PREPS

CROSS COUNTRY

Boys

1. Dodge City, 28; 2. Great Bend, 35; 3. Garden City, 58; 4. Smoky Valley, 58; 5. Liberal, 60; 6. Newton, 71; 7. Burlington, 92; 8. Hays, 143; 9. Salina South, 166; 10. McPherson, 202; 11. Salina Central, 203; 12. Holcomb, 212; 13. Wichita Collegiate, 239; 14. Nickerson, 339.

Garden City Individual Results (By Class)

Seniors: 7. Javyn Contreras, 17:39.4; 18. Noe Rodriguez, 19:34.1; 26. Chris Matthews, 20:17.0; 27. Emanuel Aguilar, 20:20.7; 29. Nathaniel Hubbard, 20:26.0; 39. Jackson Dirks, 21:37.7; 43. Austin Underwood, 22:33.6.

Juniors: 7. Ethan Fisher, 17:30.9; 17. Austin Hess, 18:46.3; 22. Chris Moore, 19:09.8; 26. Jeremy Garcia, 19:31.1.

Sophomores: 9. Brody Hoff, 18:45.9; 16. Emilio Arteaga, 19:36.2; 35. Jesus Alvarado-Retana, 21:30.8.

Freshmen: 1. Juillian Martinez, 18:35.3; 10. Xavier Castaneda, 19:38.5; 13. Kenji Craig, 19:51.1; 20. Joel Contreras, 20:20.0; 24. Aedryc Ortiz, 20:38.5; 27. Isaiah Casados, 20:45.9; 39. Joshua Snyder, 21:23.9; 42. Jonathan Hernandez, 21:29.0.

Holcomb Results

Juniors: 19. Johnny Lozano, 18:58.3; 20. Jackson Stoppel, 19:02.1; 29. Derek Mesa, Holcomb, 19:51.1; 34. Trey Arwine, 19:54.3; 36. Zane Roth, 20:03.4.

Sophomores: 41. Kale Koster, 22:44.5; 22:44.5.

Freshman: 44. Daegan VanPelt, 21:57.4

Girls

1. Bishop Carroll, 8; 2. Great Bend, 39; 3. Newton, 44; 4. Smoky Valley, 46; 5. Hays, 47; 6. Garden City, 48; 7. Salina South, 48; 8. McPherson, 48; 9. Salina Central, 80; 10. Liberal, 83; 11. Hutchinson, 126; 12. Burlington, 140; 13. Buhler, 142; 14. Holcomb, 176.

Garden City Results

Seniors: 9. Taylor Savolt, 22:07.0; 12. Emma Tull, 22:51.1; 17. Jackie Gonzalez, 23:34.9; 19. Taylor Pence, 23:42.4; 28. Alexis Leon, 26:12.4.

Juniors: 8. Destiny Avila, 22:02.2; 13. Ana Casados, 22:27.8; 27. Nayely Salazar, 24:24.5; 31. Faith Stahlecker, 25:18.9.

Sophomores: 11. Elly Murrell, 22:42.4; 17. Jyothilakshmi Kalarikkal,22:58.4; 22. Selah Hageman, 23:55.3; 28. Payton Smith, 24:40.9; 29. Anahi Castillo, 24:45.5; 32. Abby Aguilar, 25:55.8.

Freshmen: 22. Leslie Jiminez, 24:16.9.

Holcomb Results

Senior: 30. Addison Baker, 27:28.0.

Sophomores: 30. Andrea Serrano, 25:20.6.

Freshmen: 34. Nevaeh Sauseda, 25:50.1; 37. Exxi Unruh, 26:06.09; 45. Ella Stoppel, 27:02.6; 46. Julissa Rodriguez, 27:05.1

FOOTBALL

Friday

(All Games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Valley Center at Garden City

Meade at Cimarron

Elkhart at SWH

Lakin at Stanton County

Ellinwood at Sublette

Oakley at Syracuse

Colby at Hugoton

Scott City at Holcomb

Goodland at Ulysses

South Gray at Satanta

Dighton at Decatur Community

Moscow at Golden Plains (6-man

Western Plains at Ashland ( 6 man)

GIRLS GOLF

at Dodge City Invitational

Mariah Hills Golf Course

Team Scores

1. Maize, 385; 2. Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, 397; 3. Garden City, 399; 4. Hays, 420; 5. Goddard High, 438; 6. Goddard-Eisenhower, 442; 7. Hutchinson, 448; 8. Great Bend, 461;  9. Dodge City, 480; 10. Liberal 507

Garden City Results

1. Alyssa McMillen, 81; 4. Elena Lemke, 84; Grace Yi, 107; Emma Kells, 119; Ashtyn Turrentine, 120; Rian Linenberger, 135.

VOLLEYBALL

at Holcomb

Holcomb def. Colby 25-14, 25-20

Colby def. Hugoton 25-10, 25-18

Holcomb def. Hugoton 25-10, 25-20

Jr. College

FOOTBALL

Standings

KJCCC;Conf.;OVR

Highland;1-0;2-0

Hutchinson;1-0;2-0

Garden City;1-0;1-0

Coffeyville;1-0;1-1

Independence;1-1;1-1

Butler;0-0;0-1

Fort Scott;0-2;0-2

Dodge City;0-2;0-2

Conference Schedule

Saturday's Games

Iowa Western at Hutchinson, Noon

Gordon Sports Academy at Dodge City, 1 p.m.

Iowa Central at Coffeyville, 1 p.m.

Garden City at Ellsworth, Iowa, 1 p.m.

Butler at Highland, 1 p.m.