Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

Prep Track Honor Roll - Final 2013

Published 5/30/2013

FINAL
(Through State Meet)

BOYS
100-meter dash
Chavarria, Sublette .............. 11.00
Annis, Ulysses ........................ 11.00
G. Tempel, Garden City ...... 11.18
Sandoval, Ulysses ................. 11.25
Montoya, Hugoton .............. 11.31

200-meter dash
Annis, Ulysses ........................ 22.23
D. Tempel, Garden City ...... 22.61
Barlow, Ulysses ...................... 22.66
Sandoval, Ulysses ................. 22.88
LaSalle, Holcomb .................. 23.23

400-meter dash
LaSalle, Holcomb .................. 50.60
Weaver, Hugoton ................. 50.78
Banderas, Holcomb ............. 52.04
J. Meyer, Scott City ............... 52.22
Degollado, Ulysses .............. 52.73

800-meter run
Weaver, Hugoton .............. 1:57.17
J. Meyer, Scott City ........... 1:58.22
Applegate, Dighton ......... 2:03.17
Mehl, Wichita Co. .............. 2:03.56
B. Meyer, Scott City .......... 2:03.64

1,600-meter run
Mehl, Wichita Co. .............. 4:28.50
Weaver, Hugoton .............. 4:34.27
Wineinger, Greeley Co. ... 4:34.61
Thomas, Garden City ....... 4:43.35
Martin, Hugoton ............... 4:44.43

3,200-meter run
Weaver, Hugoton .............. 9:58.73
Martin, Hugoton ............... 9:58.79
Thomas, Garden City .... 10:07.71
Wineinger, Greeley Co. ..10:17.79
Stanley, Cimarron ........... 10:28.79

4x100-meter relay
Garden City ............................ 42.88
Ulysses ..................................... 43.42
Holcomb ................................. 44.24
Stanton Co. ............................. 45.49
Sublette ................................... 45.62

4x400-meter relay
Garden City ......................... 3:26.42
Holcomb .............................. 3:26.49
Ulysses .................................. 3:31.51
Scott City ............................. 3:34.23
Sublette ................................ 3:34.40

4x800-meter relay
Hugoton ............................... 8:12.10
Scott City ............................. 8:24.43
Garden City ......................... 8:28.78
Stanton Co. ......................... 8:30.17
Cimarron .............................. 8:46.56

110-meter hurdles
DuVall, Garden City ............. 13.89
Tucker, Holcomb ................... 14.88
Logan, Stanton Co. .............. 15.51
Rojas, Garden City ................ 15.67
    
300-meter hurdles
DuVall, Garden City ............. 38.14
Tucker, Holcomb ................... 38.19
Logan, Stanton Co. .............. 40.89
Nichols, Ulysses ..................... 41.14
Trevino, Cimarron ................ 42.73
         
High Jump
Clark, Cimarron .......................... 6-4
Chavarria, Sublette .................. 6-3
Rodriguez, Ulysses ................... 6-2
Logan, Stanton Co. ................... 6-2
Nanninga, Garden City ........... 6-2
Meis, Cimarron .......................... 6-2
           
Pole Vault
Kendrick, Stanton Co. ........... 15-0
Vasquez, Garden City ............ 15-0
Dupree, Syracuse ................... 14-6
Aparicio, Lakin ......................... 14-0
Cady, Garden City .................. 13-6

Long Jump
Annis, Ulysses .......................... 23-2
DuVall, Garden City ......22-11 1/2
D. Tempel, Garden City ..22-3 1/2
LaSalle, Holcomb .................... 21-9
Kendrick, Stanton Co. ........... 21-7

Triple Jump
Dupree, Syracuse ........... 42-9 3/4
LaSalle, Holcomb .................... 42-6
Gesling, Sublette ............ 42-3 3/4
Gastron, Garden City ............ 41-8
Rodriguez, Ulysses ......... 41-7 1/2

Shot Put
Rudzik, Ulysses .............. 49-11 3/4
Bustillos, Moscow ................... 48-3
Peters, South Gray ................. 48-8
Friesen, So. Gray ........... 45-11 1/2
Tuttle, Scott City ................... 45-11

Discus
Peters, South Gray ............... 158-6
Wilson, Scott City ................. 152-9
Bustillos, Moscow ................ 142-6
Overturf, Stanton Co. ......... 136-2
Stringham, Ulysses .............. 130-7
            
Javelin
Wells, Scott City .................... 191-8
Neuschafer, Cimarron ........ 176-4
Overturf, Stanton Co. ......... 170-9
Bennett, Holcomb ............... 169-6
Kuhlman, Dighton ............ 155-11

GIRLS
100-meter dash
Wycoff, Scott City ................. 12.31
Simmons, Lakin ..................... 12.70
Pepper, Lakin ......................... 12.90
A. Harman, Garden City ..... 12.96
Galindo, Ulysses .................... 12.98

