Preps

FOOTBALL

Thursday's Area Scores

Class 1A

Inman 44, Stanton County 10

8-Man

Central Plains 50, South Gray 0

 

High school football playoff pairings

(Games Friday unless indicated otherwise)

CLASS 6A

East

Blue Valley Northwest (0-8) at Gardner-Edgerton (8-0)

SM North (4-4) at SM Northwest (4-4)

Olathe Northwest (1-7) at SM South (6-2)

Blue Valley North 68, KC Wyandotte 12

SM East 45, KC Harmon 0

Olathe East (3-5) at Blue Valley (4-4)

SM West (0-8) at Olathe North (6-2)

Blue Valley West (3-5) at Olathe South (4-4)

West

Lawrence (1-7) at Derby (8-0)

Junction City (4-4) at Dodge City (5-3)

Hutchinson (2-6) at Topeka High (7-1)

Garden City (2-6) at Washburn Rural (6-2)

Wichita North (2-6) at Free State (8-0)

Wichita South (3-5) at Campus (5-3)

Wichita Southeast (2-6) at Manhattan (7-1)

Wichita East (3-5) at Wichita West (5-3)

CLASS 5A

East

Highland Park (0-8) at Aquinas (7-0)

KC Sumner (4-4) at Seaman (4-4)

Topeka West (1-7) at Mill Valley (5-3)

St. James Academy (1-7) at Lansing (5-3)

KC Turner (1-7) at DeSoto (6-2)

Blue Valley Southwest (3-5) at Shawnee Heights (4-4)

Leavenworth (1-7) at KC Schlagle (5-3)

Olathe West (2-6) at KC Washington (4-4)

West

Salina South (1-7) at Wichita Northwest (8-0)

Wichita Heights (4-4) at Emporia (4-4)

Newton (3-5) at Carroll (6-2)

Eisenhower (3-5) at Salina Central (6-2)

Liberal (1-7) at Maize (7-1)

Andover (3-5) at Maize South (5-3)

Valley Center (3-5) at Great Bend (6-2)

Hays (3-5) at Kapaun (6-2)

CLASS 4A

East

Ottawa (0-8) at Louisburg (8-0)

KC Piper (4-4) at Bonner Springs (4-4)

Spring Hill (4-4) at Pittsburg (7-1)

Labette County (4-4) at Miege (6-2)

Eudora (1-7) at Basehor-Linwood (7-1)

Atchison (4-4) at Fort Scott (6-2)

Baldwin (2-6) at Paola (7-1)

Chanute (4-4) at Tonganoxie (6-2)

West

Independence (0-8) at McPherson (8-0)

Ulysses (3-4) at Abilene (4-4)

Arkansas City (2-6) at Mulvane (6-2)

El Dorado (2-6) at Coffeyville (4-4)

Rose Hill (1-7) at Wellington (6-2)

Winfield (3-5) at Buhler (4-4)

Circle (2-6) at Goddard (6-2)

Augusta (3-5) at Andover Central (4-4)

CLASS 3A

East

Galena 40, Anderson County 0

Frontenac 33, Burlington 6

Holton (3-5) at Hayden (6-2)

Santa Fe Trail (5-3) at Marysville (6-2)

Caney Valley (6-2) at Prairie View (7-1)

Parsons 6, Girard 0

Jefferson West (5-3) at Sabetha (8-0)

Wamego (5-3) at Perry-Lecompton (6-2)

West

Cheney (2-6) at Smoky Valley (8-0)

Hesston (5-3) at Wichita Collegiate (6-2)

Concordia (3-5) at Pratt (8-0)

Kingman (3-5) at Colby (7-1)

Halstead (5-3) at Andale (8-0)

Clearwater (4-4) at Chapman (6-2)

Nickerson (2-6) at Scott City (8-0)

Beloit (5-3) at Hugoton (4-4)

CLASS 2A

East

Humboldt 52, West Franklin 15

Osage City 28, Southeast-Cherokee 6

Mission Valley (5-3) at Maur Hill (7-1)

Pleasant Ridge (5-3) at Rossville (6-2)

Silver Lake 66, Riverton 0

Jayhawk-Linn 48, McLouth 26

Riverside (2-6) at Riley County (6-2)

Southeast-Saline (7-1) at Nemaha Central (5-3)

West

Garden Plain (5-3) at Douglass (7-1)

Belle Plaine (4-4) at Hutchinson Trinity (7-1)

Ellsworth (2-6) at Cimarron (7-1)

Sterling (3-5) at Hoisington (6-2)

Eureka (3-5) at Conway Springs (8-0)

Chaparral (6-2) at Fredonia (5-3)

Southwestern Heights (2-6) at Phillipsburg (8-0)

Norton (4-4) at Lakin (7-1)

CLASS 1A

East

Colgan 68, Bluestem 8

Yates Center (2-6) at Hillsboro (6-2)

Northern Heights (2-6) at Jackson Heights (7-1)

Valley Heights 30, Lyndon 22

Uniontown (1-7) at Olpe (8-0)

Marion (2-6) at Pleasanton (7-1)

Jefferson North (2-6) at Centralia (6-2)

Troy 54, Wabaunsee 21

West

Smith Center 35, Oakley 0

Sacred Heart (3-5) at Ellis (3-5)

