Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

State track results

Published 5/25/2013

State track results

State Track Results

Friday

at Cessna Stadium, Wichita

Girls

Area Track Results

Class 1A

Triple Jump Final--1. Heim, Hoxie, 36-05.00; 2. Ware, Dexter, 35-07.00; 3. Speer, Dighton, 35-04.50; 4. Strathman, Baileyville-B&B, 34-03.25; 5. Murray, Rolla, 33-09.25; 6. Wessel, Baileyville-B & B, 33-05.00; 7. Hagen, Hutchinson-Central Christian, 33-05.00; 8. Steinike, Wilson, 33-02.50; 14. Batman, Ingalls, 31-09.00.

3200m Run Final--1. Reeves, South Barber, 11:38.72; 2. Schmitz, Axtell, 11:50.19; 3. O'Bryan, St. Paul, 12:00.32; 4. Jayda Minor, Minneola, 12:08.46; 5. McKenna, Hoxie, 12:18.82; 6. Price, Bucklin, 12:30.16; 7. White-Dold, Olpe, 12:36.06; 8. Young, White City, 12:37.95; 9. Shapland, Dighton, 12:55.32.

200m Dash Prelim--1. Klaver, Norwich, 26.38; 2. Roepke, Valley Heights, 26.40; 3. Freed, Pike Valley, 26.71; 4. Leitner, Rawlins County, 27.20; 5. Luerman, Ashland, 27.35; 6. Poe, Norwich, 27.38; 7. Girard, Logan, 27.60; 8. Bargman, Linn, 27.68; 13. Brown, Dighton, 28.22 (DNQ).

400m Dash Prelim--1. Roepke, Valley Heights, 57.64; 2. Freed, Pike Valley, 59.23; 3. Hoffman, Dighton, 1:00.42; 4. Easton, Golden Plains, 1:02.05; 5. Isaacs, Caldwell, 1:01.77; 6. Reeder, WaKeeney, 1:02.23; 7. Stalker, Satanta, 1:02.57; 8. Gillespie, Wheatland-Grinnell, 1:02.58.

100m Hurdles Prelim-- 1 Mackenzie Klaver, Norwich, 15.38; 2. Olson, South Central, 16.22; 3. Burns, Fairfield, 16.29; 4. Kerschen, Cunningham, 16.81; 5. Reed, Quinter, 16.80; 6. Goertzen, Goessel, 16.97; 7. Nobert, Clifton-Clyde, 17.25; 8. Metcalfe, Hartford, 17.31; 9. Speer, Dighton, 17.38 (DNQ).

4x100m Relay Prelim--1. Rawlins County, 51.21; 2. Linn, 52.04; 3. Dighton, 52.07; 4. Satanta, 53.03; 5. Baileyville-B & B, 53.08; 6. Hartford, 53.42; 7. Axtell, 53.42; 8. St. John, 53.44.

4x400m Relay Prelim--1. Wheatland-Grinnell, 4:18.15; 2. Satanta, 4:19.96; 3. Hanover, 4:20.12; 4. Linn, 4:20.70; 5. South Barber, 4:21.82; 6. South Central, 4:22.86; 7. Axtell, 4:22.96; 8. Hoxie, 4:23.64.

Class 2A

Discus Throw Final--1. Steimel, Stanton County, 118-09; 2. Alexander, Washington County, 116-01; 3. Honas, Ellis, 114-11; 4. Liggett, Kiowa County, 112-01; 5. Baldwin, Little River, 111-07; 6. Armbruster, Plainville, 111-06; 7. Pywell, Plainville, 108-03; 8. Leffler, Northern Heights, 107-04.

Javelin Throw Final--1. Wolf, Bennington, 137-09; 2. Murray, Oberlin, 127-10; 3. Bailey, Wichita County, 117-08; 4. Toll, Hill City, 117-03; 5. Case, Inman, 115-07; 6. Sommerfeld, Berean Academy, 113-00; 7. Goodrich, Marais Des Cygnes Valley, 112-10; 8. Albert, Smith Center, 112-08.

