JR. COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Region VI tournament

First Round Series

Best-of-3

Thursday's Results

Johnson County 13, Garden City 6

Barton 6, Kansas City, Kan. 2

Friday's Results

Labette 4, Hutchinson 3

Colby 13, Coffeyville 1

Johnson County 4, Garden City 2, Johnson County advances, 2-0

Butler 4, Neosho County 3

Barton 7, Kansas City, Kan. 3 (10 inn.), Barton advances, 2-0

Cloud County 9, Allen 7

Cowley 5, Pratt 2

Today's Games

Labette (16-28) at Hutchinson (38-18), 1 p.m., Labette leads series, 1-0

Seward County (26-25) at Fort Scott (35-19),  1 p.m. (2)

Coffeyville (28-25) at Colby (33-19), 1 p.m., Colby leads series 1-0

Neosho County (31-25) at Butler (37-17), 1 p.m., Butler leads series 1-0

Allen (31-19) at Cloud County (31-22), 1 p.m., Cloud leads series 1-0

Pratt (25-29) at Cowley (39-11), noon, Cowley leads series 1-0

 

PREPS

BASEBALL

Class 6A

Regional No. 3

At Lawrence High School

Thursday

3. Lawrence (14-5) vs. 14. Wichita North (7-11), 3:30 p.m.

6. Topeka Washburn-Rural (11-5) vs. Garden City (11-9), 2 p.m.

Final, 5 p.m.

 

Class 4A

Regional No. 4

At Andale

Tuesday

4. Andale/Garden Plain (16-4) vs. Mulvane (7-11), 2 p.m.

5. Clay Center/Wakefield (12-4) vs. Ulysses (8-9), 3:30 p.m.

Final, 5 p.m.

 

Class 3A

Scott City Regional

Monday

Quarterfinals

1. Cimarron (11-5) vs. 8. SW Hights (0-18), 3:30 p.m.

4. Colby (9-8) vs. 5. Lakin/Deerfield (9-11), 2 p.m.

2. Scott City (13-7) vs. Goodland (3-15), 3:30 p.m.

3. Hugoton (11-8) vs. 6. Holcomb (4-16), 2 p.m.

Semifinals, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Final, 6 p.m.

 

Class 2-1A

Spearville Regional

Monday

Quarterfinals

At Spearville

1. Elkhart (16-0) vs. 8 Wichita County (0-18), 3 p.m.

4. Satanta/Moscow (10-7) vs. 5. Buckin/Coldwater (11-8), 4:30 p.m.

At Dodge City

2. Spearville (13-3) vs. 7. Syracuse (4-14), 3 p.m.

3. Sublette (11-7) vs. 6. Minneola (4-10), 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

At Spearville

Semifinals, 2/3:30 p.m.

Final, 5 p.m.

 

BOYS GOLF

GWAC League Tournament

Buffalo Dunes Golf Course

Friday

Team Scores

1. Goodland 338, 2. Ulysses 375, 3. Scott City 389, 4. Colby 438.

Individual Top 10

1. Ihrig, Good, 75; 2. Stanley, Col, 80; 3. Perez, Uly, 80; 4. Lalicker, Good, 83; 5. Lewis, SC, 83; 6. Brumbaugh, Good, 88; 7. Moyer, Uly, 90; 8. Wheeler, SC, 92; 9. Mull, Good, 92; 10. Morris, SC, 94.

 

Hi-Plains League

Buffalo Dunes Golf Course

Friday

Team Scores

1. Cimarron 334, 2. Syracuse 383, 3. Lakin 405, 4. Elkhart 412, 5. Meade 414, 6. Sublette 422, 5. Stanton County 445.

Individual Top 10

1. Mowry, Cim, 80; 2. Weishapl, Cim, 81; 3. Fugitt, Cim, 83; 4. Addington, Elk, 83; 5. Thompson, Syr, 87; 6. Gillum, Meade, 88; 7. Muro, SC, 89; 8. Giesick, Sub, 89; 9. Seabolt, Cim, 90; 10. Pfeifer, Cim, 10.

