State Track Championship

Area Medal Winners (Top 8)

Friday/Saturday

at Cessna Stadium/Wichita

GIRLS

Class 1A

Team Scores (Top 5 + Area Schools)

1. Hanover, 65; 2. Centralia, 49; 3. Downs-Lakeside, 43; 4. Osborne, 40; 5. Northern Valley, 38; T6. South Gray, Axtell, Golden Plains, 34; T14. Ingalls, 13; T17. Satanta, 12; T26. Deerfield, 9; T38. Greeley County, 4.

Individual Results

100m: 7. Alex Howie, Satanta, 12.92.

200m: 6. Sicely Jackson, Satanta, 27.21; 8. Emily Salmans, So. Gray, 27.45.

400m: 2. Emily Salmans, So. Gray, 58.59; 4. Sicely Jackson, Satanta, 1:00.37.

800m: 3. Sarah Tarn, So. Gray, 2:30.60; 7. Kaylee Simon, Ingalls, 2:34.35.

1600m: 5. Kaylee Simon, Ingalls, 5:49.20.

3200m: 5. Abigail Berggren, Greeley Co., 12:53.32.

100m hurdles: 3. Regan Ast, Ingalls, 46.95.

4x100m relay: 7. Satanta (Trista Abernathy, Alex Howie, Addison King, Sicely Jackson), 53.34.

4x400m relay: 6. South Gray (Emma Jantz, Christy Wiebe, Megan Tarn, Emily Salmans), 4:18.72.

4x800m relay: 2. South Gray (Sarah Tarn, Emma Jantz, Elizabeth Thiessen, Christy Wiebe), 10:25.44; 8. Ingalls (Hailey Minet, Ashlyn Cure, Britlyn Beach, Kaylee Simon), 10:38.31.

High jump: 3. Sheridan Rodriguez, Deerfield, 5-04.

Shot put: 6. Griffin Cherico, Deerfield, 35-00.50.

Javelin: 2. Shade Torres, South Gray, 133-07.

Class 2A

Team Scores

1. Bennington, 73.5; 2. Valley Heights, 48; 3. Kiowa County, 39; 4. Moundridge, 37; 5. Kinsley, 36; T21. Sublette, 12; T30. Syracuse, 6.

Individual Results

100m: 3. Laiten Greeson, Sublette, 12.71.

200m: 4. Laiten Greeson, Sublette, 26.70; 7. Kate Riley, Syracuse, 27.40.

4x100m relay: 5. Syracuse (Kate Plunkett, Johana Orozco, Alaina Squire, Kate Riley), 52.26.

Shot put: 8. Mercedes Martinez, Sublette, 35-07.00.

Javelin: 1. Mareli Salazar, Wichita Co., 133-06.

Class 3A

Team Scores

1. Nemaha Central, 77; 2. Sterling, 46.5; 3. Beloit, 40.5; 4. Cheney, 39; 5. Wellsville, 37; 7. Scott City, 29; 16. Cimarron, 16; T21. Lakin, 11.

Individual Results

800m: 2. Clara Bartlett, Cimarron, 2:20.44.

3200m: 3. Makaela Stevens, Scott City, 12:10.58; 4. Sara White, Lakin, 12:17.35.

300m hurdles: 4. Emily Smith, Scott City, 47.44.

4x400m relay: 1. Scott City (Dulce Ayala, Emily Weathers, Madison Shapland, Emily Smith), 4:06.59.

4x800m relay: 2. Cimarron (Macy Fugitt, Courtney Clinesmith, Cameron Bartlett, Clara Bartlett), 9:56.18; 4. Scott City (Dulce Ayala, Emily Weathers, Piper Wasinger, Makaela Stevens), 9:58.57.

Pole vault: 3. Aaliyah Jones, Lakin, 10-06; 8. Madison Shapland, Scott City, 9-06.