3200m Run Final--1. Bogina, Arma-Northeast, 11:32.70; 2. Adam, Ell-Saline, 11:41.81; 3. Farris, Lincoln, 11:43.96; 4. Wells, Wichita County, 11:46.41; 5. Engle, Chase County, 11:52.99; 6. Rubottom, Ness City, 11:53.63; 7. Manning, Maranatha Academy, 12:05.11; 8. Ash, Kansas City Christian, 12:07.08; 16. Floyd, Stanton County, 13:27.99.

400m Dash Prelim--1. Bingham, Maranatha Academy, 59.89; 2. Drees, Ell-Saline, 1:00.28; 3. Nay, Bennington, 1:00.80; 4. Hahn, Ness City, 1:01.48; 5. Bellar, West Elk, 1:00.86; 6. Vogt, Berean Academy, 1:02.03; 7. Bertram, Kiowa County, 1:02.43; 8. Bush, Marais Des Cygnes Valley, 1:03.00; 10. Briggs, Sublette, 1:04.05 (DNQ).

Class 3A

High Jump Final-- 1 Meagan Garrett, Sabetha, 5-04; 2. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 5-04; 3. Shoemaker, Silver Lake, 5-00; T4. Green, Douglass, 4-10; T4. Becker, Garden Plain, 4-10; T6. Pena, Holcomb, 4-10; T6 Lakin Whealy, Chaparral, 4-10; T6. Bader, Douglass, 4-10; T6. Baker, Fredonia, 4-10.

Triple Jump Final--1. Schultz, Wathena-Riverside, 36-07.00; 2. Bourne, Garden Plain, 35-07.00; 3. Renyer, Garden Plain, 35-04.75; 4. Poague, Southeast of Saline, 35-01.00; 5. Hendryx, Garden Plain, 34-10.25; 6. Brungardt, Erie, 34-02.75; 7. Dantzson, Rossville, 33-09.75; 8. Brey, Sabetha, 33-07.50; 10. Nickel, Scott City 33-02.75; 12. Jacobs, SW Heights, 33-01.00. Javelin Throw Final--1. Zerbe, Mission Valley, 135-10; 2. Holt, Cheney, 133-06; 3. Stallbaumer, Nemaha Valley, 128-00; 4. Black, Halstead, 125-09; 5. Twietmeyer, Cheney, 123-08; 6. Heiniger, Sabetha, 122-11; 7. LaPoint, SW Heights, 122-00; 8. Ostlund, Haven, 117-06.

3200m Run Final--1. Puvogel, Hiawatha, 11:22.59; 2. Ruder, TMP-Marian, 11:29.46; 3. Sechrist, Hillsboro, 11:37.40; 4. Koger, Osage City, 11:55.99; 5. Gibson, Douglass, 12:02.59; 6. Newhouse, Wellsville, 12:08.03; 7. Wright, Douglass, 12:09.47; 8. Smith, Belle Plaine, 12:15.18; 11. Blattner, Cimarron, 12:32.13; 13. I. Koopman, Cimarron, 13:09.73.

200m Dash Prelim--1. Wycoff, Scott City, 26.17; 2. Theis, Kingman, 26.85; 3. Needham, Cheney, 26.51; 4. Francis, Sedgwick, 26.90; 5. Heiman, Marysville, 26.56; 6. Lovett, Sedgwick, 26.85; 7. Shupe, Minneapolis, 27.21; 8. Mullins, Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy, 27.59; 11. Pepper, Lakin, Pepper, 27.79 (DNQ).

400m Dash Prelim--1. Theis, Kingman, 58.51; 2. Needham, Cheney, 59.48; 3. Lovett, Sedgwick, 1:00.24; 4. Schultz, Wathena-Riverside, 1:00.39; 5. Heiman, Marysville, 1:00.34; 6. Wycoff, Scott City, 1:00.41; 7. Davis, Haven, 1:01.40; 8. Alstrom, Marysville, 1:01.48.

100m Hurdles Prelim--1. Vieyra, Hutchinson-Trinity, 15.52; 2. Broeckelman, Beloit, 15.66; 3. Voran, Kingman, 15.53; 4. Poague, Southeast of Saline, 16.36; 5. O'Connor, Burlington, 16.40; 6. Widrig, Beloit, 16.45; 7. Dooley, Garden Plain, 16.66; 8. Nickel, Scott City, 16.79; 9. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 16.85 (DNQ).