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Friday's Result

Garden City 4, Wichita South 0

 

SOFTBALL

Class 6A

Regional No. 4

May 16

4. Topeka (14-3) vs. 13. Junction City (4-12), 4:30 p.m.

5. Garden City (13-3) vs. 12. Wichita South (5-13), 3 p.m.

Final, 6 p.m.

 

Class 4A

Regional No. 2

May 13

18. Mulvane (0-18) at 15. Ulysses (5-13), 5:30 p.m.

May 15

At Augusta

2. Augusta (19-1) vs. Mulvane/Ulysses, 3 p.m.

7. Topeka-Hayden (11-7) vs. 10. Wellington (7-11), 4:30 p.m.

 

Class 3A

Lakin Regional

May 13

Play-in game

8. SW Heights (2-16) vs. 9. Hugoton (0-20), 3 p.m.

Quarterfinals

1. Colby (14-4) vs. SW Heights or Hugoton, 6 p.m.

4. Lakin/Deerfield (10-10) vs. 5. Scott City (10-10), 4:30 p.m.

2. Sublette/Satanta (13-5) vs. 7. Holcomb (8-12), 6 p.m.

3. Cimarron (10-6) vs. 6. Goodland (8-8), 4:30 p.m.

May 14

Semifinals, 3 p.m./4:30 p.m.

Final, 6 p.m.

 

Class 2-1A

Pratt-Skyline Regional

May 13

Quarterfinals

1. Spearville (16-2) vs. 8. Ness City (0-16), 3 p.m.

4. Bucklin/Coldwater-South Central (7-9) vs. 5. Stanton County (4-14), 4:30 p.m.

2. Elkhart (16-4) vs. 7. Pratt-Skyline (0-16), 3 p.m.

3. Medicine Lodge (12-6) vs. 6. Ellis (3-15), 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals, 6 p.m.

May 14

Final, 6:45 p.m.

 

GIRLS SWIMMING

WAC Championships

At Great Bend

Thursday

Team Results

1. Great Bend 442, 2. Garden City 289, 3. Dodge City 226, 4. Liberal 149, 5. Hays.

Garden City Individual Results

200Y Medley Relay: 2. GCHS (Alcantar, Tull, Salvidrez, Chappel) 2:08.69; 5. GCHS (Dirks, Mongeau, Arana, Moreno).

200Y Free: 4. Dirks 2:29.44; 6. Alcantar 2:39.66; 11. Moreno 2:58.58.

200Y IM: 1. Tull 2:22.53; 2. Salvidrez 2:45.74; 4. Allen 2:49.31.

50Y Free: 5. Chappel 29.43; 9. Mongeau 32.23; 16. Flores 38.46.

100Y Fly: 6. Arana 1:20.90.

100 Free: 5. Chappel 1:05.54; 9. Mongeau 1:13.87; 15. Alvarado 1:33.74; 16. Duran 1:37.15.

500Y Free: 1. Salvidrez 6:25.38; 2. Dirks 6:41.76; 10. Moreno 8:05.17.

200Y Free Relay: 4. GCHS (Allen, Mongeau, Alcantar, Dirks) 2:05.78; 10. GCHS (Alvarado, Arana, Duran, Flores) 2:32.72.

100Y Back: 4. Alcantar 1:19.80; 6. Arana 1:35.21.

100Y Breast: 1. Tull 1:10.98; 6. Allen 1:31.79; 12. Flores 1:45.99.

400Y Free Relay: 2. GCHS (Salvidrez, Allen, Chappel, Tull) 4:17.99; 12. GCHS (Alvarado, Duran, Flores, Moreno) 6:12.98.

 

BOYS TENNIS

Class 6A State Championship

At College Boulevard Activity Center

Olathe

Friday, Day 1

Singles

Aaron Schafer: lost to Madhira, ON, 6-0, 6-0; lost to Folz, MV, 9-0.

