PREPS

BASKETBALL

Southern Plains/Iroquois A.A. Tournament

At Dodge City

Saturday’s Results

GIRLS

Championship

South Central 53, Kiowa County 41

Third Place

Spearville 47, Ingalls 44

Consolation

Satanta 61, Ashland 51

BOYS

Championship

South Gray 67, South Central 24

Third Place

Spearville 49, Hodgeman County 44

Consolation

Bucklin 42, Minneola 35

Newton Invitational

GIRLS

Championship

Bishop Miege 69, Newton 35

Third Place

Olathe Northwest 68, Bishop Carroll 62

Fifth Place

Andover Central 68, Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 56

Seventh Place

Dodge City 38, Garden City 24

Mid-America Classic

GIRLS

at McPherson

Championship

McPherson 61, Manhattan 52

Third Place

Wichita Northwest 50, Olathe South 33

Fifth Place

Shawnee Mission South 53, Hays 49

Seventh Place

Shawnee Mission Northwet 38, Ulysses 26

Box Scores

Saturday

at Newton Invitational

Seventh Place

Dodge City 38, Garden City 24

Dodge City (7-5): Armstrong 2 0-0 5, Guiterrez 1 0-0 3, Williams 0 2-4 2, Unruh 4 2-2 10, Gleason 2 0-0 5, Okoro 2 4-4 8, Buller 1 0-1 2, Sanchez 1 1-2 3, Solis 0 0-4 0. Totals 13 9-17 38.

Garden City (4-9): Josie Calzonetti 4 0-0 10, Gerber 3 0-0 6, Turner 1 0-0 2, Rodriguez 2 2-4 6. Totals 10 2-4 24.

Dodge City;4;14;6;14;—38

Garden City;6;2;11;5;—;24

3-point goals: Dodge City 3 (Armstrong 1, Guiterrez 1, Gleason 1), Garden City 2 (Josie Calzonetti 2). Fouls: Dodge City 12, Garden City 14. Fouled out: None.

at Dodge City

SPIAA Tournament

SPIAA Tournament

BOYS

Championship

South Gray 67, South Central 24

South Central (24): Frazier 3 0-0 6, Alexander 3 2-3 8, Huck 1 0-0 2, Garza 1 0-0 2, Girk 0 1-2 1, Morehead 2 0-1 5. Totals 9 3-6 24.

South Gray (67): Koehler 1 0-2 2, Askew 3 0-0 6, Skidmore 1 0-0 2, Peters 7 0-0 16, Jantz 5 1-2 11, Griebel 1 0-2 2, Neufeld 1 0-0 2, Davis 3 2-2 8, Miller 6 3-4 18. Totals 28 3-4 67.

South Central;6;3;10;5;—;24

South Gray;20;20;20;7;—;65

3-point goals: South Central 1 (Morehead), South Gray 5 (Peters 2, Miller 3). Fouls: South Central 11, South Gray 5. Fouled out: None.

GIRLS

Third Place

Spearville 47, Ingalls 44

Spearville (47): Brownlee 1 0-0 2, Ricke 5 0-1 13, Heskamp 4 2-3 11, Hartman 5 2-4 12, H. Gleason 2 0-0 4, Ede 2 1-2 5. Totals 19 5-10 47.

Ingalls (44): Simon 2 0-0 5, Cure 6 2-2 16, Beach 3 3-4 9, Teichroeb 1 3-6 5, Ast 3 3-3 9. Totals 15 11-15 44.

Spearville;12;12;9;14;—;47

Ingalls;4;22;12;6;—;44

3-point goals: Spearville 4 (Ricke 3, Heskamp 1), Ingalls 3 (Simon 1, Cure 2). Fouls: Spearville 13, Ingalls 13. Fouled out: None.

Consolation

Satanta 61, Ashland 51

Ashland (31): Harris 5 2-2 14, Asebedo 0 1-2 1, Grigsby 3 2-8 8, Brown 1 1-5 3, Solida 3 2-4 8, Endicott 5 3-6 15, Berryman 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 11-27 51.

Satanta (61): B. Abernathy 5 0-0 11, Howie 4 0-1 8, Olivas 2 0-0 4, Howie 6 8-10 23, Jackson 2 1-2 5, T. Abernathy 0 1-2 1, Anderson 1 7-10. Totals 20 17-26 61.

