Prep Scoreboard 05-04-13

5/4/2013

PREP SCOREBOARD

PREP SCOREBOARD

Saturday, May 4, 2012

BOYS GOLF

Stanton County Invitaitonal

Friday at Johnson

Team Scores

1. Stanton County, 314; 2. Syracuse, 323; 3. Lakin, 341.

Individual Top 15

1. Amerin, Stanton County, 73; 2. Burnett, Lakin, 75; 3. Jansonius, Meade, 76; 4. Loewen, Ingalls, 78; 5. Keller, Syracuse, 78; 6. Harbour, Elkhart, 78; 7. Ellis, Stanton County, 78; 8. Finster, Meade, 78; 9. Govert, Greeley County, 79; 10. Gum, Stanton County, 81; 11. Skidmore, South Gray, 81; 12. Hubert, Oakley, 81; 13. Stokes, Sublette, 81; 14. Howell, Syracuse, 81; 15. Coleman, Syracuse, 82.   

SOFTBALL

Friday

Game 1

Holcomb 8, Ulysses 4

Holcomb    031    003    1    —    8

Ulysses    020    101    0    —    4

Holcomb—Roth and Becker; WP—Roth.

Ulysses—Neatherlin and Gallegos; LP—Neatherlin.

3B—Holcomb (Deniston 2).

Game 2

Holcomb 15, Ulysses 0

Holcomb    006   9    —    15

Ulysses     000    0    —     0

Holcomb—Roth and Becker; WP—Roth.

Ulysses—Neatherlin and Kistler; LP—Neatherlin.

2B—Holcomb (Deniston 2, Ortega). HR—Holcomb (Deniston).  

———

Game 1

Stanton County 16, Liberal 9

Liberal    102    150    0    —    9    13    6

Stanton County    610    054    x    —    16    14    3

WP—DeLaPena.

2B—Liberal (Hay, Darroch); Stanton County (DeLaPena 2, Overturf, Erskin, McKinney). 3B—Liberal (Sanchez). HR—Liberal (Ralston).

Game 2

Liberal 4, Stanton County 2

Liberal    021    100    0    —    4    5    1

Stanton County    000    000    2    —    2    8    2

WP—Darroch.

2B—Liberal (Sanchez).

BOYS TENNIS

Class 6A Regional

Friday at Dodge City

Team Scores

1. Maize, 21; 2. Garden City, 16; 3. Hutchinson, 11; 4. Dodge City, 6; 5. Wichita Northwest, 3; 6. Haysville-Campus, 1; 7. Wichita South, 0.

Garden City Results

Singles

Brian Clarke (2nd)—bye; def. Brock, Dodge City, 6-3, 6-4; def. Gotte, Dodge City, 6-2, 6-3; lost to McChristian, Maize, 6-2, 6-2.

Sebastian Kyaw (5th)—def. Patel, Wichita South, 6-0, 6-0; lost to Burlie, Maize, 6-4, 7-5; def. McCamant, Hutchinson, 6-0, 6-0; def. Brock, Dodge City, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1.

Doubles

Evan Riggs/Denton Keller (2nd)—def. Wakim/Scharping, Wichita Northwest, 6-1, 6-3; def. Apsley/Silva, Haysville-Campus, 7-5, 6-1; def. Corbett/Sanders, Maize, 6-4, 6-3; lost to File/Queal, Hutchinson, 6-4, 6-2.

Brevin Irvin/Dozie Ekweariri—def. Peters/Ross, Wichita South, 6-0, 6-0; lost to File/Queal, Hutchinson, 6-0, 6-1; lost to Rodriguez/Paredes, Wichita Northwest, 6-3, 1-6, (10-4).

TRACK AND FIELD

Kearny County Invitational

Friday at Lakin

Girls

Team Scores

1. Ulysses, 91; 2. Cimarron, 89; 3. Hugoton, 78.5; 4. Meade, 75; 5. Lakin, 49.5; 6. Stanton County, 35; 7. Wichita County, 32; 8. SW Heights, 31; 9. Greeley County, 28; 10. Syracuse, 27; 11. Sublette, 19; 12. Elkhart, 3.