Huy Nguyen: lost to Summers, BVN, 6-3, 6-0; lost to Tolbert, Hutch, 9-5.

Doubles

Darter/Keller: lost to Fosha/Murphy, OS, 7-6(8), 7-5; def. Martinez/Velez, DC, 9-2; def. Craft/Poole, Man, 9-5.

Morren/Morren: lost to Dryer/Lichtsinn, OW, 6-2, 6-2; def. Henderson/Pankratz, Hutch, 9-4; lost to Stout/Sherman, BVW, 9-1.

Class 3-2-1A

At Harmon Park Tennis Complex

Prairie Village

Friday, Day 1

William Cupp: def. Robinson, CS, 6-3, 6-2; lost to Weiner, ST, 6-0, 6-0; def. Westbrook, Sea, 9-1; def. Bellar, CS, 9-1.

 

TRACK AND FIELD

WAC Championships

At Dodge City

Thursday

Boys

Team Scores

1. Dodge City, 96; 2. Garden City, 82; 3 (tie). Great Bend and Hays, 72; 5. Liberal, 53.

Individual Events (top 3 places)

100m dash—1. Johnson, DC, 10.95; 2. Dunlap, Liberal, 11.13; 3. Haselhors, Hays, 11.30.

200m dash — 1. Dunlap, Liberal, 23.32; 2. Johnson, DC, 23.49; 3. Hernandez, DC, 23.78.

400m dash — 1. Arafol, Liberal, 51.61; 2. Hubbard, GC, 51.70; 3. Garcia, GC, 51.94.

800m run — 1. Sanchez, GB, 2:01.32; 2. Weller, DC, 2:01.84; 2. Hammond, 2:03.72.

1600m run — 1. Tomlin, GB, 4:37.65; 2. Marquez, DC, 4:38.56; 3. Ayala, GC, 4:39.15.

3200m run — 1. Tomlin, GB, 10:16.59; 2. Ayala, GC, 10:16.80; 3. Cauley, GB, 10:17.13.

110m hurdles — 1. Harshberger, DC, 15.74; 2. Springston, GC, 15.87; 3. Robinson, Hays, 16.54.

300m hurdles — 1. Harshberger, DC, 40.75; 2. Springston, GC, 42.38; 3. Robinson, Hays, 42.47.

4x100m relay — 1. DC, 43.52; 2. Liberal, 44.70; 3. Hays, 45.41.

4x400m relay — 1. GC, 3:29.15; 2. GB, 3:31.56; 3. DC, 3:32.61.

4x800m relay — 1. GB, 8:23.05; 2. C, 8:24.79; 3. DC, 8:39.93.

High jump — 1. Wiltshire, Liberal, 6-00; 2. Vital, DC, 5-10; 3. Beasley, GC, 5-10.

Long jump — 1. Uriel, DC, 21-0025; 2. Creamer, Hays, 20-07.25; 3. Durst, GC, 20-04.25.

Triple jump — 1. Uriel, DC, 43-11.5; 2. Springston, GC, 41-10.25; 3. Speakman, DC, 41-04.5.

Pole vault — 1. Thorell, Hays, 12-00; 2. Depaz, GC, 12-00; 3. Janas, GC, 11-06.

Discus — 1. Adams, Hays, 144-02; 2. Nuzum, GC, 137-01.5; 3. Schulte, Hays, 136-07.5.

Shot put — 1. Adams, Hays, 47-05.5; 2. Schulte, Hays, 46-11.5; 3. Seymour, GB, 45-11.

Javelin — 1. Duvall, GB, 160-03; 2. Wiltshire, Liberal, 148-00; 3. Haselhors, Hays, 144-01.5.

Girls

Team Scores

1. Dodge City, 136.33; 2. Garden City, 80; 3. Great Bend, 67; 4. Hays, 51.66; 5. Liberal, 38.

Individual Events (top 3 places)

100m dash—1. Edwards, DC, 12.97; 2. Rodriguez, GC, 13.08; 3. Okoro, DC, 13.15.

