Prep Scoreboard 05-11-13

5/11/2013

BASEBALL

BASEBALL

Garden City 9, Wichita Southeast 7

———

Game 1

Pratt 14, Ulysses 7

Pratt    240    602    0    —    14    16    0

Ulysses    160    000    0    —    7    12    3

Game 2

Pratt 6, Ulysses 3

Pratt    231    000    0    —    6    11    1

Ulysses    000    002    1    —    3    8    1

———

Class 4A Regional

Hugoton

Quarterfinals

Monday

5 p.m., Hoisington/Central Plains (5-14) at Hugoton (19-1); Goodland (8-9) at Colby (9-9); Ulysses (5-13) at Larned (14-4); Russell/Victoria (8-12) at Pratt (11-5).

Semifinals

Wed., May 15

at Hugoton

2 p.m., Hugoton/Hoisington-Central Plains winner vs. Colby/Goodland winner; 4:30 p.m., Larned/Ulysses winner vs. Pratt/Russell-Victoria winner.

Championship

May 15 at Hugoton, 7 p.m.

———

Class 3A Regional

Lyons

Quarterfinals

Monday

Lyons (15-3), bye; 6 p.m., Scott City (9-8) vs. Holcomb (2-16); Lakin (15-4), bye; TMP-Marian (13-5), bye.

Semifinals

Tuesday

at Lyons

2 p.m., Lyons vs. Scott City/Holcomb winner; 4:30 p.m., Lakin vs. TMP-Marian.

Championship

Tuesday at Lyons

7 p.m., Lyons/Scott City-Holcomb winner vs. Lakin/TMP-Marian winner.

———

Class 2-1A Regional

Elkhart

Quarterfinals

Monday

Moscow (9-6), bye; 5 p.m., Wichita County (1-19) at Syracuse (7-11); Sublette (10-8), bye; Elkhart (10-10), bye.

Semifinals

Tuesday at Elkhart

2 p.m., Moscow vs. Syracuse/Wichita County winner; 4:30 p.m., Sublette vs. Elkhart.

Championship

Tuesday at Elkhart

7 p.m., Moscow/Syracuse-Wichita County winner vs. Sublette/Elkhart winner.

SOFTBALL

Friday

Game 1

Liberal    010    000    —    1    0    4

Garden City    116    111    —    11    13    0

1 out when winning run scored.

WP—Garden City (Befort 9-1) and Greenlee; LP—Liberal (Darroch) and Hasik. 2B—Garden City (Befort, Curran). RBI— Liberal (Tatro 1); Garden City (St. Clair 1, Guerrero 2, Befort 2, Curran 1, Scott 1, Thornton 1, Greenlee 2). LOB—Liberal 5, Garden City 9.

Game 2

Liberal    100    010    0    —    2    2    2

Garden City    042    201    x    —    9    11    4

WP—Garden City (Thornton 7-2) and Greenlee; LP—Liberal (Darroch) and Hasik. 2B—Garden City (Scott, Greenlee). HR—Garden City (Guerrero). RBI—Liberal (Hasik 1); Garden City (Guerrero 3, Scott 1, Greenlee 2, Arellano 1). LOB—Liberal 5, Garden City 3.

        

Class 4A Regional

Ulysses

Quarterfinals

Monday

5:30 p.m., Ulysses (4-16) at Colby (16-4); Larned (9-7) at Goodland (13-5); Kingman/Norwich (4-14) at Pratt (14-4); Hugoton/Moscow (10-10) at Hoisington/Central Plains (13-5).

Semifinals

Wednesday at Ulysses

3 p.m., Colby/Ulysses winner vs. Goodland/Larned winner; 4:45 p.m., Pratt/Kingman-Norwich winner vs. Hoisington-Central Plains/Hugoton-Moscow winner.  

Championship

Wednesday at Ulysses, 6:30 p.m.

———

Class 3A Regional

Plains/SW Heights

Quarterfinals

Monday

Lakin (13-7), bye; 5:30 p.m., SW Heights (8-10) at Medicine Lodge (10-8); Holcomb (11-6), bye; 5:30 p.m., Scott City (3-17) at Chaparral (11-7).

Semifinals

Tuesday at Plains

3 p.m., Lakin (13-7) vs. Medicine Lodge/SW Heights winner; 4:45 p.m., Holcomb vs. Chaparral/Scott City winner.

Championship

Tuesday at Plains, 6:30 p.m.

