High school girls box scores

Results Friday

ABILENE 30, CLAY CENTER 21

Abilene;0;8;8;14;—;30

Clay Center;4;0;12;5;—;21

Abilene — Holmes 0 1-6 1, Vopat 1 0-0 2, Hayes 0 1-2 1, Burton 3 6-8 12, Willey 3 8-10 14.

Clay Center — Franson 0 1-2 1, Liby 1 (1) 1-2 4, Craig 2 0-0 4, Mullin 1 0-0 2, Edwards 2 4-5 8, E. Hammel 0 2-2 2.

ANDERSON COUNTY 42, SANTA FE TRAIL 29

Santa Fe Trail;8;3;5;13;—;29

Anderson County;16;9;9;8;—;42

Santa Fe Trail — Mead 2 (1) 1-1 6, Stone 2 3-5 7, Guyle 3 7-9 13, Jacobs 0 1-2 1, Turner 1 0-5 2.

Anderson County — Foltz 1 0-00 2, Schmit 4 6-14 14, Simpson 0 1-2 1, Keats 2 (1) 1-3 6, Kueser 1 2-2 4, Licktieg 1 0-2 2, Jesper 3 (1) 5-11 12.

CHAPMAN 52, CONCORDIA 34

Concordia;2;9;10;13;—;34

Chapman;3;13;22;14;—;52

Concordia — Bechard 1 (1) 0-0 3, Donovan 1 0-0 2, Conway 6 (1) 1-5 14, Reynolds 2 1-3 5, K. Wahlmeier 0 1-2 1, Miller 3 (1) 2-2 9.

Chapman — Meuli 0 1-2 1, Kirkpatrick 7 5-8 19, Adams 1 4-6 6, Suther 5 2-4 12, Bledsoe 5 3-5 13, Anderson 0 1-1 1.

CHASE COUNTY 63, OSAGE CITY 32

Chase County;18;16;18;11;—;63

Osage City;8;12;7;5;—;32

Chase County — Simpson 1 1-1 3, Eidman 6 (1) 1-4 14, Hinkson 1 (1) 0-0 3, Vandegrift 7 (1) 1-1 16, Higgs 6 (2) 0-0 14, B. Schroer 4 1-1 9, Tubach 1 0-0 2, Kinkaid 1 0-0 2.

Osage City — A. Serna 1 0-0 2, H. Serna 6 (4) 1-3 17, Kirkpatrick 2 1-2 5, Davenport 1 (1) 0-0 3, Kerns 2 1-1 5.

COLONY-CREST 51, ALTOONA-MIDWAY 23

Colony-Crest;19;12;18;2;—;51

Altoona-Midway;10;4;5;4;—;23

Colony-Crest — Strickler 2 0-2 4, Armstrong 1 0-0 2, R. Godderz 3 (1) 1-2 8, Holloran 9 0-0 18, Bowen 2 0-0 4, Beckmon 5 1-2 11, L. Godderz 3 1-2 7.

Altoona-Miday — Kinzle 11, Tarlton 2, Splechter 2, Davis 4, Stackhouse 4.

COUNCIL GROVE 51, NORTHERN HEIGHTS 42

Northern Heights;16;4;4;15;—;42

Council Grove;10;12;12;17—;51

Northern Heights — Massey 6 (2) 2-4 16, Davis 3 2-6 8, French 2 (1) 1-2 6, Dody 2 4-5 8, Smart 1 2-3 4.

Council Grove — Armstrong 1 0-0 2, Miller 2 (1) 0-0 5, Reddick 4 (2) 2-5 12, Konen 1 2-2 4, Allen 1 7-8 9, Good 2 2-6 6, Watson 4 0-0 8, Honas 0 2-4 2, Hower 1 (1) 0-1 3.

HERINGTON 49, PEABODY 6

Peabody;0;2;4;0;—;6

Herington;20;18;4;7;—;49

Peabody — Hodges 1 0-0 2, Winter 1 0-0 2, Spencer 1 0-2 2.

Herington — Kremeier 2 (1) 0-0 5, Becker 0 1-2 1, Rutschman 2 (2) 0-0 6, French 0 0-2 0, Swader 4 0-0 8, Shippy 6 3-8 15, Stiles 0 2-2 2, E. Roe 0 2-2 2, C. Roe 4 2-2 10.

