Telegram Track & Field Honor Roll 05-09-13

5/9/2013

(Through Meets of May 7)

(Through Meets of May 7)

BOYS

100-meter dash

Chavarria, Sublette ......................... 11.00

Annis, Ulysses ................................... 11.06

G. Tempel, Garden City ................. 11.18

Sandoval, Ulysses ............................ 11.25

Montoya, Hugoton ......................... 11.31

200-meter dash

Annis, Ulysses ................................... 22.23

Barlow, Ulysses ................................ 22.66

D. Tempel, Garden City ................. 22.80

Sandoval, Ulysses ............................ 22.88

LaSalle, Holcomb ............................ 23.23

400-meter dash

LaSalle, Holcomb ............................ 50.60

Weaver, Hugoton ............................ 51.88

Banderas, Holcomb ........................ 52.04

J. Meyer, Scott City ......................... 52.22

Degollado, Ulysses ......................... 52.73

800-meter run

Weaver, Hugoton ......................... 1:57.17

J. Meyer, Scott City ...................... 2:00.06

Mehl, Wichita Co. ......................... 2:03.56

Applegate, Dighton .................... 2:04.50

B. Meyer, Scott City ..................... 2:04.78

1,600-meter run

Mehl, Wichita Co. ......................... 4:32.73

Weaver, Hugoton ......................... 4:34.27

Wineinger, Greeley Co. .............. 4:39.74

Thomas, Garden City .................. 4:43.35

Martin, Hugoton .......................... 4:44.70

3,200-meter run

Weaver, Hugoton ......................... 9:58.73

Martin, Hugoton .......................... 9:58.79

Thomas, Garden City ............... 10:19.58

Wineinger, Greeley Co. ............ 10:29.06

Castro, Hugoton ........................ 10:29.61

4x100-meter relay

Garden City ....................................... 42.88

Ulysses ................................................ 43.42

Holcomb ............................................. 44.90

Sublette .............................................. 45.66

Stanton Co. ........................................ 45.72

4x400-meter relay

Garden City .................................... 3:26.42

Holcomb ......................................... 3:28.50

Scott City ........................................ 3:34.23

Sublette ........................................... 3:34.40

Ulysses ............................................. 3:35.72

4x800-meter relay

Scott City ........................................ 8:31.15

Hugoton .......................................... 8:32.58

Stanton Co. .................................... 8:34.96

Garden City .................................... 8:36.37

Cimarron ......................................... 8:46.56

110-meter hurdles

DuVall, Garden City ........................ 14.00

Logan, Stanton Co. ......................... 15.51

Rojas, Garden City ........................... 15.67

Tucker, Holcomb ............................. 15.76

    

300-meter hurdles

Tucker, Holcomb ............................. 38.91

DuVall, Garden City ........................ 38.94

Logan, Stanton Co. ......................... 40.89

Nichols, Ulysses ............................... 41.68

Trevino, Cimarron ........................... 42.73

         

High Jump

Clark, Cimarron .................................... 6-4

Chavarria, Sublette ............................. 6-3

Rodriguez, Ulysses .............................. 6-2

Logan, Stanton Co. .............................. 6-2

Nanninga, Garden City ...................... 6-2

Meis, Cimarron ..................................... 6-2

           

Pole Vault

Kendrick, Stanton Co. ...................... 15-0

Vasquez, Garden City ...................... 14-6

Dupree, Syracuse .............................. 14-0

Aparicio, Lakin .................................... 13-6

Cady, Garden City ............................. 13-6

Long Jump

Annis, Ulysses ........................... 22-10 1/2

D. Tempel, Garden City ......... 21-11 1/2

LaSalle, Holcomb .............................. 21-7

DuVall, Garden City .......................... 21-5

Kendrick, Stanton Co. ...................... 21-0

Triple Jump

Dupree, Syracuse .............................. 42-9

LaSalle, Holcomb .............................. 42-6

Gesling, Sublette ....................... 42-0 1/2

G. Tempel, Garden City ......... 40-10 1/2

Gastron, Garden City ....................... 40-8

Shot Put

Rudzik, Ulysses ......................... 49-11 3/4

Bustillos, Moscow ............................. 47-7

Peters, South Gray ............................ 46-8

Tuttle, Scott City .............................. 45-11

Friesen, So. Gray ................................ 45-1

Discus

Bustillos, Moscow .......................... 142-6

Wilson, Scott City ........................... 139-1

Peters, South Gray ................ 135-10 1/2

Overturf, Stanton Co. .................. 134-10

Stringham, Ulysses ........................ 129-9

            