300m Hurdles Prelim--1. Simmons, Lakin, 47.07; 2. Ediger, Cimarron, 47.55; 3. O'Connor, Burlington, 47.57; 4. Demel, Hoisington, 48.62; 5. Broeckelman, Beloit, 47.92; 6. Poague, Southeast of Saline, 48.84; 7. Widrig, Beloit, 49.22; 8. Goetz, Salina-Sacred Heart, 49.35.

4x100m Relay Prelim--1. Sedgwick, 50.79; 2. Minneapolis, 50.92; 3. Cheney, 51.13; 4. Marysville, 51.20; 5. St. Marys, 51.31; 6. Phillipsburg, 51.47; 7. Hutchinson-Trinity, 51.52; 8. Holcomb, 51.73.

4x400m Relay Prelim--1. Minneapolis, 4:07.79; 2. Marion, 4:13.27; 3. Scott City, 4:13.47; 4. Hutchinson-Trinity, 4:15.42; 5. Kingman, 4:16.12; 6. Hoisington, 4:16.55; 7. Haven, 4:17.34; 8. Nemaha Valley, 4:17.60; 13. Cimarron, 4:23.48 (DNQ).

Class 4A

Triple Jump Final--1. Kinser, Hugoton, 37-03.25; 2. Soucie, Osawatomie, 37-02.00; 3. Baker, Pittsburg, 36-07.25; 4. Ochs, Larned, 36-04.00; 5. Feldman, La Cygne-Prairie View, 36-01.75; 6. Lies, Andale, 35-08.50; 7. Striplin, Pittsburg, 35-03.50; 8. Winter, Royal Valley, 35-00.50.

200m Dash Prelim--1. Campbell, Wellington, 25.82; 2. Smith, Atchison; 26.04; 3. Matthews, Independence, 26.37; 4. Jost, Hesston, 26.52; 5. Simon, Andale, 26.61; 6. Arnold, Ulysses, 26.90; 7. Campbell, Iola, 26.94; 8. Holley, Wamego, 27.15.

300m Hurdles Prelim--1. Soucie, Osawatomie, 45.93; 2. Garbarino, Anderson County, 46.38; 3. Sharemet, Spring Hill, 47.34; 4. Arnold, Ulysses, 47.41; 5. Finney, Smoky Valley, 47.95; 6. Aylward, Chanute, 48.08; 7. Flanagin, Colby, 48.60; 8. Taylor, Perry-Lecompton, 48.62.

4x400m Relay Prelim--1. Baldwin, 3:58.70; 2. Paola, 4:05.78; 3. Ulysses, 4:08.11; 4. Wamego, 4:09.82; 5. Wellington, 4:08.37; 6. Concordia, 4:09.27; 7. El Dorado, 4:10.14; 8. Colby, 4:11.16.

Class 6A

Long Jump Final--1. Harmon-Thomas, Lawrence Free State, 19-05.00; 2. Eckels, Wichita Southeast, 18-01.25; 3. Harris, Olathe East, 17-04.25; 4. Maples, Topeka, 16-11.00; 5. McGillivary, Topeka-Washburn Rural, 16-10.25; 6. Heller, Olathe Northwest, 16-08.75; 7. Vandevelde, Olathe East, 16-03.50; 8. Christensen, Maize, 16-03.50; 15. Tempel, Garden City, 15-01.50.

3200m Run Final--1. Gueldner, Olathe Northwest, 11:17.63; 2. Katy Doll, Garden City, 11:22.32; 3. Walker, Maize, 11:27.67; 4. McDannold, Olathe East, 11:31.36; 5. Morgan, Lawrence, 11:32.23; 6. Sanner, Lawrence Free State, 11:35.88; 7. Kernodle, Shawnee Mission North, 11:36.71; 8. Garcia, Blue Valley West, 11:36.94; 10. Miller, Garden City, 11:46.83.

400m Dash Prelim--1. Vickers, Shawnee Mission East, 57.76; 2. Bowens, Derby, 1:00.70; 3. Kennard, Lawrence Free State, 58.78; 4. Heinen, Blue Valley West, 1:00.77; 5. Christensen, Maize, 58.92; 6. Tempel, Garden City, 59.66; 7. Hines, Olathe North, 1:00.83; 8. Bailey, Olathe East, 1:01.00.