200m dash — 1. Edwards, DC, 27.26; 2. Okoro, C, 27.47; 3. Wilson, DC, 27.74.

400m dash — 1. Okoro, DC, 1:02.46; 2. Gilmore, Liberal, 1:03.37. 3. Lindberg, GB, 1:05.41.

800m run — 1. Esfeld, GB, 2:28.60; 2. Hensley, DC, 2:29.94; 3. Rugan, GB, 2:33.34.

1600m run — 1. Hensley, DC, 5:41.80; 2. Horyna, Liberal, 5:47.94; 3. Avila, GC, 5:49.97.

3200m run — 1. Dotts, Hays, 12:49.15; 2. Diaz, GB, 12:54.65; 3. Larson, DC, 13:12.84.

100m hurdles — 1. Wilson, DC, 15.40; 2. Savolt, GC, 15.76; 3. Phelps, DC, 16.03.

300m hurdles — 1. Savolt, GC, 46.53; 2. Phelps, DC, 47.43; 3. Shaffer, Hays, 47.98.

4x100m relay — 1. DC, 50.73; 2. Hays, 42.29; 3. GC, 54.70.

4x400m relay — 1. DC, 4:17.30; 2. GC, 4:25.19; 3. GB, 4:27.15.

4x800m relay — 1. GB, 10:48.56; 2. C, 11:08.55; 3. Liberal, 11:33.03.

High jump — 1. Smith, GB, 5-02; ;2. Schroeder, 5-02; 3. Calzonetti, GC, 5-00.

Long jump — 1. Savolt, GC, 17-03; 2. Okoro, DC, 17-01.75; 3. Nunnery, Hays, 16-03.25.

Triple jump — 1. Okoro, DC, 37-02.25; 2. Savolt, GC, 36-04.25; 3. Mullens, Liberal, 35-01.25.

Pole vault — 1. Pflaum, Hays, 9-00; 2. Jagels, GC, 8-06; 3. Wears, GC, 8-06.

Discus — 1. Kaiser, GB, 100-03; 2. Harris, 95-06; 3. Turner, GC, 92-05.5.

Shot put — 1. Harris, Hays, 35-00.5; 2. Warden, Liberal, 33-03; 3. Warren, GC, 31-08.

Javelin — 1. Unruh, DC, 124-02; 2. Heeke, DC, 108-06.5; 3. Turner, GC, 108-00.

 

GWAC Championships

Friday

At Scott City

Girls

Team Results

1. Scott City (SC), 184; 2. Colby(COL), 162.50; 3. Holcomb (COL), 70; 4. Ulysses (ULY), 51; 5. Goodland(GDL), 29.5; 6. Hugoton (HUG), 27.

Individual Top 3

100m dash: 1. Nagel, ULY, 13.52; 2. Shapland, SC, 13.59; 3. Mader, HOL, 13.74.

200m dash: 1. Nagel, ULY, 27.92; 2. Jones, COL, 28.12; 3. Holstein, SC, 28.14.

400m dash: 1.Weathers, SC, 1:01.43; 2. Holstein, SC, 1:02.57; 3. Patton, SC, 1:05.40.

800m run: 1. Ayala, SC, 2:32.43; 2. Cates, COL, 2:34.79; 3. Vance, Megan, SC, 2:38.58.

1600m run: 1. Murdock, COL, 5:32.19; 2 Hawkins, SC, 5:45.83; 3. Biermann, GDL, 5:59.34.

3200m run: 1.Hawkins, SC, 12:39.05; 2. Metcalf, COL, 12:53.23;3. Biermann, GDL, 13:07.54.

100m hurdles: 1. Foss, COL, 17.56; 2. Witman, GDL, 17.98; 3 Vulgamore, SC, 18.03.

300m hurdles: 1. B. McCormick, SC, 50.25; 2. Foss,COL, 50.66; 3. Goode, HUG, 52.36.