200-meter dash
Wycoff, Scott City ................. 25.02
Arnold, Ulysses ...................... 26.02
Pepper, Lakin ......................... 26.51
Tempel, Garden City ........... 26.60
Kinser, Hugoton .................... 26.99

400-meter dash
Wycoff, Scott City ............. 0:58.14
Tempel, Garden City ........ 0:59.66
Hoffman, Dighton ............ 1:00.42
Blattner, Cimarron ............ 1:01.90
Kayla Doll, Garden City ... 1:01.96

800-meter run
Kay. Doll, Garden City ..... 2:19.15
Wells, Wichita Co. .............. 2:24.77
N. Harman, Garden City . 2:24.79
Branscum, Ulysses ............ 2:24.90
Kat. Doll, Garden City ...... 2:24.97
           
1,600-meter run
Wells, Wichita Co. .............. 5:19.80
Kat. Doll, Garden City ...... 5:21.30
Miller, Garden City ............ 5:23.05
Jackson, Garden City ....... 5:38.36
Kel. Holthaus, Greeley Co.5:42.72

3,200-meter run
Kat. Doll, Garden City ... 11:22.32
Miller, Garden City ......... 11:30.71
Wells, Wichita Co. ........... 11:46.41
Jackson, Garden City ..... 12:10.04
Blattner, Cimarron .......... 12:32.13

100-meter hurdles
Nickel, Scott City .................. 15.90
E. Koopman, Cimarron ....... 16.10
Prieto, Holcomb .................... 16.13
Dobie, Moscow ..................... 16.47
Simmons, Lakin ..................... 16.84

300-meter hurdles
Ediger, Cimarron ................... 46.64
Simmons, Lakin ..................... 46.82
Arnold, Ulysses ...................... 47.01
Speer, Dighton ...................... 50.18
Dobie, Moscow ..................... 50.31

4x100-meter relay
Garden City ............................ 51.36
Hugoton .................................. 51.70
Holcomb .................................. 51.73
Dighton .................................... 51.96
Ulysses ..................................... 51.98

4x400-meter relay
Ulysses .................................. 4:08.11
Garden City ......................... 4:08.46
Scott City ............................. 4:11.19
Satanta ................................. 4:16.31
Cimarron .............................. 4:18.12

4x800-meter relay
Garden City ......................... 9:35.41
Greeley Co. ........................ 10:19.53
Ulysses ................................ 10:25.05
Cimarron ............................ 10:29.94
Holcomb ............................ 10:40.75
        
High Jump
E. Koopman, Cimarron ............ 5-7
Stalker, Satanta .......................... 5-0
Pena, Holcomb .......................... 5-0
Gerard, Stanton Co. .................. 5-0
Pollart, Syracuse ........................ 5-0
I. Koopman, Cimarron ............. 5-0
           
Pole Vault
Linenberger, Garden City ...... 9-0
Woodrow, Lakin ........................ 8-7
Smith, Garden City ................... 8-6
Ediger, Cimarron ....................... 8-6
Calderwood, Ulysses ............... 8-6
Dupree, Cimarron ..................... 8-6
            
Long Jump
Koopman, Cimarron ........... 17-10
Kinser, Hugoton .............. 17-8 1/2
Tempel, Garden City ...... 17-4 3/4
Wilson, Syracuse ..................... 16-6
Reding, Greeley Co. ....... 16-4 1/4
 
Triple Jump
Kinser, Hugoton ...................... 38-1
Tempel, Garden City ............. 36-7
Speer, Dighton ................ 35-4 1/2
Wilson, Syracuse ............. 35-1 1/2
Nickel, Scott City ............. 34-7 1/2
        
Shot Put     
Steimel, Stanton Co. .............. 42-4
Watkins, South Gray ...... 34-9 1/4
Barajas, Sublette ............. 34-5 3/4
McClelland, Garden City ...... 33-3
Griffith, Scott City ................... 32-6


Discus
Steimel, Stanton Co. ... 121-8 1/2
Watkins, South Gray ........... 104-2
Nordyke, Hugoton ................. 98-1
White, Cimarron ................... 94-10
Dreiling, Garden City ............ 93-5
         
Javelin
Bailey, Wichita Co. ................ 117-8
E. Koopman, Cimarron ....... 114-7
Fiss, Hugoton ........................ 113-6
Griffith, Scott City ................ 109-2
Mueller, Moscow ............... 108-11

All marks based on official meet results submitted from schools or KSHSAA. If there are any corrections or additions, ONLY coaches can send official track meet results from host school.
FAX: (866) 410-1749
Email:
sports@gctelegram.com

Notes: Kayla Doll, Neysa Harman and Katy Doll’s 800-meter times were electronically taken at the KSHSAA State Track meet in Wichita as part of the 4x800-meter relay team.

Jonathan DuVall’s 13.89 time in the 110-meter high hurdles was the 10th fastest time in the United States this spring at the high school level. This includes times that were wind-aided.

Telegram area athletes won 17 state championships at the 2013  track and field meet in Wichita.













Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha 5a73d8de4dd04c4d823fa3dc5064508f

Found 0 comment(s)!