JR. COLLEGE

BASEBALL

KJCCC Standings

EAST;Conf.;OVR

Cowley;23-5;36-10

Johnson County;21-7;40-9

Kansas City;23-9;38-14

Fort Scott;14-14;32-18

Coffeyville;13-15;27-22

Allen County;12-16;28-18

Neosho County;12-16;30-22

Labette;6-22;15-25

Highland;4-24;10-37

West;Conf.;OVR

Hutchinson;20-8;36-16

Butler;18-10;33-17

Colby;16-12;30-18

Cloud County;16-12;29-20

Barton;15-13;31-18

Seward County;17-15;26-25

Garden City;12-16;26-21

Pratt;8-20;24-26

Dodge City;6-22;24-26

Conference Schedule/Results

Today’s Games

Colby at Pratt, 1 p.m. (2)

Butler at Garden City, 1 p.m. (2)

Highland at Allen County, 1 p.m. (2)

Cloud County at Hutchinson, 1 p.m. (2)

Cowley at Neosho County, 1 p.m. (2)

Johnson County at Coffeyville, 1 p.m. (2)

Fort Scott at Labette, 1 p.m. (2)

 

SOFTBALL

KJCCC Standings

EAST;Conf.;OVR

Butler;24-1;35-6

Barton;20-5;30-14

Hutchinson;17-9;26-14

Independence;9-17;13-22

Pratt;4-22;4-43

West;Conf.;OVR

Colby;18-8;29-17

Dodge City;14-12;21-15

Seward County;14-12;18-29

Garden City;8-18;15-23

NWK Tech;1-25;1-46

End of Conference schedule

Region VI Tournament

Double Elimination

Friday’s Games

Colby (29-17) vs. Independence (13-22), 1 p.m.

Barton (30-14) vs. Seward County (18-29), 3 p.m.

Dodge City (21-15) vs. Hutchinson (26-14), 5 p.m.

Butler (35-6) vs. Garden City (15-23), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Semifinals, 11 a.m.

Loser’s bracket games, 9 a.m.

 

PREPS

BASEBALL

Western Athletic Conference

;WAC;OVR

Hays;7-1;13-1

Garden City;4-4;11-7

Great Bend;4-4;7-7

Liberal;3-4;10-6

Dodge City;1-6;11-6

Tuesday’s Results

Garden City 4, Wichita Heights 1

Wichita Heights 9, Garden City 6

Dodge City 5, McPherson 1

Dodge City 3, McPherson 2

Today’s Games

Hays tournament, TBD

 

GOLF

Kansas Boys Golf Regionals

Note: All regionals Monday, May 13 unless noted.

CLASS 6A

AT TEX CONSLOVER G.C., WICHITA: Campus, Derby, Dodge City, Garden City, Liberal, Wichita East,Wichita North, Wichita Southeast, Wichita West.

CLASS 4A

AT HESSTON G.C.: Abilene, Andale, Buhler, Chapman, Nickerson, Pratt, Ulysses, Wamego.

CLASS 3A

AT SUGAR HILLS, GOODLAND: Cimarron, Colby, Goodland, Holcomb, Hugoton, Norton, Phillipsburg, Scott City, Southwestern Heights.

CLASS 2A

AT PRAIRIE PINES, JOHNSON: Elkhart, Garden Plain, Hutchinson Trinity, Lakin, Leoti, Meade, Medicine Lodge, Stanton County, Sterling, Sublette, Syracuse.

CLASS 1A

AT MARIAH HILLS, DODGE CITY: Ashland, Hodgeman County, Ingalls, Kinsley, Kiowa County, Minneola, Pawnee Heights, St. John, South Central, South Gray, Stafford.

 

SOFTBALL

WAC STANDINGS

;WAC;OVER

Garden City;7-1;13-1

Great Bend;5-3;9-6

Dodge City;2-4;12-4

Hays;4-4;8-6

Liberal;0-6;8-6

Monday's Results

Garden City 6, Dodge City 5

Garden City 6, Dodge City 4

Tuesday’s Results

Hays 5, Liberal 3

Hays 11, Liberal 4

Today’s Games

Liberal at Stanton County, 4 p.m. (2)

 

TENNIS

Kansas Boys Regionals

Note: All regionals Friday, May 3 unless noted.

