JR. COLLEGE

BASEBALL

KJCCC Standings

West;Conf.;OVR

Barton;12-6;25-10

Hutchinson;10-6;24-13

Butler;11-7;20-13

Cloud County;8-6;19-12

Seward County;10-8;18-17

Colby;7-7;20-12

Garden City;6-8;20-12

Dodge City;4-10;17-13

Pratt;4-14;17-19

Conference Schedule/Results

Thursday's Results

Seward County 4, Dodge City 3

Seward County 6, Dodge City 4 (10 inn.)

Garden City 3, Pratt 2

Garden City 10, Pratt 5

Cloud 10, Butler 3

Butler 3, Cloud 2

Colby 5, Barton 1

Barton 1, Colby 0

Friday’s Results

Cloud County at Butler, 1 p.m. (2)

Today’s Games

Garden City at Pratt, 1 p.m. (2)

Barton at Colby, 1 p.m. (2)

Dodge City at Seward County, 2 p.m. (2)

 

SOFTBALL

KJCCC Standings

West;Conf.;OVR

Colby;13-3;23-11

Seward County;4-2;8-19

Dodge City;7-9;13-11

Garden City;4-10;11-15

NWK Tech;1-11;1-26

Conference Schedule/Results

Thursday's Results

Butler 14, Pratt 3

Butler 20, Pratt 1

Friday's Results

Barton 13, Garden City 3

Barton 19, Garden City 9

Dodge City at Hutchinson, late

Today's Games

Butler at Colby, 2 p.m. (2)

Barton at Seward County, 2 p.m. (2)

Independence at NWK Tech, 3 p.m. (2)

Sunday’s Games

Independence at Colby, noon (2)

Pratt at Dodge City, 1 p.m. (2)

Hutchinson at Seward County, 2 p.m. (2)

Butler at NWK Tech, 2 p.m. (2)

 

PREPS

BASEBALL

Friday's Results

Hays 7, Garden City 1

Hays 12, Garden City 0

Thursday's Results

Scott City 16, Lakin 5

Scott City 15, Lakin 0

Hugoton 9, SW Heights 2

Hugoton 19, SW Heights 0

Goodland 12, Syracuse 2

Goodland 10, Syracuse 4

 

GOLF

Lakin Invitational

Friday

Medalists

1. Matt Mowry, Cimarron, 75; 2. Tate Seabolt, Cimarron, 81; 3. Justin Fugitt, Cimarron, 81; 4. Austin Plunkett, Syracuse, 85; 5. Nick Pheifer, Cimarron, 86; 6. Josh Weisnape, Cimarron, 88; 7. Cody Simmons, Cimarron, 89; 8. Kale Wheeler, Scott City, 89; 9. Jackson Lewis, Scott City, 90; 10. Lance Addington, Elkhart, 92; 11. Mason Cole, Syracuse, 93; 12. Shea Morris, Scott City, 96; 13. Mason Bell, Lakin, 96; 14. Ryan Thompson, Syracuse, 97; 15. Fernando Muro, Stanton County, 98.

Team

1. Cimarron, 323; 2. Scott City, 378; 3. Syracuse, 388; 4. Lakin, 41; 5. Ingalls, 457; 6. Hugoton, 465.

Area Individual Results By Team

Cimarron—Matt Mowry 75, Justin Fugitt 81, Tate Seabolt 81, Nick Pfeiffer 86, Josh Weisnape 99, Cody Simmons 89.

Elkhart—Lance Addington 92, Noah Bane 99, Joey Dougherty 104, Clayton Runkle WD.

Hugoton—David Barker 100, Connor Wells 101, Kobe Lindstrom 115, Kale Mason 149.

Ingalls—Weston Millershaski 107, Devin Doll 125, Ben Meador 119, Cole Lehman 125, Brandon Tremmel 120, Nick Beavers 111.

Lakin—Troy Ploeger 107, Mason Bell 96, Ben Shelden 108, Trevor Bayliff 119, Jack Achen 104, Connor Hudson 119.

Scott City—Jackson Lewis 90, Shea Morris 96, Kale Wheeler 89, Connor Jameson 108, Josh Rosin 103, Caleb Vandergrift 121.

Stanton Co.—Fernando Muro 98, Trevor Smith 99, Alec Meier 107, Brandon Dominguez 108, Nathan Landon 112.

Syracuse—Austin Plunkett 85, Mason Cole 93, Ryan Thompson 97, Aiden Rash 113.