HOLTON 58, HIAWATHA 29

Holton;12;17;9;20;—;58

Hiawatha;12;6;7;4;—;29

Holton — Barta 1 3-4 5, Haussler 2 3-4 7, Hickman 1 4-4 6, Tanking 6 (4) 3-3 19, Holaday 1 2-10 4, Moore 4 2-5 10, Rhodd 1 0-0 2, Flewelling 0 2-2 2, Ramirez 1 0-0 2, Yingsst 0 1-2 1.

Hiawatha — Lindstrom 6 (2) 4-4 18, Hrencher 1 0-0 2, Overdick 1 0-1 2, S. Madsen 2 0-0 4, K. Madsen 1 (1) 0-0 3.

JACKSON HEIGHTS 60, MCLOUTH 30

McLouth;7;12;3;8;—;30

Jackson Heights;15;17;16;12;—;60

McLouth — Weissenbach 1 0-0 2, Dice 0 0-1 0, Kuglin 0 1-2 1, Murr 1 0-0 2, Pope 2 0-1 4, Mitchell 7 (4) 0-0 18, Cort 0 1-2 1, Lackey 1 0-0 2.

Jackson Heights — White 1 1-4 3, Kennedy 0 1-2 1, Dohl 4 3-4 11, Brey 4 3-5 11, Marlott 5 3-4 13, T. McMahon 4 3-8 11, Dieckmann 1 0-2 2, M. McMahon 1 0-0 2, Roles 3 0-2 6.

LEBO 46, SOUTHERN COFFEY 31

Southern Coffey;9;11;7;4;—;31

Lebo;16;7;16;7;—;46

Southern Coffey — Hall 0 0-1 0, Copeland 1 0-0 2, Stone 1 1-4 3, Alumbaugh 4 1-3 9, Ohl 2 0-0 4, Harvey 12 1-3 3, Szambecki 5 0-3 10.

Lebo — Schrader 2 0-0 4, A. Moore 1 (1) 0-0 3, Peek 6 (1) 1-4 14, Charboneay 2 (1) 00 5, Av. Moore 1 (1) 0-0 3, Oswald 1 (1) 0-0 3, Tackitt 3 (2) 0-2 8, Tollefson 0 1-2 1, Smith 2 (1) 0-0 5.

LYNDON 43, CENTRAL HEIGHTS 28

Central Heights;4;9;9;6;—;28

Lyndon;9;8;3;13;—;43

Central Heights —Brown 2 5-8 9, Roehl 0 1-2 1, Meyer 4 (2) 0-0 10, Riemer 2-2 5, Compton 1 (1) 0-0 3.

Lyndon — Rainey 0 1-2 1, Wells 3 (1) 1-1 8, Criqui 4 (2) 0-1 10, Addleman 7 6-8 20, Ri. Martin 0 0-2 0, Easter 1 0-0 2, Gross 0 1-3 1.

MADISON 33, BURLINGAME 31

Burlingame;11;6;8;6;—;31

Madison;6;11;4;17;—;33

Burlingame — Punches 7 0-2 14, Quaney 1 2-2 4, Winters 4 (1) 0-0 9, Giffin 1 0-0 2, Shaffer 1 0-0 2.

Madison — Watts 3 (1) 0-1 7, E. Farrow 3 (2) 5-6 13, Williams 2 1-2 5, Serrer 1 0-4 2, R. Farrow 3 (1) 2-3 9, Stutesman 1 0-0 2.

MARYSVILLE 40, WAMEGO 33

Marysville;8;9;10;13;—;40

Wamego;8;12;2;11;—;33

Marysville — EV. Peschel 0 1-4 1, L. Franco 1 2-2 4, Em. Peschel 0 2-2 2, N. Franco 1 1-2 3, Wheeler 1 0-0 2, Schaefer 0 2-2 2, Bartels 3 14-20 20, Ronnebaum 2 0-1 4, Roever 0 0-2 0, Dressman 1 0-1 2.

Wamego — Alexander 5 (2) 1-2 13, Hoobler 0 1-2 1, Donnelly 2 (1) 1-2 6, Beachler 1 5-8 7, Underwood 2 0-0 4, Hamman 1 0-0 2.

