JR. COLLEGE

BASEBALL

KJCCC Standings

West;Conf.;OVR

Hutchinson;10-6;24-13

Barton;12-8;25-12

Butler;12-8;21-14

Seward County;12-8;20-17

Colby;9-7;22-12

Cloud County;9-7;20-13

Garden City;8-8;22-13

Dodge City;4-12;19-15

Pratt;4-16;17-21

Conference Schedule/Results

Sunday’s Results

Garden City 12, Pratt 4

Garden City 16, Pratt 12

Tuesday’s Results

Frank Phillips 6, Garden City 5

Thursday’s Games

Barton at Cloud County, 1 p.m. (2)

Hutchinson at Pratt, 1 p.m. (2)

Dodge City at Colby, 1 p.m. (2)

Friday's Games

Garden City at Seward County, 3 p.m. (2)

 

SOFTBALL

KJCCC Standings

West;Conf.;OVR

Colby;13-3;23-11

Seward County;4-2;8-19

Dodge City;7-9;13-11

Garden City;4-10;11-15

NWK Tech;1-11;1-26

Conference Schedule/Results

Sunday’s Results

Colby 8, Independence 1

Independence 8, Colby 0

Dodge City 11, Pratt 1

Dodge City 8, Pratt 0 (5 inn.)

Seward County 11, Hutchinson 6

Hutchinson 10, Seward County 2

Butler 12, NWK Tech 0 (5 inn.)

Butler 14, NWK Tech 1 (5 inn.)

Today’s Games

Independence at Pratt, 2 p.m. (2)

Seward County at NWK Tech, 2 p.m. (2)

Barton at Hutchinson, 3 p.m. (2)

 

PREPS

GOLF

Newton Invite

Sand Creek Station Golf Course

Team Top Two

(17 teams total)

1. Maize South 318, 2. Garden City 324…

Garden City Individual Results

1. Audrain 72, t13. Juhl 83, t18. Ortiz 84, Shaddix 85, Richmeier 85, Koskal 93.

 

SOCCER

Tuesday's Result

Garden City 4, Hays-TMP 0

Monday's Result

Garden City 3, Liberal 0

 

SWIMMING

Garden City Invite

Garden CIty YMCA

Team Results

1. Great Bend 400, 2. Garden City 268, 3. Liberal 234, 4. Dodge City unknown, 5. Holcomb unknown.

Garden City Individual Results

200M Relay—1. Garden City (Alcantar, Tull, Salvidrez, Chappel) 2:10.69; 5. Garden City (Dirks, Mongeau, Arana, Moreno) 2:35.54.

200 Free—3. Dirks 2:34.42; 6. Alcantar 2:43.43.

200 IM—1. Tull 2:26.42; 2. Salvidrez 2:49.61.

50 Free—3. Chappel 29.03; 9. Mongeau 32.97.

100 Fly—5. Arana 1:22.43; 9. Moreno 1:46.16.

100 Free—3. Chappel 1:03.97; 13. Duran 1:30.03.

500 Free—1. Salvidrez 6:36.79; 3. Dirks 6:56.32; 9. Moreno 8:26.86.

200 Free Relay—4. Garden City (Alcantar, Arana, Dirks, Mongeau) 2:10.34; 10. Garden City (Flores, Alvarado, Duran, Moreno) 2:40.25.

100 Back—4. Alcantar 1:20.94; 6. Arana 1:31.94.

100 Breast—1. Tull 1:12.64; 13. Flores 1:49.75.

400 Free Relay—2. Garden City (Chappel, Mongeau, Salvidrez, Tull).

 

TRACK AND FIELD

Boys

Team Scores

1. Lakin, 103; 2. Southwestern Heights, 78; 3. Syracuse, 58.5; 4. Cimarron, 33.5.

Individual Events (top 4 places)

100m dash—1. Wyatt Packard, SWH, 12.08; 2. Christiansen, Lakin, 12.26; 3. Banuelos, Lakin, 12.37.

200m dash — 1. Fabian Nava, SWH, 24.62; 2. Christiansen, Lakin, 24.79; 3. Packard, SWH, 25.01.

400m dash — 1. John Wright, Lakin, 53.67; 2. Mercado, SWH, 54.01; 3. Martinez, SWH, 56.40.

800m run — 1. Oscar Macias, Cimarron; 2. Garcia, Lakin; 3. Bernabe, SWH.

1600m run — 1. KC Giancola, Syracuse, 5:02.16; 2. Bernabe, SWH, 5:22.15; 3. Olvera, SWH, 5:24.15.

3200m run — 1. KC Giancola, Syracuse, 11:19.97; 2. Garcia, Lakin, 11:24.90; 3. Calvin, Lakin, 12:16.00.