Individual Results

100m Dash—1. Wiens, Meade, 13.14; 2. Simmons, Lakin, 13.26; 3. Galindo, Ulysses, 13.43; 4. Thompson, Meade, 13.70; 5. Friend, SW Heights, 13.79.

200m Dash—1. Arnold, Ulysses, 26.83; 2. Kinser, Hugoton, 27.37; 3. Wiens, Meade, 27.54; 4. Galindo, Ulysses, 28.55; Pepper, Lakin, 28.87.

400m Dash—1. Pepper, Lakin, 1:05.42; 2. Horton, Syracuse, 1:06.38; 3. Reding, Greeley County, 1:06.50; 4. Galindo, Ulysses, 1:06.74; 5. Pena, Hugoton, 1:06.77.

800m Run—1. Wells, Wichita County, 2:26.03; 2. Branscum, Ulysses, 2:29.23; 3. J. Calderwood, Ulysses, 2:38.42; 4. Clawson, Meade, 2:39.29; 5. Ke. Holthaus, Greeley County, 2:39.69.

1600m Run—1. Wells, Wichita County, 5:43.41; 2. Branscum, Ulysses, 5:44.51; 3. I. Koopman, Cimarron, 5:48.27; 4. Ke. Holthaus, Greeley County, 5:49.09; 5. Blattner, Cimarron, 5:55.94.

3200m Run—1. Wells, Wichita County, 12:43.92; 2. I. Koopman, Cimarron, 12:51.65; 3. Black, Stanton County, 12:58.17; 4. Branscum, Ulysses, 13:09.34; 5. Floyd, Stanton County, 13:14.45.

100m Hurdles—1. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 16.59; 2. Simmons, Lakin, 16.84; 3. Luetters, Meade, 17.82; 4. Fiss, Hugoton, 18.03; 5. K. Calderwood, Ulysses, 18.06.

300m Hurdles—1. Arnold, Ulysses, 47.76; 2. Ediger, Cimarron, 48.37; 3. Simmons, Lakin, 48.97; 4. Moshier, Meade, 52.91; 5. Ka. Holthaus, Greeley County, 54.21.

4x100m Relay—1. Hugoton, 52.00; 2. Meade, 53.79; 3. Ulysses, 55.14; 4. Syracuse, 55.81; 5. Sublette, 55.85.

4x400m Relay—1. Ulysses, 4:23.90; 2. Cimarron, 4:30.53; 3. Syracuse, 4:33.66; 4. Sublette, 4:33.68; 5. Lakin, 4:34.67.

4x800m Relay—1. Greeley County, 10:58.42; 2. Cimarron, 11:08.86; 3. Hugoton, 11:27.34; 4. Meade, 11:37.05; 5. Lakin, 11:39.38.

High Jump—1. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 5-04; 2. Angell, SW Heights, 5-00; 3. Gerard, Stanton County, 4-10; T4. White, Elkhart, 4-10; T4. I. Koopman, Cimarron, 4-10.

Pole Vault—1. Woodrow, Lakin, 8-07; 2. Ediger, Cimarron, 8-00; 3. J. Calderwood, Ulysses, 8-00; 4. Bohl, Ulysses, 8-00; 5. Amparan, SW Heights, 7-06.

Long Jump—1. Wiens, Meade, 17-07.00; 2. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 16-11.50; 3. Kinser, Hugoton, 16-06.50; 4. Wilson, Syracuse, 16-06.00; 5. Reding, Greeley County, 16-04.25.

Triple Jump—1. Kinser, Hugoton, 35-07.00; 2. Friesen, Meade, 33-07.00; 3. Thompson, Meade, 33-05.25; 4. Wilson, Syracuse, 32-07.00; 5. Reding, Greeley County, 32-00.00.

