JR. COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Region VI tournament

First Round Series

Best-of-3

May 9-10

Labette (16-28) at Hutchinson (38-18)

Seward County (26-25) at Fort Scott (35-19)

Coffeyville (28-25) at Colby (33-19)

Garden City (26-25) at Johnson County (43-10)

Neosho County (31-25) at Butler (37-17)

Barton (33-20) at Kansas City, Kan. (39-14)

Allen (31-19) at Cloud County (31-22)

Pratt (25-29) at Cowley (39-11)

 

SOFTBALL

Region VI Tournament

Double Elimination

Friday’s Games

Independence 5, Colby 4

Barton 5, Seward County 3

Dodge City 12, Hutchinson 4

Butler 14, Garden City 5

Saturday’s Games

Colby 12, Seward County 9

Garden City 4, Hutchinson 3

Barton 8, Independence 0

Butler 4, Dodge City 2

Independence 7, Garden City 5

Dodge City 5, Colby 0

Butler 4, Barton 3

Dodge City 12, Independence 2

Sunday’s Results

Barton 9, Dodge City 1

Championship

Butler 8, Barton 5

 

PREPS

GOLF

Kansas Boys Golf Regionals

Note: All regionals Monday, May 13 unless noted.

CLASS 6A

AT TEX CONSLOVER G.C., WICHITA: Campus, Derby, Dodge City, Garden City, Liberal, Wichita East,Wichita North, Wichita Southeast, Wichita West.

CLASS 4A

AT HESSTON G.C.: Abilene, Andale, Buhler, Chapman, Nickerson, Pratt, Ulysses, Wamego.

CLASS 3A

AT SUGAR HILLS, GOODLAND: Cimarron, Colby, Goodland, Holcomb, Hugoton, Norton, Phillipsburg, Scott City, Southwestern Heights.

CLASS 2A

AT PRAIRIE PINES, JOHNSON: Elkhart, Garden Plain, Hutchinson Trinity, Lakin, Leoti, Meade, Medicine Lodge, Stanton County, Sterling, Sublette, Syracuse.

CLASS 1A

AT MARIAH HILLS, DODGE CITY: Ashland, Hodgeman County, Ingalls, Kinsley, Kiowa County, Minneola, Pawnee Heights, St. John, South Central, South Gray, Stafford.

 

BOYS TENNIS

Area State Qualifiers

Class 6A

Garden City

Singles: Huy Nguyen, Sr. (24-10); Aaron Schafer, Sr. (19-10)

Doubles: Will Keller, Sr./Daniel Darter, Sr. (20-7); Tyler Morren, Sr./Nathan Morren, Jr. (29-4)

 

Class 3-2-1A

Scott City

Singles: William Cupp, Jr. (25-6)

Meade

Singles: Joan Vilalta-Bartes, Jr. (21-8)

Doubles: Gatlin Clawson, Jr./Korben Claesson, Fr. (28-5)