Church events

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA


1608 Belmont Place


Saturday: Chin church service, 6:30 p.m.


Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m. Chin church service, 1 p.m.


For more information, call (620) 275-5108 or (620) 275-4777.


Trinity Lutheran Church


1010 N. Fleming St.


Sunday: Prayer team, 8:30 a.m.; Worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday School for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; Lay Ministry meeting, 11 a.m.; Worship - Grace, Ulysses, 5 p.m.


Monday: Preschool -4, 9 a.m.; Staff meeting, 1:30 p.m.; New member class, 6:30 p.m.; Stephen Ministry, 6:30 p.m.


Tuesday: Preschool -3, 9 a.m.; Get-together -Girls, 10 a.m.; Winkel - MP, 10 a.m.; Brown Bag Bible Buddies, 12 p.m.


Wednesday: Preschool -4. 9 a.m.; ABCD meeting, 10 a.m.; Midweek Meal, 5:45 p.m.; Lenten worship, 6:30 p.m.


Thursday: Pre-school -3, 9 a.m.


Friday: Preschool -4, 9 a.m.


Saturday: Vacation Bible School meeting, 9 a.m.; Worship service, 5:30 p.m.


For more information, contact the church at (620) 276-3110.


Garden Valley Church


1701 N. Third St.


Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Worship service with Pastor Steve Ensz giving the message “The Short Guy”, 10:45 a.m.


Monday: Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m.


Wednesday: Wednesday NightLIFE (all ages), Middle School Youth group, Small group Bible Study, 6 p.m.; Senior High Youth group, 7 p.m.


Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.


Friday: MOM’s Bible Study, 9 a.m.


For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call (620) 276-7410.


First United Methodist Church


1106 N. Main St.


Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary with Pastor Joel Plisek giving the message “Bad Boys of Easter: Judas”; Sunday school, Confirmation class, 9:30 a.m.; Chapel at Ranch House, 3:30 p.m.; Movie Night, 6 p.m.


Monday: Parents Day out, 9 a.m.; Women’s Emmaus, 12 p.m.; Staff Meeting, 3 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery, 6:30 p.m.; Scouts, 6:30 p.m., Bell Choir, 7 p.m.


Tuesday: WW, 9 a.m.; Women’s Bible Study, 12 p.m.; Communion at Homestead, 2 p.m.; WW, 6 p.m.; Staff Parish Relations meeting, 7 p.m.


Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Chapel at Garden Valley, 1:45 p.m.; Fellowship Meal, 5:15 p.m.; Bible Zone, God’s Crew, Youth Group, Soul Sisters, Choir, 6 p.m.; Women’s Bible Study, Men’s Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Praise Band, 7:30 p.m.


Thursday: Women’s Emmaus Walk; UMW executives meeting, 10:30 a.m.; Bible Study at The Cottages, 11 a.m..; Men’s Emmaus, 12 p.m.


Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m.


For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.


Church of the Brethren


505 N. Eighth St.


Sunday: Adult Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message “A Matter of the Heart and Mind”, 10:45 a.m.; Children's Church, grades kindergarten to fifth grade, 10:45 a.m.; Carry-in Dinner in Fellowship Hall, bring a covered dish to share along with a non-perishable food item to be donated to Emmaus House for on-going for drive, 12 p.m.


Tuesday: Commission meetings, 6:30 p.m.; General Board meeting, 7:30 p.m.


Wednesday: Ladies Bible Study in Fellowship Hall, 10 a.m.; First through fifth grades and sixth through 12th grade Youth meetings, 6:30 p.m.; Bible study in Fellowship Hall, 7 p.m.


Thursday: Men's Bible Study at Time Out Restaurant, 9 a.m.; Bible Study in Fellowship Hall, 5:30 p.m.


For the hearing impaired, hearing devices are offered for use during the worship service. A nursery, for children birth to four years old, is also provided during the service.


For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email at gccob@kscoxmail.com, or go to the website www.gardencitycob.org .


Grace Bible Church


2595 Jennie Barker Road


Saturday: Youth Group, 5 p.m.


Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message “The Free Gift of God”; Adult Bible School, 5 p.m.


Wednesday: Bible study: “The Reality of Heaven”, 7 p.m.


For more information, call (620) 275-6701, or visit gbcgc@gracebiblegc.org .