BOYS

Greeley Co. 48,

Stanton Co. 35

The Greeley County Jackrabbits defeated the Stanton County Trojans 48-35 to claim first place.

The Jackrabbits’ Sergio Trejo led the game in scoring with 15 points off of five three-point shots. Teammate Levi Johnson added another 14 points to help the team.

The Trojans Cole Smith led his team in scoring with 14 points.

———

Greeley Co., 17 7 16 8 — 48

Stanton Co., 3 9 13 10 — 35

Greeley Co.,—Ibarra 2 3-4 7. L. Johnson 6 0-2 14, D. Ibarra 2 2-4 6, Trejo 5 0-0 15, Harney 2 2-2 6. 17 7-12 48.

Stanton Co.,—Johnson 1 0-2 2, Mendoza 1 0-1 2, Molina 0 1-4 1, Co. Smith 5 1-3 14, Berenz 0 1-2 1, Puyear 5 0-5 15. Totals 12 3-17 35.

3-point goals—Greeley Co., 7 (Johnson 2, Trejo 5). Stanton Co., 3 (Co. Smith).

Holcomb 65,

Syracuse 43

The Holcomb Longhorns’ freshman team defeated the Syracuse Bulldogs 65-43 to claim third place.

The Longhorns had the games leading scorer in Trey Gilbert who had 14 points. Teammate Jordan Smith added another 10.

Dexter English led the Bulldogs in scoring with 10.

———

Holcomb 11 21 20 13 — 65

Syracuse 11 12 11 8 — 42

Holcomb—Pfeifer 1 0-2 2, Mader 1 2-2 7, Leyva 3 2-2 10, Gilbert 6 1-2 14, Crook 0 1-2 1, Magee 3 3-3 9, Smith 3 4-5 10, Blackburn, 3 1-2 7, Dickson 3 1-1 7. Totals 23 15-21 65.

Syracuse—D. Leyva 3 0-0 6, Lozar 0 0-2 0, Keller 1 1-2 3, Coleman 3 0-0 6, Smith 2 0-0 4, D. English 4 2-3 10, Owens 1 0-0 2, Simon 2 3-4 7, C. English 1 1-4 3, Wilson 0 2-2 2. Totals 17 9-17 42.

3-point goals—Holcomb 4 (Mader, Gilbert, Leyva 2). Syracuse 0

———

So. Baca, Colo., 50,

Moscow 38

The South Baca Patriots defeated the Moscow Wildcats 50-38 to claim fifth place.

South Baca’s Matthew Crane led all scorers with 17 points while hitting two three-point attempts. teammate Brett Wilson joined him in double-digit scoring with 12 points. Alexis Manrique and Brice Valdez led the Wildcats in scoring with nine points each.

———

South Baca 17 15 14 4 — 50

Moscow 10 10 9 9 — 38

South Baca—Eskew 3 0-0 8, Ma. Crane 6 3-4 17, Wilson 4 1-1 12, Carwin 3 0-0 6, Mo. Crane 1 0-0 2, Morlan 1 3-4 5. Totals 18 7-9 50.

Moscow—Manriquez 3 3-4 9, Mendez 2 2-3 6, Brazeal 1 4-10 6, Valdez 4 0-0 9, T. Stuckey 2 0-0 6, Shaddix 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 9-17 38.

3-point goals—South Baca 7 (Eskew 2, Ma. Crane 2, Wilson 3). Moscow 3 (Valdez 1, T. Stuckey 2).

Elkhart 55, Rolla 12

At the Rolla Showcase Invitational Tournament the Elkhart Wildcats rolled over the Rolla Pirates 55-12 to claim seventh place.

The Wildcats were led by Israel Barco’s game high 16 points. Obie Telford accounted for three fourths of the Pirates total points with nine.

———

Elkhart 14 19 15 7 — 55

Rolla 0 5 4 3 — 12

Elkhart—Whisennand 2 1-2 5, McKinley 4 2-6 12, Barco 7 0-0 16, Sklenar 2 0-1 4, Martinez 1 1-2 3, Higgins 3 1-3 9, Witcher 3 0-0 6. Totals 22 5-14 55.

Rolla—Milburn 0 1-2 1, Telford 2 5-6 9, Kirby 0 0-1 0, Toole 1 0-0 2. Totals 3 6-9 12.

3-point goals—Elkhart 4 (McKinley, Barco). Rolla 0.

GIRLS

Moscow 43, Rolla 30

The Moscow Lady Wildcats defeated the Rolla Lady Pirates 43-40 to finish the tournament in first place.

