Sub-state basketball action continued Friday for high schools as semifinal matchups continued in the single elimination tournaments. The championship games and a chance to advance to state tournaments were on Saturday after press time.


Cimarron Class 3A sub-state


Scott City 50, Cimarron girls 31


Brynn McCormick scored a game high 17 points and Emily Weathers added 16 as Scott City defeated Cimarron on Friday in a semifinal game of a Class 3A sub-state at Cimarron to move to the championship game,


The Beavers led throughout the game, 19-12 at halftime, and used defensive pressure to hold the Bluejays to fewer than 10 points in each of the first three quarters.


Scott City hit 11 of 14 from the free-throw line in the fourth to seal the victory, outscoring Cimarron 18-13 in the final quarter.


McKayla Miller led the scoring for Cimarron with 13 points.


Cimarron; 8;4;6;13; —;31


Scott City; 11;8;13;18; —;50


Goodland 48, Holcomb girls 43


Taighe Weeter scored 17 points to lead Goodland to a 48-43 win over Holcomb on Friday in a Class 3A semifinal game at Cimarron.


The evenly matched teams played to a 10-10 tie after the first quarter and the Cowboys took a 19-17 lead into halftime. The Longhorns took the lead back in the third quarter, outscoring Goodland 11-7 to take a 28-26 lead into the final quarter.


The Cowboys had their best offensive quarter of the game in the fourth, scoring 22 points, while Holcomb tallied 15.


“I never dreamed a seven-win season could be so special,” Holcomb coach Andrea Ardery said. “We had a team made up of exceptional individuals who came together for a bigger purpose than themselves all season long. Our coaching staff could not be more proud of they way they competed and represented Holcomb the last four months.”


Holcomb’s Madi Ruda was the high scorer for the game with 18 points.


Holcomb; 10;7;11;15; —; 43


Goodland; 10;9;7;22; —; 48


Elkhart Class 2A sub-state


Syracuse boys 48, Wichita County 36


Cody Doze scored 16 points, Kyler Keller had 14 and Damian Ramirez added 11 points as Syracuse defeated Wichita County, 48-36, in a semifinal game in a Class 2A sub-state at Elkhart to advance to Saturday’s title game.


Syracuse used stiff defensive pressure throughout the first half to hold the Indians to 12 points for the half, while taking a 22-12 lead into halftime. The Bulldogs continued to extend their lead through the second half for the win.


Kayden Rietzke and Manuel Chavez each scored nine points to lead the Indians.


In the other semifinal boys game of the sub-state, Pratt-Skyline defeated Spearville, 54-38, on Friday to advance to the championship game on Saturday against Syracuse.


Syracuse; 14;8;13;13; —; 48


Wichita Co.; 8;4;9;15; —; 36


Dodge City Class 1A sub-state


Ingalls girls 43, South Central 41


Alexa Lightner scored a game-high 14 points, Regan Ast had 12 and Britlyn Beach added 11 to lead Ingalls to a 43-41 win over South Central in a Class 1A semifinal game Friday at Dodge City Community College to advance to Saturday’s championship game.


South Central controlled the first half, leading 27-22 at halftime, and also the third quarter taking a 38-35 lead into the fourth.


Ingalls mounted a comeback in the fourth quarter, holding South Central to a single three-point basket while scoring eight points of their own for the win.


Sierra Jellison scored 13 points and Kodie Head added 10 for South Central in the game.


Ingalls; 10;12;13;8; —;43


South Central; 14;13;11;3; —;41


St. John 38, South Gray 32


Erin Crissman scored 15 points and Bree Neyea added 11 as St. John defeated South Gray, 38-32, in a Class 1A semifinal game at Dodge City Community College.


The Rebels led after one quarter 8-6, but a three-point second and St. John scoring 14 changed the lead at halftime, 20-11.


South Gray held St. John to five points in the third to pull within four points heading into the fourth quarter, but ran out of clock.


In the fourth though, South Gray did hit 7 of 8 free throws, and St. John hit 13 of 16 from the line.


Megan Tarn an Emma Jantz each had seven points to lead the Rebels.


South Gray; 8;3;10;11; —; 32


St. John; 6;14;5;13; —; 38


Pratt Class 1A sub-state


Cunningham 46, Meade girls 20


Morgan Meyers had 15 points to lead all scorers and help Cunningham to a 46-20 victory Friday over Meade in a Class 1A sub-state semifinal game at Pratt Community College to advance to Saturday’s title game.


Cunningham used defensive pressure throughout the game to hold the Buffaloes to less than 10 points in each of the quarters toward the win.


Kyra Shewey led the scoring for Meade with seven points.


Kinsley won the other semifinal game in the sub-state Friday with a 46-43 victory over Attica to advance to Saturday’s championship game.


Meade; 2;5;9;4; —; 20


Cunningham; 17;8;12;9; —; 46