JR. COLLEGE

BASEBALL

KJCCC Standings

West;Conf.;OVR

Colby;13-7;26-13

Hutchinson;13-7;27-15

Seward County;15-9;23-18

Butler;12-8;26-14

Cloud County;12-8;24-14

Barton;13-11;26-15

Garden City;9-11;23-16

Pratt;5-19;18-24

Dodge City;4-16;19-19

Conference Schedule/Results

Sunday's Results

Colby 9, Dodge City 5

Colby 6, Dodge City 1

Hutchinson 6, Pratt 3

Hutchinson 2, Pratt 1

Seward County 12, Garden City 2

Seward County 11, Garden City 3

Cloud County 11, Barton 6

Cloud County 10, Barton 9 (11 inn.)

Today’s Games

Hutchinson at Coffeyville, 2 p.m.

Barton at Pratt, 4 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Butler at Barton, 1 p.m. (2)

Seward County at Hutchinson, 1 p.m. (2)

Colby at Garden City, 1 p.m. (2)

 

SOFTBALL

KJCCC Standings

West;Conf.;OVR

Colby;14-6;25-15

Seward County;6-6;10-23

Dodge City;9-11;16-14

Garden City;6-10;13-15

NWK Tech;1-19;1-36

Conference Schedule/Results

Saturday's Results

Seward County 9, Garden City 0 (5 inn.)

Seward County 9, Garden City 1 (5 inn.)

Butler at Barton, PPD

Sunday’s Results

Butler 11, Pratt 1 (5 inn.)

Butler 17, Pratt 8 (5 inn.)

Dodge City 9, Seward County 3

Dodge City 12, Seward County 4 (5 inn.)

Monday’s Results

Hutchinson 8, Independence 3

Hutchinson 16, Independence 4

Today’s Games

Seward County at Garden City, 1 p,m. (2)

 

PREPS

BOYS GOLF

Hays Invitational

Smoky Hills Country Club

Team Results

1. Hays 321, 2. Garden City 325, 3. Salina South 344, 4. Dodge City 359, 5. Salina Central 360, 6. Topeka West 374, 7. Great Bend 375, 8. Liberal 412.

Individual Top 10

1. Audrain, GC, 69; 2. Norris, Hays, 74; 3. Renz, SSo, 76; t4. Smith, DC, 77; t4. Krannawitter, Hays, 77; t6. Berberich, TW, 79; t6. Alonzo, TW, 79; 8. Streck, GB, 80; t9. McCrae, Hays, 81; t9. Juhl, GC, 81.

Garden City Individual Results

1. Audrain 69; t9. Juhl 81; 13. Richmeier 87; 15. Koskal 88; 20. Shaddix 90; 21. Warren 91.

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Friday's Result

Garden City 1, Hays 1

 

GIRLS SWIMMING

Saturday's Results

Wichita Trinity Invite

Saturday

Team Top 5 (of 11)

1. Wichita East 432.5; 2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel 372; 3. Andover 289.5; 4. Trinity Academy 251; 5. Garden City 132.

Garden City Individual Results (top 10)

200Y Medley Relay: 7. Garden City (Alcantar, Tull, Salvidrez, Chappel).

200IM: 2. Tull 2:19.07.

100Y Free: 8. Chappel 1:03.68.

200Y Free: 6. Garden City (Chappel, Alcantar, Salvidrez, Tull) 1:56.79.

100Y Back: 10. Alcantar 1:20.30.

100Y Breast: 3. Tull 1:10.54.

 

TRACK AND FIELD

Elkhart Invitational

Friday

Boy team scores

1. Ulysses, 105; 2. Hugoton, 101; 3. Elkhart, 74; 4. Boise City, 72.5; 5. Liberal, 69; 6. Sublette, 60; 7. Guymon, 45.5; 8. Meade; 6.

Individual results (Top 5)

100m dash: 1. Martin, HUG, 12.28; 2. Prieto, ELK, 12.29; 3. Soto, ULY, 12.31; 4. Valdez, ULY, 12.36; 5. O’Hair, ELK, 12.43.

