Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

Prep Track and Field Honor Roll

Published 5/14/2014

(Through Meets of May 9)
GIRLS
100m dash
Wycoff, Scott City…….......……..…12.54
Arnold, Ulysses………........……….12.93
Wilson, Syracuse…….....….....…….13.00
Shironaka, Stanton Co........................13.28
Simmons, Lakin……………...……13.30

200m dash
Wycoff, Scott City……….........……25.42
Arnold, Ulysses……………........….26.09
Telfair, Garden City……...…........….26.87
Kenfield, Wichita Co.……..….....….26.92
Blattner, Cimarron...……..…......….26.99

400m dash
Wycoff, Scott City……….....…..…..58.08
Tempel, Garden City………........…59.85
Gurrola, Garden City……...….….1:00.00
Blattner, Cimarron……......…..….1:01.52
Arnold, Ulysses……….........…….1:02.10

800m run
Kay. Doll, Garden City……...……2:20.48
Branscum, Ulysses…….......……..2:24.00
Miller, Garden City…...................…2:24.24
Gurrola, Garden City……..…...…2:28.78
Thornburg, Scott City….................2:30.04

1600m run
Kay. Doll, Garden City…......….…5:11.47
Miller, Garden City…….............…5:12.25
Jackson, Garden City………..…..5:26.64
Branscum, Ulysses……..….....…..5:29.17
Black, Stanton Co……...........……5:39.44

3200m run
Miller, Garden City…….....….…11:36.16
Jackson, Garden City….........…..11:50.69
Kat. Doll, Garden City…...............12:16.05
Black, Stanton Co............................12:16.70
Avelar, Stanton Co…....………..12:28.54

100m hurdles
Arnold, Ulysses......................................15.99
Nickel, Scott City……...……...……16.09
Ediger, Cimarron……....……..……16.97
Dobie, Moscow......................................17.20
Line, Lakin………..…...............…….17.34

300m hurdles
Arnold, Ulysses…….........…46.70
Ediger, Cimarron……....…..47.96
Simmons, Lakin…………...47.96
Nickel, Scott City….........…..49.34
Dobie, Moscow........................50.40

4x100m relay
Garden City………………..51.23
Ulysses…………………….51.38
Lakin………………………53.08
Cimarron…………….…….53.26
Holcomb…………………..54.47

4x400m relay
Garden City………….…..4:05.71
Scott City…………..……4:11.77
Ulysses…….…………….4:16.92
Cimarron………….….….4:23.84
Holcomb……….………..4:28.08

4x800m relay
Garden City…….…..……9:54.07
Scott City…………...…..10:44.53
Greeley Co...........................10:50.24
Cimarron…….....………10:53.40
Lakin……………...…….10:58.77

High jump
Kat. Doll, Garden City………..5-2
Pollart, Syracuse…….......……5-2
Line, Lakin…………..…..……5-2
Stalker, Satanta…….….……..5-2
Bellows, Garden City……...…5-1

Pole vault
Ediger, Cimarron……….....….9-7
K. Smith, Garden City….….…9-0
Dupree, Cimarron……....……8-6
Ratliff, Holcomb…….………..8-6

Long jump
Tempel, Garden City…….............17-8
Linenberger, Garden City…17-1 1/2
M. Wilson, Syracuse…….......…..16-8
Telfair, Garden City…..…......16-6 1/2
Price, Ulysses……..............…16-4 1/2

Triple jump
Tempel, Garden City……..…….36-5
M. Wilson, Syracuse………....…36-3
Hanigan, Garden City……......34-6 1/2
Linenberger, Garden City…......…34-0
Nickel, Scott City…………….…..33-8

Shot put
Kipp, Garden City……..…….40-2 1/4
J. Speer, Dighton……..........……..38-0
Carter, Lakin………........……...…35-6
Wyatt, Ingalls.…………....….33-3 1/2
Barajas, Sublette……....…...….…33-2

Discus throw
Kipp, Garden City……….........121-2 1/4
Dreiling, Garden City….....…...…105-10
Unruh, So. Gray……….............……97-2
J. Speer, Dighton……...................….95-0
White, Cimarron……………..……92-3

Javelin throw
Bailey, Wichita Co………….....…..115-4
Mueller, Moscow…............……….109-9
Fiss, Hugoton……...…..........……..109-3
Wyatt, Ingalls......…………...…….108-3
Kenfield, Wichita Co…...............…..107-5

