuse: Sydnie Andazola, TJ Montes, Johana Orozco, Roxana Pena-Montes, Mitchelle Schmidt, Alaina Squire.

Ulysses: Madelynn Alford, Erika Barron-Gomez, Jeremy Bartholomew, Alexandra Gonzales, Carla Gonzalez-Sanchez, Lizet Heredia, Joshua Hickman, Darwyn Maxwell, Abigail Mendoza, Ernan Mendoza, Caleb Pucket.

HONORABLE MENTION

Garden City: Carlos Acosta, Aerihna Afoa, Mario Aguiar Yanes, Monica Aguirre, Adrian Alcantara, Ariana Arizpe, Rebecca Castillo, Diana Conejo-Medina, Hailey Dart, Rodrigo Delgado Herrera, Ivania Escobar, Courtney Estrada, Ruby Foster, Alondra Fuentes, Cesar Gutierrez, Kimberly Hermosillo, Daniel Hernandez, Graciela Herrada, Xiomara Herrera-Medrano, La Htoo, Tate Hurley, Clancy Igiraneza.

Briana Jones, Katalin Kauffman, Ashlyn Kellum, Anna Maldonado, Joanna Marquez, Armando Martinez, Monica Martinez, Adamaris Medina, Brenda Medina, Alicia Mendoza, Maria Morales Carrera, Marissa Moreno, Sara Morgan, Alexis Nicholas, Nataly Nieto, Zechariah Olson, Ashley Ortiz, Roxanna Parral, Joel Resendiz, Karlah Reyes, Brandon Robinson, Ezariah Rodriguez, David Rodriguez-Bohon, Ashley Rojas-Cortes.

Luis Roman, Leslie Romero, Morelia Saldana, Alvin Sanchez, Kristen Sanders, Tricia Silva, Ruby Solorzano, Erika Solorzano Solorzano, Trevor Southern, Travis Sullivan, Taryn Tabor, Catherine Tran-Nguyen, Brandon Tremmel, Yahaira Vasquez, David Zepeda.

Cimarron: Annie Neuschafer.

Dodge City:  Jennifer Thompson.

Elkhart: Cornelius Loewen.

Holcomb: Tasha Dearden, Mishae Katz, Sebastian Munoz, Laura Robles, Ashley Villagran Johnson Victor Molina Miravete.

Lakin: Allison Hernandez, Jentry Oliphant.

Leoti:  Aron Castillo Liberal Fabian Nava.

Scott City:  Diego Lopez.

Sublette: Humberto Castilleja, Alexis Spanier.

Syracuse:  Fernando Aguilar Carrillo, Ana Marquez.