Meade Buffaloes

Meade Buffaloes

  Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

Prep cross country and high school results

Published 10/16/2009

CROSS COUNTRY

Western Athletic Conference

League Invitational

at Hays

Boys

Team standings

Liberal 44, Hays High 62, Dodge City 69, Garden City 84, Great Bend 93

Top 10 Individuals

1. Munsch, Hays, 16:01.97; 2. Riggs, Liberal, 16:24.05; 3. Jonny Bernasky, GCHS, 16:32.21; 4. Garcia, Great Bend, 16:41.73; 5. Neidart, Dodge City, 16:46.07; 6. Tophoj, Hays, 16:49.60; 7. Fort, Hays, 17:05.08; 8. Minjarez, Liberal, 17:13.02; 9. Avila, Liberal, 17:29.41; 10. Grajeda, Liberal, 17:40.71.

Other GCHS results

11. Brennan Rieth, 17:40.71; 13. Miguel Ramirez, 17:44.37; 27. Cody Gagel, 18:51.04; 30. Heath Winkleman, 19:16.82.

Girls

Team standings

Great Bend 40, Hays High 41, Dodge City 69, Liberal 74, Garden City 124

Top 10 Individuals

1. Torres, Great Bend, 15:30.37; 2. Kasra, Hays, 15:47.17; 3. Gaughan, Hays, 15:58.61; 4. Lucero, Liberal, 16:09.05; 5. Zimmerman, Hays, 16:21.15; 6. Heilman, Great Bend, 16:26.06; 7. Schmidt, Dodge City, 16:26.46; 8. Botello, Dodge City, 16:38.03; 9. Sullivan, Great Bend, 16:40.35; 10. Galan, Liberal, 16:47.43.

GCHS results

17. Jordan Ortega, 17:22.13; 21. Shelby Knoll, 17:31.10; 25. Ana Guevara, 17:54.13; 29. Savannah Peters, 18:51.21; 32. Jacyn Dawes, 19:59.62

------------

Hi-Plains League Cross Country Invitational

At Elkhart

Boys

Team standings

Holcomb 31, Hugoton 43, Stanton County 76, Cimarron 104, Syracuse 112

Individual standings

1. Ruth, Stanton Co., 15:52.8; 2. Wolf, Holcomb, 15:56.8; 3. Jimenez, Hugton, 16:13.4; 4. Jarnagin, Holcomb, 16:31.1; 5. Weaver, Hugoton, 17:02.8; 6. Siersema, Lakin, 17:05.8; 7. Gaede, Holcomb, 17:06.3; 8. Thomas, Holcomb 17:07.4; 9. Escalara, Hugoton, 17:09.2; 10. Perez, Syracuse, 17:12.5; 11. Carruth, Stanton Co., 17:17.1; 12. Boersma, Cimarron, 17:18.0; 13. Wiebe, SW Heights, 17:18.7; 14, Robinson, Holcomb, 17:23.1; 15. Heger, Hugoton, 17:34.2; 16. Hittle, Hugoton, 17:37.6; 17. Holguin, Wichita Co., 17:50.4; 18. Iman, Elkhart, 17:53.1; 19. Patrick, Sublette, 17:54.9; 20. N. Gaede, Holcomb, 18:11.3; 21. Martinez, Cimarron, 18:14.2; 22. Schnittker, Hugoton, 18:15.7; 23. Sierra, Stanton Co., 18:17.6; 24. Martin, Hugoton, 18:20.5; 25. Paredes, SW Heights, 18:27.9; 26. Stewart, Holcomb, 18:37.4; 27. Doze, Syracuse, 18:37.9; 28. Garcia, Cimarron, 18:44.9; 29. Ponce, SW Heights, 18:45.6; 30. Sanchez, SW Heights, 18:50.8; 31. Nairn, Stanton Co., 18:53.8; 32. Ellis, Stanton Co., 19:14.6; 33. Mehl, Wichita Co., 19:33.6; 34. Dunlap, Lakin, 19:34.0; 35. McAllister, Syracuse, 19:35; 36. Slaven, Cimarron, 19:36.1; 37. Bustillos, Sublette, 19:36.6; 38. Shuman, Syracuse, 19:36.9; 39. Avelar, Stanton Co., 19:46.7; 40. Wittig, Wichita Co., 19:59; 41. Dykstra, lakin, 20:21.3; 42. Birney, Sublette, 20:28.1; 43. Peterson, Cimarron, 20:35.1; 44. Slocum, Syracuse, 20:36.7; 45. Schwieterman, Syracuse, 20:44.6; 46. Rueda, Ciarron, 21:00.4; 47. Walton, 21:26.9; 48. Litton, Lakin, 21:48.4