4x400m Relay Prelim--1. Lawrence, 4:00.60; 2. Shawnee Mission East, 4:04.32; 3. Olathe-North, 4:04.11; 4. Olathe-East, 4:04.71; 5. Lawrence Free State, 4:04.69; 6. Garden City, 4:08.46; 7. Blue Valley Northwest, 4:11.34; 8. Blue Valley West, 4:11.44.

Boys

Class 1A

Shot Put Final-- 1. Bustillos, Moscow, 48-03.00; 2. Keeley, La Crosse, 47-02.50; 3. Quillen, Clifton-Clyde, 46-05.00; 4. Schmidt, La Crosse, 46-03.00; 5. Kershner, La Crosse, 45-07.00; 6. Miller, Weskan, 45-05.50; 7. O'Neill, Randolph-Blue Valley, 45-00.50; 8. Peters, Linn 44-11.50.

Javelin Throw Final-- 1. Moeder, La Crosse, 194-08; 2. Keeley, La Crosse, 190-04; 3. Lowe, Thunder Ridge, 179-00; 4. Morton, Colony-Crest, 176-06; 5. Schaller, Cunningham, 174-08; 6. Surdez, Frankfort, 174-01; 7. True, Southern Coffey County, 173-11; 8. Goble, South Haven, 171-05; 12. Kuhlman, Dighton, 145-08.

3200m Run Final--1. Koch, Centralia, 9:27.96; 2. Callaway, Pike Valley, 9:50.90; 3. Penner, Macksville, 9:51.98; 4. McClure, Stafford, 9:56.38; 5. Gillespie, Wheatland-Grinnell, 10:07.34; 6. Wineinger, Greeley County, 10:10.05; 7. Denner, Caldwell, 10:26.83; 8. Lane, Burrton, 10:28.37.

200m Dash Prelim-- 1 Jordan Hoffman, Otis Bison, 22.53; 2. Van Der Mewe, Linn, 23.40; 3. Buck, Wheatland-Grinnell, 23.28; 4. Smith, Valley Heights, 23.60; 5. Krehbiel, Hutchinson-Central Christian, 23.29; 6. Lorson, Hope, 23.35; 7. Shetley, Fowler, 23.45; 8. Houk, Marmaton Valley, 23.47; 11. Irsik, Ingalls, 23.92.

Class 2A

High Jump Final--1. Burdine, Solomon, 6-07.00; 2. Bauer, Pleasanton, 6-02.00; 3. Liebst, Medicine Lodge, 6-02.00; 4. DeMars, Solomon, 6-02.00; T5. Hamm, Marais Des Cygnes Valley, 6-00.00; T5. Schimmel, Marais Des Cygnes Valley, 6-00.00; T7. Chavarria, Sublette, 5-10.00; T7. Seth Topham, Peabody-Burns, 5-10.00; T7. Kyle, Peabody-Burns, 5-10.00; 10. Logan, Stanton County, 5-10.00.

Pole Vault Final--1. Coffman, Pleasanton, 14-06; 2. Kendrick, Stanton County, 14-00; 3. Dupree, Syracuse, 14-00; 4. Meitler, Smith Center, 13-06.00; 5. Belcher, Maranatha Academy, 13-06.00; 6. Perez, Kiowa County, 12-06.00; 7. Adams, Berean Academy, 12-06.00; 8. Keller, Oakley, 12-06.00.

Long Jump Final--1. Werner, Plainville, 22-02.25; 2. Burdine, Solomon, 22-00.00; 3. Hardaway, Meade, 21-03.50; 4. Arceo, Ell-Saline, 20-08.25; 5. Kendrick, Stanton County, 20-05.75; 6. Richardson, Arma-Northeast, 20-04.50; 7. Dupree, Syracuse, 20-02.50; 8. Weiser, Plainville, 19-11.50.