200m dash: 1. Coziahr, HUG, 23.65; 2. Sanchez, HUG, 23.66; 3. Soto, ULY, 23.71; 4. Cryer, BC, 23.76; 5. Mussman, GUY, 23.81.

400m dash: 1. Winner, ULY, 55.66; 2. Hernandez, SUB,57.12; 3. Achisew. GUY. 57.61; 4. Mussman, GUY, 58.32; 5. Daharsh, HUG, 58.30/

800m run: 1. Blakeley, HUG, 2:12.96; 2. Bebrejilise, GUY, 2:14.01; 3. Alvarado, BC, 2:15.58; 4. Randles, 2:16.35; 5. Garcia, ULY, 2:22.43.

1600m run: 1. Brown, BC, 4:44.70; 2. Eckert, HUG, 4:50.54; 3. Bebrejilise, GUY,5:04.62; 4. Bryan Gonzalez, HUG, 5:13,50; 5. Fox, HUG, 5:24.93.

3200m run: 1. Brown, BC, 10:37.84; 2. Nieto, BC, 11:34.75; 3. Weldemichael, GUY, 11:36.57; 4. Winner, ULY, 11:56. 67; 5. Blakeley, HUG, 11:57.84.

110m hurdles: 1. Aguero, ULY, 19.26; 2. Nguyen, LIB, 21.24; 3. Hollingsworth, ELK, 22.51.

300m hurdles: 1. Burrows, HUG, 43.96; 2. Aguero, ULY, 46.93; 3. Nguyen, LIB, 48.72; 4. Sturm, ULY, 49.86; 5. Williamson, SUB, 49.86.

4X100m relay: 1. Hugoton, 45,10; 2. Elkhart, 46.04; 3. Boise City, 47.68; 4. Sublette, 47.88; 5. Liberal, 48.10.

4X400m relay: 1. Boise City, 3:43.83; 2. Ulysses, 3:49.02; 3. Sublette, 3:53.75; 4. Guymon, 3:59.86.

4X800m relay: 1. Boise City, 8:56.45; 2. Ulysses, 9:34.54; 3. Liberal, 10:50.74; 4. Sublette, 11:16.33.

Shot Put: 1. Garrison, ULY, 38-06.00; 2. Silva, HUG, 37-06.75; 3. Figueroa, GUY, 36-11.25; 4. Medrano, MEA, 36-03.00; 5. Miller, ELK, 36-00.75.

Discus: 1. Silva, HUG, 121-00; 2. Garrison, ULY, 103-04; 3. Crabtree, BC, 101-09; 4. Gonzalez, ELK, 101-04; 5. Rubio, HUG, 100-03.

Javelin: 1. Watson, SUB, 129-02; 2. Garrison, ULY, 125-03;3. Hudson, ULY, 113-02; 4. Lewis, LIB, 104-01; 5. Lumry, MEA, 100-09.

High Jump: 1. Whisenand, ELK, 5-10.00; 2. McKinley, ELK, 5-10.00; 3. Watson, SUB, 5-06.00; 3. Daharsh, HUG, 5-06.00; 5. Strum, ULY, 5-04.00/

Pole Vault: 1. Marquez, LIB, 9-06.00; 2. Carroll, LIB, 8-06.00.

Long Jump:1. Whisenand, ELK, 19-06.00; 2. Diaz, LIB, 18-01.00; 3. Hernandez, SUB, 17-09.25; 4. Beltran, LIB, 17-07.50; 5. Bane, ELK, 17-06.50.

Triple Jump: 1. Friesen, SUB, 39-09.25; 2. Moreno, ELK, 37-11.25; 3. Miller, LIB, 37-00.25; 4. Alarcon, LIB, 33-06.25; 5. McKinley, ELK,32-00.25.

Girls

Team scores

1. Boise City, 145; 2. Sublette, 100; 3. Ulysses, 80;4. Hugoton, 48; 5. Meade, 47; 6. Guymon 45; 7. Elkhart, 41; 8. LIberal, 24.

