Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

Prep Scoreboard 10-28-13

Published 10/28/2013

PREPS

CROSS COUNTRY

Regionals (All Saturday)

Class 6A

at Wichita East

Girls Team Scores

1. Garden City, 23; 2. Wichita-East, 66; 3. Derby, 81; 4. Wichita-Northwest, 92; 5. Dodge City, 96; 6. Wichita-South, 199; 7. Wichita-Southeast, 200; 8. Haysville Campus, 210.

Individual Top 10

1. Miller, Garden City, 15:02.96; 2. Kay. Doll, Garden City, 15:12.61; 3. Jackson, Garden City, 15:20.98; 4. Reyna, Wichita-Northwest, 15:30.20; 5. Kat. Doll, Garden City, 15:42.13; 6. Eickelman, Derby, 15:48.94; 7. Cabrin, Derby, 15:49.61; 8. Duarte, Dodge City, 15:56.33; 9. Devorce, Wichita-East, 15:56.73; 10. McNeely, Wichita-East, 16:01.40

Garden City Results

1. Miller, 15:02.96; 2. Kay. Doll, 15:12.61; 3. Jackson, 15:20.98; 5. Kat. Doll, 15:42.13; 12. Rodriguez, 16:35.10; 15. Gurrola, 16:51.16; 28. Schultz, 17:37.25

Boys Team Scores

1. Garden City, 69; 2. Wichita-Southeast, 73; 3. Haysville Campus, 81; 4. Derby, 105; 5. Wichita-East, 107; 6. Wichita-South, 127; 7. Dodge City, 135; 8. Wichita-Northwest, 148.

Individual Top 10

1. Masood, Wichita-Southeast, 16:29.66; 2. Chaparro, Garden City, 16:40.78; 3. Tula, Garden City, 16:49.42; 4. Matsui, Wichita South, 16:56.54; 5. Johnson, Haysville Campus, 16:59.21; 6. Roberts, Wichita-Northwest, 17:02.19; 7. Green, Derby, 17:05.49; 8. Lindsay, Haysville Campus, 17:11.31; 9. Ormiston, Derby, 17:14.68; 10. Jones, Wichita-Southeast, 17:16.31

Garden City Results

2. Chapparro, 16:40.78; 3. Tula, 16:49.42; 12. Reyes, 17:29.68; 13. Urbina, 17:30.02; 39. Perez, 18:57.11; 43. Kreger, 18:59.22; 55. Acosta-Hernandez, 19:27.97

Class 4A

at McPherson

Girls Team Scores

1. Clay Center, 46; 2. Hugoton, 116; 3. Buhler, 139; 4. Pratt, 140; 5. Goodland, 143; 6. McPherson, 150; 7. Scott City, 160; 8. Ulysses, 163; 9. Concordia, 184; 10. Colby, 186; 11. Abilene, 243; 12. Lind.-Smoky Valley, 250.

Individual Top 10

1. Helfrich, Pratt, 15:49.64; 2. Branscum, Ulysses, 16:08.75; 3. Browne, Colby, 16:14.01; 4. Heger, Hugoton, 16:21.45; 5. Gordon, Larned, 16:26.94; 6. Kipfer, Clay Center, 16:45.27; 7. Wankum, McPherson, 16:48.89; 8. Chestnut, Clay Center, 16:50.59; 9. Loomis, Pratt, 16:52.20; 10. Pederson, Clay Center, 16:56.70

Area Individual Results

Ulysses — 2. Branscum, 16:08.75; 28. Galindo, 17:42.75; 40. Jaquez, 18:15.33; 53. Devore, 18:57.84; 60. Seibert, 19:20.61; 63. Twillinger, 19:27.50; 71. Delao, 20:09.58

Hugoton — 4. Heger, 16:21.45; 11. Johnson, 16:58.56; 31. Martinez, 17:51.22; 39. Shuck, 18:15.14; 45. Weaver, 18:31.67; 46. Fox, 18:35.26

Scott City — 23. Wren, 17:34.89; 30. George, 17:47.57; 35. A. Davis, 18:08.27; 59. M. Davis, 19:16.11; 73. Hawker, 20:48.14

Boys Team Scores

1. Hugoton, 69; 2. Goodland, 77; 3. Clay Center, 93; 4. Ulysses, 136; 5. Scott City, 139; 6. McPherson, 168; 7. Larned, 198; 8. Buhler, 223; 9. Pratt, 257; 10. Concordia, 263; 11. Colby, 266; 12. Chapman, 268; 13. Abilene, 269; 14. Lind.-Smoky Valley, 301.