MINNEAPOLIS 58, BELOIT 56 OT

Minneapolis;11;6;14;16;11;—;58

Beloit;8;15;11;13;9;—;56

Minneapolis — Rietbrock 0 0-2 0, Nelson 4 (3) 0-2 11, Shupe 4 0-1 8, Vignery 9 (5) 1-3 24, Forte 1 2-4 4, Fuller 4 3-4 11.

Beloit — Wagner 1 0-0 2, Schroeder 4 (2) 3-3 13, Meier 5 0-0 10, Larson 4 2-3 10, Ehlers 4 0-0 8, Cooper 1 2-2 4, Barrett 4 (2) 1-2 11.

MISSION VALLEY 37, WEST FRANKLIN 15

West Franklin;5;5;2;3;—;15

Mission Valley;6;10;13;8;—;37

West Franklin — Walters 0 2-2 2, Leich 0 1-2 1, Shotton 2 0-2 4, Scott 1 0-0 2, Longstaff 0 1-4 1, Swank 2 0-2 4, Flory 0 1-2 1.

Mission Valley — Anderson 0 0-2 0, Jones 0 0-1 0, M. Deters 5 (2) 1-3 13, G. Deters 1 0-0 2, Rilinger 2 (2) 0-0 6, Halupa 1 (1) 0-1 3, Calvaruze 2 (1) 0-0 5, Gustin 0 0-2 0, Martin 2 (2) 0-2 6, Long 1 0-0 2.

NEMAHA CENTRAL 44, JEFFERSON WEST 36

Jefferson West;12;5;5;14;—;36

Nemaha Central;10;10;18;6;—;44

Jefferson West — Kahler 0 2-2 2, Kr. Biltoft 1 (1) 2-2 5, Holthaus 1 (1) 0-0 3, Roenne 2 1-2 5, J. Negonsott 1 (1) 0-0 3, A. Negonsott 8 (1) 1-1 18.

Nemaha Central — Macke 1 0-1 2, Larkin 3 3-5 9, Hammes 1 0-0 2, Kramer 8 3-4 19, Elder 1 0-0 2, Lortscher 1 0-0 2, Rottinghaus 1 0-0 2, Dalinghaus 2 2-5 6.

OLPE 75, HARTFORD 26

Hartford;2;8;11;5;—;26

Olpe;22;15;32;6;—;75

Hartford — B. Darbyshire 4 2-5 10, Breshears 0 2-2 2, Holmes 1 (1) 0-0 3, Metcalfe 1 0-0 2, Finnerty 3 3-4 9.

Olpe — Smith 4 0-1 8, McDougald 1 0-0 2, Davis 8 (6) 1-1 23, Heins 1 1-2 3, Bishop 4 2-2 10, Fisher 2 (1) 0-0 5, Beeman 1 (1) 0-0 3, Miller 6 1-2 13, Broyles 0 2-2 2, Sleezer 2 0-0 4, Vestering 1 0-0 2.

PLEASANT RIDGE 63, HORTON 35

Horton;10;3;15;7;—;35

Pleasant Rige;19;17;20;7;—;63

Horton — Soto 5 (1) 3-6 14, McAfee 2 (2) 1-2 7, Smith 2 0-2 4, Rodvelt 2 0-0 4, Lockwood 2 0-0 4, Bruning 0 2-4 2.

Pleasant Ridge — Kern 1 (1) 0-2 3, Watkins 2 (1) 0-0 5, Heim 11 (3) 0-0 25, Ewert 4 2-6 10, Nutsch 5 0-0 10, Herbig 0 0-1 0, Miller 4 2-4 10.

RURAL VISTA 51, ELYRIA CHRISTIAN 10

Elyria Christian;2;3;3;2;—;10

Rural Vista;13;17;13;8;—;51

Elyria Christian — Anderson 0 0-3 0, Penner 1 0-0 2, Starburg 2 (2) 0-1 6, Burton 1 0-1 2.

Rural Vista — Campuzano 6 (2) 2-4 16, Riedy 4 0-1 8, Sanford 3 (3) 0-0 9, H. Brockmeier 4 2-3 10, Johnson 3 2-4 8.

