Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message "Religion vs New Birth."

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.; Deacons meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m.; Youth Group (elementary and junior and senior high), 6:30 p.m.; Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 9 a.m. at Time Out Restaurant; Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Friday: Newsletter deadline

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@kscoxmail.com or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Community Congregational Church

United Church of Christ

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Bible Study, 9 a.m.; Worship service, 10 a.m (youth group and kids church during service); Coffee and fellowship, 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Women's supper at Ward's Cafe, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Council meeting, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Spiritual Lessons in Weight Loss Management, 6 to 7 p.m.

Friday: Men's luncheon at Ward's Cafe, 11:45 a.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5623.

First Assembly GC

702 N. Campus Drive

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Worship service, 10:35 a.m.

Monday: Chi Alpha, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Ladies' Study "Courage in Conflict," 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Group studies, 7 p.m.

For more information, visit w.firstassemblygc.com.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "From Worst to First."

Wednesday: Children and youth fellowship meal and activities, 6 to 8 p.m.; Mary Marthas and Men's Bible Study, 7 to 8:30 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5411 or visit www.fccgardencity.com.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Tod Anthony; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m; Chapel at Homestead, 3 p.m.; Broken Chains Ministry, 3:15 p.m.; Discipleship to Membership, Youth group, 6 p.m.

Monday: Women’s Emmaus, noon; Staff meeting, 3:30 p.m.; Nominating committee meeting, 6 p.m.; Scouts, Young-ish, Stephen Minister Class, 6:30 p.m.; Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: WW, 9 a.m.; Men’s Emmaus, Women’s Bible Study, noon; Bible Study at Ranch House, 3:30 p.m.; Outreach and Evangelism meeting, 5:30 p.m.; WW, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Wednesday Night Meal, 5:15 p.m.; Choir Practice, Bible Zone, God's Crew, Youth Group, Soul Sisters, 6 p.m.; Men’s Bible Study, Women’s Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Praise Team, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Crist-Messenger Circle, 9:30 a.m.; Men’s Emmaus, Noon Circle, noon; Harder-Lee Circle, 2 p.m.; Evening Circle, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m.; Walk to Emmaus Community Gathering, 7 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz bringing the message "Impossible."

Monday: Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Middle School Youth Group (grades 6-8), Wednesday NightLIFE (all ages), Adult Bible Study, 6 p.m.; Senior High Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: MOMS Bible Study, 9 a.m.

Saturday: The Connection Adult Group, 7 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call (620) 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message given by Charles Sauerwein of Cimarron Valley View Bible Church. Everyone is welcome.

Wednesday: Celebrate Your Faith service, with the message given by Stephen Madgewick. Everyone is welcome.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Worship service with teacher installation, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, Acolyte training, 10:30 a.m.; Worship at Grace in Ulysses, 5 p.m.

Monday: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.; Staff Meeting, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Preschool-3, 9 a.m.; Get-together-Girls, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.; Midweek Meal, 5:45 p.m.; Midweek classes for all ages, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Preschool-3, 9 a.m.; Church Leadership Council, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.; Newsletter deadline, 1 p.m.; Prayer vigil, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: Worship, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 22: Worship with Stephen Ministry Commissioning, 9 a.m.; Sunday School for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; Worship at Grace in Ulysses, 5 p.m.

For more information, call 620-276-3110.