Girls

Team standings

Hugoton 29, Stanton County 48, Cimarron 63, Syracuse 82

Individual standings

1. Neira, Hugoton, 17:11.3; 2. Carter, Elkhart, 17:24.9; 3. Rosales, Lakin, 17:36.3; 4. Pena, Holcomb, 17:42.8; 5. Wells, Wichita Co., 17:46.3; 6. Hamlin, Hugoton, 17:57.9; 7. Perez, Stanton Co., 18:15.6; 8. Hibbard, Sublette, 18:21.1; 9. Huber, Wichita Co., 18:33.8; 10. Reimer, Cimarron, 18:35.1; 11. Collins, Cimarron, 18:44.7; 12. Harshbarger Holcomb, 18:45.1; 13. Mehl, Wichita Co., 18:45.4; 14. Sierra, Stanton Co., 18:46.2; 15. Miller, Hugoton, 18:46.4; 16. Siruta, Stanton Co., 19:02.5; 17. Goode, Hugoton, 19:17.9; 18. Gonzalez, Hugoton, 19:28.1; 19. Neubrandt, Syracuse, 19:33.4; 20. Folger, Stanton Co., 19:37.4; 21. Bolmer, Lakin, 20:03.8; 22. Horton, Syracuse, 20:11.5; 23. Meraz, Hugoton, 20:12.7; 24. Temores, SW Heights, 20:14.1; 25. Royle, Cimarron, 20:18.7; 26. Martin, Sublette, 20:18.7; 27. Norton, Syracuse, 21:06.4; 28. Campbell, Hugoton, 21:19.4; 29. Hommertzheim, Cimarron, 21:26.6; 30. Hale, Stanton Co., 21:41.9; 31. Boaldin, Elkhart, 21:50.0; 32. Yee, Syracuse, 22:16.8; 33. Lutters, Elkhart, 22:27.7; 34. Giebler, Cimarron, 22:44.5; 35. Geven, Syracuse, 22:49.2; 36. Zamora, Cimarron, 22:51.1; 37. Pauley, Holcomb, 23:31.8; 38. Munoz, Holcomb, 23;43.8; 39. Aparicio, Lakin, 24:14.6.

------------

MSAA League Invitional

At Ulysses

Boys

Team standings

Ulysses 35, Scott City 52, Pratt 53, Larned 95

Top 10 individuals

1. Israel Mendoza, Ulysess, 17:05; 2. Sam McDaniel, Scott City, 17:20; 3. Hernandez, TMP-Marian, 17:49; 4. Cort Malone, Ulysses, 17:55; 5. Brenton Carson, Scott City, 18:01; 6. Perez, Pratt, 18:04; 7 . Shoup, Pratt, 18:07; 8. Miles Pearson, Scott City, 18:10; 9. Kyle Zerr, Ulysses, 18:12; 10. Whitson, Pratt, 18:22.

Other Scott City results

18. Chris Davis, 19:26; 23. Edgar De la Cruz, 19:40; 24. Manuel Carrillo, 19:41; 26. Carl Minnix, 20:11

Other Ulysses results

12. Collin Widder, 18:29; 13. Emilio Duran, 18:33; 14. Carols Galindo, 18:41; 16. Martin Herrera, 19:15

Girls

Team standings

Larned 50, TMP-Marian 57, Scott City 63, Ulysses 84, Pratt 94

Top 10 individuals

1. Janni Meierhoff, Ulysses, 16:00; 2. Pfeifer, TMP, 16:11; 3. Becker, Pratt, 16:27; 4. Ruder, TMP, 16:38; 5. Caitlin Beckman, Scott City, 16:44; 6. Jenee Davis, Scott City, 16:49; 7. KayLea Barlow, Ulysses, 16:52; 8. Prescott, Larned, 16:54; 9. Lessard, Larned, 17:06; 10. Rodriguez, Larned, 17:06

------------

Wheatland Invitational

at Grainfield

Boys

Team Scores

1. Greeley County 18; 2. Plainville 47; 3. Wheatland 48; 4. Hill City 51; 5. Trego Community 63.

Greeley County Results

2. Isaac Wilson, 17:59; 4. Kellum Schneider 18:35; 5. Clay Robertson, 18:46; 9. Troy Wineinger, 19:25; 27. Jonathan Splitter, 23:26; 29. Seth Wineinger, 23:38.

Girls

Team Scores

1. Greeley County 10; 2. Hill City 26.

Greeley County Results

2. Madison Moser, Greeley County, 17:10; 4. Kennedy Schneider, 17:26; 7. Carly robertson, 18:32; 8. Sarah Jamison, 18:44.

GOLF

Class 4A Regional

at Colby

Team standings

Ulysses 401, Concordia 414, Russell 426, Pratt 453, Colby 468, Buhler 490, Nickerson 499

Top 10 and individual state qualifiers

1. Lowell, Concordia, 84; 2. Jackie McCauley, Ulysses, 94; 3. Katelynn Cantrell, Ulysses, 94; 4. Jensen, Nickerson, 95, 5. Walker, Russell, 98; 6. Mason, Pratt, 100; 7. Blake Madsen, Ulysses, 103; 8. Dietz, Russell, 103; 9. Keck, Colby, 104; 10. Denault, Concordia, 104; 11. Kriss, Colby, 105; 12. Whitaker, 106.

Hugoton results

25. Camrie Sheets, 122; 41. Carrie Stoddard, 182.

Other Ulysses results

13. Maggie Koops, 110; 17. Whitney Seger, 112; 22. Kristin Baldwin 119.

Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha 6ec394c6cc1e46cdbb78b26dfacc1679

Found 0 comment(s)!