 

SOCCER

Thursday's Result

Garden City 5, Great Bend 1

Friday's Results

Garden City 1, Wichita-Trinity 1 (2OT)

 

SOFTBALL

Thursday's Results

Box Scores

Holcomb 16, SW Heights 1

SWH;100;0;—;1;4;4;

Holcomb;905;2;—;16;14;0

W—Holliday. L—Pretorius.

Holcomb 19, SW Heights 4

SWH;400;0;—;4;6;1

Holcomb;920;8;—;19;10;2

W—Holliday. L—McDaniel.

Other scores

Lakin 13, Scott City 9

Scott City 11, Lakin 1

Garden City 11, Hays-TMP 1

Garden cIty 12, Hays-TMP 2

 

SWIMMING

Individual Garden City results

200 medley relay: 3. Eresay Alcantar, Emma Tull, Ariana Salvidrez, Megan Allen, 2:15.09; 10. Emma Dirks, Katie Mongeau, Alya Arana, Ja’anai Moreno, 2:37.01

200 freestyle: 7. Dirks, 2:32.31; 9. Alcantar, 2:38.22; 11. Mongeau, 2:51.19

200 IM: 2. Allen, 2:51.31

50 freestyle: 21. Moreno, 35.90; 25. Nyalee Duran, 38.57

100 butterfly: 3. Tull, 1:10.89; 5. Salvidrez, 1:16.95; 11. Alya Arana, 1:26.79

100 freestyle: 17. Duran, 1:30.67; 19. Enyli Alvarado, 1:35.64

500 freestyle: 5. Salvidrez, 6:35.16; 7. Dirks, 6:47.35; 15. Moreno, 8:10.22

200 freestyle relay: 12. Arana, Moreno, Mongeau, Dirks, 2:17.77

100 backstroke: 2. Tull, 1:07.59; 8. Alcantar, 1:20.81; 13. Arana, 1:35.13

100 breaststroke: 4. Allen, 1:32.33; 17. Mongeau, 1:46.56

400 freestyle relay: 5. Salvidrez, Allen, Alcantar, Tull, 4:30.79

 

TENNIS

Maize South Invite

Friday

Garden City Results

No. 1 singles: Huy Nguyen, 2-2, 5th place

No. 2 singles: Aaron Shaffer, 1-3, 7th place

No. 1 doubles: Will Keller/Daniel Darter, 2-2, 5th place

No. 2 doubles: Tyler/Nathan Morren, 3-1, 2nd place

 

TRACK AND FIELD

Valley Center Invitational

Friday

Boys team scoring

1. Andale, 166.5; 2. Bishop Carroll, 156; 3. Newton, 98; 4. Garden City, 90; 5. Hutchinson, 60; 6. Valley Center, 59; 7. Clearwater, 36.5; 8. Arkansas City, 34.

Garden City individual results (Points earned)

200m Dash: 5. J. Gacia, 23.98.

400m Run: 1. Hubbard, 51.90; 7. J. Garcia, 54.06; 8. Ayala, 54.23.

800m Run: 1. Contreras, 2:04.33; 3. Fisher, 2:06.96.

1600m Run: 2. Bustillos, 4:51.98; 4. Ayala, 4:54.04; 6. Rodriguez-Jimen, 4:58.22.

3200m Run: 6. Nunez, 10:43.34; 7. Hess, 10:55.39.

110 m Hurdles: 7. Springston, 16.55.

4 x 100m Relay: 6. Garden City (Burns, Biera, Durst, Springston), 46.23.

4 x 400m Relay: 3. Garden City (Contreras, Garcia, Springston, Hubbard), 3:32.57

4 x 800m Relay: 1. Garden City (Fisher, Contreras, Ayala, Hubbard), 8:23.33.

Triple Jump: 4. Bustillos, 41’9”; 7. Springston, 41’2.75”.

Shot Put: 7. Nuzum 42’5.25”.

Discus: 4. Nuzum, 140’8”.

Javelin: 8. Burns, 131’10”.

Girls

Team scoring

1. Andale, 143; 2. Hutchinson, 135; 3. Bishop Carroll, 120; 4. Newton, 110; 5. Valley Center, 76; 6. Garden City, 67; 7. Arkansas City, 24; 7. Clearwater, 24.

Garden City individual results (Points earned)

400m Run: 3. Telfair, 1:03.69; 6. Jagles, 1:07.13.

800m Run: 4. Avila, 2:40.41.

1600m Run: 5. Kohlhorst, 6:04.79; 8. Avila, 6:21.15.

100m Hurdles: 6. Savolt, 16.86.

300m Hurdles: 2. Savolt, 47.76; 6. Roth, 50.96.

