South Gray Rebels

South Gray Rebels

  Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

Cimarron boys, Sublette girls win at Bluejay Invite

Published 12/7/2011

By The Telegram

Cimarron boys 69, Deerfield 57

At the Cimarron Bluejay Invitational on Tuesday, the host Bluejays (1-1) boys had big first and third quarters and it was enough to slip by Deerfield, 69-57, in first round action.

Ted Boersma, with 22 points, led Cimarron's offensive attack. Randy Allen with 16 points and Ty Clark with 12 provided support to fight off Deerfield (0-2) down the stretch.

Alex Mata had a game-high 28 points to lead the Spartans, with Robert Dinkel chipping in with 18 points.

------

Deerfield 11 9 13 24 -- 57

Cimarron 18 7 23 21 -- 69

Deerfield (57) -- Mata 28, Rincon 3, Rubio 2, Dinkel 18, Calderon 6.

Cimarron (69) -- Franzitta 7, Clark 12, Boersma 22, Meis 2, Allen 16, Fairbank 6, Neuschafer 4.

3-point goals--Deerfield 7 (Mata 4, Rincon 1, Calderon 2), Cimarron 0. Free throws--Deerfield 8-12, Cimarron 10-20.

Sublette girls 52, Deerfield 31

At the Bluejay Invitational, Sublette (1-1) took advantage of a big 20-point third quarter to coast to a 52-31 victory over Deerfield on Tuesday night in Cimarron.

Senior center Daryan Whaler led Sublette with 16 points, followed by Riley Matteson with 15 points and Emily Meyer with 13 points.

Juniors Bridget Crandall and Mariah Smith scored 13 and 10 points, respectively, to lead the Lady Spartans (1-1).

------

Deerfield 8 10 4 9 -- 31

Sublette 14 9 20 9 -- 52

Deerfield (31) -- Crandall 13, Novack 3, Vides 1, Calderon 4, Smith 10.

Sublette (52) — A. Torres 1, Matteson 15, Marlin 5, M. Torres 2, Meyer 13, Whaler 16.

3-point goals--Deerfield 1 (Crandall), Sublette 0. Free throws--Deerfield 6-16, Sublette 10-19.

South Gray boys 76, Healy 51

At the Bluejay Invitational, South Gray fought off a pesky Healy squad in the second half and came out on top with a 76-51 win Tuesday night in Cimarron.

Trenton Holloway led a powerful South Gray offense with 25 points, with Ronald Martens adding 19 points. Garrett Watkins also reached double figures for the Rebels with 10 points.

Healy's scoring attack was paced by Omar Hernandez with 16 points and Kylan Bennett adding 15 points.

------

Healy 13 14 15 9 -- 51

South Gray 21 14 22 19 -- 76

Healy (51) — K. Bennett 15, Wright 3, O. Hernandez 16, L. Hernandez 4, Ellis 8, York 8.

South Gray (76) — Martenz 19, Dahlke 2, Clancy 9, Skinner 2, Watkins 10, Tyler 7, Skidmore 2, Holloway 25.

3-point goals--Healy 4 (Bennett, O. Hernandez 3), South Gray 1 (Tyler). Free throws--Healy 13-18, South Gray 11-19.

Meade girls 73, Healy 16

At the Bluejay Inviational, Tarah Wiens' 18 points not only led Meade (1-0) on the night, she totaled more than Healy's offensive output on Tuesday night in Cimarron.

Also leading the Lady Buffaloes' attack were Kinzie Friesen with 11 points and Taylor Cook with 10. The Lady Eagles were held scoreless in the opening quarter, trailing 23-0. It was 43-5 at halftime and 63-10 after three periods.

Alicia Barnett, with seven points, led the Lady Eagles (0-2).

------

Healy 0 5 5 6 -- 16

Meade 23 20 20 10 -- 73

Healy (16) — Sharp 5, Shull 1, A. Barnett 7, C. Barnett 3.

Meade (73) -- Olvera 6, Crain 6, Wiens 18, Rudzik 4, Miller 8, Harshberger 2, Cook 10, Moshier 2, Friesen 11, Papay 6.

3-point goals--Healy 3 (Sharp, A. Barnett, C. Barnett), Meade 0. Free throws--Healy 5-7, Meade 1-2.

Greeley County girls 55, Triplains/Brewster 38

At Brewster's Sagebrush Invitational, the Greeley County girls dominated the second half and cruised to a 55-38 win against the Triplains/Brewster girls Tuesday night.

Monica Veleta had 15 points to lead the Lady Jackrabbits, followed by Kennedy Schnieder with 12 points, Hannah Whitaker with 11 and Kelcy Crittenden with 9. After leading by eight points at halftime, 25-17, the Lady 'Rabbits outscored Triplains/Brewster 17-6 to move ahead 42-23 after three quarters.

Shayna Rogge led Triplains/Brewster with 16 points with Kasey Hoyt chipping in with 13 points.

