Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

Telegram Track & Field Honor Roll 05-09-13

Published 5/9/2013

(Through Meets of May 7)

BOYS
100-meter dash
Chavarria, Sublette ......................... 11.00
Annis, Ulysses ................................... 11.06
G. Tempel, Garden City ................. 11.18
Sandoval, Ulysses ............................ 11.25
Montoya, Hugoton ......................... 11.31

200-meter dash
Annis, Ulysses ................................... 22.23
Barlow, Ulysses ................................ 22.66
D. Tempel, Garden City ................. 22.80
Sandoval, Ulysses ............................ 22.88
LaSalle, Holcomb ............................ 23.23

400-meter dash
LaSalle, Holcomb ............................ 50.60
Weaver, Hugoton ............................ 51.88
Banderas, Holcomb ........................ 52.04
J. Meyer, Scott City ......................... 52.22
Degollado, Ulysses ......................... 52.73

800-meter run
Weaver, Hugoton ......................... 1:57.17
J. Meyer, Scott City ...................... 2:00.06
Mehl, Wichita Co. ......................... 2:03.56
Applegate, Dighton .................... 2:04.50
B. Meyer, Scott City ..................... 2:04.78

1,600-meter run
Mehl, Wichita Co. ......................... 4:32.73
Weaver, Hugoton ......................... 4:34.27
Wineinger, Greeley Co. .............. 4:39.74
Thomas, Garden City .................. 4:43.35
Martin, Hugoton .......................... 4:44.70

3,200-meter run
Weaver, Hugoton ......................... 9:58.73
Martin, Hugoton .......................... 9:58.79
Thomas, Garden City ............... 10:19.58
Wineinger, Greeley Co. ............ 10:29.06
Castro, Hugoton ........................ 10:29.61

4x100-meter relay
Garden City ....................................... 42.88
Ulysses ................................................ 43.42
Holcomb ............................................. 44.90
Sublette .............................................. 45.66
Stanton Co. ........................................ 45.72

4x400-meter relay
Garden City .................................... 3:26.42
Holcomb ......................................... 3:28.50
Scott City ........................................ 3:34.23
Sublette ........................................... 3:34.40
Ulysses ............................................. 3:35.72

4x800-meter relay
Scott City ........................................ 8:31.15
Hugoton .......................................... 8:32.58
Stanton Co. .................................... 8:34.96
Garden City .................................... 8:36.37
Cimarron ......................................... 8:46.56

110-meter hurdles
DuVall, Garden City ........................ 14.00
Logan, Stanton Co. ......................... 15.51
Rojas, Garden City ........................... 15.67
Tucker, Holcomb ............................. 15.76
    
300-meter hurdles
Tucker, Holcomb ............................. 38.91
DuVall, Garden City ........................ 38.94
Logan, Stanton Co. ......................... 40.89
Nichols, Ulysses ............................... 41.68
Trevino, Cimarron ........................... 42.73
         
High Jump
Clark, Cimarron .................................... 6-4
Chavarria, Sublette ............................. 6-3
Rodriguez, Ulysses .............................. 6-2
Logan, Stanton Co. .............................. 6-2
Nanninga, Garden City ...................... 6-2
Meis, Cimarron ..................................... 6-2
           
Pole Vault
Kendrick, Stanton Co. ...................... 15-0
Vasquez, Garden City ...................... 14-6
Dupree, Syracuse .............................. 14-0
Aparicio, Lakin .................................... 13-6
Cady, Garden City ............................. 13-6

Long Jump
Annis, Ulysses ........................... 22-10 1/2
D. Tempel, Garden City ......... 21-11 1/2
LaSalle, Holcomb .............................. 21-7
DuVall, Garden City .......................... 21-5
Kendrick, Stanton Co. ...................... 21-0

Triple Jump
Dupree, Syracuse .............................. 42-9
LaSalle, Holcomb .............................. 42-6
Gesling, Sublette ....................... 42-0 1/2
G. Tempel, Garden City ......... 40-10 1/2
Gastron, Garden City ....................... 40-8

Shot Put
Rudzik, Ulysses ......................... 49-11 3/4
Bustillos, Moscow ............................. 47-7
Peters, South Gray ............................ 46-8
Tuttle, Scott City .............................. 45-11
Friesen, So. Gray ................................ 45-1

Discus
Bustillos, Moscow .......................... 142-6
Wilson, Scott City ........................... 139-1
Peters, South Gray ................ 135-10 1/2
Overturf, Stanton Co. .................. 134-10
Stringham, Ulysses ........................ 129-9
            
Javelin
Neuschafer, Cimarron ................... 176-4
Overturf, Stanton Co. .................... 170-9
Bennett, Holcomb .......................... 169-6
Wells, Scott City ............................... 168-4
Newton, Syracuse ........................... 151-8

GIRLS
100-meter dash
Wycoff, Scott City ............................ 12.43
Simmons, Lakin ............................... 12.70
Pepper, Lakin .................................... 12.90
Galindo, Ulysses ............................... 12.98
Matteson, Sublette ......................... 13.10