110m hurdles — 1. Jason Hart, Syracuse, 18.58; 2. Beam, Lakin, 19.59; 3. Gentry, SWH, 21.62.

300m hurdles — 1. Jason Hart, Syracuse, 44.24; 2. Tarpley, Lakin, 46.03; 3. Puentes, 46.26.

4x100m relay — 1. SWH, 45.45; 2. Lakin, 45.80; 3. Cimarron, 47.86.

4x400m relay — 1. Lakin, 3:47.05; 2. Syracuse, 3:52.0; 3. Cimarron, 3:53.75; 4. Southwestern Heights, 4:16.77.

4x800m relay — 1. Lakin, 9:24.23; 2. SWH, 10:07.35; 3. Cimarron, 10:54.88.

High jump — 1. Ty Davidson, Lakin, 5-08; 2. Pena, Lakin, 5-08; 3. Gonzalez, Lakin, 5-02.

Long jump — 1. Fabian Nava, SWH, 20-01; 2. Banuelos, Lakin, 18-11.75; 3. Ramirez, Syracuse, 18-09.75.

Triple jump — 1. Dom Daniels, Lakin, 39-04.75; 2. Ramirez, Syracuse, 38-10; 3. Garcia, Cimarron, 37-08.25.

Pole vault — 1. Wyatt Packard, SWH, 14-00; 2. Trevino, Cimarron, 10-06; 3. Garcia, Cimarron, 10-00.

Discus — 1. Reece Hart, Syracuse, 142-00; 2. Amerin, SWH, 140-07; 3. Panzer, Lakin, 123-00.

Shot put — 1. Hadley Panzer, Lakin, 42-06.25; 2. Aller, Lakin, 39-06; 3. Hart, Syracuse, 38-10.

Javelin — 1. Hever Mercado, SWH, 147-00; 2. Hart, Syracuse, 117-08; 3. Marshall, Cimarron, 116-03.

Girls

Team Scores

1. Syracuse, 83; 2. Southwestern Heights, 71.5; 3. Cimarron, 56; 4. Lakin, 48.5.

Individual Events (top 4 places)

100m dash—1. Kate Riley, Syracuse, 13.59; 2. Schupman, SWH, 14.66; 3. Carter, Cimarron, 14.94.

200m dash — 1. Kate Riley, Syracuse, 27.82; 2. Salas, SWH, 29.87; 3. Thomeczek, Syracuse, 30.49.

400m dash — 1. Tiana Gonzalez, Lakin, 1:08.55; 2. Trejo, SWH, 1:08.77; 3. Alvidrez, SWH, 1:13.80.

800m run — 1. Yanley Puentes, SWH, 2:53.73; 2. Trejo, SWH, 2:56.31; 3. Jacquez, SWH, 2:59.12.

1600m run — 1. Yanley Puentes, SWH, 6:23.86; 2. Calderon, Syracuse, 6:40.32; 3. Ritsema, Lakin, 6:43.47.

3200m run — 1. Sara White, Lakin, 14:02.00; 2. Buehler, Cimarron, 15:00.0; 3. Medina, Cimarron, 15:11.20.

100m hurdles — 1. Jayden Mitchell, Syracuse, 27.92.

300m hurdles — 1. Jayden Mitchell, Syracuse, 54.88; 2. Osborn, Cimarron, 58.18; 3. Salas, SWH, 1:00.38.

4x100m relay — 1. Syracuse, 53.09; 2. Cimarron, 54.92; 3. SWH, 54.93.

4x400m relay — 1. SWH, 4:38.0; 2. Syracuse, 4:40.86; 3. Lakin, 4:44.63.

4x800m relay — 1. SWH, 11:09.09; 2. Lakin, 11:28.22.

High jump — 1. Areli Moreno, Syracuse, 4-08; 2. Lopez, Cimarron, 4-06; 3. Ritsema, Lakin, 4-04.

Long jump — 1. Kate Riley, Syracuse, 16-02.5; 2. Rider, Lakin, 13-11; 3. Dumler, Cimarron, 13-04.

Triple jump — 1. Areli Moreno, Syracuse, 30-09.5; 2. Osborn, Cimarron, 29-09.25; 3. Rider, Lakin, 29-05.25.

Pole vault — 1. Elizabeth Goetz, Cimarron, 8-00; 2. Osborn, Cimarron, 7-00; 3. rider, 6-06.

Discus — 1. Kacee Coast, Cimarron, 87-09.5; 2. Cole, Syracuse, 82-08; 3. Dehn, Lakin, 79-01

Shot put — 1. Keziah Hemphill, Syracuse, 32-02; 2. Coast, Cimarron, 32-03.75; 3. Burgos, Syracuse, 26-09.25.

Javelin — 1. Sarah Dehn, Lakin, 102-08; 2. Orozco, Syracuse, 82-06; 3. Oyler, Cimarron, 80-05.