Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Sunday school class, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m, with Darrell Rains delivering the morning lesson about Mother's Day. There will not be an evening assembly due to Mother's Day.

Wednesday: Faith Weaver's Friends for kids ages 3 to fifth grade, 7:15 p.m.; adults and teens have their own classes.

Visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com or www.facebook.com/gcchurchofchrist. Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at 276-2500 and leaving a message.

 

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "Holding Up the MVP" given by Pastor Bob Bates.

Monday: Deadline to register to attend Camp Colorado this summer.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.; commission meetings, 6:30 p.m.; general board meeting, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible study, 9 a.m. at Time Out

May 17: Newsletter deadline

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@kscoxmail.com or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Women's supper at Ward's Cafe, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Weight Loss Management Class, 6 p.m.

May 17: Men's luncheon at Ward's Cafe, 11:45 a.m.

 

First Baptist Church

1005 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Mother's Day breakfast, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with worship leader Bev Krug, preacher Don Patrick and music by the FBC band.

Monday: Boy Scouts, Cub Scouts, TOPS, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Band practice, 7 p.m. 

For more information or for transportation to church activities, call (620) 275-5266.

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with the message "135th Anniversary Celebration, Remembering Our History" by MaNon Evans and Lana Christensen.

Tuesday: Mary Marthas and Men's Bible study, 7 p.m.

Visit our website: www.fccgardencity.com 

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Joel Plisek

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional), 10:45 a.m. (contemporary), with the sermon on Luke 1:26-38 titled "Heading into the Future Unafraid"; graduation breakfast, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; community concert performance, 2 p.m.; Chapel at Ranch House, 3:30 p.m.; youth group, 6 p.m.

Monday: Parents Day Out, 9 a.m.; staff meeting, 10 a.m.; Women's Emmaus, noon; Cub Scouts, Boy Scouts, Young-ish Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: WW, 9 a.m.; staff meeting, 10 a.m.; Men's Emmaus, Women's Bible study, noon; Communion at Homestead, 2 p.m.; worship planning meeting, 2:30 p.m.; WW, 6 p.m.; Staff Parish Relations meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9 a.m.; Men's Bible study, Women's Bible study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Ladies Bible study, 8:30 a.m.; Crist-Messenger Circle, 9:30 a.m.; Men's Emmaus, noon; Noon Circle, noon; Harder-Lee Circle, 2 p.m.; Evening Circle, 7 p.m.

May 17: Bible study at Cottages, 10 a.m.

May 18: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m.; walk to Emmaus House community gathering, 7 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, with Pastor Steve Ensz bringing the message from Romans "Younger Siblings," 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Senior High Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible study, 7:30 p.m.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message by Pastor Steve Ensz, of Garden Valley Church. Everyone is welcome.

Wednesday: Devotional service and "Celebrate Your Faith," with the message given by Stephen Madgwick, 7 p.m. Everyone is welcome.

 

Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m., with fellowship to follow

Tuesday: Learn 'n Play, 5:30 p.m.; Pack 712 and Troop 712, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir practice, 7:30 p.m.

 

St. James Lutheran Church

1608 N. Belmont

Saturday: Chin Church service, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.; Chin Church service, 1 p.m.

 

St. Thomas Episcopal Church

712 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; Holy Eucharist, coffee hour, 11:30 a.m.; youth leave for Larned, 1:30 p.m.

 

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Prayer time, 8 a.m.; worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; worship at Grace, Ulysses, 5 p.m.

Monday: Preschool 4, 9 a.m.; staff meeting, 1:30 p.m.; Stephen Ministry, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Preschool-3, 9 a.m.; Circuit Pastor meeting, 9 a.m.; Get Together Girls, Get-Together Guys, 10 a.m.; Brown Bag Bible Buddies, noon.

Wednesday: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.

Thursday: Preschool-3, 9 a.m.; (S) Hebrews, 6:30 p.m., call pastor for location, (620) 521-9991; Preschool-3 program, 7 p.m.

May 17: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.; newsletter deadline; Preschool-4 graduation, 7 p.m.

May 11: Worship, 5:30 p.m.

May 12: Prayer time, 8 a.m.; worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school/volunteer appreciation event, 10:30 a.m.; Worship at Grace, Ulysses, 5 p.m.

 

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult class, 9 a.m.; main service, 10:15 a.m.; live stream of Sunday services, 10:30 a.m., on Facebook; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, Royal Rangers and Girls Now, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.