Class 4A

Team Scores

1. Andale, 90; 2. Paola, 74; 3. McPherson, 44; 4. Jefferson West, 43; 5T. Baldwin and Smoky Valley, 34; (No area teams scored).

Individual Results

(No area teams/individuals placed)

Class 6A

Team Scores

1. Lawrence, 82; 2. Olathe NW, 61; 3. SM East, 55.5; 4. Olathe North and Hutchinson, 50; 11. Garden City, 30.5.

Individual Results

300m hurdles: 1. Taylor Savolt, Garden City, 45.05.

4x400m relay: 5. Garden City (Megan Powers, Taylor Savolt, Felicity Rodriguez, Raegan Linenberger), 4:04.74.

Pole vault: 6. Annie Gerber, Garden City, 10-06; T8. Salon Wears, Garden City, 9-06.

High jump: 4. Raegan Linenberger, Garden City, 5-04.

Long jump: 5. Taylor Savolt, Garden City, 17-08.

Triple jump: 5. Taylor Savolt, Garden City, 38-00.

BOYS

Class 1A

Team Scores

1. South Gray, 77; 2. Centralia, 63; 3. Beloit-St. John’s, 55; 4. Pike Valley, 52; 5. Osborne, 44; 12. Greeley County, 15; T16. Dighton, and Moscow, 11.

Individual Results

100m: 2. Craig Griebel, So. Gray, 11.28.

200m: 2. Craig Griebel, So. Gray, 22.86.

400m: 1. Craig Griebel, So. Gray, 51.50; 7. Isaac Torson, Dighton, 53.56.

800m: 1. Evan Crotinger, Greeley Co., 2:01.83; 2. Tyler Askew, So. Gray, 2:01.89.

110m hurdles: 6. Ethan Salmans, So. Gray, 16.70.

300m hurdles: 7. Blaine Whipple, Dighton, 44.06.

4x400m relay: 2. South Gray (Askew, Davis, Skidmore, Griebel), 3:30.00; 6. Dighton (Keal, Whipple, Hoffman, Torson), 3:36.27.

4x800m relay: 3. South Gray (Thiessen, Koehn, Berg, Askew), 8:39.37; 4. Greeley Co. (Vazquez, Ochsner, Reding, Crotinger), 8:39.72.

Discus: 1. Gilbert Peters, So. Gray, 175-06.

Shot put: 1. Gilbert Peters, So. Gray, 58-02.

Pole vault: 3. Brock Davis, So. Gray, 13-00.

Long jump: 8. Marcus Rowe, Dighton, 19-01.00.

Class 2A

Team Scores

1. Bennington, 59.5; 2. Stanton County, 53; 3. Smith Center, 42; 4. Yates Center, 40; 5. St. Francis, 36.5; T22. Syracuse, 10.

Individual Results

100m: 1. Devin Berens, Stanton Co., 10.93.

200m: 1. Devin Berens, Stanton Co., 22.41.

300m hurdles: 4. Sheldon Whalen, Wichita Co., 41.25.

1600m: 8. Francisco Corrales, Stanton Co., 4:48.02.

3200m: 5. Isaiah Barrera, Stanton Co., 10:28.04; 6. Christopher Giancola, Syracuse, 10:28.39.

4x100m relay: 1. Stanton Co. (Trey Summers, Miguel Aleman, Edgar Garcia, Devin Berens), 43.67.

4x400m relay: 2. Stanton County (Trey Summers, Miguel Aleman, Jeff Gum, Devin Berens), 3:28.95.

Pole vault: 3. Trey Summers, Stanton Co., 13-00.

Triple jump: 4. Payson Hawkins, Syracuse, 42-00.50.

Discus: 7. Reece Hart, Syracuse, 144-03; 8. Miguel Aleman, Stanton Co., 139-08.

Class 3A

Team Scores

1. Scott City, 74; 2. Garden Plain, 45; 3. Kingman, 42; T4. Colby, Riverton, 34; 10. Lakin, 22; T18. Cimarron, 14.

Individual Results

100m: 6. Seth Ridenour, Cimarron, 11.17.