Javelin

Neuschafer, Cimarron ................... 176-4

Overturf, Stanton Co. .................... 170-9

Bennett, Holcomb .......................... 169-6

Wells, Scott City ............................... 168-4

Newton, Syracuse ........................... 151-8

GIRLS

100-meter dash

Wycoff, Scott City ............................ 12.43

Simmons, Lakin ............................... 12.70

Pepper, Lakin .................................... 12.90

Galindo, Ulysses ............................... 12.98

Matteson, Sublette ......................... 13.10

200-meter dash

Wycoff, Scott City ............................ 25.81

Arnold, Ulysses ................................. 26.02

Tempel, Garden City ...................... 26.60

Kinser, Hugoton ............................... 26.99

Eslick, Ulysses ................................... 27.37

400-meter dash

Wycoff, Scott City ........................ 0:59.72

Hoffman, Dighton ....................... 1:00.47

Tempel, Garden City ................... 1:01.26

Blattner, Cimarron ....................... 1:01.90

Pepper, Lakin ................................. 1:05.42

800-meter run

Kay. Doll, Garden City ................ 2:20.38

Wells, Wichita Co. ......................... 2:24.77

Branscum, Ulysses ....................... 2:28.77

Thornburg, Scott City ................. 2:31.06

Miller, Garden City ....................... 2:32.31

           

1,600-meter run

Miller, Garden City ....................... 5:25.83

Wells, Wichita Co. ......................... 5:27.73

Kat. Doll, Garden City ................. 5:30.37

Jackson, Garden City .................. 5:38.36

Branscum, Ulysses ....................... 5:44.51

3,200-meter run

Miller, Garden City .................... 11:33.86

Kat. Doll, Garden City .............. 11:43.58

Jackson, Garden City ............... 12:10.04

Wells, Wichita Co. ...................... 12:43.92

I. Koopman, Cimarron ............. 12:51.65

100-meter hurdles

E. Koopman, Cimarron .................. 16.13

Prieto, Holcomb ............................... 16.13

Nickel, Scott City ............................. 16.20

Dobie, Moscow ................................ 16.47

Simmons, Lakin ............................... 16.84

300-meter hurdles

Simmons, Lakin ............................... 46.82

Arnold, Ulysses ................................. 47.01

Ediger, Cimarron .............................. 47.27

Speer, Dighton ................................. 50.18

Dobie, Moscow ................................ 50.31

4x100-meter relay

Garden City ....................................... 51.36

Hugoton ............................................. 51.70

Dighton .............................................. 51.96

Ulysses ................................................ 51.98

Holcomb ............................................. 53.29

4x400-meter relay

Scott City ........................................ 4:11.19

Garden City .................................... 4:11.59

Cimarron ......................................... 4:21.50

Ulysses ............................................. 4:23.90

Holcomb ......................................... 4:23.93

4x800-meter relay

Garden City .................................... 9:57.14

Ulysses ........................................... 10:31.62

Cimarron ...................................... 10:33.06

Holcomb ....................................... 10:49.32

Greeley Co. .................................. 10:58.42

        

High Jump

E. Koopman, Cimarron ...................... 5-6

Stalker, Satanta .................................... 5-0

Pena, Holcomb .................................... 5-0

Gerard, Stanton Co. ............................ 5-0

Pollart, Syracuse .................................. 5-0

I. Koopman, Cimarron ....................... 5-0

           

Pole Vault

Linenberger, Garden City ................. 9-0

Woodrow, Lakin ................................... 8-7

Smith, Garden City .............................. 8-6

Calderwood, Ulysses .......................... 8-0

Holguin, Garden City........................... 8-0

Ediger, Cimarron .................................. 8-0

            

Long Jump

Koopman, Cimarron ................. 17-8 1/2

Kinser, Hugoton ......................... 17-1 1/4

Wilson, Syracuse ................................ 16-6

Reding, Greeley Co. .................. 16-4 1/4

Matteson, Sublette ........................... 16-4

 

Triple Jump

Kinser, Hugoton ................................. 38-1

Tempel, Garden City ................. 35-3 1/2

Speer, Dighton ........................... 34-5 1/2

Nickel, Scott City ..................... 33-10 1/4

Wilson, Sublette ......................... 33-7 1/2

        

Shot Put     

Steimel, Stanton Co. ......................... 42-4

Watkins, South Gray ................. 34-9 1/4

Barajas, Sublette ........................ 33-7 1/2

McClelland, Garden City .................. 33-3

Griffith, Scott City ............................. 32-6

Discus

Steimel, Stanton Co. .............. 121-8 1/2

Watkins, South Gray ...................... 104-2

Nordyke, Hugoton .................... 97-0 1/2

Dreiling, Garden City ....................... 93-5

Carrillo, Garden City ...................... 91-11

         

Javelin

Fiss, Hugoton ................................... 113-6

Griffith, Scott City ........................... 109-2

Bailey, Wichita Co. .......................... 107-8

Mueller, Moscow ............................. 106-8

E. Koopman, Cimarron .................. 105-0

All marks based on official meet results submitted from schools. If there are any corrections or additions, ONLY coaches must send official track meet results from host school.

FAX: (866) 410-1749

Email: sports@gctelegram.com

comments powered by Disqus
I commented on a story, but my comments aren't showing up. Why?
We provide a community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day.
Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. We expect civil dialogue.
Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome.
Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum.

If you don't see your comment, perhaps you ...
... called someone an idiot, a racist, a moron, etc. Name-calling or profanity (to include veiled profanity) will not be tolerated.
... rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.
... included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.
... accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.
... made a comment in really poor taste.

MULTIMEDIA