------

Greeley County 11 14 17 13 -- 55

Triplains/Brewster 8 9 6 15 -- 38

Greeley County (55) -- Schneider 4 3-9 12, Crittenden 3 3-5 9, Nemechek 2 0-0 4, Whitaker 4 3-6 11, Glazier 2 0-2 4, Veleta 6 1-2 15.

Triplains/Brewster (38) -- Barrie 1 0-0 2, Plummer 2 2-5 7, Rogge 6 4-6 16, Hoyt 5 3-4 13.

3-Point goals--Greeley County 3 (Schneider 1, Veleta 2), Triplains/Brewster 1 (Plummer). Free throws----Greeley County 10-24, Triplains/Brewster 9-15. Fouls--Greeley County 16, Triplains/Brewster 20. Fouled out--Greeley County (Nemechek).

Greeley County boys 66, Triplains/Brewster 36

At Brewster, Greeley County overpowered Triplains/Brewster coming out of halftime, leading the way to a 66-36 victory over Triplains/Brewster boys team Tuesday night in the Sagebrush Invitational.

Cesar Yanez led led the Jackrabbits with 20 points all coming from the field. Chaz Schneider added 12 points, all coming on four 3-pointers.

Michael Schmidt led Triplains/Brewster with 17 points but was the only player for the Bulldogs in double digits.

------

Greeley County 10 17 22 17 -- 66

Triplains/Brewster 7 9 6 14 -- 36

Greeley County (66) — Govert 2 4-5 8, Veleta 2 0-0 4, Wineinger 2 2-4 6, Schneider 4 0-0 12, Yanez 10 0-0 20, Trejo 2 4-6 10, Smith 3 0-0 6.

Triplains/Brewster (36) -- Brown 2 0-0 6, Luckert 2 1-2 5, Schmidt 8 1-4 17, Smith 0 3-4 3, Lamb 1 0-0 2, Colling 1 1-2 3, Felzien 0 0-2 0, Ballentine 0 0-2 0.

3-point goals--Greeley County 4 (Schneider), Triplains/Brewster 2 (Brown). Free throws--Greeley County 10-15, Triplains/Brewster 6-16. Fouls--Greeley County 21, Triplains/Brewster 18. Fouled out--Greeley County (Yanez), Triplains/Brewster (Luckert, Lamb).

Moscow boys 52, Rolla 35

At Rolla, Moscow broke away from a three point lead at halftime to close down Rolla, 52-35, Tuesday night in Santa Fe Trail League action.

Breck Roop led Moscow with 20 points, all coming from the field. Osvaldo Granillo helped out the Wildcats ccause with 14 points.

Rolla scored six 3-pointers on the night. Both schools will be competing in the Rolla Showcase that tips off on Thursday.

------

Moscow 12 10 12 18 -- 52

Rolla 15 4 5 11 -- 35

Moscow (52) -- J. Marinquez 4 0-0 8, Granillo 5 4-8 14, Bustillos 3 2-2 8, Roop 10 0-1 20, A. Marinquez 1 0-0 2.

Rolla (35) -- Link 8 1-1 20, Rusch 1 0-0 3, Telford 1 0-0 3, Littlefield 1 0-0 2, Torres 1 0-0 2, Garcia 1 0-0 2, Silva 1 0-0 3.

3-Point goals--Moscow 0, Rolla 6 (Link 3, Rusch, Telford, Silva). Free throws--Moscow 6-11, Rolla 1-1.

Late Monday

Stratton, Colo. boys 56, Greeley County 47

At the Brewster Sagebrush Invitational on Monday, the Greeley County Jackrabbits fell behind early and could not sustain a second-half rally as the defending state Class 1A-Division II champions fell to Stratton, Colo., 56-47.

The Jackrabbits trailed 11-8 and 21-13 after the first two quarters, closed the gap to 34-27 after three quarters but couldn't get any closer.

Cesar Yanez scored 22 points to pace the Jackrabbits and was the lone player in double figures.

------

Stratton, Colo. 11 10 13 22 -- 56

Greeley County 8 5 14 20 -- 47

Stratton, Colo. (56) — Thompson 4 0-0 10, Burton 4 0-0 9, Cruz 6 2-3 17, English 0 2-2 2, May 6 4-5 16, Corliss 0 2-2 2. Totals 20 10-12 56.

Greeley County (47) — Govert 2 2-4 6, Wineinger 1 2-2 4, Schneider 1 3-4 5, Yanez 10 2-5 22, Trejo 2 0-0 4, Smith 2 2-6 6. Totals 18 11-21 47.

3-point goals--Stratton 6 (Thompson 2, Burton 1, Cruz 3), Greeley County 0. Fouls--Stratton 21, Greeley County 16. Fouled out--Stratton (May), Greeley County (Govert).

Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha 1cdad2d1337a401fae325259fe661149

Found 0 comment(s)!