Cimarron Bluejays

Cimarron Bluejays

  Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

Cimarron girls to meet Bucklin in Bluejay Invitational final

Published 12/8/2012

By The Telegram

GIRLS

Cimarron 49,

Sublette 28

Cimarron jumped out 19-2 after the first quarter and got the win against Sublette, 49-28, Friday night in the semifinal round of the Bluejay Invitational.

The Lady Larks cut that lead down to just 10 at halftime, but the Lady Jays' 12-3 third period put the game out of reach.

Eva Koopman led Cimarron with 17 points, and Ashtynn Burns aded 14.

Riley Matteson, who scored 32 points in Monday's win, was limited to just 7. Brooke Briggs led the Lady Larks with 8.

Cimarron will face Bucklin in the title game tonight, scheduled for 6:30.

------

Sublette 2 17 3 6 -- 28

Cimarron 19 10 12 8 -- 49

Sublette (1-2) — Watson 2, Ri. Matteson 7, Briggs 8, Ornelas 3, Cooley 2, Gonzalez 4, Ra. Matteson 1.

Cimarron (3-0) — Dupree 4, Burns 14, Blattner 4, Hoskinson 3, Waters 3, Bailon 4, Koopman 17.

3-pt goals — Sublette 1 (Briggs), Cimarron 2 (Burns, Waters).

Bucklin 53,

Meade 30

Bucklin broke open a close halftime with a 30-12 second half to take care of Meade 53-30 in the other semifinal game of the Bluejay Invitational.

The Lady Aces had only five girls score, but three of those were in double figures, led by Morgan Hood's 17, followed by Janae Price with 14 and Allyson Rudd with 12.

Bucklin hit 4 three-pointers.

For Meade, Kinzie Friesen had 12 points and Bailey Olvera added 6.

Bucklin (3-0) will face Cimarron (3-0) in the championship game Saturday, slated for 6:30.

------

Meade 8 8 6 6 -- 30

Bucklin 99 14 18 12 -- 53

Meade (2-1) — Olvera 6, Lewis 2, Rudzik 2, Thompson 4, Rudzik 2, Friesen 12, Moshier 2.

Bucklin (3-0) — G. Stout 2, Price 14, Cossell 8, Hood 17, Rudd 12.

3-pt. goals — Bucklin 4 (Price, Hood 2, Rudd).

Wichita County 57, Deerfield 29

In one consolation game Friday at the Bluejay Invitational, Wichita County got its first win of the season with a 57-29 win over Deerfield.

The Lady Indians were paced by Kaina Mancillas with 18 points and Nicole Huber with 10.

Deerfield's leading scorer was Hailey Novack with 11.

------

Wichita Co. 13 16 21 7 -- 57

Deerfield 3 12 2 12 -- 29

Wichita Co. (1-2) — Bailey 6, Herreda 2, Huber 10, Mancillas 18, Wells 7, Preedy 4, Whitham 2, Bremer 8.

Deerfield (0-3) — audy 1, Novack 11, Calderon 7, Alacantar 4, Morgan 6.

3-pt. goals — Wichita Co. 4 (Mancillas 2, Bremer 2).

Satanta 55,

South Gray 49

In the other semifinal game, Satanta held off South Gray 55-49 in a game that featured 57 combined free throws.

South Gray held a 2-point lead at the end of three quarters, but the Lady Indians outscored them 18-10 in the fourth for the win.

Kacey Smith led the Lady Indians with 13 points, while Valerie Caro added 11, and Kristy Blair and Vanessa both had 10.

Soth Gray's leading scorers were Dusty Watkins with 12 and Raine Torres with 11.

Satanta will face Wichita County in the consolation finals, while South Gray will take on Deerfield for seventh place.

------

South Gray 11 13 15 10 -- 49

Satanta 14 12 11 18 -- 55

South Gray (1-2) — K. Unruh 2, Wright 6, M. Unruh 8, Axtell 7, Hibbert 3, Torres 11, Watkins 12.

Satanta (1-2) — Stalker 2, Long 1, Smith 13, Longoria 7, Jon. Rehmke 1, Blair 10, Val. Caro 11, Van. Caro 10.

3-pt. goals — South Gray 3 (Torres 3), Satanta 1 (Smith).

