The Hugoton Eagles showed off their new track Friday, and it was a number of area athletes that helped break it in.

Holcomb senior Isaiah Armstrong won all three of the sprint races, Hugoton freshman Ashton Burrows captured both hurdle events, Sublette’s Laiten Greeson won gold in two sprints and Stanton County’s Peyton Peterson won both long distance races to break in the track.

Stanton County’s boys took the team title with 111 points, just ahead of Holcomb’s 95.33.

The Holcomb girls used a strong performance in the field to take the team title with 126.5 points, well ahead of runners-up Hugoton and Ulysses, who tied with 67.

Armstrong captured the 100-meters in 11.37 seconds, just ahead of Southwestern Heights’ Wyatt Packard (11.63).

Armstrong ran a season-best 22.62 to win the 200 meters and did the same in the 400, running a 49.27, ahead of Brendon Hudson of Ulysses (52.24).

Holcomb’s 4x100 relay edged Heights (44.79 to 44.89) to win that event.

The Longhorns picked up their other win in the shot put, where Isaiah Arizpe threw 44-02.75.

Stanton County’s boys got four wins, one from 1,600 runner Isaiah Barrera (5:08.58) and the 4x400-meter relay (3:34.19).

Creed Puyear won the long jump with a personal best 23-07.5. He also set a personal best in winning the triple jump (45-00.5).

Burrows of Hugoton easily won the 110-meter hurdles in 17.08, well ahead of runner-up Cole Scott of Stanton County (18.44).

Burrows also set a personal best in winning the 300 hurdles (43.08).

Jacob Eckert won the 800 meters in 2:06.30 and the 4x800-meter relay was Hugoton’s other gold winner.

Lakin’s Edwin Garcia won the 3,200 meters.

Axel Granville of Moscow won the discus (144-03) and teammate Jesus Gallegos won the javelin (123-00).

Greeson took the 100 meters (13.20), the 200 meters (27.44) and the triple jump (16-00), while finishing second in the javelin.

Holcomb’s girls got wins in the 4x100, but they won four field events in taking the team title.

Freshman Nicole Ruda took the javelin by over 10 feet (107-07) and the shot put by nearly two feet (32-02.25).

Violet Martinez won the triple jump (33-01) and the pole vault (9-06).

Peterson won the 1,600 meters (6:11.14) and the 3,200 (13:22.0).

Hugoton’s Molly McClure picked up her team’s only gold, winning the 800 meters in 2:48.29.

Ulysses’ Luz Gomez won the high jump (4-06).