Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

4-16-13 Prep Scoreboard

Published 4/17/2013

SOFTBALL

Tuesday

Game 1

Holcomb 11, Hugoton 10

Holcomb 004 101 40 1 — 11

Hugoton 103 312 000 -- 10

WP--Roth; LP--Garza.

Holcomb--Roth and Becker; Hugoton--Garza and Parsons.

HR--Hugoton (Garza). 2B--Holcomb (Taylor, Walck).

Game 2

Hugoton 16, Holcomb 1

Holcomb 517 3 -- 16

Hugoton 010 0 -- 1

WP--Roth; LP--Mueller.

Holcomb--Roth and Becker; Hugoton--Mueller and Parsons.

3B--Holcomb (Taylor); 2B--Holcomb (Taylor, Walck, Mongeau).

------

Game 1

Stanton County 13, Sublette 2

Sublette 100 10 -- 2 4 5

Stanton County 204 43 -- 13 10 1

WP--DeLaPena

2B--Stanton County (DeLaPena)

Game 2

Stanton County 12, Sublette 2

Sublette 011 00 -- 2 3 2

Stanton County 002 73 -- 12 10 3

WP--Cassie Overturf

2B--Stanton County (Erskin, Cassie Overturf)

------

Monday

Game 1

Lakin 11, Ulysses 1

Ulysses 001 00 -- 1 2 3

Lakin 015 5x -- 11 10 1

WP--Davidson

Game 2

Ulysses 9, Lakin 7

Ulysses 006 300 0 -- 9 9 2

Lakin 100 140 1 -- 7 4 4

LP--Hernandez

2B--Lakin (Haney, Armstrong).

TRACK AND FIELD

Ness City Invitational

Friday

Team Scores

Girls

1. Ellis, 101; 2. Ness City, 99; 3. Dighton, 98; 4. Trego Community, 62; 5. Otis-Bison, 41; 6. Wichita County, 40; 7. Pawnee Heights, 30; 8. Holcomb, 28; 9. La Crosse, 18.

Individual Results

100m Dash--1. Deutscher, Ellis, 13.04; 2. Fritts, Ness City, 13.48; 3. Hahn, Ness City, 13.49.

200m Dash--1. Deutscher, Ellis, 27.20; 2. Hahn, Ness City, 27.56; 3. Brown, Dighton, 27.91.

400m Dash--1. Hoffman, Dighton, 1:04.35; 2. Bannister, Otis-Bison, 1:04.53; 3. Nowlin, Trego Community, 1:06.21.

800m Run--1. Wells, Wichita County, 2:31.00; 2. Rubottom, Ness City, 2:38.00; 3. Foreman, Holcomb, 2:46.00.

1600m Run--1. Wells, Wichita County, 5:34.32; 2. Rubottom, Ness City, 5:52.10; 3. Shapland, Dighton, 6:13.28.

3200m Run--1. Connolly, Otis-Bison, 14:13.78; 2. Shapland, Dighton, 14:21.21; 3. Baier, Pawnee Heights, 14:23.60.

100m Hurdles--1. Speer, Dighton, 17.58; 2. Kraisinger, Otis-Bison, 18.14; 3. Milch, Pawnee Heights, 19.38.

300m Hurdles--1. Speer, Dighton, 53.45; 2. Milch, Pawnee Heights, 56.42; 3. Kraisinger, Otis-Bison, 56.62.

4x100m Relay--1. Ness City, 52.39; 2. Dighton, 52.78; 3. Trego Community, 54.19.

4x400m Relay--1. Ness City; 2. Holcomb; 3. Trego Community.

4x800m Relay--1. Trego Community, 11:26.84; 2. Ellis, 11:56.66; 3. Dighton, 12:24.88.

High Jump--1. Deutscher, Ellis, 5-04; 2. West, La Crosse, 4-08; 3. Bailey, Wichita County, 4-08.