200-meter dash
Wycoff, Scott City ............................ 25.81
Arnold, Ulysses ................................. 26.02
Tempel, Garden City ...................... 26.60
Kinser, Hugoton ............................... 26.99
Eslick, Ulysses ................................... 27.37

400-meter dash
Wycoff, Scott City ........................ 0:59.72
Hoffman, Dighton ....................... 1:00.47
Tempel, Garden City ................... 1:01.26
Blattner, Cimarron ....................... 1:01.90
Pepper, Lakin ................................. 1:05.42

800-meter run
Kay. Doll, Garden City ................ 2:20.38
Wells, Wichita Co. ......................... 2:24.77
Branscum, Ulysses ....................... 2:28.77
Thornburg, Scott City ................. 2:31.06
Miller, Garden City ....................... 2:32.31
           
1,600-meter run
Miller, Garden City ....................... 5:25.83
Wells, Wichita Co. ......................... 5:27.73
Kat. Doll, Garden City ................. 5:30.37
Jackson, Garden City .................. 5:38.36
Branscum, Ulysses ....................... 5:44.51

3,200-meter run
Miller, Garden City .................... 11:33.86
Kat. Doll, Garden City .............. 11:43.58
Jackson, Garden City ............... 12:10.04
Wells, Wichita Co. ...................... 12:43.92
I. Koopman, Cimarron ............. 12:51.65

100-meter hurdles
E. Koopman, Cimarron .................. 16.13
Prieto, Holcomb ............................... 16.13
Nickel, Scott City ............................. 16.20
Dobie, Moscow ................................ 16.47
Simmons, Lakin ............................... 16.84

300-meter hurdles
Simmons, Lakin ............................... 46.82
Arnold, Ulysses ................................. 47.01
Ediger, Cimarron .............................. 47.27
Speer, Dighton ................................. 50.18
Dobie, Moscow ................................ 50.31

4x100-meter relay
Garden City ....................................... 51.36
Hugoton ............................................. 51.70
Dighton .............................................. 51.96
Ulysses ................................................ 51.98
Holcomb ............................................. 53.29

4x400-meter relay
Scott City ........................................ 4:11.19
Garden City .................................... 4:11.59
Cimarron ......................................... 4:21.50
Ulysses ............................................. 4:23.90
Holcomb ......................................... 4:23.93

4x800-meter relay
Garden City .................................... 9:57.14
Ulysses ........................................... 10:31.62
Cimarron ...................................... 10:33.06
Holcomb ....................................... 10:49.32
Greeley Co. .................................. 10:58.42
        
High Jump
E. Koopman, Cimarron ...................... 5-6
Stalker, Satanta .................................... 5-0
Pena, Holcomb .................................... 5-0
Gerard, Stanton Co. ............................ 5-0
Pollart, Syracuse .................................. 5-0
I. Koopman, Cimarron ....................... 5-0
           
Pole Vault
Linenberger, Garden City ................. 9-0
Woodrow, Lakin ................................... 8-7
Smith, Garden City .............................. 8-6
Calderwood, Ulysses .......................... 8-0
Holguin, Garden City........................... 8-0
Ediger, Cimarron .................................. 8-0
            
Long Jump
Koopman, Cimarron ................. 17-8 1/2
Kinser, Hugoton ......................... 17-1 1/4
Wilson, Syracuse ................................ 16-6
Reding, Greeley Co. .................. 16-4 1/4
Matteson, Sublette ........................... 16-4
 
Triple Jump
Kinser, Hugoton ................................. 38-1
Tempel, Garden City ................. 35-3 1/2
Speer, Dighton ........................... 34-5 1/2
Nickel, Scott City ..................... 33-10 1/4
Wilson, Sublette ......................... 33-7 1/2
        
Shot Put     
Steimel, Stanton Co. ......................... 42-4
Watkins, South Gray ................. 34-9 1/4
Barajas, Sublette ........................ 33-7 1/2
McClelland, Garden City .................. 33-3
Griffith, Scott City ............................. 32-6


Discus
Steimel, Stanton Co. .............. 121-8 1/2
Watkins, South Gray ...................... 104-2
Nordyke, Hugoton .................... 97-0 1/2
Dreiling, Garden City ....................... 93-5
Carrillo, Garden City ...................... 91-11
         
Javelin
Fiss, Hugoton ................................... 113-6
Griffith, Scott City ........................... 109-2
Bailey, Wichita Co. .......................... 107-8
Mueller, Moscow ............................. 106-8
E. Koopman, Cimarron .................. 105-0

All marks based on official meet results submitted from schools. If there are any corrections or additions, ONLY coaches must send official track meet results from host school.

FAX: (866) 410-1749

Email: sports@gctelegram.com













Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha d1377c2d11104edfbe3c716afa5e2d3a

Found 0 comment(s)!