Sedgwck (7-1) vs. bye

Meade (3-5) at Syracuse (4-3)

Republic County (0-8) at Plainville (6-2)

LaCrosse (3-5) at Ell-Saline (6-2)

Sublette (0-8) at Elkhart (7-0)

Inman 44, Stanton County 10

EIGHT-MAN DIVISION I

All Games Thursday

East

Argonia-Attica 28, Sedan 8

Udall 62, Oswego 28

Madison 46, Peabody 0

Solomon 52, Maranatha 6

South Central 50, Cedar Vale-Dexter 0

Central-Burden 32, Caldwell 12

Canton-Galva 54, Lebo 6

Burlingame 70, Bennington 36

West

Central Plains 50, South Gray 0

Ness City 44, Macksville 20

Clifton-Clyde 60, WaKeeney 14

Hoxie 46, Hill City 36

Hodgeman County 38, Moundridge 20

Spearville 54, Little River 24

St. Francis 46, Stockton 0

Victoria 34, Leoti 28

EIGHT-MAN DIVISION II

All Games Thursday

East

St. Paul 62, Hartford 14

Centre 32, Marmaton Valley 28

Hanover 54, Southern Cloud 0

Frankfort 30, Beloit-St. John's 8

Waverly 42, Altoona-Midway 0

Southern Coffey 60, Wakefield 14

Rock Hills 70, Doniphan West 20

Axtell 58, Pike Valley 12

West

Osborne 48, Triplains-Brewster 0

Sylvan-Lucas 44, Sharon Springs 0

South Barber 78, Satanta 14

Stafford 54, South Haven 28

Dighton 48, Thunder Ridge 12

Northern Valley 74, Tribune 44

Otis-Bison 60, Pretty Prairie 12

Hutchinson Central Christian 76, Ingalls 30

 

BOYS SOCCER

Class 6A

South Central Section

Regional No. 2

Tuesday

Manhattan 9, Hutchinson 0

Garden City 3, Topeka 0

Final

Thursday

Manhattan 4, Garden City 0

Note: Winner advances to Class 6A state tournament.

 

VOLLEYBALL

State Tournaments

Friday Pool Play

Class 6A

At Salina Tony's Pizza Event Center

Garden City vs. Blue Valley North, 8:30 a.m.

Garden City vs. Washburn Rural, 11:30 a.m.

Garden City vs. Olathe Northwest, 12:30 p.m.

 

Class 1A

At Emporia White Auditorium

Pool Play

South Gray vs. Spearville, 11 a.m.

South Gray vs. St. John's/Tipton, noon

South Gray vs. Moundridge, 2 p.m.

 

Jr. College

FOOTBALL

NJCAA FOOTBALL RANKINGS

;Rec.;Pts;LW

1. East Mississippi (16);8-0;370.00;1

2. Garden City (1);7-0;347.82;2

3. Iowa Western;6-1;314.85;3

4. Hutchinson;8-1;290.66;4

5. Northwest Mississippi;7-1;286.51;5

6. Lackawanna;8-0;250.20;6

7. Jones;7-1;244.50;7

8. Snow;6-1;216.86;8

9. Eastern Arizona;7-1;204.33;9

10. NE Oklahoma A&M;6-2;180.04;11

11. Arizona Western;5-2;175.92;10

12. Kilgore;6-2;159.67;12

13. Butler;6-2;139.05;13

14. Pima;5-1;116.35;18

15. Mississippi Gulf Coast;6-2;110.39;19

16. Monroe College;4-1;71.00;17

17. Copiah-Lincoln;5-3;60.49;15

18. North Dakota;7-1;53.00;20

19. Highland;4-3;31.26;14

20. Blinn;5-3;21.00;16

Others Receiving Votes: Holmes (3-4, 9.3); Central Lakes (6-2, 8.0); Arkansas Baptist (5-1, 4.0); Mesabi Range (6-2, 2.0); Scottsdale (4-3, 1.7); East Central (4-4, 1.4); Cisco (5-3, 1.0).

Standings

KJCCC;Conf.;OVR

Hutchinson;5-0;7-1

Garden City;3-0;6-0

Butler;4-1;5-2

Highland;2-2;4-2

Dodge City;1-3;3-5

Fort Scott;1-4;2-4

Coffeyville;1-4;2-5

Independence;1-4;1-5

Saturday's Games

Fort Scott at Iowa Western, 1 p.m.

Dodge City at Highland, 1 p.m.

Ellsworth at Butler, 1:30 p.m.

Garden City at Coffeyville, 7 p.m.

Iowa Central at Independence, 9 p.m.

 

MEN'S SOCCER

Region VI Tournament

Friday's First Round

Dodge City at Neosho County, 1 p.m.

Johnson County at Barton, 2 p.m.

Pratt at Cowley, 2 p.m.

Kansas City, Kan., at Cloud County, 2 p.m.

 

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Region VI Tournament

Thursday's First Round

Dodge City at Butler, late

Cloud County 6, Coffeyville 0

Johnson County 3, Hutchinson 1

Barton 7, Neosho County 2

Semifinals

Saturday

Cloud County vs. Dodge City/Butler winner, TBD

Johnson County at Barton, 2 p.m.