Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

Prep Scoreboard: May 26

Published 5/25/2014

Preps

BASEBALL

Western Athletic Conference

Coach of the Year--Franke Leo, Hays

Player of the Year--Kade Parker, Hays

All-Conference Teams

First Team

Kade Parker, Hays; Austin Weiser, Dodge City; Thomas Solorio, Garden City; Dawson Davis, Dodge City; Bryce Beck, Great Bend; Jared Hasik, Liberal; Layne Downing, Hays; Marcus Altman, Hays; Marcus Zapata, Garden City; Bryce Unruh, Dodge City; Collin Ware, Liberal; Connor Rule, Hays.

Honorable Mention

Andrew Balderaz, Dodge City; Eric Reid, Dodge City; Gideon Wells, Dodge City; Shade Wondra, Great Bend; Dillon Reiser, Great Bend; Matt Zecha, Great Bend; Lorenzo Panda, Liberal; Jared Fox, Liberal; Mario Montoya, Garden City; Daven Acker, Garden City; Eden Arreola, Garden City; Dalton Stout, Hays; Cole Schumacher, Hays; Jared Haynes, Hays.

SOCCER

Western Athletic Conference

Coach of the Year--Saul Hernandez, Hays

Player of the Year--Regan Kaiser, Hays

All-Conference Teams

First Team

Reagen Kaiser, Hays; Lacey Pfannenstiel, Hays; Brooke Russell, Hays; Maria Rodriguez, Garden City; Cecilila Alvarez, Garden City; Enneliese Alcantar, Garden City; Zaira Huitron, Great Bend; Scarlett Real, Dodge City; Vianey Pena, Dodge City; Andrea Estrada, Dodge City; Carolina Limon, Liberal.

Honorable Mention

Tressa Bicker, Hays; Talyn Kleweno, Hays; Lieacha Cook, Hays; Gretti Mendez, Garden City; Tiffany Butler, Garden City; Alondra Garcia, Great Bend; Keeley Ireland, Great Bend; Pamela Rosales, Dodge City; Kelly Ramirez, Liberal; Yvette Vazquez, Liberal; Laury Martinez, Dodge City.

TRACK AND FIELD

Friday Late Results

Class 4A Regional

at Clearwater

Boys

Team Results

1. Andale, 93; 2. Winfield, 88; 3. Coffeyville, 53; 4. Andover, 44; 5. El Dorado, 40; 6. Mulvane, 35; 7. Trinity, 31; 8. Hugoton, 26; 8. Augusta, 26; 8. Ulysses, 26; 11. Wellington, 21; 12. Clearwater, 11; 13. Towanda, 10; 13. Rose Hill, 10; 15. Independence, 7; 16. Pratt, 6.

Individual Results

100m--1. Burns, Trinity, 11.04; 2. Downing, Coffeyville, 11.17; 3. Newton, Coffeyville, 11.27; 4. Carter, Augusta, 11.28.

200m--1. Burns, Trinity, 22.31; 2. Carter, Augusta, 22.69; 3. Seirer, Andover, 22.77; 4. Jones, 23.00.

400m--1. Knoblauch, Andale, 50.56; 2. Keller, Winfield, 50.68; 3. Jones, Coffeyville, 51.37; 4. Fahring, Mulvane, 51.47.

800m--1. Hanna, Winfield, 1:57.74; 2. Downing, Andover, 1:57.94; 3. Anders, El Dorado, 2:00.38; 4. Barbosa, Ulysses, 2:03.31.

1600m--1. Hanna, Winfield, 4:27.97; 2. Osen, Winfield, 4:29.24; 3. Weber, Winfield, 4:32.00; 4. Castro, Hugoton, 4:35.99.

3200m--1. Osen, Winfield, 9:52.95; 2. Hanna, Winfield, 10:02.78; 3. Castro, Hugoton, 10:06.45; 4. Spotts, Mulvane, 10:06.60.

110m Hurdles--1. Reichenberger, Wellington, 14.84; 2. Birch, Andover, 14.91; 3. Harvey, El Dorado, 15.49; 4. Towery, Coffeyville, 15.81.

300m Hurdles--1. Reichenberger, Wellington, 39.28; 2. Birch, Andover, 40.02; 3. Towery, Coffeyville, 40.11; 4. Smarsh, Andale, 40.31.

4x100m Relay--1. Ulysses, 44.07; 2. Augusta, 44.08; 3. Winfield, 44.15; 4. Andale, 44.44.

4x400m Relay--1. Andale, 3:28.11; 2. Mulvane, 3:29.556; 3. El Dorado, 3:29.556; 4. Hugoton, 3:29.558.

4x800m Relay--1. Winfield, 8:14.60; 2. Hugoton, 8:16.60; 3. El Dorado, 8:17.30; 4. Pratt, 8:28.39.