———

Class 2-1A Regional

Stanton County/Johnson

Quarterfinals

Monday

Stanton County (15-3), bye; 4:45 p.m., Sublette (0-17) at Satanta (3-12); Elkhart (10-8), bye; Spearville (8-7), bye.

Semifinals

Tuesday at Johnson

3 p.m., Stanton County vs. Satanta/Sublette winner; 4:45 p.m., Elkhart vs. Spearville.

Championship

Tuesday at Johnson

6:30 p.m., Stanton County/Satanta-Sublette winner vs. Elkhart/Spearville winner.

TENNIS

Class 6A State Tournament

at Kossover Tennis Center

Topeka

Garden City Results

Singles

Brian Clarke (first round bye); championship second round, lost to Brooks Kendall, Shawnee Mission East, 6-1, 6-1; consolation first round, def. Eric Seals, Topeka-Washburn Rural, 9-5; consolation second round, lost to Austin Christ, Olathe North, 9-2.  

Sebastian Kyaw—championship first round, lost to Thompson Tong, Olathe Northwest, 6-0, 6-0; consolation first round, def. Braden Baker, Derby, 9-8 (7-1); consolation second round, lost to Jonas Gotte, Dodge City, 9-1.

Doubles

Denton Keller/Evan Riggs (first round bye); championship second round, lost to Mitchell Samuelson/Brady Flanagin, Blue Valley North, 6-1, 6-1; consolation first round, def. Brandon Juracek/Miles Stevens, Lawrence Free State, 9-7; consolation second round, lost to Griffin Koupal/Matt Murray, Topeka-Washburn Rural, 9-5.

———

Class 3-2-1A State Tournament

at Hillsboro

Area School Results

Doubles

Mendoza/Jimenez (Cimarron)—championship first round, lost to Swank/Mowrer, Maranatha Academy, 6-0, 6-1; consolation first round, lost to Rasmussen/Vancuren, Conway Springs, 9-1.

Yeadon/Yeager (Scott City)—championship first round, lost to Sweeney/Simpson, Bishop Seabury, 6-4, 6-1; consolation first round, lost to McNish/Wright, Marysville, 9-3.

TRACK & FIELD

Hi-Plains League

at Meade

Girls

Team Scores

1. Cimarron, 139.5; 2. Meade, 135; 3. SW Heights, 67; 4. Stanton County, 54; 5. Lakin, 48; 6. Satanta, 46; 7. Elkhart, 28; 8. Sublette, 20; 9. Syracuse, 16.5.

Individual Results

100m Dash—1. Wiens, Meade, 12.87; 2. Simmons, Lakin, 13.23; 3. Friend, SW Heights, 13.27.

200m Dash—1. Wiens, Meade, 27.10; 2. Pepper, Lakin, 27.68; 3. Van. Caro, Satanta, 28.01.

400m Dash—1. Blattner, Cimarron, 1:02.09; 2. Stalker, Satanta, 1:02.95; 3. Pepper, Lakin, 1:04.63.

800m Run—1. Villa, Elkhart, 2:35.73; 2. Clawson, Meade, 2:38.28; 3. Blattner, Cimarron, 2:39.63.

1600m Run—1. I. Koopman, Cimarron, 5:49.82; 2. Black, Stanton County, 5:57.18; 3. Villa, Elkhart, 6:02.21.

3200m Run—1. I. Koopman, Cimarron, 12:37.40; 2. Black, Stanton County, 12:53.07; 3. Golliher, Meade, 14:20.73.

100m Hurdles—1. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 16.31; 2. Rudzik, Meade, 16.64; 3. Simmons, Lakin, 17.43.

300m Hurdles—1. Ediger, Cimarron, 47.35; 2. Simmons, Lakin, 47.98; 3. Val. Caro, Satanta, 50.32.

4x100m Relay—1. Meade, 52.52; 2. SW Heights, 52.93; 3. Satanta, 53.25.

4x400m Relay—1. Cimarron, 4:18.12; 2. Satanta, 4:20.65; 3. Meade, 4:28.16.

4x800m Relay—1. Cimarron, 10:38.91; 2. Meade, 10:55.94; 3. Stanton County, 11:20.86.

High Jump—1. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 5-05; 2. Stalker, Satanta, 5-00; 3. Angell, SW Heights, 5-00.