Long Jump--1. Deutscher, Ellis, 16-09.00; 2. Reeder, Trego Community, 15-06.75; 3. Soneson, Ellis, 15-06.50.

Triple Jump--1. Speer, Dighton, 34-05.50; 2. Humberg, Ness City, 33-10.00; 3. Reeder, Trego Community, 32-09.00.

Discus Throw--1. Honas, Ellis, 103-03; 2. Borell, Dighton, 89-10; 3. Keller, Ellis, 89-04.

Shot Put--1. Fritts, Trego Community, 31-00.00; 2. Keller, Ellis, 30-08.50; 3. Ortega, Holcomb, 29-04.00.

Javelin Throw--1. Fritts, Ness City, 108-01; 2. Honas, Ellis, 107-09; 3. Bailey, Wichita County, 92-08.

Boys

Team Scores

1. Ellis, 94; 2. Ness City, 80; 3. Holcomb, 78; 4. Dighton, 64; 5. La Crosse, 59; 5. Wichita County, 59; 7. Otis-Bison, 38; 8. Trego Community, 26; 9. Ness City JV, 12; 10. Pawnee Heights 10.

Individual Results

100m Dash--1. Hoffman, Otis-Bison, 11.20; 2. Riedel, Trego Community, 11.34; 3. Budde, Wichita County, 11.66.

200m Dash--1. Riedel, Trego Community, 23.56; 2. Budde, Wichita County, 24.53; 3. Savoy, Holcomb, 24.80.

400m Dash--1. Hoffman, Otis-Bison, 52.51; 2. Riedel, Trego Community, 52.54; 3. Hardiman, Pawnee Heights, 52.77.

800m Run--1. Mehl, Wichita County, 2:07.38; 2. Applegate, Dighton, 2:09.31; 3. Beckman, Ness City, 2:10.20.

1600m Run--1. Mehl, Wichita County, 4:37.22; 2. Beckman, Ness City, 5:09.21; 3. Forsen, Holcomb, 5:18.88.

3200m Run--1. Hawkins, Ness City, 11:41.29; 2. Forsen, Holcomb, 11:53.58; 3. Dorsey, Ellis, 12:46.35.

110m Hurdles--1. Pfeifer, Ellis, 16.53; 2. Frusher, Ness City, 17.07; 3. Fletcher, Wichita County, 17.14.

300m Hurdles--1. Alinor, Dighton, 42.90; 2. Pfeifer, Ellis, 43.75; 3. Urban, Otis-Bison, 43.87.

4x100m Relay--1. Ness City, 45.68; 2. La Crosse, 47.19; 3. Holcomb, 47.68.

4x400m Relay--1. Ness City; 2. Ellis; 3. Wichita County.

4x800m Relay--1. Ness City, 9:03.49; 2. Dighton, 9:15.38; 3. Holcomb, 9:25.87.

High Jump--1. Applegate, Dighton, 5-06; 2. E. Lohrmeyer, Ellis, 5-06; 3. McMillen, Ness City JV, 5-06.

Long Jump--1. Pfeifer, Ellis, 20-05.25; 2. Jay, La Crosse, 20-02.25; 3. Turner, Ness City, 19-03.50.

Triple Jump--1. Jay, La Crosse, 40-10.75; 2. Barnett, Dighton, 37-05.50; 3. McMillen, Ness City JV, 37-01.00.

Discus Throw--1. L. Lohrmeyer, Ellis, 134-01; 2. Polifka, Ellis, 123-08; Schmidt, La Crosse, 122-11.

Shot Put--1. Schmidt, La Crosse, 43-06.00; 2. Bennett, Holcomb, 42-02.50; 3. Bloedorn, Wichita County, 41-05.50.

Javelin Throw--1. Bennett, Holcomb, 160-11; 2. Kuhlman, Dighton, 148-10; 3. Schmidt, La Crosse, 147-03.

Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha 1c7d34c171cf4df0af785865d8bfb86c

Found 0 comment(s)!