High Jump--1. Macari, Andale, 6-06; 2. Steinkamp, 6-04; 3. Rodriguez, Ulysses, 6-02; 4. Eastridge, Towanda, J6-02.

Pole Vault--1. Meyer, Andale, 14-00; 2. Bugner, Andale, J14-00; 3. Howland, El Dorado, 13-06; 4. Horsch, Andale, 13-00.

Long Jump--1. Burns, Trinity, 22-00; 2. Downing, Coffeyville, 21-07.75; 3. Winter, Andale, 20-09.50; 4. McCarthy, El Dorado, 20-09.50.

Triple Jump--1. Downing, Coffeyville, 42-08; 2. Rodriguez, Ulysses, 42-06.25; 3. Smith, Augusta, 41-08.25; 4. Kellogg, El Dorado, 41-07.75.

Shot Put--1. Johnson, Winfield, 51-10.50; 2. Buckner, Andale, 49-11.50; 3. Speicher, Independence, 49-10.50; 4. Muldrow, Winfield, 49-10.00.

Discus--1. Evans, Mulvane, 154-09; 2. Hanna, Andover, 147-07; 3. Muldrow, Winfield, 146-05; 4. Rudzik, Ulysses, 144-05.

Javelin--1. Ast, Andale, 191-08; 2. Hall, Clearwater, 176-10; 3. Walstad, Andale, 171-08; 4. Geschwentner, Mulvane, 171-02.

Girls

Team Results

1. Andale, 124; 2. Pratt, 63; 3. Coffeyville, 57; 4. Andover, 46; 5. Independence, 45; 6. Wellington, 41; 7. El Dorado, 40; 8. Ulysses, 34; 9. Towanda, 31; 10. Winfield, 28; 11. Trinity, 24; 12. Rose Hill, 16; 13. Clearwater, 5; 14. Hugoton, 3.

Individual Results

100m--1. Cosper, Coffeyville, 12.58; 2. Newton, Coffeyville, 12.65; 3. Matthews, Independence, 12.66; 4. Schettler, Wellington, 12.88.

200m--1. Newton, Coffeyville, 25.54; 2. Matthews, Independence, 26.15; 3. Griffiths, Winfield, 26.64; 4. Schettler, Wellington, 26.65.

400m--1. Griffiths, Winfield, 57.54; 2. Howland, El Dorado, 1:00.42; 3. Lies, Andale, 1:01.63; 4. Enberson, Andale, 1:01.92.

800m--1. Griffiths, Winfield, 2:18.32; 2. Branscum, Ulysses, 2:22.49; 3. Howland, El Dorado, 2:23.77; 4. Loomis, Pratt, 2:25.56.

1600m--1. Helfrich, Pratt, 5:28.12; 2. Branscum, Ulysses, 5:29.89; 3. Derry, Towanda, 5:41.15; 4. Lane, Andale, 5:45.41.

3200m--1. Helfrich, Pratt, 12:03.06; 2. Scheufler, Trinity, 12:11.69; 3. Mijares, Trinity, 12:12.24; 4. Lane, Andale, 12:17.78.

100m Hurdles--1. Highbarger, Towanda, 15.62; 2. Maxwell, Andale, 15.94; 3. Arnold, Ulysses, 15.99; 4. Reichenberger, Andale, 16.42.

300m Hurdles--1. Reichenberger, Andale, 45.82; 2. Wright, Wellington, 46.79; 3. Maxwell, Andale, 47.50; 4. Arnold, Ulysses, 47.65.

4x100m Relay--1. Coffeyville, 50.00; 2. Independence, 50.13; 3. Wellington, 50.63; 4. El Dorado, 51.89.

4x400m Relay--1. El Dorado, 4:06.36; 2. Independence, 4:07.61; 3. Andale, 4:09.17; 4. Wellington, 4:10.50.

4x800m Relay--1. El Dorado, 10:13.83; 2. Pratt, 10:14.58; 3. Trinity, 10:14.67; 4. Towanda, 10:22.85.

High Jump--1. Wright, Wellington, 5-04; 2. Rowland, Andale, J5-04; 3. Walther, Andale, 5-00; 4. Vannoster, Independence, J5-00.

Pole Vault--1. Eck, Andale, 10-00; 2. Smarsh, Andale, 9-06; 3. Heimerman, Andale, J9-06; 4. McDaneld, Clearwater, 8-06.

Long Jump--1. Kakoulias, Andover, 17-01; 2. Newton, Coffeyvill, 17-00.25; 3. Cole, Andover, 16-10; 4. Bailey, Pratt, 16-03.75.

Triple Jump--1. Lies, Andale, 36-09.75; 2. Kakoulias, Andover, 36-09.25; 3. Matthews, Independence, 34-09.75; 4. Shore, Wellington, 33-09.75.1.