4 x 100m Relay: 7. Garden City (Martinez, Franco, DeLaRosa, Telfair), 54.45

4 x 400m Relay: 5. Garden City (Telfair, Martinez, Fiero, Roth), 4:33.65

High Jump: 6. Calzonetti, 4’10”.

Pole Vault: 5. Wears, 9’0”; 8. Bridges, 8’0”.

Long Jump: 4. Savolt, 17’4.75”

Triple Jump: 1. Savolt, 36’11.5”6; 6. Roth, 33’1”

Javelin: 7. Turner, 101’2”.

 

Liberal Invitational

Friday

Boys

Team scores

1. Dodge City, 176; 2. Scott Comm., 116.5; 3. Perryton, 60; 4. Hooker, 59; 5. Liberal, 54; 6. Holcomb, 52.5; 7. Hugoton, 26; 8. Guymon, 7.

Area school’s individual results (Top 5)

100m Dash: 5. Tarango, SC, 11.45; 5. Johnson, HOL, 11.45.

200m Dash:2. Tarango, SC, 24.07; 3. Winderlin, SC, 24.14

400m Dash:1. Armstrong, HOL, 51.27; 2. Wren, SC, 51.86; 4. Hinojos, SC, 55.25

800m Run: 1. Eckert, HUG, 2:06.64; 3. Hayes, SC, 2:10.11

1600m Run: 1. Thomas, SC, 4:41.76

3200m Run: 1. Thomas, SC, 9:38.11.

110m Hurdles:3. Burrows, HUG, 16.81.

300m Hurdles: 5. Burrows, HUG, 43.99.

4 x 100m Relay: 2. Holcomb (Mason, Mason, Johnson, Ortega), 45.01; 5. Scott Community (Winderlin, Tarango, Gooden , Faurot , 45.98

4x400m Relay: 1. Scott Community (Wren, Tarango, Winderlin, Hayes ), 3:28.58; 5. Hugoton (Sanchez, Eckert, Coziahr, Burrows), 3:36.95.

4X800m Relay: Scott Community (Wren, Hayes, Hinojos, Thomas ), 8:46.04; 5. Hugoton (Gonzalez, Valles, Blakeley, Guereque ), 9:24.79.

High Jump: T2. Mason, HOL, 5’10”

Pole Vault: 1. Faurot, SC, 11’6”.

Long Jump: 2. Mason, HOL, 21’4.5”; 4. Evans, SC, 20’6”.

Shot Put: 1. Sherwood, SC, 45’10.5’; 2. Arizpe, HOL, 43’2.5’; 3. Kepley, HOL, 42’6.75; 5. Cruz, HUG, 39’6.25.

Discus: 3. Sherwood, SC, 131’8.5”; 5. Silva, HUG, 128’0”

Javelin: 1. Vulgamore, SC, 165’1”; 5. Sharp, HOL, 111’8.5”.

Girls

Team scores

1. Dodge City, 229; 2. Liberal, 105; 3. Scott Comm., 80; 4. Holcomb, 60; 5. Hooker, 56; 6. Guymon, 13; 7. Hugoton, 9.

Area school’s individual results (Top 5)

100m Dash: 3. Mader, HOL, 13.41.

200m Dash: 5. Holstein, SC, 29.17.

400m Dash: 2. Weathers, SC, 1:03.74.

800m Run: 4. Vance, SC, 2:46.89.

1600m Run: 2. Hawkings, SC, 6:09.17.

3200m Run: 1. Hawkings, SC, 13:20.83.

100m Hurdles: 5. Martinez, HOL, 17.82

300m Hurdles. 3. McCormick, SC, 51.95.

4X100m Relay: 2. Holcomb ( Mader, Ruda, Leonard, Amos ), 54.22; 4. Scott Community (McDaniel, Holstein, McCormick, Shapland).

4X400m Relay: 1. Scott Community (Ayala, Shapland, McCormick, Weathers), 4:21.18; 5. Holcomb (Mader, Leonard, Ruda, Amos ), 4:37.98.

4X800m Relay: 2. Scott Community, 10:59.57.

Pole Vault: 1. Martinez, HOL, 8’6”; 3. Ball, HOL, 7’6”

Long Jump: 4. Mader, HOL, 15’1.5”; Brunswig, SC, 15’2”.

Triple Jump: 4. Martinez, HOL, 31’8.5”

Shot Put: 5. Drohman, SC, 31’3.75”

Discus: 1. Walter, SC, 105’0”; 2. Bojorquez,HUG, 101’5”; 3. Drohman, SC, 99’3”; 4. Ruda, HOL, 98’2”.

Javelin: 2. Ruda, HOL, 105’10.5”; 4. Teeter, HOL, 93’6”.