Individual Top 10

1. I. Castro, Hugoton, 17:06.21; 2. L. Castro, Hugoton, 17:27.34; 3. Barbosa, Ulysses, 17:54.95; 4. Doerksen, Buhler, 17:56.75; 5. Arteaga, Goodland, 17:57.33; 6. Fox, Clay Center, 17:57.81; 7. Siebold, Clay Center, 17:57.89; 8. Sanchez, Ulysses, 17:58.27; 9. Trost, McPherson, 18:01.53; 10. Rome, Hugoton, 18:02.36

Area Individual Results

Hugoton — 1. I. Castro, 17:06.21; 2. L. Castro, 17:27.34; 10. Rome, 18:02.36; 21. Littell, 18:37.51; 35. Villa, 19:08.31; 40. Eckert, 19:19.46; 49. Ghumm, 19:45.71

Ulysses ¬­-- 3. Barbosa, 17:54.95; 8. Sanchez, 17:58.27; 14. Moncayo, 18:22.20; 24. Irvin, Ulysses, 18:41.30; 88. Hernandez, 21:34.64

Scott City — 18. Balderrama, 18:30.42; 19. Briggs, 18:34.90; 28. Jones, 18:55.82; 30. Lozano, 18:59.58; 44. Chavez, 19:24.02; 59. Cardenas, 20:08.98; 72. Jenkins, 21:34.64

Class 3A

at Ellsworth

Girls Team Scores

1. Norton, 43; 2. Salina-Sacred Heart, 82; 3. Gypsum-Southeast, 90; 4. Holcomb, 119; 5. Minneapolis, 132; 6. Hays-Thomas More Prep, 141; 7. Lakin, 156; 8. Beloit, 186; 9. Cimarron, 187

Individual Top 10

1. Stutterheim, Southeast of Sal, 16:39.76; 2. Blattner, Cimarron, 17:03.13; 3. Giles, Minneapolis, 17:09.01; 4. Griffith, Norton, 17:09.23; 5. Shupe, Minneapolis, 17:13.05; 6. Bainter, Norton, 17:16.96; 7. Elmore, Salina-Sacred Heart, 17:29.90, 8. Engelbert, Norton, 17:33.15; 9. Regjo, Lyons, 17:33.68; 10. Chandler, Kismet-Southwest, 17:34.79

Area Individual Results

Cimarron — 2. Blattner, 17:03.13; 30. Smith, 18:49.09; 55. Ortiz, 20:28.77; 59. Toothazer, 21:11.95; 62. Cisneros, 21:42.69; 66. Shaughnessy, 24:01.27

Kismet-Southwest — 10. Chandler, 17:34.79; 52. Marquez, 19:51.29; 61. Longoria, 21:25.45

Holcomb — 12. Nemechek, 17:47.61; 19. Jarnagin, 18:14.43; 29. Foreman, 18:48.37; 33. Wyckoff, 18:54.33; 39. Engler, 19:12.19; 45. Rupp, 19:27.58; 64. Penick, 22:50.18

Lakin — 14. White, 17:52.52; 35. McPheran, 19.00.84; 36. Martinez, 19:01.12; 38. Lamb, 19:10.81; 49. Chavez, 19:35.94; 65. Rulz, 23:10.25

Boys Team Scores

1. Salina-Sacred Heart, 62; 2. Hays-Thomas More Prep, 82; 3. Norton, 96; 4. Holcomb, 117; 5. Beloit, 143; 6. Gypsum-Southeast of Sal, 146; 7. Phillipsburg, 146; 8. Cimarron, 174; 9. Lakin, 175; 10. Minneapolis, 216.