CLASS 6A

AT GARDEN CITY: Campus, Dodge City, Garden City, Hutchinson, Liberal, Wichita North, Wichita South, Wichita West.

CLASS 4A

AT BUHLER: Abilene, Buhler, Chapman, Pratt, Ulysses, Wichita Trinity.

CLASS 3-2-1A

AT WAKEENEY (May 2-3): Cimarron, Colby, Ellsworth, Hoisington, Larned, Meade, Russell, Scott City, Trego.

 

TRACK AND FIELD

Mike Smith Invite

Tuesday

Boys

100m—1. Schippers, Col, 11.23; 2. Armstrong, Hol, 11.28; 3. Dunlap, Lib, 11.39; 4. Stapp, Col, 11.64; 5. Castillo, DC, 11.81; 6. Hernandez, DC, 11.86.

200m—1. Armstrong, Hol, 22.25; 2. Stapp, Col, 23.22; 3. Kerr, DC, 23.37; 4. Dunlap, Lib, 23.43; 5. Garcia, GC, 23.55; 6. Hernandez, DC, 23.60.

400m—1. Armstrong, Hol, 49.25; 2. Schippers, Col, 50.52; 3. Hubbard, GC, 51.24; 4. Winderlin, SC, 51.52; 5. Garcia, GC, 52.33; 6. Aung, Lib, 53.13.

800—1. Contreras, GC, 2:03.29; 2. Fisher, 2:05.08; 3. Weller, DC, 2:05.24; 4. Metcalf, Col, 2:05.40; 5. Voss, Col, 2:07.62; 6. Rodriguez-Jiminez, Col, 2:07.62.

1,600m—1. Ayala, GC, 4:36.10; 2. Marquez, DC, 4:39.22; 3. Solis, DC, 4:49.97; 4. Nunez, GC, 4:50.07; 5. Love, DC, 4:54.19; 6. Hoff, GC, 4:54.54.

3,200m—1. Thomas, SC, 9:47.39; 2. Bustillos, GC, 10:27.62; 3. Ayala, GC, 10:27.78; 4. Valverde, DC, 10:30.40; 5. Carrillo, Lib, 10:39.84; 6. Love, DC, 10:46.45.

110m Hurdles—1. Faurot, SC, 15.34; 2. Harshberger, DC, 16.24; 3. J Springston, GC, 16.27; 4. Faurot, SC, 17.41; 5. B Springston, GC, 17.77; 6. Garcia, Uly, 18.54.

300m Hurdles—1. Harshberger, DC, 41.09; 2. Madrid, Col, 41.92; 3. Springston, GC, 42.30; 4. Lozano, Hol, 44.36; 5. Faurot, SC, 44.42; 6. Garcia, Uly, 45.24.

4x100m Relay—1. Scott City (Winderlin, Tarango, Vulgamore, Faurot) 43.88; 2. Ulysses (Chavez, Galindo, Harland, Soto) 44.28; 3. Colby (Madrid, Stapp, Wahlmeier, Myers) 44.47; 4. Dodge City (Castillo, Delgado, Kerr, Hernandez) 44.86; 5. Liberal (Beltran, Diaz, Miller, Carroll) 46.25; 6. Garden City (Huber, Herrman, Durst, Williams) 46.66.

4x400m Relay—1. Scott City (Wren, Winderlin, Tarango, Hayes) 3:26.71; 2. Garden City (Springston, Garcia, Contreras, Hubbard) 3:30.24; 3. Colby (Stapp, Voss, Madrid, Myers) 3:31.59; 4. Ulysses (Hudson, Mendoza, Urbina, Winner) 3:35.50; 5. Dodge City (Castillo, Harshberger, Rodriguez, Weller) 3:36.93.