4x100m relay: 1. Scott City, (McDaniel, Holstein, A. McCormick, Shapland), 52.24; 2. Holcomb, (Mader, Ruda, Ball,Phillips), 53.17; 3. Colby, (Vaughn,Jones, Shull,Stapp), 53.46

4x400m relay: 1. Scott City, (Weathers,Ayala, McCormick, Holstein), 4:11.96; 2. Colby, (Vaughn, Foss, Cates, Murdock), 4:17.75; 3. Hugoton (McClure, Goode, McClure, Bogan),4:37.84.

4x800m relay: 1. Colby, (Cates, Schroeder, Stephens, Murdock),10:05.61; 2. Scott City, (Ayala, Wasinger, Vance, Weathers), 10:16.89; 3. Holcomb, (Serrano, Martinez, Spellman, Phillips), 12:17.25

Long Jump: 1. Mader, HOL, 15-07.75; 2. Vaughn, COL, 15-06.50; 3. Vulgamore, SC, 14-10.50.

Triple Jump: 1. Shields, COL, 33-08.00; 2. Brunswig, SC, 32-05.50; 3. Martinez, HOL, 31-04.25.

Shot Put: 1. Betz, COL, 31-05.50; 2. Drohman, SC, 31-04.00; 3. Chavez, COL, 31-00.00.

Discus:1. Drohman, SC, 104-07; 2. Bieberle, COL, 100-05; 3. Teeter, HOL, 99-08.

Javelin: 1. Ruda, HOL, 113-04; 2. Teeter, HOL, 109-01; 3. Wahlmeier, COL, 99-00.

Pole Vault: 1. Vulgamore, SC, 10-06.00; 2. Shapland, SC, 10-00.00; 3. Witman, GDL, 9-00.00.

High Jump: 1. Oglevie, ULY, 4-10.00; 2. Foss, COL, 4-08.00; 3. Johnson, HUG, J4-08.00.

Boys

Team Results

1. Scott City, (SC), 173.50; 2. Colby, (COL), 124.50; 3. Ulysses, 81; 4.Goodland, 57; 5. Holcomb, 50; 6.Hugoton; 39.

Individual results

100m dash: 1. Schippers, COL, 11.45; 2 Martin, HUG, 11.82; 3. Stapp, COL, 11.84.

200m dash: 1. Schippers, COL, 23.12; 2. Winderlin, SC, 23.39; 3. Tarango, SC, 23.71.

400m dash: 1. Armstrong, HOL, 48.40; 2. Wren, SC,49.59; 3. Winderlin, SC, 50.64,

800m run: 1. Hayes, SC, 2:01.24; 2. Eckert, HUG, 2:03.40; 3. Metcalf, COL, 2:03.56;.

1600m run: 1. Thomas, SC, 4:31.30; 2. Francis, SC, 4:54.61; 3. Coon, GDL, 5:02.33.

3200m run: 1. Thomas, SC, 9:39.59; 2. Francis, SC, 10:45.65; 3. Coon, GDL, 10:59.94.

110m hurdles: 1. Burrows, HUG, 17.27; 2.Cure, GDL, 17.32; 3. Garcia, ULY, 17.47.

300m hurdles: 1. Madrid, COL, 43.01; 2. Cure, GDL, 43.69; 3. Garcia, ULY, 43.83.

4X100m relay: 1. Scott City, (Winderlin, Tarango, Vulgamore, Faurot), 43.65; 2. Ulysses, (Chavez, Harland, Galindo, Hudson), 44.18; 3. Holcomb, (Mason, Mason, Johnson, Armstrong), 44.34.

4X400m relay: 1. Scott City, (Wren, Winderlin, Tarango, Hayes), 3:27.40; 2. Colby, (Stapp, Voss, Madrid, Metcalf),3:28.49; 3. Ulysses, (Winner, Valdez, Urbina, Hudson), 3:39.28.

