Garden City High School seniors were recognized for their academic achievements and other important honors during the Senior Awards Night held on Wednesday, May 15.

Kansas Board of Regents Curriculum Completers include Juan Aguilar, Emanuel Aguilar-Solorzano, Marisol Albanez, Eresay Alcantar-Velasquez, Jennifer Alva, Elier Arreola-Lugo, Sarah Arrieta, Marissa Arteaga, Emily Benitez-Corado, Aaron Borunda, Fatima Cardenas, Fernando Claudio-Lopez, Javyn Contreras, Rebecca Crow, Mariah De La Rosa, Jackson Dirks, Odalys Espino, Jacob Froetschner, Jacquelyn Garcia-Andrade, Jessica Gardia-Reyes, Emmeline Gomez, Jacqueline Gonzalez, Xuan Minh Thi Hang, Chloe Hanigan, Dawnye Haynes, Hope Hernandez, Connor Hipp, Dade Horney, Janet Ibarra-Monarrez, William Keller, Kaleb LaPointe, Elena Lemke, Eduardo Martinez, A'Mharee McDowell, Deborah Medina-Escalera, Mayra Mendoza, Makenzie Meschberger, Tyler Morren, Kirstin Neff, Jennifer Parra, Dulce Perez, Tram Pham, Zin Phyo, Arihn Quinene, Monica Quintanar, Ethan Relph, Daniela Reyes, Dazza Rivera, Elyssa Salazar, David SanJuan, Taylor Savolt, Aaron Schafer, Adam Schultz, Trevor Southern, Jarrod Springston, Taylor Sullivan, Taylor Terpstra, Jason Tran, Jenny Tran, Nancy Tran, Catherine Tran Nguyen, Emma Tull, Austin Underwood, Jager Vargas, Mireya Vasquez-Terriquez, Lesley Vazquez-Paz, Fatima Vital-Caro, Peyton Wessels and Ryleigh Whitehurst.

Designated Kansas State Scholars include Fernando Claudio-Lopez, Chloe Hanigan, Aaron Schafer, Jason Tran, Emma Tull and Peyton Wessels. These students completed the scholars’ curriculum and are in the upper 30 percent of qualified curriculum completers. Their average GPA of is 3.9 and average ACT score is 31.

Seniors that have achieved a 4.0 GPA include Emily Benitez-Corado, Xuan Minh Thi Hang, Chloe Hanigan, Caitlyn Harman, Janet Ibarra-Monarrez, Kaleb LaPointe, Elena Lemke, Tram Pham, Zin Phyo, Ruthline Pierre, Dazza Rivera, Taylor Savolt, Aaron Schafer, Jarrod Springston, Taylor Terpstra, Jason Tran, Jenny Tran, Nancy Tran, Emma Tull, Austin Underwood, Peyton Wessels, Faith Whited and Emily Zermeno.

Kansas ACT Scholars with a score of 32 or above are Leorenz Altamirano, Fernando Claudio-Lopez, Chloe Hanigan and Emma Tull.

Most Outstanding in Academies include Eresay Alcantar-Velasquez, Katie Chandler, Chandler Hanigan, Caitlyn Harman, Kaylee Kidd, Casey Koester, Elena Lemke, Maria Melgarejo-Tinoco, Huy Nguyen, Aaron Schafer, Austin Underwood and Rachel Waboshi.

Best Citizenships in Academies include Veronica Aguilar, Kenzie Britton, Nathan Ebert, Kenny Hernandez-Ponce, Emanuel Medina Castro, Kamde Pak, Tram Pham, Ruthlande Pierre, Emma Sanchez, Michael Santiago Garcia, Gay Say and David Zepeda.

Great Perseverance in Academies include PJ Almaguer, Angel Ayala, Emily Benitez-Corado, Dakota Briggs, Paola Castro, Yovani Cruz, Darely Jacques, Joshua Dowdy, Sui Par, Priscila Sanchez-Espinoza, Hoang (Andy) Truong and Noah Ulrich.

The Kansas Governor’s Scholars include Chloe Hanigan, Elena Lemke, Jason Tran, Emma Tull and Peyton Wessels.

Elyssa Salazar and Austin Underwood received the Kansas State High Schools Activities Association Citizenship Awards.

Jarrod Springston and Taylor Savolt received the GCHS Outstanding Senior Athlete Award.

Foreign Language awards include Mariana Macias, French; Joel Johannes, Spanish; Dade Horney, Spanish; and Jessica Garcia-Reyes, Spanish.

Students with perfect attendance are Sarah Arrieta, Sky Decker, Antonio Hernandez, Joel Johannes, Alexus Perez and Jenny Tran.

The Marines presented awards to Faith Whited, Semper Fidelis Award; Jason Tran, Scholastic Excellence Award Male; Zin Phyo, Scholastic Excellence Award Female; Javyn Contreras, Distinguished Athlete Award Male; and Taylor Terpstra, Distinguished Athlete Award Female.

Dakota Briggs received the Association of US Army JROTC award.

Chloe Hanigan is an AP Scholar and National Merit Scholar.

The school presented achievement awards to the seniors in the various academies.

Public Service: Outstanding Students, Juan Aguilar, Teaching/Training; Vianey Rivera, Law and Public Safety; Tram Pham, Finance; and Johnny Torres, Early Childhood.

Health: Peyton Wessels, Health Pathways completer; Ryleigh Whitehurst, Health Pathways completer; Emma Tull, STEM (Math, Science); and Mireya Vasquez-Terriquez, STEM (Math, Science).

Trades: Damian Silva, Outstanding Ag Student; Edel Serna, Outstanding Engineering Student; Darby Schneider, Outstanding Drafting Student; and Nathaniel Hubbard, Outstanding Welding Student.

Arts and Communications: Dade Horney, Top Performing Art Student; Alondra Fuentes, Top Performing Art Student; Angel Grijalva, Top Visual Art Student; and Raquel Garcia-Caraveo, Top Visual Art Student.