Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "The Singular Mark of God's People," given by Pastor Bob Bates; carry-in dinner, noon, bring a covered dish to share, along with a nonperishable food item to donate to Emmaus House.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.; no deacons meeting

Wednesday: Life Group, 6:30 p.m., Pastor Bob's home; Adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible study, 9 a.m. at Time Out; Love Feast and Communion, 7 p.m.; no evening Bible study

April 19: Newsletter deadline

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@kscoxmail.com or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Sunday school class, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m., with a guest speaker from New Mexico Christian Children's Home delivering the lesson; and 5 p.m., with the Leadership Training for Christ kids demonstrating their talents.

Wednesday: Faith Weaver's Friends, for kids ages 3 through fifth grade, 7:15 p.m.; adults and teens have their own classes.

Visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com or www.facebook.com/gcchurchofchrist

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at 276-2500 and leaving a message.

      

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Garden City Stake Conference; young women presidency training, 3 p.m.; Melchizedek & Aaronic Priesthood leadership meeting, 3:30 p.m.; adult session, 7 p.m.

Sunday: Garden City Stake Conference

Every school day: Seminary for ages 14 to 18, 6 a.m.

Monday: Family Home Evening, primary girls activities, 6 p.m.; youth activities, 7 p.m.

April 20: Easter egg hunt and activities

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; potluck lunch, 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Women's supper at Ward's Cafe, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Council meeting, 5:30 p.m.; choir, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Weight-loss management class, 6 p.m.; Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.

April 19: Men's luncheon at Ward's Cafe, 11:45 a.m.

 

First Baptist Church

1005 N. 11th St.

Saturday: ABW Spring Conference at Camp Christy, 9 a.m.; FBC Movie Night, 7 p.m., bring a snack to share

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with worship leader Valerie Terrazas, preacher Don Patrick and music by the FBC band

Monday: Boy Scouts, Cub Scouts, TOPS, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Band practice, 7 p.m. 

For more information or for transportation to church activities, call (620) 275-5266.

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with the message "Palm Monday" given by Pastor Phillip Hayes.

Tuesday: Children and youth activities, 6 to 8 p.m.; Mary Marthas and Men's Bible study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.

Visit our website: www.fccgardencity.com 

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Lights in the Chapel, with Pastor Joel Plisek preaching, 5:45 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional), 10:45 a.m. (contemporary), with the sermons on Luke 19:28-40 given by Pastor Tod Anthony; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Chapel at Ranch House, 3:30 p.m.; Youth Dessert Auction, 5 p.m.

Monday: Parents day out, 9 a.m.; staff meeting, 10 a.m.; Women's Emmaus, noon; Boy Scouts, Cub Scouts, 6:30 p.m.; Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: WW, 9 a.m.; Men's Emmaus, Women's Bible study, noon; worship planning meeting, 2:30 p.m.; Bible study at Ranch House, 3:30 p.m.; Outreach & Evangelism meeting, 5:30 p.m.; WW, 6 p.m.; Jail Ministry meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Wednesday night meal, 5:15 p.m.; Easter celebration, Soul Sisters Bible study, 6 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 6:15 p.m.; Men's Bible study, Women's Bible study, 7 p.m.; Praise Band, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday: Ladies Bible study, 8:30 a.m.; Crist-Messenger Circle, 9:30 a.m.; Men's Emmaus, Noon Circle, noon; Harder Lee Circle, 2 p.m.

April 19: Church offices closed; Chapel at Ranch House, 1 p.m.; Good Friday Tenebrae service, 7 p.m.

April 20: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, with candidating guest speaker, 10:45 a.m.

Monday: Ladies Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Wednesday NightLIFE for all ages, 6 p.m.; Senior High Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible study, 7:30 p.m.

April 19: Good Friday service, 6 p.m.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message given by Jeff Crist of the Church of the Nazarene, with special music presented by Barbara Booker. Everyone is welcome.

Wednesday: Devotional service and "Celebrate Your Faith," 7 p.m., given by Stephen Madgwick. Everyone is welcome.

 

The Apostolic Church

3102 E. Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m.; Evening prayer, 6 p.m.; Evening Evangelistical service, with Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible study, 7:30 p.m.

Other services provided: Home Bible studies, hospital visits, prayer for the home bound and bilingual services. For more information, call (620) 272-4780.

 

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Prayer team, 8:30 a.m.; worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school - Placed for Purpose, 10:30 a.m.; youth car wash, 11:30 a.m.; Worship at Grace, Ulysses, 5 p.m.

Monday: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.; all-staff meeting, 1:15 p.m.

Tuesday: Preschool-3, 9 a.m.; Get Together Girls, 10 a.m.; Men's Card Ministry, 10 a.m.; Brown Bag Bible Buddies, noon; Cards and Games Social Time, 1 p.m.; Sewing Group, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.; midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.; midweek classes, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Preschool-3, 9 a.m.; Maundy Thursday worship, 6:30 p.m.; Passion of the Christ movie - Price & Sons, 8 p.m.

April 19: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.; newsletter deadline, 1 p.m.; Good Friday worship, 6:30 p.m.

April 20: Easter breakfast setup, 10 a.m.; Easter vigil worship, 5:30 p.m.

April 21: Easter breakfast, 8 a.m.; worship, 9 a.m.; Easter egg hunt, 10:30 a.m.; Worship at Grace, Ulysses, 5 p.m.

 

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult class, 9 a.m.; main service, 10:15 a.m.; live stream of Sunday services, 10:30 a.m., on Facebook; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, Royal Rangers and Girls Now, 7 p.m.

ARMY Youth Group every Sunday from 6 to 8 p.m., ages high school to 20 years old.

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.