Shot Put Final--1. Dierksen, Sterling, 50-08.00; 2. Flinn, Rock Hills, 48-05.00; 3. Morrical, Ell-Saline, 48-03.25; 4. Herrs, Washington County, 46-04.00; 5. Friesen, South Gray, 45-11.50; 6. Davis, Meade, 45-09.50; 7. Jiskra, Lyndon, 45-05.00; 8. Niehues, Jackson Heights, 45-04.00; 11. Peters, South Gray, 44-03.50.

Javelin Throw Final--1. Odle, Kiowa County, 175-09; 2. Proffitt, Sterling, 173-05; 3. Crabill, Hodgeman County, 168-03; 4. Pyle, Jefferson County North, 157-09; 5. Lorenzen, Smith Center, 154-08; 6. Newton, Syracuse, 154-04; 7. Bliss, Onaga, 150-00; 8. Hirsch, Berean Academy, 147-05.

200m Dash Prelim--1. Wiens, Meade, 22.42; 2. Mettling, Burden-Central, 23.15; 3. Owens, Lyndon, 23.42; 4. Jackson, Lincoln, 23.54; 5. Wright, Little River, 23.52; 6. Werner, Plainville, 23.53; 7. Stramel, Herington, 23.80; 8. Forbit, Elkhart, 23.86; 11. Budde, Wichita County, 24.03 (DNQ).

110m Hurdles Prelim--1. Burdine, Solomon, 15.18; 2. Hixon, Plainville, 15.57; 3. Borth, Meade, 15.75; 4. Holmes, Berean Academy, 15.88; 5. Maxwell, Sterling, 15.93; 6. Clark, Lyndon, 15.94; 7. Logan, Stanton County, 16.56; 8. Hamm, Marais Des Cygnes Valley, 16.62.

300m Hurdles Prelim-- 1. Ringering, Ellinwood, 40.72; 2. Hixon, Plainville, 40.79; 3. Hardaway, Meade, 41.64; 4. Borth, Meade, 41.66; 5. Guhr, Berean Academy, 42.04; 6. Logan, Stanton County, 42.07; 7. Engelland, Sterling, 42.20; 8. Maxwell, Sterling, 42.37.

4x100m Relay Prelim--1. Plainville, 44.53; 2. Solomon, 44.99; 3. Moundridge, 45.24; 4. Sublette, 45.55; 5. Ness City, 45.54; 6. Little River, 45.60; 7. Berean Academy, 45.63; 8. Lyndon, 45.69.

4x400m Relay Prelim--1. Smith Center, 3:32.96; 2. Inman, 3:34.23; 3. Ellinwood, 3:33.60; 4. Maranatha Academy, 3:34.45; 5. Onaga, 3:34.45; 6. Lyndon, 3:35.04; 7. Sublette, 3:35.06; 8. Wakefield, 3:35.25; 12. Wichita County, 3:37.90 (DNQ); 15. Stanton County, 3:41.23 (DNQ).

Class 3A

Pole Vault Final--1. Proffitt, Hillsboro, 14-00; 2. Aparicio, Lakin, 13-00; 3. Hager, Norton, 13-00; 4. Ball, Hoisington, 12-06; 5. Horton, Beloit, 11-06; 6. Smith, Caney Valley, 11-06; 7. Milliken, Richmond-Central Heights, 11-06; 8. Snelling, Marion, 11-06.

Long Jump Final--1. Veith, Cheney, 23-01.00; 2. Thiessen, Hillsboro, 22-09.50; 3. Jones, Marion, 21-06.00; 4. Dayton, Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan, 21-05.75; 5. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 21-02.25; 6. LaSalle, Holcomb, 20-11.75; 7. Budke, Beloit, 20-10.75; 8. Tanner, Remington, 20-05.25.

Discus Throw Final--1. Wyrick, Caney Valley, 161-07; 2. Newlan, Phillipsburg, 157-08; 3. Brazzle, Riley County, 154-01; 4. Miley, Ellsworth, 152-04; 5. Broeder, Hoisington, 150-02; 6. Friedrichs, Marysville, 148-07; 7. Overdick, Hiawatha, 148-05; 8. Palic, Marion, 146-03; 11. Wilson, Scott City, 132-07.

