Community Congregational Church

United Church of Christ

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Bible Study, 9 a.m.; worship service and kids church, 10 a.m (youth group kickoff during service).; coffee and fellowship, 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Women's supper at Ward's Cafe, 5:30 p.m.

Friday: Men's luncheon at Ward's Cafe, 11:45 a.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5623.

First Assembly GC

702 N. Campus Drive

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with special speaker Emily Oakley, 10:35 a.m.; Youth night with Emily Oakley, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Group studies, 7 p.m.

Monday (Aug. 26): Chi Alpha, 8 p.m.

Sept. 3: Ladies studies "Courage in Conflict", Moody Hall, 10 a.m.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light service, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Joel Plisek

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Tod Anthony; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m; Discipleship to Membership, Youth Group, Praise Team Kickoff Party, Prayer Warriors, 6 p.m.

Monday: Staff Meeting, 10 a.m.; Women’s Emmaus, noon; Scouts, Stephen Minister Class, 6:30 p.m.; Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: WW, 9 a.m.; Men’s Emmaus, Women’s Bible Study, noon; Worship at Garden Valley, 1:45 p.m.; Worship Planning Meeting, 2:30 p.m.; WW, 6 p.m.; Trustees Meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Bible Adventure, 5:15 p.m.; Choir Practice, 6 p.m.; Men’s Bible Study, Women’s Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Education Team Meeting, 7:15 p.m.; Praise Team, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Godmother’s, 9 a.m.; Men’s Emmaus, noon.

Friday: Bible Study at The Cottages, 10 a.m.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz with message "All A Part".

Monday: Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Wednesday Middle School Youth Group (grades 6-8), 6 p.m.; Senior High Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call (620) 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message given by Pastor John Montgomery, Pierceville Federated Church, with Larry Bilberry presenting the special music.

Tuesday: Free musical variety program featuring Joe Irsik & Co., 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Saturday: Chin church service, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m. Chin church service, 1 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5108 or (620) 275-4777.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Prayer Team, 8 a.m.; Communion worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; Worship at Grace, Ulysses, 5 p.m.

Monday: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.; Staff Meeting, 1:30 p.m.; Stephen Ministers Training, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Get-together-Girls, 10 a.m.; Preschool-3 Orientation, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.; Newsletter Work Time, 1 p.m.; Midweek Kick Off, 5:45 p.m.; Confirmation Meeting in Matthew’s Place, 7:15 p.m.

Friday: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.

Saturday: Worship, 5:30 p.m.

Sept. 15: Communion worship, 5:30 p.m.

Sept. 16: Worship, 9 a.m. at  Finnup Park; potluck picnic, 11:30 a.m. at the park; Lay Ministry, 1 p.m.; Youth Ministry, 5:30 p.m.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult class, 9 a.m.; main service, 10:15 a.m.; live stream of Sunday services, 10:30 a.m. on YouTube; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study (nursery available ages to 3), Royal Rangers and Girls Now, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.