Individual Top 10

1. Conn, Beloit, 17:01.51; 2. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 17:22.35; 3. Sandquist, Salina-Sacred Heart, 18:12.47; 4. Hess, Thomas More Prep, 18:19.71; 5. Miller, Norton, 18:38.01; 6. Bergkamp, Salina-Sacred Heart, 18:41.41; 7. Brown, Salina-Sacred Heart, 18:44.93; 8. Stanley, Cimarron, 18:45.97; 9. Hartwell, Norton, 18:48.22; 10. Ponce, Kismet-Southwest, 18:48.69

Area Individual Results

Cimarron — 8. Stanley, 18:45.97; 18. Busch, 19:26.51; 42. Ortiz-Martinez, 20:45.47; 50. Berry, 21:17.47; 66. Reed, 23:08.97; 69. Unruh, 24:04.99

Kismet-Southwest — 10. Ponce, 18:48.69; 68. Paul, 23:51.31; 72. Olivas, 24:42.66

Holcomb — 14. Forsen, 19:08.25; 15. Tapia, 19:08.49; 25. Rupp, 19:48.76; 29. Baier, 19:56.28; 40. Gonzalez, 20:44.12; 43. C. Flores, 20:46.78; 51. L. Flores, 21:25.40

Lakin — 23. Webb, 19:44.41; 26. Yakel, 19:50.75; 39. Garcia, 20:18.06; 47. Kessler, 20:55.38; 48. Wright, 20:55.84

Class 2A

at Meade

Girls Team Scores

1. Ellinwood, 27; 2. Johnson-Stanton County, 46; 3. Coldwater-South Central, 79; 4. Pratt-Skyline, 89.

Individual Top 10

1. Strecker, Ellinwood, 16:22.26; 2. Avelar, Stanton Co., 16:32.28; 3. Rubottom, Ness City, 16:38.39; 4. Reichuber, Ellinwood, 16:49.28; 5. Black, Stanton Co., 17:02.28; 6. Fisher, Pratt-Skyline, 17:08.10; 7. Hayes, Ellinwood, 17:35.58; 8. Villa, Elkhart, 17:38.62; 9. Martin, Wichita County, 17:40.39; 10; Allen, South Central, 17:44.98.

Area Individual Results

Stanton Co. — 2. Avelar, 16:32.28; 5. Black, 17:02.28; 16. Schmidt, 18:16.15; 18. Floyd, 18:37.24; 25. Hook, 19:16.35; 27. Gum, 19:42.42; 31. Beernink, 20:02.85

Elkhart — 8. Villa, 17:38.62; 36. Bush, 20:51.14; 49. Gardea, 25:44.94

Wichita County — 8. Villa, 17:40.39; 26. Paul, 19:24.88; 45. Casas, 22:35.05; 46. Ridder, 22:43.89

Meade — 11. Clawson, 17:46.99; 13. Sims, 17:57.17; 37. V. Bobo, 21:01.36; 40. M. Bobo, 21:26.91

Syracuse — 32. Westeman, 20:05.12; 35. Stum, 20:46.50; 41. Wilson, 21:45.76; 47. Vasquez, 23:27.75

South Gray — 43. Maldonado, 22:09.61

Sublette — 44. Aragon, 22:22.96

Boys Team Scores

1. Ellinwood, 58; 2. Leoti-Wichita County, 84; 3. Elkhart, 102; 4. Pratt-Skyline, 120; 5. Johnson-Stanton County, 123; 6. Ness City, 123; 7. Sterling, 171; 8. Montezuma-South Gray, 177; 9. Greensburg-Kiowa County, 181; 10. St. John-Hudson, 207.