4x800m Relay—1. Scott City (Thomas, Irwin, Wren, Hayes) 8:04.14; 2. Garden City (Contreras, Bustillos, Ayala, Fisher) 8:08.50; 3. Dodge City (Weller, Rodriguez, Valverde, Foster) 8:28.23; 4. Garden City (Hubbard, Rodriguez-Jiminez, Nunez, Hess) 8:37.32; 5. Colby (Voss, Schroeder, Rush, Metcalf) 8:38.18; 6. Liberal (Lopez, Carrillo, Martinez, Obando).

High Jump—1. Faurot, SC, 6-02; 2. Johnson, DC, 6-00; 3. Sturm, Uly, 5-10; 4. Vital, DC, 5-06; 5. Martinez, Lib, 5-04; 6. Roth, GC, 5-04.

Pole Vault—1. Faurot, SC, 14-0; 2. Mendoza, Uly, 13-06; 3. Yager, SC, 13-0; 4. Johnson, Hol, 12-06; 5. Urbina, Uli, 11-00; 6. Janas, GC, 11-00.

Long Jump—1. Vital, DC, 21-04.25; 2. Bustillos, GC, 19-10.75; 3. Huber, GC, 19-07.25; 4. Madrid, Col, 19-07; 5. Wiltshire, Lib, 19-06; 6. Durst, GC, 19-02.25.

Triple Jump—1. Gardner, Col, 37-11.25; 2. Beasley, GC, 37-03; 3. Flonnory, Uly, 36-04.50; 4. Koerperich, GC, 36-2.75; 5. Abdullahi, DC, 36-02.50; 6. Heim, SC, 35-11.

Shot Put—1. Slaven, Col, 48-05.50; 2. Kurth, Col, 47-05.25; 3. Sherwood, SC, 47-03; 4. Elliott, GC, 45-10; 5. Erives, DC, 44-05.50; 6. Nuzum, GC, 44-01.50.

Discus—1. Bermudez, DC, 131-07; 2. Nuzum, GC, 128-10; 3. Kepley, Hol, 127-08; 4. Kurth, Col, 126-02; 5. Kenny, Uly, 121-10; 6. Sherwood, SC, 120-10.

Javelin—1. Vulgamore, SC, 159-11; 2. Slaven, Col, 159-07; 3. Wiltshire, Lib, 151-11; 4. Morrison, GC, 128-11; 5. Zapien, Lib, 118-07; 6. Bermudez, DC, 117-11.

Girls

100m—1. Edwards, DC, 13.43; 2. Okoro, DC, 13.54; 3. Rodriguez, GC, 13.69; 4. Shapland, SC, 13.90; 5. Price, Uly, 14.01; 6. Jones, Col, 14.08.

200m—1. E Okoro, DC, 26.71; 2. Edwards, DC, 27.23; 3. C Okoro, DC, 27.37; 4. Jones, Col, 27.99; 5. Mader, Hol, 28.30; 6. Nagel, Uli, 28.35.

400m—1. E Okoro, DC, 1:00.73; 2. Telfair, GC, 1:02.10; 3. Hensley, DC, 1:02.48; 4. Gonzalez, DC, 1:08.75; 5. Phillips, Hol, 1:08.76; 6. Johnson, DC, 1:09.22.

800m—1. Horyna, Lib, 2:30.86; 2. Hawkins, SC, 2:31.39; 3. Gilmore, Lib, 2:33.13; 4. Avila, GC, 2:34.66; 5. Murdock, Col, 2:35.02; 6. Cates, Col, 2:35.67.

1,600m—1. Hawkins, SC, 5:37.51; 2. Murdock, Col, 5:42.16; 3. Horyna, Lib, 5:53.66; 4. Kohlhorst, GC, 6:01.03; 5. Ornelas, Uly, 6:07.51; 6. Stephens, Col, 6:08.62.

3,200m—1. Metcalf, Col, 12:56.46; 2. Ornelas, Uly, 13:09.01; 3. Dominguez, DC, 13:14.42; 4. Hay, Lib, 13:33.59; 5. Larson, DC, 13:43.22; 6. Ridgway, DC, 14:18.12.

