It was a clean team sweep for the hosting Scott City Beavers at the GWAC track and field championships on Friday evening. The girls won with a team score of 184 and the boys with a score of 173.5.

For the area girls teams, Holcomb finished in third with 70 points, Ulysses finished in fourth with 51 points and Hugoton finished in sixth with 27 points. On the boys side, finishing behind Scott City were Ulysses in third place with 81 points, Holcomb in fifth place with 50 points and Hugoton in sixth place with 39.

Individually, there were a few standout performers. Ulysses Tiger Halle Nagel won both the 100- and 200-meter runs for the girls, with times of 13.52 seconds and 27.92, respectively.

The Beaver relay teams did well on Friday, winning the 4x100 and 4x400 relays, as well as getting a first from Jera Drohman in the discus (104-07). Emily Weathers also won the the 400 (1:01.43) and Dulce Ayala won the 800 (2:32.43). Clare Hawkins also captured gold in the 3,200 (12:39.05) and Brynn McCormick won the 300-meter hurdles (50.25).

Rounding out the big performance for Scott City was Paige Vulgamore’s first in the pole vault (10-06.00).

Two Longhorns were able to claim the top spot at the podium as Nicole Ruda won the javelin throw with a distance of 113 feet, 4 inches, a full 4 feet better than second place. Joining Ruda with gold for Holcomb was Darien Mader, who, by the narrowest of margins, won the long jump as her 15-07.75 barely beat the second-place mark of 15-06.50.

For the boys, Scott City got six individual gold medals Friday, and swept all three of the relays. Jack Thomas won gold in the 1,600 (4:31.30) and 3,200 (9:39.59), sweeping the long distance events.

The boys also got golds from Wyatt Hayes (800, 2:01.24), Kyle Sherwood (discus, 141-00), Parker Vulgamore (javelin, 161-00) and Loren Faurot (pole vault, 13-03.00).

A pair of Tigers won two out of the three jumping events as Tyler Sturm and Maurice Ochoa won the high jump and triple jump, respectively. The third jumping event was won by Holcomb’s Zephyn Mason, with a mark of 21-00.50.

Joining Mason as the other Longhorn gold medalist was Isaiah Armstrong, winning the 400 in 48.40.

The lone Hugoton Eagle to win, for either the boys or girls, on Friday was Ashton Burrows, who won a thriller in the 110-meter hurdles, edging Goodland’s Leyton Cure by half a second, 17.27 to 17.32.

 

Girls

Team Results

1. Scott City (SC), 184; 2. Colby(COL), 162.50; 3. Holcomb (COL), 70; 4. Ulysses (ULY), 51; 5. Goodland(GDL), 29.5; 6. Hugoton (HUG), 27.

Individual Top 3

100m dash: 1. Nagel, ULY, 13.52; 2. Shapland, SC, 13.59; 3. Mader, HOL, 13.74.

200m dash: 1. Nagel, ULY, 27.92; 2. Jones, COL, 28.12; 3. Holstein, SC, 28.14.

400m dash: 1.Weathers, SC, 1:01.43; 2. Holstein, SC, 1:02.57; 3. Patton, SC, 1:05.40.

800m run: 1. Ayala, SC, 2:32.43; 2. Cates, COL, 2:34.79; 3. Vance, Megan, SC, 2:38.58.

1600m run: 1. Murdock, COL, 5:32.19; 2 Hawkins, SC, 5:45.83; 3. Biermann, GDL, 5:59.34.

3200m run: 1.Hawkins, SC, 12:39.05; 2. Metcalf, COL, 12:53.23;3. Biermann, GDL, 13:07.54.

100m hurdles: 1. Foss, COL, 17.56; 2. Witman, GDL, 17.98; 3 Vulgamore, SC, 18.03.

300m hurdles: 1. B. McCormick, SC, 50.25; 2. Foss,COL, 50.66; 3. Goode, HUG, 52.36.

4x100m relay: 1. Scott City, (McDaniel, Holstein, A. McCormick, Shapland), 52.24; 2. Holcomb, (Mader, Ruda, Ball,Phillips), 53.17; 3. Colby, (Vaughn,Jones, Shull,Stapp), 53.46

4x400m relay: 1. Scott City, (Weathers,Ayala, McCormick, Holstein), 4:11.96; 2. Colby, (Vaughn, Foss, Cates, Murdock), 4:17.75; 3. Hugoton (McClure, Goode, McClure, Bogan),4:37.84.