SABETHA 61, PERRY-LECOMPTON  15

Perry-Lecompton;6;0;5;4;—;15

Sabetha;19;17;17;8;—;61

Perry-Lecompton — Ball 1 0-2 2, C. Keller 1 (1) 0-0 3, J. Keller 1 (1) 3-4 6, Nall 1 1-2 3, Daniels 0 1-2 1.

Sabetha — Hughes 3 (3) 0-0 9, McAfee 4 (3) 1-2 12, Krebs 5 (4) 0-0 14, Argabright 0 4-4 4, Wertenberger 2 0-2 4, Kuenzi 0 1-2 1, Schumann 3 (1) 0-0 7, Payne 1 0-0 2, Michael 2 0-0 4, Rokey 2 0-0 4.

SILVER LAKE 39, RILEY COUNTY 33

Riley County;7;6;7;13;—;33

Silver Lake;8;10;3;18;—;39

Riley County — Brummertt 2 2-2 6, Vargo 4 (1) 3-4 12, Thomas 1 1-1 3, Wagner 1 (1) 0-0 3, Kulp 1 0-0 2, Burton 2 3-3 7.

Silver Lake — Burkhardt 1 (1) 0-0 3, Say. Steele 0 0-1 0, Sai. Steele 3 (1) 1-2 8, Lindstrom 0 4-4 4,H.  Hay 2 0-0 4, K. Hay 1 0-0 2, Lamprecht 0 2-2 2, VandeVelde 2 (1) 4-5 9, Clark 1 5-8 7.

ST. MARYS 46, ROSSVILLE 45

St. Marys;7;12;16;11;—;46

Rossville;12;12;15;6;—;45

St. Marys — M. Hurla 3 (2) 2-4 10, R. Hurla 0 2-2 2, K. Hurla 2 (2) 1-2 7, Jos. Harrison 6 (3) 1-2 16, Hutley 3 (1) 0-0 7.

Rossville — Paulsen 1 0-0 2, Streit 2 (1) 1-2 6, Hatina 2 2-2 6, Rabe 1 3-4 5, Zemek 1 (1) 0-0 3, Hill 1 (1) 9-10 12, Morelli 3 (2) 3-4 11.

WABAUNSEE 46, ROCK CREEK 26

Rock Creek;9;3;2;12;—;26

Wabaunsee;11;9;15;11;—;46

Rock Creek — E. Gill 1 0-2 2, Goehring 4 (2) 1-4 11, L. Gill 2 1-3 5, Seals 1 0-0 2, Scott 3 0-0 6.

Wabaunsee — Hutley 5 (2) 0-0 12, Schreiner 3 1-2 7, Hafenstine 4 0-0 8, Lohmeyer 1 0-0 2, Oliver 7 1-2 15, Strait 1 0-2 2.

WAKEFIELD 38, SOLOMON 33

Solomon;2;8;10;13;—;33

Wakefield;10;14;8;6;—;38

Solomon — Tiernan 3 (1) 0-1 7, Webb 7 (1) 0-0 15, Kugler 1 0-0 2, Robertson 3 1-3 7, Stuart 0 2-2 2.

Wakefield — N. Copenhaver 1 0-2 2, T. Copenhaver 3 1-2 7, Trumpp 4 (1) 2-4 11, Boman 0 1-4 1, Flickinger 4 (1) 0-0 9, Hammond 1 0-0 2, Pollman 1 4-6 6.

WAVERLY 70, MDCV 22

WAverly;11;28;22;9;—;70

MdCV;6;8;7;1;—;22

Waverly — L. McWililams 4 (2) 0-0 10, S. McWilliams 2 5-10 9, MItchell 2 0-0 4, Foster 5 (1) 5-6 16, Fairchild 2 0-4 4, Vogts 3 (2) 0-0 8, Patterson 2 1-1 5, Kellerman 4 (3) 2-4 14.

Marais des Cygnes Valley — Marsh 0 2-6 2, Lacey 2 0-0 4, Duncan 1 0-0 2, De Courle 2 1-2 5, Walbeck 2 0-0 4, Massey 1 0-2 2, Garber 0 0-1 0.

