Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message Be an Example."

Tuesday: Women's sewing, 10 a.m.; Deacons meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Ladies' Bible Study at 10 a.m.; Youth Group (junior and senior high); and Wednesday Night Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's morning Bible Study, 9 a.m. at Time Out restaurant; Thursday Night Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@kscoxmail.com or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Community Congregational Church

United Church of Christ

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Bible Study, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m (youth group and kids church during service); coffee and fellowship, 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Women's supper at Ward's Cafe, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir practice, 6:30 p.m.; Council meeting, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Men's luncheon at Ward's Cafe, 11:45 a.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5623.

First Assembly GC

702 N. Campus Drive

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:35 a.m.

Monday: Chi Alpha, 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Group studies, 7 p.m.

Visit w.firstassemblygc.com for more information.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Phillip Hayes giving the message "Accept or Decline."

Wednesday: Children and youth activities and Peace Out meal, 6 to 8 p.m.; Mary Marthas and Men Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5411 or visit www.fccgardencity.com.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Tod Anthony giving the message "Justice Will Prevail"; Sunday school, confirmation class, 9:30 a.m; Builder Sunday School Lunch, noon; Chapel at Homestead, 3 p.m.; Broken Chains Ministry, 3:15 p.m.; Youth group, 6 p.m.

Monday: Parents Day Out, 9 a.m.; Women’s Emmaus, noon; Staff meeting, 3 p.m.; Scouts, 6:30 p.m.; Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: WW, 9 a.m.; Men’s Emmaus, Women’s Bible Study, noon; Bible Study at Ranch House, 3:30 p.m.; Outreach meeting, 5:30 p.m.; WW, 6 p.m.; Finance, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Bible Adventure, 5:15 p.m.; Choir Practice, Bible Zone, God's Crew, Youth Group, 6 p.m.; Men’s Bible Study, Women’s Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Education Team Meeting, 7:15 p.m.; Praise Team, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Crist Messenger Circle.; Men’s Emmaus, noon; Harder Lee Circle, 2 p.m.; Evening circle, SPRC meeting, 7 p.m.

Friday: Bible Study at The Cottages, 10 a.m.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz with message "Preparing for the Anointed One"

Monday: Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: NightLIFE group for everyone, Middle school youth group, 6 p.m.; Sr. High Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Mom's Bible Study, 9 a.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call (620) 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with special music. All are welcome.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Saturday: Chin church service, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m. Chin church service, 1 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5108 or (620) 275-4777.

 

Correction: An earlier version of this story incorrectly reported that there was a carry-in dinner at Church of the Brethren this week.