3200m Run Final--1. Donley, Salina-Sacred Heart, 9:43.55; 2. Conn, Beloit, 9:53.41; 3. Adamson, Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan, 9:56.59; 4. Weber, Pleasant Ridge, 9:57.44; 5. Wiebe, SW Heights, 9:59.93; 6. Hett, Marion, 10:11.48; 7. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 10:18.25; 8. Cox, Sabetha, 10:18.96; 11. Stanley, Cimarron, 10:28.79.

400m Dash Prelim--1. McNutt, Humboldt, 49.24; 2. Diederich, Salina-Sacred Heart, 51.05; 3. LaSalle, Holcomb, 50.48; 4. Moore, Marysville, 51.06; 5. Pauly, Hutchinson-Trinity; 51.04; 6. Ratzlaff, Burlington, 51.46; 7. McNelly, Douglass, 51.69; 8. Sandquist, Salina-Sacred Heart, 51.80; 12. Banderas, Holcomb, 52.83 (DNQ).

110m Hurdles Prelim--1. Newlan, Phillipsburg, 14.74; 2. Webb, Salina-Sacred Heart, 15.13; 3. Tucker, Holcomb, 15.45; 4. Bugner, Garden Plain, 15.77; 5. Schumacher, Garden Plain, 15.83; 6. Thuro, Wellsville, 16.07; 7. Smith, Silver Lake, 16.11; 8. Aguirre, Humboldt, 16.17.

300m Hurdles Prelim--1. Goering, Hutchinson-Trinity, 38.86; 2. Tucker, Holcomb, 38.97; 3. Newlan, Phillipsburg, 39.43; 4. Webb, Salina-Sacred Heart, 41.05; 5. Clark, Garden Plain, 40.73; 6. Thuro, Wellsville, 41.51; 7. Rodenberg, Halstead, 41.57; 8. Mortimer, Minneapolis, 41.89.

4x100m Relay Prelim--1. Phillipsburg, 43.14; 2. Southeast of Saline, 44.43; 3. Holcomb, 44.44; 4. Wellsville, 45.01; 5. TMP-Marian, 44.56; 6. St. Marys, 44.79; 7. Beloit, 45.04; 8. Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan, 45.87.

4x400m Relay Prelim--1. Holcomb, 3:26.85; 2. Humboldt, 3:27.98; 3. Hutchinson-Trinity, 3:28.90; 4. Salina-Sacred Heart, 3:29.64; 5. TMP-Marian, 3:30.88; 6. Beloit, 3:31.13; 7. Minneapolis, 3:31.18; 8. Marion, 3:34.22; 10. Scott City, 3:34.98 (DNQ).

Class 4A

Long Jump Final--1. Annis, Ulysses, 23-02.00; 2. McDonald, Kansas City-Piper, 21-11.00; 3. Natt, Ottawa, 21-10.25; 4. Schadler, Hesston, 21-10.00; 5. Soto, Winfield, 21-07.00; 6. Pearson, Rose Hill, 21-03.50; 7. McDow, Paola, 21-00.50; 8. Downing, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, 20-07.75.

Shot Put Final--1. Ferguson, Ottawa, 61-06.75; 2. Valentine, Baldwin, 60-04.50; 3. Peoples, Ottawa, 52-09.50; 4. Bergmann, Concordia, 50-04.00; 5. Avalos, Pittsburg, 49-04.50; 6. Johnson, Winfield, 49-04.00; 7. Walther, Rose Hill, 49-03.00; 8. Jensen, Ottawa, 49-00.75; 13. Rudzik, Ulysses, 45-03.50.

3200m Run Final--1. Vasquez, DeSoto, 9:41.03; 2. Osen, Winfield, 9:49.71; 3. Bean, Mulvane, 9:56.60; 4. Wallace, Andale, 9:58.81; 5. Routh, Wamego, 9:58.85; 6. Patton, Wamego, 10:16.27; 7. Martin, Hugoton, 10:19.02; 8. Klemz, Topeka-Hayden, 10:23.13.

200m Dash Prelim--1. Annis, Ulysses, 22.52; 2. Elias, Baxter Springs, 22.91; 3. Mays, Rose Hill, 22.67; 4. Powell, Wichita-Collegiate, 22.98; 5. Saunders, Kansas City Piper, 23.12; 6. Schadler, Hesston, 23.19; 7. Jones, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, 23.30; 8. Jones, Kansas City Piper, 23.33.