Discus Throw—1. Steimel, Stanton County, 115-01.00; 2. Nordyke, Hugoton, 97-00.50; 3. Bojorquez, Hugoton, 88-03; 4. Barajas, Sublette, 86-06.50; 5. Davidson, Ulysses, 84-00.

Shot Put—1. Steimel, Stanton County, 42-04.00; 2. Barajas, Sublette, 34-09.25; 3. Nordyke, Hugoton, 32-06.50; 4. Bojorquez, Hugoton, 32-01.25; 5. Fischer, Meade, 31-11.50.

Javelin Throw—1. LaPoint, SW Heights, 119-03; 2. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 105-00; 3. Loya, SW Heights, 100-09; 4. Fiss, Hugoton, 94-09; 5. Bailey, Wichita County, 91-01.

Boys

Team Scores

1. Ulysses, 111; 2. Meade, 102; 3. Stanton County, 65; 4. Hugoton, 56; 5. Elkhart, 36; 6. Sublette, 33; 7. Wichita County, 29; 8. Cimarron, 27; 9. Syracuse, 26; 10. Lakin, 13; 11. Greeley County, 12; 12. Deerfield, 10; 13. SW Heights, 7.

Individual Results

100m Dash—1. Wiens, Meade, 10.86; 2. Annis, Ulysses, 11.16; 3. Sandoval, Ulysses, 11.55; 4. Rudzik, Ulysses, 11.69; 5. Budde, Wichita County, 11.71.

200m Dash—1. Wiens, Meade, 22.36; 2. Annis, Ulysses, 22.63; 3. Forbit, Elkhart, 23.44; 4. Barlow, Ulysses, 23.67; 5. Sandoval, Ulysses, 23.68.

400m Dash—1. Forbit, Elkhart, 52.19; 2. Skipper, Deerfield, 54.36; 3. Anguiano, Ulysses, 55.54; 4. Schumacher, Wichita County, 55.74; 5. Newton, Syracuse, 56.12.

800m Run—1. Mehl, Wichita County, 2:05.22; 2. Hittle, Hugoton, 2:06.85; 3. Barco, Elkhart, 2:06.94; 4. Cron, Stanton County, 2:06.95; 5. Armendariz, Hugoton, 2:10.72.

1600m Run—1. Mehl, Wichita County, 4:32.83; 2. Barco, Elkhart, 4:46.96; 3. Wineinger, Greeley County, 4:47.15; 4. Stanley, Cimarron, 4:49.87; 5. Wiebe, SW Heights, 4:57.17.

3200m Run—1. Weaver, Hugoton, 9:58.73; 2. Martin, Hugoton, 9:58.79; 3. Wineinger, Greeley County, 10:28.78; 4. Castro, Hugoton, 10:30.57; 5. Wiebe, SW Heights, 10:37.93.

110m Hurdles—1. Logan, Stanton County, 15.63; 2. Borth, Meade, 15.68; 3. Nichols, Ulysses, 16.25; 4. Widder, Ulysses, 16.69; 5. Heinitz, Lakin, 17.63.

300m Hurdles—1. Borth, Meade, 41.63; 2. Nichols, Ulysses, 41.72; 3. Hardaway, Meade, 41.88; 4. Logan, Stanton County, 41.89; 5. Tinoco, Hugoton, 44.79.

4x100m Relay—1. Ulysses, 44.23; 2. Meade, 45.40; 3. Sublette, 46.01; 4. Stanton County, 46.41; 5. Wichita County, 46.83.

4x400m Relay—1. Hugoton, 3:37.61; 2. Sublette, 3:39.39; 3. Stanton County, 3:42.52; 4. Ulysses, 3:45.61; 5. Lakin, 3:48.40.

4x800m Relay—1. Hugoton, 8:34.70; 2. Sublette, 9:04.83; 3. Stanton County, 9:06.90; 4. Lakin, 9:11.15; 5. Ulysses, 9:22.69.

