Cimarron Bluejays

Cimarron Bluejays

  Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

Cimarron girls, Meade boys claim titles

Published 12/16/2013

By The Telegram

It was a battle of unbeaten schools in both brackets of the Bluejay Invitational.

The Cimarron girls defeated Meade, 75-54, to take the title, while Meade held on to beat Cimarron in the boys final, 55-54.

Morgan Ediger scored 38 points in the girls win, which included six three-pointers. Bailey Olvera led Meade with 17.

Morgan Davis had 21 points to lead the Buffaloes' boys. Christian Fischer had 25 to pace the Bluejays.

Boys

Championship

Meade 55, Cimarron 54

Meade 11 17 15 12 -- 55

Cimarron 18 13 11 12 -- 54

Meade (4-0) — Little 6, Friesen 5, Olvera 2, T. Lewis 10, Davis 21, Bird 7, Gleason 4.

Cimarron (3-1) — Ca. Fischer 2, Toothaker, Clark 14, Ch. Fischer 25, B. Neuschafer 4, Pachner 4, Ast 2.

3-point field goals — Meade 2 (Davis, Bird), Cimarron 5 (Ch. Fischer 4, Toothaker).

------

Third Place

South Gray 69, Sublette 58

South Gray 13 18 16 22 -- 69

Sublette 17 12 10 19 -- 58

South Gray (3-1) — Skidmore 25, T. Skinner 2, Loya 10, Peters 23, Pe. Martens 3, M. Martens 5, Holloway 2.

Sublette (2-2) — Leverett 10, Whaler 3, Lower 19, Blackwood 2, Hinkle 2, J. Martens 14, Cearley 8.

3-point field goals — South Gray 3 (Skidmore, Loya, Pe. Martens), Sublette 10 (Leverett 2, Whaler, Lower 3, J. Martens 2, Cearley 2).

------

Fifth Place

Satanta 48, Wichita County 38

Satanta 6 13 15 14 -- 48

Wichita Co. 5 11 10 12 -- 38

Satanta (1-3) — Stanfill 10, B. Miller 4, Colantonio 4, Turpin 6, G. Miller 16, Garcia 6, Hayden 2.

Wichita County (1-3) — Huber 2, Fletcher 4, Budde 23, Burch 3, Wilson 4, Day 2.

3-point field goals — Satanta 1 (Turpin), Wichita County 5 (Budde 4, Burch).

------

Seventh Place

Deerfield 48, Bucklin 27

Bucklin 7 5 9 6 -- 27

Deerfield 24 12 5 7 -- 48

Bucklin (0-4) — Scott 1, Warnke 3, Stout 2, Pianalto 5, Stimpert 2, Davis 2, Downey 12.

Deerfield (2-2) — A. Mata 2, M. Mata 8, Melendez 4, An. Mata 13, Rubio 6, Skipper 1, Tackett 2, Bernis 4, Navarette 4, Gilloch 4.

3-point field goals — Bucklin 0, Deerfield 1 (An. Mata).

Girls

Championship

Cimarron 75, Meade 54

Meade 12 6 21 15 -- 54

Cimarron 21 10 28 16 -- 75

Meade (3-1) — Olvera 17, Lewis 6, Luetters 4, Stapleton 13, Wiens 7, Moshier 7.

Cimarron (4-0) — Dupree 6, Burns 9, Meis 2, Blattner 5, Hoskinson 6, Ediger 38, K. Baillon 7, A. Baillon 2.

3-point field goals — Meade 1 (Lewis), Cimarron 8 (Burns, Blattner, Ediger 6).

------

Third Place

Bucklin 63, Sublette 40

Bucklin 18 17 21 7 -- 63

Sublette 8 12 10 10 -- 40

Bucklin (3-1) — Demoret 2, Price 22, Hood 27, Pegelow 2, Rudd 10.

Sublette (1-3) — Watson 1, Briggs 8, P. Whaler 13, E. Whaler 7, A. Gonzalez 2, B. Gonzalez 9.

3-point field goals — Bucklin 2 (Price, Hood), Sublette 4 (Briggs 2, P. Whaler 2).

------

Fifth Place

South Gray 51, Satanta 38

Satanta 7 12 8 11 -- 38

South Gray 12 12 14 13 -- 51

Satanta (2-2) — Stalker 10, Wagner 2, Rehmke 12, Van. Caro 10.

South Gray (2-2) — Salmans 4, Watson 2, Ardery 2, W. Wright 8, Unruh 5, M. Axtell 4, Dirks 16, Millershaski 4, S. Axtell 6.

3-point field goals — Satanta 0, South Gray 0.

------

Seventh Place

Wichita County 59, Deerfield 22

Wichita Co. 19 20 14 6 -- 59

Deerfield 8 5 5 4 -- 22

Wichita County (1-3) — Smades 2, Bailey 27, Martinez 3, Whitman 11, Bremer 16. Deerfield (0-4)--Showers 1, Tackett 2, Ibarra 4, Diaz 9, Chavira 6.

3-point field goals — Wichita County 1 (Bremer), Deerfield 1 (Diaz).

Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha fa481a5091c64eb58801ac68211fbcd5

Found 0 comment(s)!