BOYS

Cimarron 54,

South Gray 47

The host Bluejays won their semifinal matchup against South Gray 54-47 Friday to advance to tonight's title game.

While Cimarron was 5-of-8 from the free throw line, South Gray was just 9-of-24 for a possible difference maker.

Caleb Fisher led the Bluejays with 19 points and Christian Fischer added 14.

South Gray's leading scorers were Trenton Holloway with 15, Zach Tyler with 14, and Carson Skidmore with 10.

Cimarron (3-0) will face Meade in the title game, scheduled for 8:30 p.m.

------

South Gray 11 11 10 15 -- 47

Cimarron 15 10 12 17 -- 54

South Gray (2-1) — Skinner 3, Tyler 14, Foskuhl 3, Loga 2, Skidmore 10, Holloway 15.

Cimarron (3-0) — Ca. Fischer 19, Ch. Fischer 14, Boersma 5, Pachner 2, Fairbank 10, A. Neuschafer 4.

3-pt. goals — South Gray 6 (Tyler 4, Skidmore, Holloway), Cimarron 3 (Fairbanks 3).

Meade 76, Satanta 18

The Meade Buffaloes had no problem taking out Satanta Friday night, 76-18, to advance to the title game of the Bluejay Invitational.

Meade held a 29-0 lead after one period and 45-7 at the half to put the game out of reach early.

Nine Buffaloes scored, led by Morgan Davis with 14, Randy Friesen with 11 and Jett Little and Trevin Wiens both with 10.

Satanta's leading scorer was Zach Freeman with 6. The other three scorers each had 4 points.

Meade (3-0) will face host Cimarron in the title game, set for 8:30.

------

Satanta 0 7 2 9 -- 18

Meade 29 16 18 13 -- 76

Satanta (1-2) — Turpin 4, Miller 4, Abernathy 4, Freeman 6.

Meade (3-0) — Little 10, Hardaway 4, Vanderpool 6, T. Wiens 10, Finster 9, Olvera 6, Davis 14, Friesen 11, Reichman 6.

3-pt. goals — Meade 3 (Davis 2, Friesen 1).

Wichita County 54, Deerfield 45

Wichita County used a strong second quarter to hold off Deerfield late and got their first win of the season with a 54-45 victory over the Spartans on Friday in a consolation semifinal game.

Jantz Budde led Wichita County with 17 points. Bryce Nickelson and Neil Fletcher were also in double figures for the Indians with 14 and 13 points.

Mike Mata led Deerfield with 16 points. Alex Mata also had double figures for Deerfield in their loss with 11 points.

------

Wichita County 14 16 13 11 ¬­-- 54

Deerfield 11 18 7 9 -- 45

Wichita County (54) — Gallegos 9, Budde 17, Fletcher 13, Nickelson 14, Day 1. Total 54.

Deerfield (45) — Alex Mata 11, Skipper 3, Calderon 5, M. Mata 16, Anthony Mata 2, Rubio 8. Total 45.

Sublette 53, Bucklin 28

In the other semifinal game, Sublette pulled away after halftime to defeat Bucklin 53-28.

Leading just 19-15 at halftime, the Larks outscored the Aces 34-13 in the second half to blow the game open.

Nine Larks got in the scorebook, led by Taylor Williamson with 14 and Nathan Cearly with 11.

Bucklin was led by Trevon Herrera with 11 points and Anthony Ledesma with 10.

Sublette was 10-of-26 from the line, while Bucklin was 3-of-9.

The Larks will face Wichita County in the consolation finals while Bucklin takes on Deerfield for seventh.

------

Bucklin 8 7 6 7 -- 28

Sublette 9 10 18 16 -- 53

Bucklin (0-2) - Herrera 11, Halling 2, Ledesma 10, S. Demera 2, Downy 3.

Sublette (2-1) - Leverett 2, Morales 3, Blackwood 7, Hinkel 2, Willaimson 14, Martens 5, Cearly 11, Line 6, Gonzalez 3.

3-pt. goals - Bucklin 1 (Herrera), Sublette 3 (Cearly 3).

Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha 82fb49b20e6e46d0a24c41c1c700c4a8

Found 0 comment(s)!