WELLSVILLE 63, IOLA 30

Iola;7;10;5;8;—;30

Wellsville;28;15;14;6;—;63

Iola — Rodrigo 3 0-0 6, Morrison 1 (1) 0-0 3, Carlson 3 0-0 6, Moore 5 0-0 10, Holloway 1 (1) 2-2 5.

Wellsville — Showalter 4 4-6 12, Newhouse 3 (1) 0-0 7, Troutman 2 0-0 4, Ball 5 3-3 13, Loudermill 1 (1) 0-0 3, Aamold 6 (4) 2-2 18, McCoy 1 4-4 6.

 

Late results Thursday

DONIPHAN WEST 52, TROY 26

Troy;6;1;8;11;—;26

Doniphan West;15;18;10;10;—;52

Troy — Williams 0 2-4 2, Schmille 0 1-2 1, Moore 0 1-2 1, Schultz 2 1-3 5, Euler 2 0-1 4, Norris 3 1-2 7, Fleek 1 1-6 3, Winder 1 0-0 2, Hill 1 0-0 2.

Doniphan West — M. Smith 6 8-8 20, Wilson 4 (1) 0-2 9, Olson 3 (2) 1-1 9, H. Leach 1 1-2 3, Albers 1 0-0 2, Taylor 2 0-0 4, S. Smith 0 0-2 0, S. Leach 0 5-7 5.

WETMORE 53, OSKALOOSA 44

Oskaloosa;13;8;13;10;—;44

Wetmore;19;17;7;10;—;53

Oskaloosa — Reg. Curry 2 1-2 5, Ree. Curry 0 2-6 2, Adams 1 1-2 3, ROckhold 2 0-3 4, Pfau 4 2-4 10, Miller 4 0-1 8, Caldwell 2 (1) 0-0 5, Johnson 4 1-2 9.

Wetmore — Flowers 6 (1) 0-1 13, Strathman 7 1-3 15, Osterhaus 4 2-3 10, Bloom 3 0-2 6, Fillmore 3 2-4 8, Brown 0 1-5 1.

 

High school boys box scores

Results Friday

ABILENE 61, CLAY CENTER 37

Abilene;17;18;12;14;—;61

Clay Center;7;4;14;12;—;37

Abilene — B. McVan 2 (2) 0-0 6, Davis 0 4-4-4, Bryson 1 4-4 6, Barbieri 1 2-2 4, Beetch 2 0-1 4, Mayden 2 0-0 4, C. McVan 5 (1) 1-2 12, Becker 2 5-6 9, Hentz 1 0-0 2, Boyd 5 0-0 10.

Clay Center — Swihart 2 (1) 4-5 9, Glavan 3 2-3 8, Schurle 1 0-0 2, Frederick 0 3-5 3, Lee 2 (1) 3-4 8, Williams 2 1-2 5, Pfizenmaier 1 0-0 2.

BELOIT 73, MINNEAPOLIS 44

Minneapolis;9;14;13;8;—;44

Beloit;19;20;18;16;—;73

Minneapolis — Griffin 3 3-5 9, Ausherman 4 1-2 9, Moeckel 2 0-0 4, Allison 1 0-0 2, Watson 0 2-2 2, White 2 2-2 6, McCullick 5 0-0 10, Martin 0 2-3 2.

Beloit — Cox 6 (4) 0-0 16, Palen 2 (2) 2-2 8, Smith 5 0-0 10, Gray 1 1-2 3, Budke 3 0-0 6, Eilert 3 (3) 0-0 9, Mong 1 (1) 0-0 3, Mason 2 0-0 4, Thompson 6 0-0 12, Chandler 1 0-0 2.

BURLINGAME 51, MADISON 37

Burlingame;17;7;10;17;—;51

Madison;9;4;12;12;—;37

Burlingame — Giffin 5 (2) 10-12 22, Greenwood 4 (1) 3-4 12, Lewis 3 5-10 11, Quaney 2 1-2 5, Biggs 0 1-2 1.

Madison — Harrison 5 (4) 1-2 15, Buettner 3 0-0 6, Engle 1 (1) 0-0 3, Dr. Stutesman 1 1-3 3, Wasson 1 1-2 3, Wolgram 1 0-0 2, Watts 1 0-2 2, Rayburn 1 0-0 2.