400m Dash Prelim--1. Elias, Baxter Springs, 49.89; 2. Mays, Rose Hill, 50.05; 3. Sander, Louisburg, 50.57; 4. Coleman, Perry-Lecompton, 50.87; 5. Weaver, Hugoton, 50.85; 6. Reichenberger, Andale, 51.04; 7. Kueser, Osawatomie, 51.24; 8. Haefke, Holton, 51.42.

300m Hurdles Prelim--1. May, Andale, 39.03; 2. Newton, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, 39.66; 3. Poe, Wamego, 39.81; 4. Schneider, Rock Creek, 40.21; 5. Craig, La Cygne-Prairie View, 39.83; 6. Wright, Holton, 40.22; 7. Smarsh, Andale, 40.56; 8. Britton, Labette County, 40.63; 10. Nichols, Ulysses, 41.03 (DNQ).

4x400m Relay Prelim--1. Perry-Lecompton 3:24.53; 2. Andale, 3:30.00; 3. Wamego, 3:30.32; 4. Baldwin, 3:31.91; 5. Kansas City-Piper, 3:31.36; 6. El Dorado, 3:31.39; 7. Anderson County, 3:31.96; 8. Louisburg, 3:32.23; 9. Ulysses, 3:32.54 (DNQ).

Class 6A

High Jump Final--1. Shean, Olathe North, 6-08; 2. Spencer, Blue alley North, 6-06; 3. Rollins, Shawnee Mission West, 6-04; 4. Howell, Olathe Northwest, 6-04; 5. Birzer, Blue Valley West, 6-04; 6. Long, Topeka, 6-02; 7. Fields, Wichita Southeast, 6-00; 8. Dominguez, Garden City, 6-00; 15. Jesus Reyes, Garden City, 5-08.

3200m Run Final--1. Donahue, Blue Valley-Stilwell, 9:14.94; 2. Guinn, Blue Valley Northwest, 9:17.33; 3. McNutt, Blue Valley West, 9:28.55; 4. McDonald, Shawnee Mission Northwest, 9:35.73; 5. C. Melgares, Manhattan, 9:41.51; 6. Burchstead, Shawnee Mission North, 9:46.27; 7. Finestead, Olathe-North, 9:47.06; 8. M. Melgares, Manhattan, 9:47.75; 11. Thomas, Garden City, 10:07.71.

200m Dash Prelim--1. Tibbs, Topeka, 21.90; 2. Coleman, Olathe South, 22.79; 3. Green, Olathe South, 22.40; 4. Hetherington, Topeka, 23.01; 5. Bell, Shawnee Mission North, 22.63; 6. Trease, Derby, 22.74; 7. Harris, Wichita South, 22.79; 8. Le, Wichita East, 22.94; 15 D. Tempel, Garden City, 23.41 (DNQ).

110m Hurdles Prelim--1. Duvall, Garden City, 14.03; 2. Burtin, Shawnee Mission East, 14.99; 3. Stephens, Olathe East, 15.05; 4. Austin, Topeka, 15.27; 5. Mayeske, Gardner-Edgerton, 15.16; 6. Page, Hutchinson, 15.30; 7. Nielson, Topeka, 15.44; 8. Hodson, Shawnee Mission Northwest, 15.49; 12. Mayfield, Garden City, 16.00 (DNQ).

300m Hurdles Prelim--1. Duvall, Garden City, 38.84; 2. Burtin, Shawnee Mission East, 39.90; 3. Page, Hutchinson, 40.11; 4. Griffin, Wichita South, 40.81; 5. Stephens, Olathe East, 40.70; 6. Arnold, Wichita Heights, 40.99; 7. Mayeske, Gardner-Edgerton, 41.21; 8. Jacobs, Blue Valley-Stilwell, 41.49.

4x100m Relay Prelim--1. Olathe South, 42.70; 2. Garden City, 43.17; 3. Wichita Heights, 43.12; 4. Topeka, 43.24; 5. Derby, 43.39; 6. Olathe East, 43.44; 7. Gardner-Edgerton, 43.54; 8. Wichita South, 43.55.

Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha 7a3674d5f7164caeb4beb1cd853118d7

Found 0 comment(s)!