4x800m relay: 1. Scott City,(Thomas, Irwin, Apadaco, Hayes), 8:26.74; 2. Hugoton, (Eckert, Gonzalez, Valles, Blakeley), 8:33.28; 3. Colby, (Voss, Rush, Schroeder, Metcalf), 8:40.00

Long Jump: 1. Mason, HOL, 21-00.50; 2. Madrid, COL, 19-02.50; 3. Frahm, COL, 19-00.00.

Triple Jump: 1. Ochoa, ULY, 40-00.00; 2. Daise, GDL, 38-02.00; 3. Flonnory, ULY, 36-10.50.

Shot Put: 1. Slaven, COL, 49-02.50; 2. Sherwood, SC, 47-08.25; 3. Kurth, COL, 47-04.75.

Discus: 1. Sherwood, SC, 141-00; 2. Kurth,COL, 133-07; 3. Kenny, ULY,132-07.

Javelin: 1. Vulgamore, SC, 161-00; 2. Goodman, SC, 131-02; 3. Elder, SC, 128-04.

Pole Vault: 1. Faurot, SC, 13-03.00; 2. Johnson, HOL, 12-09.00; 3. Stevens, SC, 12-03.00.

High Jump: 1. Sturm, ULY, 6-00.00; 2. Neal, GDL, 5-08.00; 3. Gardner, COL, J5-08.00.

 

Hi-Plains League Tournament

Friday

At Stanton County

Boys

Team Scores

1. Stanton County 113, 2. Lakin 105.5, 3. SW Heights 99.5, 4. Meade 67, 5. Syracuse 57, 6. Cimarron 53, 7. Elkhart 36, 8. Sublette 25.

Individual Top 3

100m—1. Ridenour, Cim, 11.19; 2. Whisenand, Elk, 11.31; 3. Packard, SWH, 11.56.

200m—1. Christiansen, Lak, 23.73; 2. Prieto, Elk, 24.02; 3. Mercado, SWH, 24.11.

400m—1. Wright, Lak, 52.92; 2. Berens, SC, 54.34; 3. Hughes, Meade, 55.03.

800m—1. Thompson, Meade, 2:04.99; 2. Carrasco, SC, 2:09.48; 3. Haynes, Meade, 2:10.67.

1,600m—1. Thompson, Meade, 4:50.67; 2. Barrera, SC, 4:55.90; 3. Garcia, Lak, 4:58.81.

3,200m—1. Thompson, Meade, 10:52.18; 2. Garcia, Lak, 10:58.59; 3. Calvin, Lak, 11:53.32.

110m Hurdles—1. Beam, Lak, 17.75; 2. Amparan, SWH, 18.48; 3. Adan, SC, 19.19.

300m Hurdles—1. Hart, Syr, 44.18; 2. Amparan, SWH, 44.92; 3. Tarpley, Lak, 45.12.

4x100m Relay—1. SW Heights (Packard, Nava, Mercado, Mercado) 44.50; 2. Stanton Co. (Davidson, Aleman, Berens, Puyear) 44.51; 3. Lakin (Banuelos, Gonzalez, Wright, Christiansen) 44.60.

4x400m Relay—1. Stanton Co. (Berens, Barrera, Puyear, Aleman) 3:31.21; 2. Lakin (Davidson, Gonzalez, Pena, Wright) 3:38.62; 3. SW Heights (Nava, Bernabe, Mercado, Martinez) 3:44.47.

4x800m Relay—1. Stanton Co. (Rodriguez, Carrasco, Schmidt, Barrera) 8:41.66; 2. SW Heights (Bernabe, Olivera, Amparan, Martinez) 8:57.17; 3. Lakin (Calvin, Garcia, Carlisle, Wright) 8:57.19.

Shot Put—1. Panzer, Lak, 44-01.00; 2. Martinez, SC, 39-06.00; 3. Aller, Lak, 39-03.00.

Discus—1. Aleman, SC, 150-05; 2. Hart, Syr, 141-10; 3. Amerin, SWH, 135-07.

Javelin—1. Hart, Syr, 158-09; 2. Mercado, SWH, 152-07; 3. Watson, Sub, 135-11.