CENTRAL HEIGHTS 48, LYNDON 47

Central Heights;6;14;18;10;—;47

Lyndon;11;6;15;15;—;47

Central Heights — Sommer 2 2-4 6, Cubit 5 0-0 10, Cannady 5 (4) 4-5 18, Meyer 2 2-4 6, Beers 1 0-0 2, Bowker 1 (1) 0-0 3, Coffman 1 1-3 3.

Lyndon — Bazil 1 0-0 2, Croucher 4 (1) 0-0 9, Detwiler 4 (2) 1-5 11, Miller 6 (1) 0-0 13, Anshutz 0 0-1 0, xxx Baker 6 0-2 12.

CHAPMAN 56, CONCORDIA 50

Concordia;7;13;20;10;—;50

Chapman;19;14;12;11;—;56

Concordia — Trost 7 (1) 0-0 15, Ca. Carlgren 1 0-0 2, Monzon 5 (1) 0-0 11, Owen 0 0-4 0, Ch. Carlgren 2 0-0 4, Reed 5 (3) 5-6 18, Rosenbaum 0 0-2 0.

Chapman — Colston 3 (1) 1-2 8, Jackson 8 5-6 21, Wasylk 6 (4) 2-2 18, Lovett 1 0-0 2, Stroud 3 1-2 7.

COLONY-CREST 69, ALTOONA-MIDWAY 46

Altoona-Midway;8;11;13;14;—;46

Colony-Crest;11;17;26;15;—;69

Altoona-Midway — J. Ashmore 6, Smith 2, Carter 10, Huffman 10, Marsh 6, D. Ashmore 12.

Colony-Crest — T. Hermreck 5, Nolan 8, H. Hermreck 22, Prasko 4, Holloran 14, Beckmon 16.

COUNCIL GROVE 60, NORTHERN HEIGHTS 58

Northern Heights;10;16;14;18;—;58

Council Grove;13;11;12;24;—;60

Northern Heights — Orener 0 2-4 2, Floyd 3 0-2 6, Yu 1 (1) 0-0 3, Waters 3 2-3 8, Heiman 9 (2) 4-4 24, Preisner 3 2-4 8, Arb 3 1-2 7.

Council Grove — Hula 4 1-2 9, Birzer 3 (1) 0-0 7, Marshall 3 (2) 0-1 8, Bieling 3 1-2 7, King 12 (1) 2-3 27, Frese 1 0-0 2.

HIAWATHA 69, HOLTON 59 OT

Holton;8;17;18;15;1;—;59

Hiawatha;16;15;10;17;11;—;69

Holton — Purcell 2 6-7 10, Prine 5 (4) 2-2 16, Holaday 2 (1) 5-8 10, Wright 2 2-2 6, Mulroy 3 (2) 4-4 12, Gilliland 2 0-0 4, Brees 0 1-4 1.

Hiawatha — Corbett 1 0-0 2, Moreno 5 2-5 12, Brockhoff 3 10-12 16, Meyer 7 (4) 5-7 23, Lillie 1 0-0 2, Isaac 1 0-0 2, Lierz 2 2-4 6, Pavlish 1 2-4 4, Nez 1 0-0 2.

JACKSON HEIGHTS 55, MCLOUTH 52

McLouth;18;7;12;15;—;52

Jackson Heights;9;10;11;25;—;55

McLouth — Carlton 3 (1) 0-0 7, J. Pope 8 8-13 24, G. Pope 1 3-3 5, Kuglin 0 0-2 0, Willits 2 1-2 5, Barfield 3 4-6 10, Robbins 0 1-2 1.

Jackson Heights — Rethman 5 (3) 0-0 13, Childs 5 1-6 11, Olberding 1 1-4 3, Thomas 5 (1) 14-17 25, Niehues 0 3-4 3.

JEFFERSON WEST 68, NEMAHA CENTRAL 55

Jefferson West;12;24;17;15;—;68

Nemaha Central;14;13;9;19;—;55

Jefferson West — Neuenswander 4 4-6 12, Malloy 1 0 1-4 1, Uhler 1 (1) 1-2 4, Cruz 3 (3) 4-4 13, Clements 2 0-1 4, Broxterman 7 (3) 4-6 21, Unruh 6 1-5 13.

