FOOTBALL

High school

Playoff results Friday

CLASS 6A

East

Gardner-Edgerton 49, SM Northwest 28

Blue Valley North 56, SM South 21

SM East 23, Olathe East 20

Olathe North 50, Olathe South 13

West

Derby 54, Dodge City 7

Topeka High 56, Washburn Rural 21

Free State 51, Campus 27

Manhattan 26, Wichita West 25

CLASS 5A

East

Aquinas 56, Seaman 14

Mill Valley 24, St. James Academy 7

DeSoto 38, Shawnee Heights 17

Olathe West 49, KC Schlagle 15

West

Wichita Northwest 56, Emporia 21

Carroll 52, Salina Central 14

Maize 35, Maize South 0

Great Bend 31, Kapaun 7

CLASS 4A

East

Louisburg 48, KC Piper 0

Miege 49, Pittsburg 20

Basehor-Linwood 31, Fort Scott 14

Paola 35, Tonganoxie 13

West

McPherson 48, Ulysses 17

Arkansas City 28, Coffeyville 6

Wellington 14, Buhler 7

Goddard 21, Andover Central 7

CLASS 3A

East

Galena 27, Frontenac 7

Marysville 36, Hayden 14

Parsons 38, Prairie View 23

Sabetha 26, Perry-Lecompton 8

West

Smoky Valley 22, Hesston 14

Pratt 33, Colby 16

Andale 66, Chapman 22

Scott City 34, Beloit 7

CLASS 2A

East

Humboldt 30, Osage City 6

Rossville 21, Maur Hill 14

Silver Lake 63, McLouth 12

Riley County 33, Southeast-Saline 14

West

Hutchinson Trinity 16, Garden Plain 7

Hoisington 41, Cimarron 18

Conway Springs 21, Chaparral 14

Phillipsburg 41, Lakin 0

CLASS 1A

East

Colgan 45, Hillsboro 20

Jackson Heights 35, Valley Heights 20

Olpe 52, Pleasanton 8

Centralia 41, Troy 18

West

Smith Center 56, Sacred Heart 7

Sedgwick 20, Meade 2

Plainville 31, Ell-Saline 28

Elkhart 53, Inman 10

EIGHT-MAN DIVISION I

East

Argonia-Attica 42, Udall 26

Solomon 30, Madison 26

South Central 48, Central-Burden 0

Canton-Galva 74, Burlingame 26

West

Central Plains 50, Ness City 0

Hoxie 22, Clifton-Clyde 20

Hodgeman County 76, Spearville 48

St. Francis 30, Victoria 12

EIGHT-MAN DIVISION II

East

St. Paul 80, Centre 50

Hanover 78, Frankfort 30

Axtell 80, Rock Hills 30

Waverly 62, Southern Coffey 14

West

Osborne 66, Sylvan-Lucas 20

South Barber 60, Stafford 14

Dighton 52, Northern Valley 6

Otis-Bison 66, Hutchinson Central Christian 52

 

Next Friday's state quarterfinals

CLASS 6A

East

Blue Valley North (7-3) at Gardner-Edgerton (10-0)

Olathe North (8-2) at SM East (8-2)

West

Topeka High (9-1) at Derby (10-0)

Manhattan (9-1) at Free State (10-0)

CLASS 5A

East

Mill Valley (7-3) at Aquinas (9-0)

Olathe West (4-6) at DeSoto (8-2)

West

Carroll (8-2) at Wichita Northwest (10-0)

Great Bend (8-2) at Maize (9-1)

CLASS 4A

East

Miege (8-2) at Louisburg (10-0)

Paola (9-1) at Basehor-Linwood (9-1)

West

Arkansas City (4-6) at McPherson (10-0)

Goddard (8-2) at Wellington (8-2)

CLASS 3A

East

Galena (10-0) at Marysville (8-2)

Sabetha (10-0) at Parsons (8-2)

West

Pratt (10-0) at Smoky Valley (10-0)

Scott City (10-0) at Andale (10-0)

CLASS 2A

East

Humboldt (10-0) at Rossville (8-2)

Riley County (8-2) at Silver Lake (10-0)

West

Hutchinson Trinity (9-1) at Hoisington (8-2)

Phillipsburg (10-0) at Conway Springs (10-0)

CLASS 1A

East

Jackson Heights (9-1) at Colgan (8-2)

Olpe (10-0) at Centralia (8-2)

West

Smith Center (9-1) at Sedgwick (9-1)

Elkhart (9-0) at Plainville (8-2)

EIGHT-MAN DIVISION I

East

Solomon (9-1) at Argonia-Attica (7-3)

Canton-Galva (9-1) at South Central (9-1)

West

Central Plains (10-0) at Hoxie (9-1)

Hodgeman County (9-1) at St. Francis (10-0)

EIGHT-MAN DIVISION II

East

St. Paul (9-1) at Hanover (10-0)

Waverly (9-1) at Axtell (9-1)

West

South Barber (9-0-1) at Osborne (9-1)

Dighton (8-2) at Otis-Bison (8-1-1)