200m: 8. Nick Nowak, Scott City, 23.37.

400m: 3. Kaden Wren, Scott City, 51.01.

800m: 1. Wyatt Hayes, Scott City, 2:00.02.

110m hurdles: 2. Marshall Faurot, Scott City, 14.89.

300m hurdles: 1. JP Perez, Lakin, 39.42.

4x100m relay: 2. Scott City (Brandon Winderlin, Nick Nowak, Adrian Ruelas, Jordan Horn), 43.73; 7. Lakin (Juan Banuelos, JP Perez, Kayden Christiansen, Clay Michel), 45.09.

4x400m relay: 1. Scott City (Kaden Wren, Isaac Tarango, Wyatt Hayes, Brandon Winderlin), 3:25.95; 4. Lakin (John Wright, Khai Hernandez, Coy Adams, JP Perez), 3:30.20.

4x800m relay: 1. Scott City (Kaden Wren, Adrian Ruelas, Jack Thomas, Wyatt Hayes), 8:09.51.

High jump: 2. Marshall Faurot, Scott City, 6-04.

Pole vault: 2. Marshall Faurot, Scott City, 15-00; 8. Loren Faurot, Scott City, 13-06.

Shot put: 6. Jaylen Pickle, Cimarron, 48-02.25.

Discus: 2. Jaylen Pickle, Cimarron, 147-10.

Javelin: 5. Parker Vulgamore, Scott City, 173-07.

Class 4A

Team Scores

1. Buhler, 53; 2. Kansas City-Piper, 40; 3. Andale, 34.5; T4. Holcomb, Hugoton, 34; 39. Ulysses, 3.

Individual Results

100m: 3. Devin Mader, Holcomb, 11.05.

200m: 5. Devin Mader, Holcomb, 22.82.

400m: 2. Isaiah Armstrong, Holcomb, 49.90; 4. Mitchell Hamlin, Hugoton, 50.37.

1600m: 4. Abraham Garcia-Aguirre, Hugoton, 4:29.96; 7. Ethan Fox, Hugoton, 4:35.05.

3200m: 3. Abraham Garcia-Aguirre, Hugoton, 9:44.54; 5. Ethan Fox, Hugoton, 9:51.12.

110m hurdles: 4. Carter Blackburn, Holcomb, 15.10.

4x100m relay: 1. Holcomb (Devin Mader, Garrett Williams, Peyton Leonard, Isaiah Armstrong), 43.03.

4x400m relay: 5. Hugoton (Dawson Kerbow, Jacob Eckert, Carter Coziahr, Mitchell Hamlin), 3:26.90; 8. Holcomb (Garrett Williams, Christopher Nemechek, Carter Blackburn, Isaiah Armstrong), 3:33.69.

4x800m relay: 2. Hugoton (Abraham Garcia-Aguirre, Jahaziel Garcia, Eric Perry, Jacob Eckert), 8:04.90.

Pole vault: T5. Eduardo Mendoza, Ulysses, 13-00.

Class 6A

Team Scores

1. Manhattan, 76; 2. SM Northwest, 66; 3. Campus, 41; 4. Wichita South, 37; 5T. Garden City, and Topeka-Washburn Rural, 35.

Individual Results

400m: 7. Nathaniel Hubbard, 50.32.

800m: 5. Garret Doll, 2:00.33.

1600m: 4. Garret Doll, 4:26.22.

4x400m relay: 8. Garden City (Jarrod Springston, Garret Doll, Kameron Wildeman, Nathaniel Hubbard), 3:26.80.

4x800m relay: 1. Garden City (Javyn Contreras, Ethan Fisher, Javier Cervantes, Kameron Wildeman), 8:03.31.

Pole vault: 2. Jaycob Vargas, Garden City, 14-00; 3T. Thomas Turpin, Garden City, 14-00.