100m Hurdles—1. Wilson, DC, 15.97; 2. Savolt, GC, 16.79; 3. Williams, DC, 17.62; 4. Amos, Hol, 17.70; 5. Martinez, Hol, 17.76; 6. Foster, DC, 18.42.

300m Hurdles. 1. Savolt, GC, 46.59; 2. Roth, GC, 49.36; 3. Phelps, DC, 49.58; 4. Williams, DC, 50.80; 5. Foss, Col, 50.99; 6. Amos, Hol, 53.40.

4x100m Relay—1. Dodge City (Edwards, Okoro, Wilson, Okoro) 50.43; 2. Garden City (Telfair, Stubbs, DeLaRosa, Rodriguez) 53.15; 3. Holcomb (Mader, Ruda, Leonard, Amos) 53.32; 4. Ulysses (Lerma, Nagel, Price, Oglevie) 53.43; 5. Colby (Stapp, Jones, Shull, Vaughn) 53.82.

4x400m Relay—1. Dodge City (Hensley, Phelps, Williams, Wilson) 4:20.35; 2. Scott City (Ayala, Weathers, Wasinger, Shapland) 4:20.78; 3. Colby (Vaughn, Foss, Cates, Murdock) 4:25.47; 4. Garden City (Telfair, Jagles, Roth, Rodriguez) 4:37.19; 5. Holcomb (Phillips, Leonard, Ruda, Amos) 4:51.88.

4x800m Relay—1. Scott City (Ayala, Wasinger, Vance, Weathers) 10:26.20; 2. Colby (Cates, Foss, Schroeder, Murdock) 10:32.40; 3. Dodge City (Perez, Larson, Lopez, Hensley) 10:40.79; 4. Garden City (Avila, Casados, Hernandez, Kohlhorst) 10:56.04; 5. Liberal (Payton, Bohivar, Combs, Hay) 11:18.24; 6. Holcomb (Serrano, Phillips, Spellman, Martinez) 12:06.43.

High Jump—1. Oglevie, Uly, 5-00; 2. Calzonetti, GC, 5-00; 3. Sepulveda, Lib, 4-10; 4. Johnson, DC, 4-10; 5. Perez, DC, 4-08; 6. Foss, Col, 4-06.

Pole Vault—1. Shapland, SC, 10-06; 2. Vulgamore, SC, 10-00; t3. Martinez, Hol, 9-06; t3. Finley, Col, 9-06; 5. Wears, GC, 9-0; t6. Jagles, GC, 8-00; t6. Wilson, DC, 8-00.

Long Jump—1. Savolt, GC, 16-11.25; 2. Okoro, DC, 16-07.50; 3. Mullens, Lib, 16-04.00; 4. Mader, Hol, 15-11.75; 5. Vaughn, Col, 15-03.50; 6. Price, Uly, 14-10.25.

Triple Jump—1. E Okoro, DC, 37-01.25; 2. Savolt, GC, 35-05; 3. Roth, 33-09.50; 4. Shields, Col, 33-02.50; 5. Calzonetti, GC, 33-00; 6. Edwards, DC, 32-0.50.

Shot Put—1. Cherico, Deer, 35-09; 2. Warden, Lib, 33-01; 3. Horyna, Lib, 30-08; 4. Ruda, Hol, 30-07.50; 5. Storm, SC, 30-05.50; 6. Johnson, DC, 30-04.

Discus—1. Drohman, SC, 104-11; 2. Ruda, Hol, 96-02; 3. Teeter, Hol, 96-01; 4. Cherico, Deer, 95-11; 5. Valasco, Uly, 95-09; 6. Bieberle, Col, 95-04.

Javelin—1. Unruh, DC, 125-02.50; 2. Turner, GC, 112-05.00; 3. Ruda, Hol, 105-06.00; 4. Mullens, Lib, 105-04.00; 5. Shields, Colby, 101-02.00; 6. Heeke, DC, 100-02.00.