Individual Top 10

1. Montoya, Ellinwood, 16:28.28; 2. Carson, Ness City, 17:07.64; 3. Barco, Elkhart, 17:34.72; 4. Cuevas, Kiowa Co., 17:35.15; 5. Mehl, Wichita County, 17:39.77; 6. Aguirre, Elkhart, 17:40.88; 7. Ibara, Pratt-Skyline, 17:43.55; 8. Hawkins, Ness City, 17:53.32; 9. Skinner, South Gray, 17:59.13; 10. Oglesbee, Ellinwood, 18:04.35.

Area Individual Results

Elkhart — 3. Barco, 17:34.72; 6. Aguirre, 17:40.88; 28. Sanchez, 19:27.19; 30. Martinez, 19:35.94; 38. Brown, 20:01.13

Wichita County — 5. Mehl, 17:39.77; 15. L. Ridder, 18:32.76; 20. Long, 18:57.90; 22. Niswonger, 19:07.45; 26. Tankersley, 19:14.89; 37. Schumacher, 20:00.44; 52. E. Ridder, 21:14.59

South Gray — 9. Skinner, 17:59.13; 35. Ponce, 19:49.78; 36. Watson, 19:56.79; 47. Griebel, 20:45.40; 57. Koehn, 21:41.58

Stanton Co. — 12. C. Carrasco, 18:23.11; 14. Lorenson, 18:31.90; 19. Batterton, 18:55.61; 31. Gum, 19:36.28; 53. Rodrigues, 21:18.12; 60. A. Carrasco, 21:54.39; 66. Jones, 23:11.28

Meade — 13. DeLissa, 18:28.06; 59. Koons, 21:53.23; 68. Weston, 26:04.24

Class 1A

at Tribune/Greeley County

Girls Team Scores

1. Macksville, 22; 2. Greeley County, 30; 3. Minneoa, 41; 4. Dighton, 45.

Individual Top 10

1. Minor, Minneola, 16:31.50; 2. Penner, Macksville, 16.56.12; 3. Buckwalter, Langdon-Fairfiel, 17:30.94; 4. Penner, Macksville, 17:32.12; 5. Shapland, Dighton, 17:34.06; 6. Ke. Holthaus, Greeley County, 17:39.00; 7. Stimatze, Macksville, 17:45.18; 8. Ka. Holthaus, Greeley County, 18:14.72; 9. Wineinger, Greeley County, 18:27.81; 10. Wilczek, Minneola, 18:36.56

Area Individual Results

Dighton — 5. Shapland, 17:34.06; 13. Root, 19:01.56; 14. Seifried, 19:33.84; 19. Young, 20:38.81; 26. Payne, 22:30.94; 28. Bennet, 22:51.31

Greeley County — 6. Ke. Holthaus, 17:39.00; 8. Ka. Holthaus, 18:14.72; 9. Wineinger, 18:27.81; 11. Elder, 18:54.31; 23. Yanez, 21:51.56

Deerfield — 30. Webb, 23:30.12

Rolla — 31. Howe, 24:37.84

Boys Team Scores

1. Macksville, 26; 2. Ingalls, 30; 3. Stafford, 34; 4. Cunningham, 61; 5. Bucklin, 94.

Individual Top 10

1. Penner, Macksville, 17:10.59; 2. McClure, Stafford, 17:42.25; 3. Schuler, Jetmore, 18:22.78; 4. Trejo, Greeley County, 18:56.38; 5. Gardiner, Ashland, 19:01.41; 6. Ceniti, Stafford, 19:08.34; 7. Thornburg, Fowler, 19:09.25; 8. Negrete, Macksville, 19:14.50; 9. Veleta, Greeley County, 19:16.25; 10. Goudy, Deerfield, 19:27.03

Area Individual Results

Greeley County — 4. Trejo, 18:56.38; 9. Veleta, 19:16.25

Deerfield — 10. Goudy, 19:27.03

Ingalls — 14. Ruder, 20:01.66; 15. Batman, 20:19.59; 17. Edmondson, 20:30.25; 19. Mcfall, 20:48.81; 29. Poer, 21:41.00; 44. Miller, 24:56.84

