JR. COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Central District Tournament

At Eck Stadium, Wichita

Double-elimination

Wednesday

Gm1—Butler 6, Barton 3

Gm2—Cowley 8, Cloud County 0

Gm3—Hutchinson 15, Fort Scott 2

Gm4—Colby (35-20) vs. Johnson County (45-10), late

Thursday’s games

Gm5—Butler (39-18) vs. Cloud County (33-23), 10 a.m.

Gm6—Fort Scott (37-20) vs. Colby/Johnson County loser, 1 p.m.

Gm7—Barton (36-20) vs. Cowley (42-12), 4 p.m.

Gm8—Hutchinson (41-29) vs. Colby/Johnson winner, 7 p.m.

Friday’s Games

10 a.m., 1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

4 p.m., 7 p.m.

 

GOLF

NJCAA Championships

Duran Golf Club

Melbourne, Fla.

Wednesday

Second Round

Team Top Five, plus Jayhawk Conference teams

1. Indian Hills 551, 2. New Mexico 555, 3. Midland 562, 4. Central Alabama 563, 5. Eastern Florida 571; t10. Hutchinson 586; t12. Dodge City 587; t14. Garden City 595.

Individual Top 10

1. Duncan, NMJC, 134; 2. Doig, IH, 136; t3. Clarke, IH, 137; t3. Saunders, Mid, 137; t3. Fox, EFS, 137; t3. Hodgson, IH, 137; t7. Poole, CA, 138; t7. Bruce, Mid, 138; t7. Waters, OC, 138; t7. Ramos, EFS, 138.

Garden City C.C. Individual Results

t25. Wilhelm 70-74—144; t41. Avgousti 73-74—147; t85. Bay 81-72—153; t90. Johnson 76-78—154; t96. McBride 79-77—156.

 

PREPS

BASEBALL

Class 6A

Regional No. 3

At Lawrence High School

Thursday

3. Lawrence (14-5) vs. 14. Wichita North (7-11), 3:30 p.m.

6. Topeka Washburn-Rural (11-5) vs. 11. Garden City (11-9), 2 p.m.

Final, 5 p.m.

 

Class 4A

Regional No. 4

At Andale

Tuesday

Mulvane 6, Andale/Garden Plain 5

Clay Center/Wakefield 18, Ulysses 0

Final

Mulvane 4, Clay Center/Wakefield 1

 

Class 3A

Scott City Regional

Monday

Quarterfinals

Cimarron 18, SW Heights 5

Colby 5, Lakin/Deerfield 3

Goodland 6, Scott City 5

Hugoton 9, Holcomb 0

Semifinals

Colby 9, Cimarron 1

Hugoton 13, Goodland 7

Wednesday

Final

Hugoton 7, Colby 6

 

Class 2-1A

Spearville Regional

Monday

Quarterfinals

At Spearville

Elkhart 5, Wichita County 1

Buckin/Coldwater 2, Satanta/Moscow 1

At Dodge City

Spearville 16, Syracuse 2

Sublette 6, Minneola 5

Wednesday

At Spearville

Semifinals

Elkhart 8, Bucklin/Coldwater 2

Spearville (14-3) vs. Sublette (12-7), late

Final, 5 p.m.

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Central/South Central Section

Regional No. 2

Monday’s Result

Play-in Game

Dodge City 2, Wichita West 0

Tuesday’s Games

Garden City 4, Dodge City 0

Topeka 5, Wichita-Haysville-Campus 0

Thursday

Final

7. Topeka (10-6-1) at 2. Garden City (11-1-5), 5 p.m.

 

SOFTBALL

Class 6A

Regional No. 4

At Topeka High

Thursday

4. Topeka (14-3) vs. 13. Junction City (4-12), 4:30 p.m.

5. Garden City (13-3) vs. 12. Wichita South (5-13), 3 p.m.

Final, 6 p.m.

 

Class 4A

Regional No. 2

Monday

Ulysses 16, Mulvane 6

Wednesday

At Augusta

Augusta 15, Ulysses 0

Topeka-Hayden 8, Wellington 3

Final

Augusta vs. Topeka-Hayden, late

 

Class 3A

Lakin Regional

Tuesday

Play-in game

SW Heights 17, Hugoton 8

Quarterfinals

Colby 14, SW Heights 4

Lakin/Deerfield 4, Scott City 3

Holcomb 10, Sublette/Satanta 7

Goodland 9, Cimarron 2

Wednesday

Semifinals

Colby 11, Lakin/Deerfield 1 (5 inn.)

Goodland 6, Holcomb 3

Final

Colby vs. Goodland, late

 

Class 2-1A

Pratt-Skyline Regional

Monday

Quarterfinals

Spearville 16, Ness City 5

Stanton County 16, Bucklin/Coldwater-South Central 6

Elkhart 13, Pratt-Skyline 1

Medicine Lodge 12, Ellis 2

Semifinals

Spearville 10, Stanton County 0

Medicine Lodge 9, Elkhart 3

Tuesday

Final

Spearville 6, Medicine Lodge 3