4x800m relay: 1. Colby, (Cates, Schroeder, Stephens, Murdock),10:05.61; 2. Scott City, (Ayala, Wasinger, Vance, Weathers), 10:16.89; 3. Holcomb, (Serrano, Martinez, Spellman, Phillips), 12:17.25

Long Jump: 1. Mader, HOL, 15-07.75; 2. Vaughn, COL, 15-06.50; 3. Vulgamore, SC, 14-10.50.

Triple Jump: 1. Shields, COL, 33-08.00; 2. Brunswig, SC, 32-05.50; 3. Martinez, HOL, 31-04.25.

Shot Put: 1. Betz, COL, 31-05.50; 2. Drohman, SC, 31-04.00; 3. Chavez, COL, 31-00.00.

Discus:1. Drohman, SC, 104-07; 2. Bieberle, COL, 100-05; 3. Teeter, HOL, 99-08.

Javelin: 1. Ruda, HOL, 113-04; 2. Teeter, HOL, 109-01; 3. Wahlmeier, COL, 99-00.

Pole Vault: 1. Vulgamore, SC, 10-06.00; 2. Shapland, SC, 10-00.00; 3. Witman, GDL, 9-00.00.

High Jump: 1. Oglevie, ULY, 4-10.00; 2. Foss, COL, 4-08.00; 3. Johnson, HUG, J4-08.00.

Boys

Team Results

1. Scott City, (SC), 173.50; 2. Colby, (COL), 124.50; 3. Ulysses, 81; 4.Goodland, 57; 5. Holcomb, 50; 6.Hugoton; 39.

Individual results

100m dash: 1. Schippers, COL, 11.45; 2 Martin, HUG, 11.82; 3. Stapp, COL, 11.84.

200m dash: 1. Schippers, COL, 23.12; 2. Winderlin, SC, 23.39; 3. Tarango, SC, 23.71.

400m dash: 1. Armstrong, HOL, 48.40; 2. Wren, SC,49.59; 3. Winderlin, SC, 50.64,

800m run: 1. Hayes, SC, 2:01.24; 2. Eckert, HUG, 2:03.40; 3. Metcalf, COL, 2:03.56;.

1600m run: 1. Thomas, SC, 4:31.30; 2. Francis, SC, 4:54.61; 3. Coon, GDL, 5:02.33.

3200m run: 1. Thomas, SC, 9:39.59; 2. Francis, SC, 10:45.65; 3. Coon, GDL, 10:59.94.

110m hurdles: 1. Burrows, HUG, 17.27; 2.Cure, GDL, 17.32; 3. Garcia, ULY, 17.47.

300m hurdles: 1. Madrid, COL, 43.01; 2. Cure, GDL, 43.69; 3. Garcia, ULY, 43.83.

4X100m relay: 1. Scott City, (Winderlin, Tarango, Vulgamore, Faurot), 43.65; 2. Ulysses, (Chavez, Harland, Galindo, Hudson), 44.18; 3. Holcomb, (Mason, Mason, Johnson, Armstrong), 44.34.

4X400m relay: 1. Scott City, (Wren, Winderlin, Tarango, Hayes), 3:27.40; 2. Colby, (Stapp, Voss, Madrid, Metcalf),3:28.49; 3. Ulysses, (Winner, Valdez, Urbina, Hudson), 3:39.28.

4x800m relay: 1. Scott City,(Thomas, Irwin, Apadaco, Hayes), 8:26.74; 2. Hugoton, (Eckert, Gonzalez, Valles, Blakeley), 8:33.28; 3. Colby, (Voss, Rush, Schroeder, Metcalf), 8:40.00

Long Jump: 1. Mason, HOL, 21-00.50; 2. Madrid, COL, 19-02.50; 3. Frahm, COL, 19-00.00.

Triple Jump: 1. Ochoa, ULY, 40-00.00; 2. Daise, GDL, 38-02.00; 3. Flonnory, ULY, 36-10.50.

Shot Put: 1. Slaven, COL, 49-02.50; 2. Sherwood, SC, 47-08.25; 3. Kurth, COL, 47-04.75.

Discus: 1. Sherwood, SC, 141-00; 2. Kurth,COL, 133-07; 3. Kenny, ULY,132-07.