High Jump­—1. Chavarria, Sublette, 6-03; 2. Clark, Cimarron, 6-00; 3. Logan, Stanton County, 6-00; 4. Rodriguez, Ulysses, 6-00; 5. Melendez, Deerfield, 6-00.

Pole Vault—1. Kendrick, Stanton County, 14-00; 2. Dupree, Syracuse, 13-06; 3. Aparicio, Lakin, 13-06; 4. Frederick, Hugoton, 13-00; 5. Gum, Stanton County, 11-00.

Long Jump—1. Annis, Ulysses, 22-10.50; 2. Wiens, Meade, 22-08.00; 3. Hardaway, Meade, 21-01.00; 4. Dupree, Syracuse, 20-11.00; 5. Kendrick, Stanton County, 19-02.50.

Triple Jump—1. Dupree, Syracuse, 41-07.00; 2. Gesling, Sublette, 40-08.00; 3. Hardaway, Meade, 39-06.25; 4. Hewitt, Hugoton, 38-10.50; 5. Rodriguez, Ulysses, 38-05.00.

Discus Throw—1. Davis, Meade, 138-06; 2. Overturf, Stanton County, 131-07; 3. Stringham, Ulysses, 129-09; 4. Torres, Ulysses, 119-04; 5. Delatorre, SW Heights, 104-00.

Shot Put—1. Rudzik, Ulysses, 48-08.50; 2. Davis, Meade, 44-07.00; 3. Friesen, Meade, 44-06.50; 4. Higgins, Elkhart, 44-03.50; 5. Torres, Ulysses, 40-08.00.

Javelin Throw—1. Neuschafer, Cimarron, 174-00; 2. Overturf, Stanton County, 153-10; 3. Davis, Meade, 146-07; 4. Toothaker, Cimarron, 146-03; 5. Newton, Syracuse, 145-09.

———

Derby Invitational

Friday

Girls

Team Scores

1. Newton, 121; 2. Garden City, 109; 3. Derby, 90; 4. Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, 89.5; 5. Wichita East, 87; 6. Maize South, 80; 7. Wichita Heights, 46.5; 8. Wichita South, 27; 9. Haysville-Campus, 25; 10. Wichita North, 15.

Garden City Results

200m Dash—T4. Tempel, 26.60.

800m Run—1. Kayla Doll, 2:21.28.

1600m Run—1. Miller, 5:26.34; 2. Katy Doll, 5:31.58; 4. Jackson, 5:44.32.

3200m Run—1. Miller, 11:46.98; 4. Jackson, 12:17.32.

4x400m Relay—2. Garden City, 4:13.38.

4x800m Relay—1. Garden City, 10:00.14.

High Jump—3. Hanigan, 4-06.

Pole Vault—3. Smith, 8-06.

Triple Jump—1. Tempel, 35-03.25.

Boys

Team Scores

1. Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, 144; 2. Garden City, 102.5; 3. Newton, 94.5; 4. Wichita South, 73; 5. Derby, 68; 6. Maize South, 65.5; 7. Wichita North, 54; 8. Wichita East, 43.5; 9. Wichita Heights, 39.5; 10. Haysville-Campus, 11.5.

Garden City Results

200m Dash—4. D. Tempel, 22.80.

110m Hurdles—1. Duvall, 14.00.

4x100m Relay—4. Garden City, 43.97.

4x400m Relay—1. Garden City, 3:26.42.

4x800m Relay—3. Garden City, 8:36.37.

High Jump—1. Nanninga, 6-00; 2. Dominguez, 5-10.

Pole Vault—1. Vasquez, 14-00.

Long Jump—1. D. Tempel, 21-07.00; 2. Duvall, 21-05.00.

Javelin Throw—5. Gonzales, 145-03.