Moscow’s Kelsi Mueller led the game in scoring with 22 points while hitting four three-point shots.

Katie Murray led the Lady Pirates in scoring with 13 points.

———

Moscow 12 8 13 10 — 43

Rolla 6 10 2 12 — 30

Moscow—Mueller 8 2-4 22, Cecenas 1 0-1 2, Robson 2 1-2 5, Davidson 2 0-2 4, Dobie 4 2-3 10. Totals 17 5-12 43.

Rolla—King 1 3-5 5, Simmons 2 1-2 5, E. Easterwood 0 2-4 2, Murray 6 0-0 13, S. Easterwood 2 0-5 4. Totals 11 6-16 30.

3-point goals—Moscow 4 (Mueller). Rolla 2 (King, Murray).

Elkhart 57,

Stanton Co. 50

The Elkhart Lady Wildcats defeated the Stanton County Lady Trojans 57-50 to claim third place.

The Lady Wildcats led by seven points at the end of the first period and extended their lead to double the Lady Trojans score, 34-17, with a strong second period in which they scored 22 points.

The Lady Trojans answered after halftime with a strong third period in which they scored 20 points while holding the Lady Wildcats to eight points which brought the deficit to only five points.

Kaitlyn McCabe led the Lady Wildcats in scoring with 14 points. Teammate Sydney Dougherty was in double-digits as well with 10 points herself.

The Lady Trojans Jenna Black had a game high 23 points, and she was the only Lady Trojan in double-digit scoring.

———

Elkhart 12 22 8 15 — 57

Stanton Co., 5 12 20 13 — 50

Elkhart—Sanchez 1 0-1 2, Hall 1 7-8 9, Villa 4 0-2 8, Owens 0 1-2 1, Richardson 2 4-10 8, K. McCabe 4 6-10 14, Howe 0 0-1 0, Addington 2 0-0 5, Dougherty 0 10-14 10. Totals 14 27-47 57.

Stanton Co.,—Floyd 2 0-0 5, Erskin 1 0-0 2 Ochoa 2 3-4 7, Dickson 0 3-4 3, Black 6 10-13 23, Overturf 3 0-0 6, Smith 2 0-4 4. Totals 16 16-25 50.

3-point goals—Elkhart 1 (Addington). Stanton Co., 2 (Floyd, Black).

———

South Baca 58,

Syracuse 53

The South Baca Lady Patriots pulled out a win agains the Syracuse Lady Bulldogs by a score of 58-53 to finish the tournament in fifth place.

The Lady Patriots Bree-ann Carwin led the game in scoring with 28 points.

Lauren Durler and Delaney Pollart were in double-digit scoring for the Lady Bulldogs with 18 and 15 points, respectively.

———

South Baca 18 12 8 20 — 58

Syracuse 9 16 9 19 — 53

South Baca—Fa. Ormiston 3 2-2 8, Wood 1 6-8 8, Arana 1 2-3 4, Carwin 9 9-14 28, Fr. Ormiston 3 3-6 10. Totals 17 22-34 58.

Syracuse—Keller 1 0-0 2, Stucky 1 0-0 2, Stum 2 0-0 4, Wilson 2 0-0 4, Pollart 7 1-5 15, Wharton 1 0-2 2, Durler 4 10-14 18, Brown 1 4-6 6. Totals 19 15-27 53.

3-point goals—South Baca 2 (Carwin, Fr. Ormiston). Syracuse 0.

Greeley Co. 37,

Garden City 25

The Greeley County Lady Jackrabbits defeated Garden City Lady Buffs freshman team 37-25, to finish the tournament in seventh place.

The Lady Jackrabbits took an 8-0 lead after the first period and extended their lead to 11 points by halftime.The Lady Jackrabbits Daniela Valeta tied a game high in scoring with 10 points.

Garden City’s Alyssa Ralston tied the game high with 10 points herself.

————

Greeley Co., 8 8 10 11 — 37

Garden City 0 5 12 8 — 25

Greeley Co.,—Ibarra 1 0-1 2, Woelk 1 3-8 5, Myers 2 1-2 5, Elder 1 1-2 3, Hild 1 3-6 5, Valeta 5 0-0 10, Brandl 3 1-2 7. Totals 14 9-21 37.

Garden City—Loya 1 0-0 2, Kells 1 0-1 2, Ralston 5 0-0 10, Gazelle 0 0-2 0, Dunsworth 3 0-0 6, Ortiz 2 0-0 5. Totals 12 0-3 25.

3-point goals—Greeley Co., 0. Grden City 1 (Ortiz).