JR. COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Region VI tournament

First Round Series

Best-of-3

Thursday's Results

Johnson County 13, Garden City 6

Barton 6, Kansas City, Kan. 2

Today's Games

Labette (16-28) at Hutchinson (38-18), 1 p.m.

Seward County (26-25) at Fort Scott (35-19),  1 p.m.

Coffeyville (28-25) at Colby (33-19), 1 p.m.

Garden City (26-26) at Johnson County (44-10), 2 p.m., Johnson County leads series 1-0

Neosho County (31-25) at Butler (37-17), 1 p.m.

Barton (33-20) at Kansas City, Kan. (39-14), 1 p.m., Barton leads series 1-0

Allen (31-19) at Cloud County (31-22), 2 p.m.

Pratt (25-29) at Cowley (39-11), 1 p.m.

 

PREPS

BASEBALL

Class 6A

Regional No. 3

At Lawrence High School

Thursday

3. Lawrence (14-5) vs. 14. Wichita North (7-11), 3:30 p.m.

6. Topeka Washburn-Rural (11-5) vs. Garden City (11-9), 2 p.m.

Final, 5 p.m.

 

Class 4A

Regional No. 4

At Andale

Tuesday

4. Andale/Garden Plain (16-4) vs. Mulvane (7-11), 2 p.m.

5. Clay Center/Wakefield (12-4) vs. Ulysses (8-9), 3:30 p.m.

Final, 5 p.m.

 

Class 3A

Scott City Regional

Monday

Quarterfinals

1. Cimarron (11-5) vs. 8. SW Hights (0-18), 3:30 p.m.

4. Colby (9-8) vs. 5. Lakin/Deerfield (9-11), 2 p.m.

2. Scott City (13-7) vs. Goodland (3-15), 3:30 p.m.

3. Hugoton (11-8) vs. 6. Holcomb (4-16), 2 p.m.

Semifinals, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Final, 6 p.m.

 

Class 2-1A

Spearville Regional

Monday

Quarterfinals

At Spearville

1. Elkhart (16-0) vs. 8 Wichita County (0-18), 3 p.m.

4. Satanta/Moscow (10-7) vs. 5. Buckin/Coldwater (11-8), 4:30 p.m.

At Dodge City

2. Spearville (13-3) vs. 7. Syracuse (4-14), 3 p.m.

3. Sublette (11-7) vs. 6. Minneola (4-10), 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

At Spearville

Semifinals, 2/3:30 p.m.

Final, 5 p.m.

 

SOFTBALL

Class 6A

Regional No. 4

May 16

4. Topeka (14-3) vs. 13. Junction City (4-12), 4:30 p.m.

5. Garden City (13-3) vs. 12. Wichita South (5-13), 3 p.m.

Final, 6 p.m.

 

Class 4A

Regional No. 2

May 13

18. Mulvane (0-18) at 15. Ulysses (5-13), 5:30 p.m.

May 15

At Augusta

2. Augusta (19-1) vs. Mulvane/Ulysses, 3 p.m.

7. Topeka-Hayden (11-7) vs. 10. Wellington (7-11), 4:30 p.m.

 

Class 3A

Lakin Regional

May 13

Play-in game

8. SW Heights (2-16) vs. 9. Hugoton (0-20), 3 p.m.

Quarterfinals

1. Colby (14-4) vs. SW Heights or Hugoton, 6 p.m.

4. Lakin/Deerfield (10-10) vs. 5. Scott City (10-10), 4:30 p.m.

2. Sublette/Satanta (13-5) vs. 7. Holcomb (8-12), 6 p.m.

3. Cimarron (10-6) vs. 6. Goodland (8-8), 4:30 p.m.

May 14

Semifinals, 3 p.m./4:30 p.m.

Final, 6 p.m.

 

Class 2-1A

Pratt-Skyline Regional

May 13

Quarterfinals

1. Spearville (16-2) vs. 8. Ness City (0-16), 3 p.m.

4. Bucklin/Coldwater-South Central (7-9) vs. 5. Stanton County (4-14), 4:30 p.m.

2. Elkhart (16-4) vs. 7. Pratt-Skyline (0-16), 3 p.m.

3. Medicine Lodge (12-6) vs. 6. Ellis (3-15), 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals, 6 p.m.

May 14

Final, 6:45 p.m.

 

BOYS TENNIS

Area State Qualifiers

Class 6A

Garden City

Singles: Huy Nguyen, Sr. (24-10); Aaron Schafer, Sr. (19-10)

Doubles: Will Keller, Sr./Daniel Darter, Sr. (20-7); Tyler Morren, Sr./Nathan Morren, Jr. (29-4)

 

Class 3-2-1A

Scott City

Singles: William Cupp, Jr. (25-6)

Meade

Singles: Joan Vilalta-Bartes, Jr. (21-8)

Doubles: Gatlin Clawson, Jr./Korben Claesson, Fr. (28-5)