Apostolic Church

3102 E. Schulman Ave

Saturday: prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; evening prayer, 6 p.m.; Evangelistical service with Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: prayer, 7 p.m.; Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Other services provided: Home Bible Studies, hospital visits, prayer for the home bound and bilingual services.

 

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "The Church on Purpose" given by Pastor Bob Bates

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Life Group, 6:30 p.m., Pastor Bob's home; Adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: The church will be open 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. to come and pray in observance of National Day of Prayer; Men's Bible study, 9 a.m. at Time Out

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@kscoxmail.com or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Stake youth activities, 3 p.m.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 to 11 a.m.; Primary for ages 3 to 11, Melchizedek Priesthood, Aaronic Priesthood, Relief Society, and Young Women classes, 11 a.m. to noon.

Every school day: Seminary for ages 14 to 18, 6 a.m.

Monday: Family Home Evening

Tuesday: Institute, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Wolf Scouts, 5:30 p.m.; Cub Scouts, 6 p.m.; youth activities, 7 p.m.

May 3-4: Stake Fathers & Sons camput at Frazier Park, Ulysses.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

First Baptist Church

1005 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with worship leader Bev Krug, preacher Don Patrick and music by the FBC band; quarterly business meeting and pot luck dinner after morning service.

Monday: Boy Scouts, Cub Scouts, TOPS, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Band practice, 7 p.m. 

May 4: Camp Christy 90th birthday come-and-go event from 1 to 5 p.m. at the camp, just north of Scott City by Scott Lake.

May 5: Welcome Pastor Don and Judy Patrick to our ministry, immediately after morning church service.

For more information or for transportation to church activities, call (620) 275-5266.

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with the message "Eyewitness Talk" given by Pastor Phillip Hayes.

Tuesday: Children and youth activities, 6 to 8 p.m.; Mary Marthas and Men's Bible study, 7 p.m.

Visit our website: www.fccgardencity.com 

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Confirmation rehearsal, 1:30 p.m.; Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional), 10:45 a.m. (contemporary); Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Confirmation meal, noon; Youth group and dinner, 6 p.m.; Prayer Warriors, 6:30 p.m.

Monday: Mother's Day Out, 9 a.m.; staff meeting, 10 a.m.; Women's Emmaus, noon; Cub Scouts, Boy Scouts, Young-ish Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: WW, 9 a.m.; Men's Emmaus, Women's Bible study, noon; worship planning meeting, 2:30 p.m.; WW, 6 p.m.; Jail Ministry meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9 a.m.; family dinner, 5:15 p.m.; Bible Zone, God's Crew, Youth Bible study, Soul Sisters, 6 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 6:15 p.m.; Men's Bible study, Women's Bible study, 7 p.m.; Praise Team, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday: Ladies Bible study, 8:30 a.m.; Men's Emmaus, noon

May 3: Bible study at Cottages, 10 a.m.

May 4: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, with Pastor Steve Ensz bringing the message "Living In Two Kingdoms," 10:45 a.m.

Monday: Ladies Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Senior High Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible study, 7:30 p.m.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message given by Pastor Ron Niday of Plymell Union Church, with special music provided by the Larry Bilberry. Everyone is welcome.

Wednesday: Devotional service and "Celebrate Your Faith," with Francine McAdams providing the devotional message and music, 7 p.m. Everyone is welcome.

Thursday: National Day of Prayer service, with the message given by and special music provided by Pastor Andrew Zoschke of Grace Bible Church. Everyone is welcome.

 

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with the message, "The Real Lord's Prayer in John 17," 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Prayer and Praise service, 7 p.m.

 

Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m., followed by a retirement reception for Mary Buchele.

Tuesday: Learn 'n Play, 5:30 p.m.; Pack 712 and Troop 712, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: NE Community Garden signup, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.; family potluck picnic, 6 p.m., at Deane Wiley Park, with outdoor activities to follow.

Thursday: NE Community Garden signup, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.

 

St. James Lutheran Church

1608 N. Belmont

Saturday: Chin Church service, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.; Chin Church service, 1 p.m.

 

St. Thomas Episcopal Church

712 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; Holy Eucharist, coffee hour, 11:30 a.m. Youth meeting in Larned.

Tuesday: Evening prayer, supper, and book study, 6:30 p.m.

 

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Prayer time, 8 a.m.; worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for youth and children, voters meeting, 10:30 a.m.; youth car wash and bake sale, 11:30 a.m.; worship at Grace, Ulysses, 5 p.m.

Monday: Pre-school 4, 9 a.m.; staff meeting, 1:30 p.m.; national gathering team building, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Preschool-3, 9 a.m.; Get Together Girls, Get-Together Guys, 10 a.m.; Brown Bag Bible Buddies, noon; Sewing Group, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.; midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.; midweek classes, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: YMCA breakfast, all invited, 7:30 a.m.; Preschool-3, 9 a.m.; (S) Hebrews, 6:30 p.m., call pastor for location

May 3: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.; Fellowship and games, 7 p.m.

May 4: Worship, 5:30 p.m.; graduates reception, 6:30 p.m.

May 5: Prayer time, 8 a.m.; worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school/May birthday celebration, 10:30 a.m.; VBS fundraiser: Dinner with dessert auction, 11:30 a.m.; worship at Grace, Ulysses, 5 p.m.

 

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult class, 9 a.m.; morning prayer, 9:30 p.m.; main service, Missionaries for Global Venture, 10:15 a.m.; live stream of Sunday services, 10:30 a.m., on Facebook; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, Royal Rangers and M Pact Girls, 7 p.m.

ARMY Youth Group every Sunday from 6 to 8 p.m., ages high school to 20 years old.

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.