Nemaha Central — Schmelzle 7 1-5 15, Kramer 10 3-6 23, Baumgartner 7 1-1 15, Uphaus 1 0-0 2.

LEBO 46, SOUTHERN COFFEY 37

Southern Coffey;2;2;12;21;—;37

Lebo;11;10;11;14;—;46

Southern Coffey — J. Bontrager 2 (2) 0-0 6, N. Bontrager 1 0-0 2, Ohl 4 3-4 11, Harvey 2 0-1 4, Collins 1 (1) 0-0 3, Leimkuhler 4 (1) 0-0 9, Harred 1 0-0 2.

Lebo — Peek 0 4-6 4, McEwen 6 (4) 8-10 24, Bailey 1 1-4 3, Ott 4 0-4 8, Ferguson 1 (1) 0-2 3, Reese 1 2-3 4.

MARYSVILLE 63, WAMEGO 56

Marysville;21;9;14;19;—;63

Wamego;21;10;11;14;—;56

Marysville — Pieschl 4 (3) 0-1 11, Backus 6 (2) 10-10 24, Faulkner 1 0-0 2, Denner 1 (1) 0-0 3, Schroeder 1 2-2 4, M. Holle 5 (2) 5-6 17, Brown 1 0-2 2.

Wamego — Cooper 2 0-1 4, Sackrider 1 2-2 4, Vetter 8 (3) 0-0 19, Fritz 6 (4) 0-0 16, Ebert 2 0-0 4, Hecht 0 2-2 2, Cade 3 1-1 7.

OLPE 64, HARTFORD 47

Hartford;6;18;13;10;—;47

Olpe;18;12;17;17;—;64

Hartford — Thomas 4 (2) 0-0 10, Heathman 1 0-0 2, Kistner 9 (5) 2-2 25, Sull 2 0-0 4, Dill 3 0-0 6.

Olpe — Barnard 5 (1) 0-0 11, D. Hoelting 3 0-1 6, D. Redeker 2 4-5 8, Ca. Hoelting 7 4-9 18, McCarthy 7 1-2 15, Co. Hoelting 3 0-0 6.

OSAGE CITY 62, CHASE COUNTY 50

Chase County;9;12;9;20;—;50

Osage City;23;13;13;8;—;62

Chase County — Johnson 3 (1) 2-2 9, Eidman 2 0-1 4, Kohlman 2 (1) 0-0 5, Groh 11 (4) 3-6 24, Schroer 1 1-2 3.

Osage City — Plinsky 4 (1) 6-8 15, Shaffer 1 0-2 2, Fort 8 5-9 21, Williams 3 0-1 6, Orender 5 (5) 3-3 18.

PERRY-LECOMPTON 54, SABETHA 42

Perry-Lecompton;12;15;13;14;—;54

Sabetha;5;12;10;15;—;42

Perry-Lecompton — Stone 1 3-4 5, Morgison 6 (2) 0-0 14, Williams 1 1-2 3, Mallonee 5 0-0 10, Logan 0 2-3 2, Anderson 2 (1) 3-4 8, Farmer 6 0-0 12.

Sabetha — Cox 4 (2) 0-0 10, Spellmeier 0 0-2 0, Funk 1 (1) 0-0 3, Burger 3 3-4 9, Garber 3 3-6 9, Gruber 4 (1) 0-0 9, Dyke 1 0-1 2.

PLEASANT RIDGE 56, HORTON 26

Horton;7;9;6;4;—;26

Pleasant Ridge;15;11;14;16;—;56

Horton — Cortes 3 (1) 0-0 7, Madere 2 (1) 0-0 5, Gamino 1 (1) 0-1 3, S. Coversup 1 (1) 0-0 3, Haley 1 0-0 2, Isaacs 0 0-2 0, Matthias 2 2-4 6.

Pleasant Ridge — Wohlgemuth 4 2-5 10, Adams 4 (2) 0-0 10, Reed 6 0-1 12, Lawson 1 0-0 2, Douthitt 5 (1) 0-0 11, Gibson 2 0-0 4, Johnston 2 3-4 7.