Pole Vault—1. Ediger, Cimarron, 8-06; 2. Dupree, Cimarron, 8-06; 3. Woodrow, Lakin, 8-00.

Long Jump—1. Wiens, Meade, 17-03.50; 2. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 17-01.00; 3. Matteson, Sublette, 16-01.00.

Triple Jump—1. Friesen, Meade, 35-06.00; 2. Thompson, 33-10.50; 3. Wilson, Syracuse, 32-10.75.

Discus Throw—1. Steimel, Stanton County, 114-06; 2. White, Cimarron, 94-10; 3. Howe, Elkhart, 80-09.

Shot Put—1. Steimel, Stanton County, 41-08.50; 2. Reichmann, Meade, 34-03.50; 3. Fischer, Meade, 32-02.00.

Javelin Throw—1. LaPoint, SW Heights, 121-05; 2. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 114-07; 3. Amparan, SW Heights, 105-08.

Boys

Team Scores

1. Meade, 117; 2. Stanton County, 108; 3. Cimarron, 78; 4. Lakin, 64; 5. Elkhart, 52; 6. Sublette, 46; 7. SW Heights, 42; 8. Syracuse, 31; 9. Satanta, 18.

Individual Results

100m Dash—1. Wiens, Meade, 10.85; 2. Kendrick, Stanton County, 11.36; 3. Hardaway, Meade, 11.43.

200m Dash—1. Wiens, Meade, 23.11; 2. Forbit, Elkhart, 23.41; 3. Line, Sublette, 24.19.

400m Dash—1. Wiens, Meade, 49.68; 2. Forbit, Elkhart, 51.71; 3. Barco, Elkhart, 55.56.

800m Run—1. Cron, Stanton County, 2:04.73; 2. Gum, Stanton County, 2:09.61; 3. Wiebe, SW Heights, 2;12.17.

1600m Run—1. Barco, Elkhart, 4:48.21; 2. Wiebe, SW Heights, 4:48.59; 3. Stanley, Cimarron, 4:50.40.

3200m Run—1. Wiebe, SW Heights, 10:24.88; 2. Barco, Elkhart, 10:30.23; 3. Stanley, Cimarron, 11:01.98.

110m Hurdles—1. Borth, Meade, 15.66; 2. Heinitz, Lakin, 17.56; 3. Cooper, Cimarron, 17.86.

300m Hurdles—1. Hardaway, Meade, 41.19; 2. Borth, Meade, 41.56; 3. Logan, Stanton County, 42.00.

4x100m Relay—1. Stanton County, 45.49; 2. Sublette, 45.52; 3. Lakin, 47.85.

4x400m Relay—1. Sublette, 3:35.48; 2. Stanton County, 3:40.43; 3. Lakin, 3:45.34.

4x800m Relay—1. Stanton County, 8:55.65; 2. Cimarron, 9:08.14; 3. Lakin, 9:21.10.

High Jump—1. Meis, Cimarron, 5-10; 2. Clark, Cimarron, 5-08; 3. Cooper, Cimarron, 5-06.

Pole Vault—1. Kendrick, Stanton County, 13-06; 2. Aparicio, Lakin, 13-00; 3. Dupree, Syracuse, 13-00.

Long Jump—1. Wiens, Meade, 21-00.50; 2. Kendrick, Stanton County, 20-09.00; 3. Hardaway, Meade, 20-03.50.

Triple Jump—1. Dupree, Syracuse, 42-08.75; 2. Gesling, Sublette, 40-11.25; 3. Hardaway, Meade, 39-11.50.

Discus Throw—1. Davis, Meade, 142-06; 2. Overturf, Stanton County, 136-02; 3. Esquivel, Lakin, 112-04.

Shot Put—1. Davis, Meade, 45-07.00; 2. Higgins, Elkhart, 43-01.00; 3. Friesen, Meade, 41-03.50.

Javelin Throw—1. Neuschafer, Cimarron, 168-11; 2. Overturf, Stanton County, 163-00; 3. Newton, Syracuse, 151-10.

comments powered by Disqus
I commented on a story, but my comments aren't showing up. Why?
We provide a community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day.
Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. We expect civil dialogue.
Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome.
Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum.

If you don't see your comment, perhaps you ...
... called someone an idiot, a racist, a moron, etc. Name-calling or profanity (to include veiled profanity) will not be tolerated.
... rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.
... included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.
... accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.
... made a comment in really poor taste.

MULTIMEDIA