Ashland;12;14;7;18;—;51

Satanta;9;22;20;10;—;65

3-point goals: Ashland 4 (Harris 2, Endicott 2), Satanta 4 (B. Abernathy 1, Howie 3). Fouls: Ashland 23, Satanta 18. Fouled out: Koch.

Mid-America Classic

at McPherson

Shawnee Mission NW 38, Ulysses 26

Ulysses (26): Castilleja 1 0-0 2, Oglevie 1 0-0 2, Gomez 2 0-0 4, Ballesteros 4 4-4 14, Haney 1 2-4 6. Totals 9-38 6-12 26 26.

SMNW (38): Collier-Williams 1 1-2 4, Siebold 0 2-2 2, Black 5 2-2 15, Nachbar 4 304 11, Petersen 2 0-3 4, Taylor 1 0-2 2. Totals 13-34 8-15 38.

Ulysses;2;2;9;13;—;26

SMNW;13;2;10;13;—;38

3-point goals: Ulysses 2-11 (Ballesteros 2), SMNW 4-15 (Collier-Williams 1, Black 3). Fouls: Ulysses 12, SMNW 15. Rebounds: Ulysses 29 (Haney 6), SMNW 28 (Nachbar 8). Turnovers: Ulysses 15, SMNW 13.

BOWLING

Great Plains Invitational

Saturday

Garden City Results

BOYS

3-Game Total (Total of 5 Series): 2,917

Individual Results

Brayden Bicket, 204-258-224—686 (4th overall)

Aaron Schafer: 205-226-203—634

Kris Henderson: 199-202-174—575

Jacob Griffin: 168-130-171—469

Isaac George: 155-189-209—553

Caidan Orozco: 116-180-168—464

Baker Format (12 Games)

173-204-210-156-183-234-155-194-175-187-256-256 (20 Strikes in the 2 Games)

Total Pins: 5,300 (2nd Place Qualifier for Match Play)

Match Play Quarterfinals

def. No.. 7 Hutchinson 197-148; 225-220

Semifinals

lost to No. 3 Wichita Northwest 207-219; 220-203; 187-205

3rd Place Match

lost to Bishop Carroll 147-246; 232-209; 168-170

WRESTLING

Rocky Welton Invitational

Saturday’s Final Results

Team Scores

1. Goddard, 226.5; 2. Kearney, Neb., 221.5; 3. Pueblo (Colo.) East, 180.5; 4. Pomona, Colo., 180.0; 5. Valley Center, 130.5; 6. Newton, 120.5; 7. Ponderosa, Colo., 117.0; 8. Canon City, Colo., 108.0; 9. Garden City-White, 106.5; 10. Scottsbluff, Neb., 92.5; 11. Doherty, Colo., 87.5; 12. Lamar, Colo., 81.0; 13T. Hoxie and Olathe South, 74.0; 15. Blue Valley-Southwest, 73.5; 16. Santa Fe, N.M., 66.0; 17. Scott City, 63.0; 18. Great Bend, 62.5; 19. Dodge City, 57.0; 20. St. James Academy, 55.0; 21. Hays, 49.5; 22. Pine Creek, Colo., 47.5; 23. Lewis-Palmer, Colo., 47.0; 24. Pueblo (Colo.) Centennial, 44.0; 26T. Holcomb and Ulysses, 41.0; 28. Bear Creek, Colo., 39.5; 29T. Andale and Liberal, 39.0; 31. Fountain-Ft. Carson, Colo., 37.0; 32. El Dorado, 26.5; 33. Garden City-Brown, 24.0; 34. Colby, 22.0; 35. Hugoton, 20.0; 36. Lakin, 15.0.

Area Individual Medalists

Medal Matches (Top 6)

Garden City-White

113: Silas Pineda, 5th (4-2). 5th Place: Won by dec. over Miguel Padilla, Santa Fe, N.M., 3-0.