Shot Put--1. Maydew, Pratt, 42-10.50; 2. Kakoulias, Andover, 39-03.50; 3. Zogg, Coffeyville, 37-05.50; 4. Kohman, Pratt, 35-00.50.

Discus--1. Brower, Rose Hill, 124-08; 2. Maydew, Pratt, 110-10; 3. VenJohn, Andale, 109-11; 4. Zogg, Coffeyville, 109-08.

Javelin--1. Kakoulias, Andover, 123-00; 2. Orth, Andale, 119-01; 3. Dennison, Towanda, 113-00; 4. Berry, Independence, 105-00.

at Abilene

Boys

Team Results

1. Goodland, 72; 2. Royal Valley, 58; 3. Buhler, 53; 4. Abilene, 50; 5. Holton, 45; 6. Lindsborg, 42; 7. Scott City, 37; 8. Russell, 36; 9. Wamego, 32; 9. McPherson, 32; 11. Clay Center, 27; 12. Chapman, 21; 13. Nickerson, 20; 14. Concordia, 17; 15. Colby, 15.

Individual Results

In Friday's Scoreboard.

Girls

Team Results

1. Concordia, 59; 2. Scott City, 51; 2. McPherson, 51; 4. Buhler, 49; 4. Colby, 49; 6. Chapman, 40; 6. Wamego, 40; 8. Goodland, 34; 9. Clay Center, 33; 10, Lindsborg, 31; 11. Royal Valley, 30; 12. Abilene, 29; 13. Russell, 25; 14. Larned, 20; 15. Holton, 17.

Individual Results

In Friday's Scoreboard.

Class 2A Regional

At Smith Center

Boys

Team Scores

Not available.

Individual Results

100m Dash--1. Kreft, Central Plains, 11.81; 2. Wesley, Decatur Co., 11.86; 3. Friend, Plainville, 11.87; 4. Markland, Rawlins Co., 11.91.

200m Dash--1. Thornhill, Bennington, 24.00; 2. Budde, Wichita Co., 24.25; 3. Schumacher, Wichita Co., 24.32; 4. Markland, Rawlins Co., 24.50.

400m Dash--1. Sheaffer, Decatur Co., 52.96; 2. Keener, Hill City, 53.08; 3. Schmutz, Ell-Saline, 53.31; 4. Schumacher, Wichita Co., 53.34.

800m Run--1. Mehl, Wichita Co., 2:03.00; 2. Oglesbee, Ellinwood, 2:03.25; 3. Juenemann, Bennington, 2:03.41; 4. Carson, Ness City, 2:03.44.

1600m Run--1. Montoya, Ellinwood, 4:32.14; 2. Mehl, Wichita Co., 4:32.17; 3. Dreyer, Ell-Saline, 4:32.39; 4. Carson, Ness City, 4:38.87.

3200m Run--1. Montoya, Ellinwood, 9:47.89; 2. Carson, Ness City, 10:12.42; 3. Hawkins, Ness City, 10:12.69; 4. Dreyer, Ell-Saline, 10:23.05.

110m Hurdles--1. Herl, Oakley, 15.66; 2. Ramsey, Ellinwood, 15.79; 3. Lehmkuhl, Smith Center, 15.80; 4. Pfeifer, Ellis, 15.84.

300m Hurdles--1. Rogers, Smith Center, 40.93; 2. Lehmkuhl, Smith Center, 41.46; 3. Oakley, 41.77; 4. Pfeifer, Ellis, 42.02.

4x100m Relay--1. Plainville, 45.33; 2. Ellinwood, 45.69; 3. Ell-Saline, 45.92; 4. Ellis, 46.14.

4x400m Relay--1. Smith Center, 3:33.47; 2. Plainville, 3:33.71; 3. Bennington, 3:34.51; 4. Wichita Co., 3:38.42.

4x800m Relay--1. Smith Center, 8:21.50; 2. Bennington, 8:26. 50; 3. Wichita Co., 8:27.60; 4. Ellinwood, 8:30.30.

High Jump--1. Buckmaster, Smith Center, 6-04; 2. Newell, Plainville, 6-02; 3. Gehring, Plainville, 5-10; 4. Alvarado, Wichita Co., 5-08.

Pole Vault--1. L. Meitler, Smith Center, 13-06; 2. K. Meitler, Smith Center, 12-06; 3. Younger, Ellis, 12-00; 4. Keller, Oakley, 11-06.

Long Jump--1. Arceo, Ell-Saline, 20-08.50; 2. Tiemeyer, Rawlins Co., 20-06.50; 3. Pfeifer, Ellis, 20-02.50; 4. Kreft, Central Plains, 19-07.