Javelin: 1. Vulgamore, SC, 161-00; 2. Goodman, SC, 131-02; 3. Elder, SC, 128-04.

Pole Vault: 1. Faurot, SC, 13-03.00; 2. Johnson, HOL, 12-09.00; 3. Stevens, SC, 12-03.00.

High Jump: 1. Sturm, ULY, 6-00.00; 2. Neal, GDL, 5-08.00; 3. Gardner, COL, J5-08.00.

 

Hi-Plains League

Creed Puyear won both the long jump and triple jump in Friday’s Hi-Plains League track and field championships, leading the Stanton County Trojans to the boys team title in front of the home crowd.

The Trojans also got wins in the 4x400-meter and 4x800-meter relays and in the discus, won by Miguel Aleman, to rack up 113 points, edging second-place Lakin’s 105.5 and third-place Southwestern Heights’ 99.5.

On the girls’ side, it was a two-team race for first, and Meade came out on top with 132 points to Cimarron’s 123.5. Third-place Sublette was all the way back at 70 points.

Cimarron was led by Clara Bartlett’s wins in the 800 and 1,600, and Jacee Wilson’s wins in the long jump and triple jump.

Bartlett finished the 800 in 2 minutes, 36.77 seconds and the 1,600 in 5:46.47, a personal record for the Cimarron junior. Wilson, a freshman, dominated both jumps by setting personal records, clearing 17 feet, 1 ½ inches in the long jump to win by nearly 2 feet and 37-09.50 in the triple jump, winning by more than 6 feet.

Sublette’s Laiten Greeson won both of the sprints on the girls’ side, taking the 100 in 12.95 seconds and the 200 in 27.84.

Puyear, a senior, cleared 22.10.50 in the long jump on the boys’ side, and 44-02.00 in the triple jump. He also was part of the Trojans’ 4x4 relay team that took first in 3:31.21, just in front of Lakin’s 3:38.62.

Meade’s Ethan Thompson swept the distance events, winning the 800-, 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs. Lakin’s Hadley Panzer continued his big season in the shot put, taking first with a throw of 44-01.00.

———

Boys

Team Scores

1. Stanton County 113, 2. Lakin 105.5, 3. SW Heights 99.5, 4. Meade 67, 5. Syracuse 57, 6. Cimarron 53, 7. Elkhart 36, 8. Sublette 25.

Individual Top 3

100m—1. Ridenour, Cim, 11.19; 2. Whisenand, Elk, 11.31; 3. Packard, SWH, 11.56.

200m—1. Christiansen, Lak, 23.73; 2. Prieto, Elk, 24.02; 3. Mercado, SWH, 24.11.

400m—1. Wright, Lak, 52.92; 2. Berens, SC, 54.34; 3. Hughes, Meade, 55.03.

800m—1. Thompson, Meade, 2:04.99; 2. Carrasco, SC, 2:09.48; 3. Haynes, Meade, 2:10.67.

1,600m—1. Thompson, Meade, 4:50.67; 2. Barrera, SC, 4:55.90; 3. Garcia, Lak, 4:58.81.

3,200m—1. Thompson, Meade, 10:52.18; 2. Garcia, Lak, 10:58.59; 3. Calvin, Lak, 11:53.32.

110m Hurdles—1. Beam, Lak, 17.75; 2. Amparan, SWH, 18.48; 3. Adan, SC, 19.19.

300m Hurdles—1. Hart, Syr, 44.18; 2. Amparan, SWH, 44.92; 3. Tarpley, Lak, 45.12.

4x100m Relay—1. SW Heights (Packard, Nava, Mercado, Mercado) 44.50; 2. Stanton Co. (Davidson, Aleman, Berens, Puyear) 44.51; 3. Lakin (Banuelos, Gonzalez, Wright, Christiansen) 44.60.

4x400m Relay—1. Stanton Co. (Berens, Barrera, Puyear, Aleman) 3:31.21; 2. Lakin (Davidson, Gonzalez, Pena, Wright) 3:38.62; 3. SW Heights (Nava, Bernabe, Mercado, Martinez) 3:44.47.

4x800m Relay—1. Stanton Co. (Rodriguez, Carrasco, Schmidt, Barrera) 8:41.66; 2. SW Heights (Bernabe, Olivera, Amparan, Martinez) 8:57.17; 3. Lakin (Calvin, Garcia, Carlisle, Wright) 8:57.19.