High Jump—1. Shewey, Meade, 6-02.00; 2. Whisenand, Elk, 6-00.00; 3. McKinley, Elk, 5-10.00.

Pole Vault—1. Packard, SWH, 13-06.00; 2. Janzen, Cim, 13-00.00; 3. Haynes, Meade, 12-00.00.

Long Jump—1. Puyear, SC, 22-10.50; 2. Marshall, Cim, 21-04.50; 3. Nava, SWH, 20-09.00.

Triple Jump—1. Puyear, SC, 44-02.00; 2. Hawkins, Syr, 42-04.00; 3. Friesen, Sub, 40-11.00.

Girls

Team Scores

1. Meade 132, 2. Cimarron 123.5, 3. Sublette 70, 4. Lakin 55, 5. SW Heights 54, 6. Syracuse 38.5, 7. Stanton County 33, 8. Elkhart 26.

Individual Top 3

100m—1. Greeson, Sub, 12.95; 2. Wilson, Cim, 13.39; 3. Johnson, Elk, 13.81.

200m—1. Greeson, Sub, 27.84; 2. Johnson, Elk, 28.83; 3. Withers, Sub, 29.00.

400m—1. Keith, Meade, 1:04.14; 2. Miller, Meade, 1:05.58; 3. Fugitt, Cim, 1:06.18.

800m—1. Cl Bartlett, Cim, 2:36.77; 2. Trejo, SWH, 2:40.55; 3. Ca Bartlett, Cim, 2:40.71.

1,600m—1. Cl Bartlett, Cim, 5:46.47; 2. Peterson, SC, 5:51.37; 3. Puentes, SWH, 6:03.02.

3,200m—1. Peterson, SC, 13:05.05; 2. Clinesmith, Cim, 13:27.99; 3. Puentes, SWH, 13:39.30.

100m Hurdles—1. Bachman, Meade, 16.44; 2. Rudzik, Meade, 17.47; 3. Friesen, Meade, 18.24.

300m Hurdles—1. Rudzik, Meade, 49.51; 2. Bachman, Meade, 49.57; 3. Pettz, Lak, 55.23.

4x100m Relay—1. Meade (Rudzik, Carr, Keith, Bachman) 52.73; 2. Cimarron (Bartlett, Dumler, Goetz, Carter) 57.03.

4x400m Relay—1. Meade (Carr, C Keith, B Keith, Bachman) 4:17.75; 2. Cimarron (Fugitt, Wilson, Bartlett, Bartlett) 4:20.70; 3. SW Heights (Corral, Garcia, Salas, Trejo) 4:41.59.

4x800m Relay—1. Cimarron (Fugitt, Clinesmith, Bartlett, Bartlett) 10:25.12; 2. SW Heights (Alvidrez, Jacquez, Puentes, Trejo) 10:54.19; 3. Meade (Thompson, Carr, Keith, Keith) 11:18.68.

Shot Put—1. Martinez, Sub, 35-04.00; 2. Hemphill, Syr, 31-04.50; 3. Withers, Sub, 31-01.00.

Discus—1. Webb, Lak, 86-09; 2. Dehn, Lak, 84-10; 3. Cole, Syr, 84-03.

Javelin—1. Keith, Meade, 101-04; 2. Greeson, Sub, 100-04; 3. Dehn, Lak, 94-11.

High Jump—1. Unruh, Sub, 5-00.00; 2. Moreno, Syr, 4-10.00; 3. Flugit, Cim, 4-10.00.

Pole Vault—1. Reimer, Meade, 8-06.00; 2. Goetz, Cim, 8-00.00; 3. Parker, Elk, 8-00.00.

Long Jump—1. Wilson, Cim, 17-01.50; 2. Hartnett, Meade, 15-03.00; 3. Rudzik, Meade, 15-01.00.

Triple Jump—1. Wilson, Cim, 37-09.50; 2. Gonzalez, Lak, 31-08.75; 3. Moreno, Syr, 31-05.75.