Dighton — 27. Dominguez, 21:25.18

Rolla — 40. Norton, 23:30.53

VOLLEYBALL

Sub-States (All Saturday)

Class 6A at Hutchinson

No. 1

Semifinals

GARDEN CITY DEF. WICHITA NORTH 25-9, 25-13

WICHITA NORTHWEST DEF. HUTCHINSON 25-22, 25-23

CHAMPIONSHIP

WICHITA NORTHWEST DEF. GARDEN CITY 25-22, 26-24

NO. 2

SEMIFINALS

DODGE CITY DEF. CAMPUS 25-15, 25-22

MAIZE DEF. WICHITA SOUTH 25-16, 25-23

CHAMPIONSHIP

MAIZE DEF. DODGE CITY 25-13, 25-19

CLASS 4A-DIVISION I

AT ABILENE

SEMIFINALS

MCPHERSON DEF. BUHLER 25-9, 25-11

ABILENE DEF. ULYSSES 15-25, 25-18, 25-19

CHAMPIONSHIP

MCPHERSON DEF. ABILENE 25-22, 25-17

CLASS 4A-DIVISION II

AT COLBY

SEMIFINALS

GOODLAND DEF. SCOTT CITY 25-18, 25-17

COLBY DEF. HUGOTON 23-25, 25-22, 25-22

CHAMPIONSHIP

GOODLAND DEF. COLBY 25-22, 25-27, 25-18

CLASS 3A

AT CIMARRON

QUARTERFINALS

HOISINGTON DEF. TMP-MARIAN 25-19, 25-9

PHILLIPSBURG DEF. LAKIN 32-30, 25-15

CIMARRON DEF. NORTON 25-18, 25-19

HOLCOMB DEF. SOUTHWESTERN HEIGHTS 25-12, 25-18

SEMIFINALS

HOISINGTON DEF. PHILLIPSBURG 25-23, 32-30

HOLCOMB DEF. CIMARRON 25-12, 18-25, 26-24

CHAMPIONSHIP

HOISINGTON DEF. HOLCOMB 25-20, 25-20

CLASS 2A

AT SYRACUSE

QUARTERFINALS

ELKHART DEF. SYRACUSE 25-18, 25-16

STANTON COUNTY DEF. SOUTH GRAY 25-14, 25-18

MEADE DEF. WICHITA COUNTY 25-22, 25-15

OAKLEY DEF. SUBLETTE 25-10, 25-14

SEMIFINALS

ELKHART DEF. STANTON COUNTY 25-16, 23-25, 25-20

MEADE DEF. OAKLEY 19-25, 26-24, 25-15

CHAMPIONSHIP

MEADE DEF. ELKHART 25-13, 25-8

CLASS 1A-DIVISION I

AT SATANTA

FIRST ROUND

MINNEOLA DEF. DEERFIELD 25-20, 25-22

SEMIFINALS

SPEARVILLE DEF. MINNEOLA 25-10, 25-10

HODGEMAN COUNTY DEF. SATANTA 25-9, 25-11

CHAMPIONSHIP

SPEARVILLE DEF. HODGEMAN COUNTY 28-26, 27-25

CLASS 1A-DIVISION II

AT MOSCOW

FIRST ROUND

ROLLA DEF. GREELEY COUNTY 25-10, 25-15

SEMIFINALS

FOWLER DEF. ROLLA 25-8, 25-21

INGALLS DEF. MOSCOW 25-18, 25-23

CHAMPIONSHIP

INGALLS DEF. FOWLER 25-14, 20-25, 25-17

AT RANSOM/WESTERN PLAINS

QUARTERFINALS

PAWNEE HEIGHTS DEF. HEALY 25-6, 25-17

SEMIFINALS

DIGHTON DEF. PAWNEE HEIGHTS 25-8, 25-10

OTIS-BISON DEF. WESTERN PLAINS 25-18, 25-14

CHAMPIONSHIP

DIGHTON DEF. OTIS-BISON 25-15, 25-23

Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha edf868fc4ceb4352aa7254d35f401d11

Found 0 comment(s)!