Individual Top 5

100m dash: 1. Greeson, SUB, 13.49; 2. Flachbeger, MEA, 13.93; 3. Dadisman, BC, 13.99; 4. Price, ULY, 14.26; 5. Johnson, ELK, 14.29.

200m dash: 1. Greeson, SUB, 27.33; 2. Johnson, ELK, 28.49; 3. Worm, BC, 28.75; 4. Withers, SUB, 28.83; 5. Flachbeger, MEA, 29.17.

400m dash: 1. Unruh, SUB, 1:07.66; 2. Rosas, BC, 1:09.89; 3. Whitfield, BC, 1:11.27; 4. Riley, ULY, 1:12.63; 5. Valenca, BC, 1:14.21.

800m run: 1. Williams, BC, 2:40.77; 2. McClure, HUG, 2:43.31; 3. Diaz, BC, 2:46.43; 4. Stoppel, SUB, 2:49.77; 5. McClure, HUG, 2:53.76.

1600m run: 1. Diaz, BC, 6:00.07; 2. Williams, BC, 6:04.57; 3. Ortega, BC, 6:08.33; 4. Stoppel, SUB, 6:09.84; 5. McClure, HUG, 6:28.02.

3200m run: 1. Diaz, BC, 13:08.05; 2. WIlliams, BC, 13:21.86; 3. Brown, BC, 14:05.53; 4. Molina, ULY, 14:27.66; 5. Cruz, GUY, 14:30.01.

100m hurdles: 1. Dadisman, BC, 17.33; 2. Quintero, GUY, 18.46; 3. Gutierrez, GUY, 18.63; 4. Johnson, HUG, 18.98; 5. Whitfield, BC, 19.07.

300m hurdles: 1. Goode, HUG, 52.39; 2. Whitfield, BC, 52.42; 3. Johnson, HUG, 56.45;4. Friesen, MEA, 59.48; 5. Wingert, BC, 1:01.96.

4X100m relay: 1. Boise City, 53.12; 2. Meade, 56.70; 3. Elkhart, 56.70; 4. Guymon, 56.81; 5. Hugoton, 57.06.

4X400m relay: 1. Boise City, 4:30.97; 2. Guymon, 4:42.32.

4X800m relay: 1. Boise City, 10:49.48; 2. Liberal, 12:22.24; 3. Ulysses, 12:31.35.

Shot Put: 1. Martinez, SUB, 35-08,50; 2. Withers, SUB, 34-03.00; 3. Loya, GUY, 32-00.00; 4. Dunlap, LIB, 30-08.00; 5. Valasco, ULY, 30-04.50.

Discus: 1. Valasco, ULY, 93-07; 2. Bojorquez, HUG, 85-09; 3. Maxwell, ULY, 83-03; 4. Baeza, HUG, 82-07; 5. Sappington, GUY, 82-05.

Javelin: 1. Greeson, SUB, 98-05; 2. Wilhelm, MEA, 97-07; 3. Maxwell, ULY, 82-03; 4. Weiss, ULY, 79-10; 5. Kapp, LIB, 79-06.

High Jump: 1. Unruh, SUB, 4-10.00; 2. Richardson, ELK, 4-08.00; 3. Aragonez, GUY, 4-08.00; 4. Price, ULY, 4-06.00; 4. Gomez, ULY, 4-06.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Parker, ELK, 7-06.00; 2. Molina, ULY, 7-00.00; 3. Price, ULY, 7-00.00.

Long Jump: 1. Greeson, SUB, 15-08.75; 2. Hartnett, MEA, 14-09.00; 3. Lerman, ULY, 13-09.00; 4. Levario, ELK, 13-07.50; 4. Seiber, LIB, 13-07.50.

Triple Jump: 1. Unruh, SUB, 30-07.75; 2. Gomez, ULY, 29-05.75; 3. Hartnett, MEA, 29-02.00; 4. Seiber, LIB, 29-00.75; 5. Levario, ELK, 28-06.00.