———

Colby Invitational

Friday

Girls

Team Scores

1. Colby, 111; 2. Hoxie, 75; 3. Wheatland-Grinnell, 59.5; 4. Oakley, 59; 5. Goodland 52; 6. Holcomb, 46; 7. Logan, 37.5; 8. Weskan, 30; 9. Triplains, 26.5; 10. Quinter, 21; 11. Golden Plains, 16.5; 12. St. Francis, 14; 13. Wallace County, 9; 14. Brewster, 1.

Holcomb Individual Results

100m Dash—5. Nemechek, 13.68.

200m Dash—1. Pena, 27.74; 4. Nemechek, 28.54.

1600m Run—3. Jarnagin, 6:18.72.

3200m Run—5. Thornton, 14:19.98.

4x100m Relay—2. Holcomb, 53.59.

4x400m Relay—4. Holcomb, 4:28.93.

High Jump—4. Pena, 4-08.

Boys

Team Scores

1. Goodland, 93; 2. Holcomb, 87.5; 3. Wallace County, 60; T4. Colby, 53; T4. Wheatland-Grinnell, 53; 6. St. Francis, 45; 7. Brewster, 44; 8. Oakley, 34.5; 9. Weskan, 29; 10. Hoxie, 27; 11. Golden Plains, 24; 12. Logan, 5; 13. Triplains, 3.

Holcomb Individual Results

100m Dash—2. LaSalle, 11.49.

200m Dash—1. LaSalle, 23.23.

400m Dash—1. LaSalle, 51.07.

110m Hurdles—1. Tucker, 16.45.

300m Hurdles—1. Tucker, 42.39.

4x100m Relay—5. Holcomb, 46.42.

4x400m Relay—1. Holcomb, 3:35.86.

4x800m Relay—4. Holcomb, 9:22.22.

High Jump—3. Roth, 5-08.

Pole Vault—T5. Roth, 11-00.

Shot Put—2. Bennett, 41-06.50.

Javelin Throw—2. Bennett, 157-08.

———

Russell Relays

Friday

Girls

Team Scores

1. Beloit, 146; 2. Concordia, 113; 3. TMP-Marian, 90; 4. Scott City, 50; T5. Abilene, 43; T5. Norton, 43; 7. Phillipsburg, 28; 8. Russell, 23; 9. Victoria, 16.

Scott City Individual Results

100m Dash—1. Wycoff, 12.43.

400m Dash—5. Davis, 1:07.29.

800m Run—4. Thornburg, 2:35.19.

1600m Run—4. Hess, 6:14.78.

3200m Run—4. Hess, 13:51.63.

100m Hurdles—2. Nickel, 16.20.

4x100m Relay—5. Scott City, 55.52.

4x400m Relay—2. Scott City, 4:25.38.

Shot Put—5. Griffith, 30-09.50.

Boys

Team Scores

1. Beloit, 147; 2. Phillipsburg, 117; 3. TMP-Marian, 69; 4. Scott City, 60; 5. Norton, 55; 6. Abilene, 50; 7. Concordia, 41; 8. Russell, 14; 9. Victoria, 5.

Scott City Individual Results

400m Dash—1. J. Meyer, 52.22.

800m Run—2. B. Meyer, 2:08.04; 5. Strine, 2:10.75.

300m Hurdles—3. Gough, 44.45.

4x400m Relay—1. Scott City, 3:34.23.

4x800m Relay—1. Scott City, 8:47.71.

Discus Throw—4. Wilson, 139-01.

Javelin Throw—3. Wells, 160-06.

comments powered by Disqus
I commented on a story, but my comments aren't showing up. Why?
We provide a community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day.
Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. We expect civil dialogue.
Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome.
Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum.

If you don't see your comment, perhaps you ...
... called someone an idiot, a racist, a moron, etc. Name-calling or profanity (to include veiled profanity) will not be tolerated.
... rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.
... included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.
... accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.
... made a comment in really poor taste.

MULTIMEDIA