Triple Jump--1. Schmutz, Ell-Saline, 41-08.50; 2. McKeever, Hill City, 40-03.50; 3. Kreft, Central Plains, 40-02.50; 4. Arceo, Ell-Saline

Shot Put--1. Morrical, Ell-Saline, 47-04.50; 2. Ghumm, Trego Co., 45-03.75; 3. Erickson, Decatur Co., 43-07.50; 4. Johnson, Smith Center, 43-01.75.

Discus--1. Gillum, Plainville, 153-07; 2. Morrical, Ell-Saline, 132-03; 3. Meyer, Smith Center, 128-05; 4. Lorenzen, Smith Center, 127-09.

Javelin--1. Wiesner, Plainville, 162-04; 2. Mizer, Rawlins Co., 160-05; 3. Swank, Ellinwood, 159-02; 4. Groff, Ellis, 158-10.

Girls

Team Scores

Not available.

Individual Results

100m Dash--1. Singhateh, Rawlins Co., 13.34; 2. Leitner, Rawlins Co., 13.37; 3. Panter, Smith Center, 13.55; 4. Werner, Plainville, 13.56.

200m Dash--1. Kenfield, Wichita Co., 26.95; 2. Singhateh, Rawlins Co., 27.36; 3. Deutscher, Ellis, 27.44; 4. Hayes, Ellinwood, 27.50.

400m Dash--1. Drees, Ell-Saline, 59.77; 2. Panning, Ellinwood, 1:00.35; 3. Wilson, Ell-Saline, 1:00.97; 4. Rugan, Ellinwood, 1:01.60.

800m Run--1. Wilson, Ell-Saline, 2:30.18; 2. Rubottom, Ness City, 2:36.94; 3. Blau, Decatur Co., 2:38.35; 4. Bailey, Wichita Co., 2:42.11.

1600m Run--1. Strecker, Ellinwood, 5:30.04; 2. Wilson, Ell-Saline, 5:37.78; 3. Rubottom, Ness City, 5:40.25; 4. Hahn, Ness City, 5:40.78.

3200m Run--1. Strecker, Ellinwood, 12:13.70; 2. Reichuber, Ellinwood, 12:23.80; 3. VanLoenen, Hill City, 12:24.84; 4. Rubottom, Ness City, 12:49.14.

100m Hurdles--1. Hayes, Ellinwood, 15.54; 2. Mace, Smith Center, 15.76; 3. Deutscher, Ellis, 15.82; 4. Hileman, Smith Center, 16.85.

300m Hurdles--1. Hayes, Ellinwood, 48.02; 2. Mace, Smith Center, 48.99; 3. Conway, Hill City, 49.04; 4. Eilers, Plainville, 50.90.

4x100m Relay--1. Smith Center, 52.07; 2. Rawlins Co., 52.67; 3. Little River, 53.42; 4.Ell-Saline, 53.71.

4x400m Relay--1. Ell-Saline, 4:10.08; 2. Ellinwood, 4:10.88; 3. Decatur Co., 4:19.44; 4. Ness City, 4:19.64.

4x800m Relay--1. Decatur Co., 10:03.80; 2. Ellinwood, 10:28.90; 3. Ell-Saline, 10:36.40; 4. Trego Co., 10:39.70.

High Jump--1. Deutscher, Ellis, 5-02; 2. Mattheyer, Ellis, 5-02; 3. Hawkinson, Little River, 4-10; 4. Martin, Wichita Co., 4-08.

Pole Vault--1. Soneson, Ellis, 8-06; 2. Nickelson, Trego Co., 8-06; 3. Parker, Hill City, 7-06; 3. Gottschalk, Ellis, 7-06.

Long Jump--1. 1. Deutscher, Ellis, 17-07.75; 2. Singhateh, Rawlins Co., 17-06.50; 3. Werner, Planville, 16-10.25; 4. Drees, Ell-Saline, 16-09.50.

Triple Jump--1. Demel, Central Plains, 33-04; 2. Rolfs, Central Plains, 33-03.75; 3. Hudson, Little River, 32-11.75; 4. Humburg, Ness City, 32-10.

Shot Put--1. Baldwin, Little River, 38-00.50; 2. Miller, Hill City, 34-09; 3. Keller, Ellis, 33-08.50; 4. Mann, Smith Center, 33-06.

Discus--1. Miller, Hill City, 115-03; 2. Baldwin, Little River, 102-07.50; 3. Murray, Decatur Co., 100-07; 4. Winters, Plainville, 96-02.

Javelin--1. Murray, Decatur Co., 137-01; 2. Mann, Smith Center, 123-03; 3. Baldwin, Little River, 115-04; 4. Dimitt, Ellinwood, 115-03.

Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha 800ab01e1e434399bf7548f6bb24c32e

Found 0 comment(s)!