BOYS
100m dash
G. Tempel, Garden City…................11.20
Rudzik, Ulysses………….…......…11.25
Tucker, Holcomb…..........….............11.27
Sifuentes, Ulysses……..............…..11.28
D. Tempel, Garden City……....….11.38

200m dash
Tucker, Holcomb………….....…..22.68
Griebel, So. Gray…………….…..22.93
G. Tempel, Garden City……...….23.04
Irsik, Ingalls.........................................23.09
Barlow, Ulysses…………….…....23.22

400m dash
Tucker, Holcomb..............................50.49
Skipper, Deerfield….………...…51.22
Strine, Scott City…..……………51.67
Edmondson, Ingalls………….....52.00
Garcia, Satanta……………....….52.49

800m run
Meyer, Scott City………….…..2:01.97
Reyes, Garden City…............…..2:03.10
Barbosa, Ulysses…………....…2:04.44
Mehl, Wichita Co……….……..2:04.94
Castro, Hugoton...…...............…2:05.20

1600m run
Mehl, Wichita Co……………..4:32.59
Stanley, Cimarron………...…..4:41.92
Chaparro, Garden City……….4:43.57
Castro, Hugoton………...……4:43.97
Tula, Garden City………..……4:45.12

3200m run
Castro, Hugoton………...…..10:04.29
Tula, Garden City…………....10:12.30
Chaparro, Garden City…........10:13.81
Martinez, Hugoton…………10:31.81
Miller, Ulysses……...............…10:38.95

110m hurdles
Tucker, Holcomb……………….14.92
Trevino, Cimarron………...…….15.81

300m hurdles
Tucker, Holcomb……............…….39.66
Trevino, Cimarron……..…...…….41.19
Griebel, So. Gray….…..…….……41.68
Hemann, Hugoton……..….…….42.35
Kropp, Scott City………..….....….42.81

4x100m relay
Garden City…..………..….............…43.40
Ulysses………………………..……43.85
Hugoton…………………….……..45.16
Ingalls......………………….……….45.18
Deerfield……………..……....…….45.34

4x400m relay
Hugoton…………………………3:31.08
Ulysses…………………..…......…3:31.72
Scott City…………………..……..3:31.85
Holcomb................................................3:38.21
Cimarron…….……….…...…....…3:38.72

4x800m relay
Garden City….…....…….………8:23.42
Scott City………………….……8:27.37
Wichita Co…….………….……..8:29.23
Hugoton………………......…….8:29.59
Holcomb………………..………8:38.36

High jump
Rodriguez, Ulysses………....……….6-7
Clark, Cimarron……….…...………..6-4
Heady, Ingalls…………........….…….6-3
Reyes, Garden City…….......…………6-2

Pole vault
Aparicio, Lakin……….…….....……..13-6
Jauche, Garden City….…..........…….13-0
Brungardt, Garden City…......………12-6
Cole, Ulysses………………..……….12-6
Frederick, Hugoton……....…………12-0

Long jump
D. Tempel, Garden City…........….22-7 1/2
Tucker, Holcomb………..………22-0 1/2
Howard, Garden City….........….…….21-9
Stone, Greeley Co......…...………21-0 3/4
Ross, Garden City……..........…..…….20-8

Triple jump
D. Tempel, Garden City….......………43-8
Howard, Garden City…….……42-10 1/2
Rodriguez, Ulysses………..........41-11 1/4
Valdez, Moscow….…....................……41-3
Stanfill, Satanta…….....………..40-11 1/2

Shot put
Peters, So. Gray……………........……52-0
I. Rudzik, Ulysses………..........………50-9
Friesen, So. Gray……...…....…….47-6 1/2
Sanchez, Hugoton…...............……….47-6
Cortez, Ulysses………………….46-7 3/4

Discus throw
Peters, So. Gray…………......……….170-0
Speer, Digton…........…….....………..148-8
Friesen, So. Gray…..……....……….142-10
Cortez, Ulysses…..….…….....……..141-10
I. Rudzik, Ulysses…………...……….139-6

Javelin throw
Norquest, Garden City…….……174-3 1/2
Cooper, Cimarron…......…......………166-5
Clark, Cimarron…..………......….163-5 1/2
Toothaker, Cimarron……......……….157-6
Frederick, Hugoton….……......……..156-1

All marks based on official meet results submitted from schools or KSHSAA. If there are any corrections or additions, ONLY coaches can send official track meet results from host school.
FAX: (866) 410-1749
Email: sports@gctelegram.com


Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha 79330cdb835f4d07a8d59fe9ac452197

Found 0 comment(s)!