RILEY COUNTY 56, SILVER LAKE 50

Riley County;13;11;13;19;—;56

Silver Lake;7;14;15;15;—;50

Riley County — Jackson 4 (3) 0-2 11, C. Holle 5 (3) 0-0 13, Fleshman 1 0-0 2, Allen 0 4-4 4, G. Harmison 6 1-3 13, Earhart 1 2-4 4, Uphoff 1 (1) 2-2 5, A. Holle 1 2-4 4.

Silver Lake — Byrne 4 5-9 13, Kaniper 0 1-2 1, Calderwood 3 (2) 0-0 8, Katz 1 0-0 2, Moore 3 (2) 0-0 8, Griffin 4 (1) 1-2 10, Hay 1 0-0 2, Heiman 1 4-8 6.

ROCK CREEK 43, WABAUNSEE 41

Rock Creek;11;6;16;10;—;43

Wabaunsee;13;10;7;11;—;41

Rock Creek — Whaley 6 9-12 21, Minihan 1 2-4 4, Zenger 4 1-2 9, Killingsworth 0 0-2 0, Hayes 1 0-0 2, Churchman 1 0-0 2, Williams 2 1-1 5.

Wabaunsee — Brown 1 0-0 2, Frank 3 5-5 11, Meseke 3 1-1 7, Oliver 1 0-0 2, Murray 3 (2) 1-1 9, Schutter 3 2-4 8, Lohmeyer 1 0-0 2.

SANTA FE TRAIL 62, ANDERSON COUNTY 58

Anderson County;26;12;10;10;—;58

Santa Fe Trail;17;19;13;18;—;62

Anderson County — Allnut 3 (1) 0-0 7, Endres 12 0-0 24, Ricklefs 1 0-0 2, Powelson 4 (4) 6-8 18, Spencer 1 (1) 1-2 4, Sparks 1 0-0 2, Stifles 0 0-2 0, Stfiles 0 1-2 1.

Santa Fe Trail — Decker 1 (1) 1-3 4, Berckefeldt 3 (1) 2-4 9, Herren 2 4-10 8, Stone 1 0-0 2, Long 5 7-7 17, Dunnaway 10 2-4 22.

ST. MARYS 73, ROSSVILLE 58

St. Marys;18;19;18;18;—;73

Rossville;20;7;14;17;—;58

St. Marys — J. Hurla 1 (1) 3-4 6, Moylan 7 (6) 0-0 20, C. Hurla 4 0-1 8, Holz 2 0-0 4, Schindler 6 2-4 14, Rieschick 5 (2) 0-1 12, Ewing 2 1-2 5, Schoemann 1 2-2 4.

Rossville — Sumner 5 (2) 4-6 16, Reeves 4 2-3 10, Horak 1 (1) 0-0 3, Badura 3 (1) 0-0 7, Brown 1 0-0 2, Garcia 2 0-0 4, Sowers 7 (1) 1-2 16.

 

Late results Thursday

OSKALOOSA 61, WETMORE 47

Oskaloosa;10;16;16;19;—;61

Wetmore;6;16;13;12;—;47

Oskaloosa — Sharp 2, Robbins 15, Wells 16, Tarwater 8, Shufflebarger 6, Reed 12, Bassett 2.

Wetmore — Hackler 4, Hutfles 21, Bloom 6, McQueen 11, Henry 5.

TROY 66, DONIPHAN WEST 50

Troy;17;13;20;16;—;66

Doniphan West;11;14;17;8;—;50

Troy — K. Jasper 2 2-4 6, Davies 4 (2) 0-0 10, R. Jasper 9 (2) 5-5 25, Anderson 0 2-2 2, Smith 3 (1) 0-0 7, Moore 0 2-4 2, Mott 5 (2) 2-4 14.

Doniphan West — Smith 0 1-2 1, Spiker 3 (1) 1-4 8, Penny 5 2-3 12, Holzhey 2 2-2 6, Blevins 5 (2) 1-1 13, Clark 5 0-1 10.

 

Area postponements

Atchison County at Valley Falls, TBD

Emporia at Junction City, Feb. 2

Jefferson North at Maur Hill, TBD

Royal Valley at Riverside, Feb. 4