JR. COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Central District Tournament

At Eck Stadium, Wichita

Double-elimination

Wednesday

Gm1—Butler (39-17) vs. Barton (35-20), 10 a.m.

Gm2—Cloud County (33-22) vs. Cowley (41-12), 1 p.m.

Gm3—Hutchinson (40-19) vs. Fort Scott (37-19), 4 p.m.

Gm4—Colby (35-20) vs. Johnson County (45-10), 7 p.m.

Thursday’s games

10 a.m., 1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m.

Friday’s Games

10 a.m., 1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

4 p.m., 7 p.m.

 

PREPS

BASEBALL

Class 6A

Regional No. 3

At Lawrence High School

Thursday

3. Lawrence (14-5) vs. 14. Wichita North (7-11), 3:30 p.m.

6. Topeka Washburn-Rural (11-5) vs. 11. Garden City (11-9), 2 p.m.

Final, 5 p.m.

 

Class 4A

Regional No. 4

At Andale

Tuesday

Mulvane 6, Andale/Garden Plain 5

Clay Center/Wakefield 18, Ulysses 0

Final

Mulvane 4, Clay Center/Wakefield 1

 

Class 3A

Scott City Regional

Monday

Quarterfinals

Cimarron 18, SW Heights 5

Colby 5, Lakin/Deerfield 3

Goodland 6, Scott City 5

Hugoton 9, Holcomb 0

Semifinals

Colby 9, Cimarron 1

Hugoton 13, Goodland 7

Wednesday

Final

Colby (11-8) vs. Hugoton (13-8), 6 p.m.

 

Class 2-1A

Spearville Regional

Monday

Quarterfinals

At Spearville

1. Elkhart (16-0) vs. 8 Wichita County (0-18), 3 p.m.

Buckin/Coldwater 2, Satanta/Moscow 1

At Dodge City

Spearville 16, Syracuse 2

Sublette 6, Minneola 5

Wednesday

At Spearville

Semifinals

Elkhart or Wichita County vs. Bucklin/Coldwater, 2

Spearville vs. Sublette, 3:30 p.m.

Final, 5 p.m.

 

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Central/South Central Section

Regional No. 2

Monday’s Result

Play-in Game

Dodge City 2, Wichita West 0

Tuesday’s Games

15. Dodge City (3-11-2) at 2. Garden City (10-1-5), late

10. Wichita-Haysville Campus (6-10-0) at Topeka (9-6-1), late

Thursday’s Final, 5 p.m.

 

SOFTBALL

Class 6A

Regional No. 4

At Topeka High

Thursday

4. Topeka (14-3) vs. 13. Junction City (4-12), 4:30 p.m.

5. Garden City (13-3) vs. 12. Wichita South (5-13), 3 p.m.

Final, 6 p.m.

 

Class 4A

Regional No. 2

Monday

Ulysses 16, Mulvane 6

Wednesday

At Augusta

2. Augusta (19-1) vs. Mulvane/Ulysses, 3 p.m.

7. Topeka-Hayden (11-7) vs. 10. Wellington (7-11), 4:30 p.m.

 

Class 3A

Lakin Regional

Tuesday

Play-in game

8. SW Heights (2-16) vs. 9. Hugoton (0-20), late

Quarterfinals

1. Colby (14-4) vs. SW Heights or Hugoton, late

Lakin/Deerfield 4, Scott City 3

2. Sublette/Satanta (13-5) vs. 7. Holcomb (8-12), late

3. Cimarron (10-6) vs. 6. Goodland (8-8), late

Wednesday

Semifinals, 3 p.m./4:30 p.m.

Final, 6 p.m.

 

Class 2-1A

Pratt-Skyline Regional

Monday

Quarterfinals

Spearville 16, Ness City 5

Stanton County 16, Bucklin/Coldwater-South Central 6

Elkhart 13, Pratt-Skyline 1

Medicine Lodge 12, Ellis 2

Semifinals

Spearville 10, Stanton County 0

Medicine Lodge 9, Elkhart 3

Tuesday

Final

Spearville (18-2) vs. Medicine Lodge (14-6), 6:45 p.m.