Shot Put—1. Panzer, Lak, 44-01.00; 2. Martinez, SC, 39-06.00; 3. Aller, Lak, 39-03.00.

Discus—1. Aleman, SC, 150-05; 2. Hart, Syr, 141-10; 3. Amerin, SWH, 135-07.

Javelin—1. Hart, Syr, 158-09; 2. Mercado, SWH, 152-07; 3. Watson, Sub, 135-11.

High Jump—1. Shewey, Meade, 6-02.00; 2. Whisenand, Elk, 6-00.00; 3. McKinley, Elk, 5-10.00.

Pole Vault—1. Packard, SWH, 13-06.00; 2. Janzen, Cim, 13-00.00; 3. Haynes, Meade, 12-00.00.

Long Jump—1. Puyear, SC, 22-10.50; 2. Marshall, Cim, 21-04.50; 3. Nava, SWH, 20-09.00.

Triple Jump—1. Puyear, SC, 44-02.00; 2. Hawkins, Syr, 42-04.00; 3. Friesen, Sub, 40-11.00.

Girls

Team Scores

1. Meade 132, 2. Cimarron 123.5, 3. Sublette 70, 4. Lakin 55, 5. SW Heights 54, 6. Syracuse 38.5, 7. Stanton County 33, 8. Elkhart 26.

Individual Top 3

100m—1. Greeson, Sub, 12.95; 2. Wilson, Cim, 13.39; 3. Johnson, Elk, 13.81.

200m—1. Greeson, Sub, 27.84; 2. Johnson, Elk, 28.83; 3. Withers, Sub, 29.00.

400m—1. Keith, Meade, 1:04.14; 2. Miller, Meade, 1:05.58; 3. Fugitt, Cim, 1:06.18.

800m—1. Cl Bartlett, Cim, 2:36.77; 2. Trejo, SWH, 2:40.55; 3. Ca Bartlett, Cim, 2:40.71.

1,600m—1. Cl Bartlett, Cim, 5:46.47; 2. Peterson, SC, 5:51.37; 3. Puentes, SWH, 6:03.02.

3,200m—1. Peterson, SC, 13:05.05; 2. Clinesmith, Cim, 13:27.99; 3. Puentes, SWH, 13:39.30.

100m Hurdles—1. Bachman, Meade, 16.44; 2. Rudzik, Meade, 17.47; 3. Friesen, Meade, 18.24.

300m Hurdles—1. Rudzik, Meade, 49.51; 2. Bachman, Meade, 49.57; 3. Pettz, Lak, 55.23.

4x100m Relay—1. Meade (Rudzik, Carr, Keith, Bachman) 52.73; 2. Cimarron (Bartlett, Dumler, Goetz, Carter) 57.03.

4x400m Relay—1. Meade (Carr, C Keith, B Keith, Bachman) 4:17.75; 2. Cimarron (Fugitt, Wilson, Bartlett, Bartlett) 4:20.70; 3. SW Heights (Corral, Garcia, Salas, Trejo) 4:41.59.

4x800m Relay—1. Cimarron (Fugitt, Clinesmith, Bartlett, Bartlett) 10:25.12; 2. SW Heights (Alvidrez, Jacquez, Puentes, Trejo) 10:54.19; 3. Meade (Thompson, Carr, Keith, Keith) 11:18.68.

Shot Put—1. Martinez, Sub, 35-04.00; 2. Hemphill, Syr, 31-04.50; 3. Withers, Sub, 31-01.00.

Discus—1. Webb, Lak, 86-09; 2. Dehn, Lak, 84-10; 3. Cole, Syr, 84-03.

Javelin—1. Keith, Meade, 101-04; 2. Greeson, Sub, 100-04; 3. Dehn, Lak, 94-11.

High Jump—1. Unruh, Sub, 5-00.00; 2. Moreno, Syr, 4-10.00; 3. Flugit, Cim, 4-10.00.

Pole Vault—1. Reimer, Meade, 8-06.00; 2. Goetz, Cim, 8-00.00; 3. Parker, Elk, 8-00.00.

Long Jump—1. Wilson, Cim, 17-01.50; 2. Hartnett, Meade, 15-03.00; 3. Rudzik, Meade, 15-01.00.

Triple Jump—1. Wilson, Cim, 37-09.50; 2. Gonzalez, Lak, 31-08.75; 3. Moreno, Syr, 31-05.75.