126: Jacob Holt, 6th (3-3). 5th Place: lost by dec. to Jace Fisher, 1-0

132: Kaj Perez, 6th (4-3). 5th Place: lost by dec. to Collin Pavlacka, Andale, 9-6

145: Trey Medina, 4th (4-2). 3rd Place: lost by fall to Teontae Wilson, Kearney, 1:52

152: Isaiah Urias, 6th (4-3). 5th Place: lost by inj. def. to Bailey McBride, Canon City

Holcomb

170: Tanner Johnson, 4th (5-2). 3rd Place: lost by fall to Tyler Boone, Valley Center, 2:01

182: Chance Rodriguez, 4th (5-2). 3rd Place: lost by dec. to Nick Jouret, Olathe South, 7-6

Scott City

160: Jarret Jurgens, 1st (5-0). 1st Place: won by dec. over Franklin Cruz, Pomona, 4-2

170: Wyatt Hayes, 5th (4-2). 5th Place: Won by dec. over Isaiah Martinez, Santa Fe, N.M., 8-4

Ulysses

138: Juan Carlos Terrazas, 6th (4-3). 5th Place: lost by fall to Devin Gomez, Valley Center, 2:56

Championship Matches

106: Jason Henschel, Goddard won by fall over Wyatt Yapoujian, Pomona, 5:39

113: Isaiah Gamez, La Junta won by dec. over Andres Lucero, Pueblo East, 5-4

120: Jace Trujillo, Pueblo East won by dec. over Justin Pacheco, Pomona, 12-9

126: Phillip Moomey, Kearney won by dec. over Jace Koelzer, Olathe South, 8-4

132: Theorius Robison, Pomona won by dec. over Aaden Valez, Pueblo East, 10-5

138: Colton Yapoujian, Pomona won by dec. over Nick James, Kearney, 3-1

145: Dayton Porsch, Hoxie won by dec. over Dallas Boone, Valley Center, 8-3

152: Trevor Dopps, Goddard won by dec. over Matthew Stack, Blue Valley SW, 3-0

160: Jarret Jurgens, Scott City won by dec. over Franklin Cruz, Pomona, 4-2

170: Troy Fisher, Goddard won by dec. over Parker Benekas, Ponderosa, 4-2

182: Austin Andres, Goddard won by fall over Cade Lautt, St. James Academy, 4:55

195: Wyatt Hendrickson, Newton won by dec. over Braden Morgan, El Dorado, 10-3

220: Cyle Gautshi, Newton won by dec. over Dominic Robles, Pueblo East, 4-2

285: Cohlton Schultz, Ponderosa won by fall over Lee Herrington, Kearney, 1:37

JR. COLLEGE

Men

;KJCCC;All

Barton;15-2;19-2

Coffeyville;13-4;17-4

Hutchinson;13-4;17-4

Garden City;11-6;15-6

Colby;10-7;14-7

Cowley;10-7;13-8

Seward County;9-8;13-8

Independence;9-8;12-8

Pratt;6-11;9-12

Butler;5-12;8-12

Dodge City;5-12;6-14

Neosho County;5-12;7-14

Cloud County;4-13;6-14

Allen County;4-13;6-15

Saturday’s Results

Dodge City 85, Neosho County 80

Garden City 80, Allen County 68

Pratt 97, Cloud County 83

Independence 61, Colby 57

Coffeyville 72, Hutchinson 70

Cowley 84, Butler 74

Barton 78, Seward County 77

Wednesday's Games

Allen County at Butler, 7:30 p.m.

Neosho County at Hutchinson, 7:30 p.m.

Cowley at Barton, 7:30 p.m.

Colby at Dodge City, 7:30 p.m.

Coffeyville at Cloud County, 8 p.m.

Seward County at Pratt, 8 p.m.

Independence at Garden City, 8 p.m.

Women

;KJCCC;All

Seward County;15-2;19-2

Cowley;14-3;18-3

Hutchinson;14-3;18-3

Independence;14-3;16-4

Butler;11-6;14-6

Cloud County;10-7;13-7

Barton;9-8;12-9

Garden City;9-8;12-9

Coffeyville;8-9;10-11

Dodge City;5-12;8-12

Allen County;4-13;6-15

Neosho County;4-13;6-15

Colby;2-15;4-17

Pratt;1-16;2-18

Saturday’s Results

Dodge City 63, Neosho County 61

Garden City 64, Allen County 43

Cloud County 58, Pratt 37

Independence 63, Colby 35

Hutchinson 62, Coffeyville 35

Butler 95, Cowley 82

Seward County 72, Barton 37

Wednesday's Games

Allen County at Butler, 5:30 p.m.

Neosho County at Hutchinson, 5:30 p.m.

Cowley at Barton, 5:30 p.m.

Colby at Dodge City, 5:30 p.m.

Coffeyville at Cloud County, 6 p.m.

Seward County at Pratt, 6 p.m.

Independence at Garden City, 6 p.m.