Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.; Deacon's meeting, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 9 a.m. at Time Out Restaurant

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@kscoxmail.com or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

First Assembly of God

702 Campus Drive

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Worship, 10:35 a.m.

Wednesday: Group Studies, 7 p.m.

Chi Alpha starts at Sept. 2 on Mondays, 8 p.m.

Ladies Studies "Courage in Conflict", 10 a.m. on alternate Tuesdays at Moody Hall, beginning Sept. 3.

For more information, email e.firstassemblygc@gmail.com or visit w.firstassemblygc.com.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m., with Don Patrick preaching, joined with El Shaddai Christian Ministry Spanish service; End of Summer Bash at Horse Thief Lake, 3 p.m. (meet at the lake).

Monday: Boy Scouts, Cub Scouts, TOPS, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Band practice, 7 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call (620) 275-5266 (leave a message).

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Phillip Hayes giving the message "Run and Become."

Wednesday: Mary Marthas and Men Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5411 or visit www.fccgardencity.com.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Church clean up, 10 a.m.; Saturday Night Light service, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Tod Anthony giving the message; Community gathering, 7 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Anthony giving the message; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Chapel at Homestead, 3:15 p.m.; Discipleship to Membership, Youth Group and Dinner, 7 p.m.

Monday: Staff meeting, 10 a.m.; Women's Emmaus, noon; Scouts, Stephen's Minister Class, 6:30 p.m.; Bell choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Women's Bible Study, Men's Emmaus, noon; Worship planning meeting, 2:30 p.m.; Bible Study at The Ranch House, 3:30 p.m.; Outreach and Evangelism Meeting, 5:30 p.m.; WW, 6 p.m.; Finance Committee Meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Choir kickoff party, 6:30 p.m.; Men's Bible Study and Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Emmaus, noon

Friday: Stephen Ministry Retreat, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: Stephen Ministry Retreat, 8:30 a.m.; Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz bringing the message "The Value of Belonging."

Monday: Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Senior High Youth Group Kick-off, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 25: Ice cream social in the Family Center, 5:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call (620) 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message given by Pastor Robert Phillips of Fellowship Baptist Church. The Phillips children will provide special music. Everyone is welcome.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Youth Group, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service, 10:45 a.m.at Dean Wiley Park with potluck meal to follow; Adult Bible School, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Study: Biblical Apologetics, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.

Chin Christian activities: Fellowship at 6:30 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (620) 275-5108 or (620) 275-4777.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Prayer Team, 8 a.m.; Worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; Family life committee meeting, 11:30 a.m.; Worship at Grace in Ulysses, 5 p.m.

Monday: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.; Staff meeting, 1:30 p.m.; Stephen Ministers Training, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Get-together-girls, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.; Newsletter deadline, 1 p.m.; Youth ministry, Planting Seeds of Faith meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.; Stephen Ministry Retreat at FUMC, 6 p.m.

Saturday: Stephen Ministry Retreat at FUMC, 8 a.m.; Worship, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer time, 8 a.m.; Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:30 a.m.; Worship at Grace in Ulysses, 5 p.m.

Call 620-276-3110 for more information.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult class, 9 a.m.; main service, 10:15 a.m.; live stream of Sunday services, 10:30 a.m. on Facebook; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard; ARMY Youth, ages eighth grade to 20 years old, 6 to 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study (nursery available for children ages 0 to 3 years), Royal Rangers and Girls Now, 7 p.m.

For more information, or for a full schedule of men's and women's meetings, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.