Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

Prep Scoreboard 10-22-12

Published 10/22/2012

CROSS COUNTRY
(Top 3 teams qualify for state)

Class 6A Regional
Saturday at Cessna Activity Center, Wichita
Girls
Team Scores

1. Garden City, 27; 2. Derby, 76; 3. Wichita East, 81; 4. Dodge City, 103; 5. Wichita Northwest, 112; 6. Wichita South, 141; 7. Haysville Campus, 177.
Individual Top 10
1. Alex Miller, Garden City, 15:29.49; 2. Kayla Doll, Garden City, 15:40.12; 3. Chelsea Jackson, Garden City, 15:59.23; 4. Hannah Matsui*, Wichita South, 16:01.70; 5. Kaittlin Cabrin, Derby, 16:02.90; 6. Amy Wells*, Wichita Northwest, 16:04.08; 7. Carlin Greene, Wichita East, 16:08.52; 8. Katy Doll, Garden City, 16:09.15; 9. Alyxis Bowens, Derby, 16:25.01; 10. Cierra Devorce, Wichita East, 16:25.62; 12. Jasmine Duarte*, Dodge City, 16:38.65; 16. Lucero Botello*, Dodge City, 16:55.79; 18. Briana Binger, Haysville Campus, 17:04.25.
*—Denotes individual qualifier for state
Garden City Results
1. Alex Miller, 15:29.49; 2. Kayla Doll, 15:40.12; 3. Chelsea Jackson, 15:59.23; 8. Katy Doll, 16:09.15; 13. Maria Rodriguez, 16:40.18; 14. Neysa Harman, 16:44.65; 17. Savannah Peters, 17:00.26.
Boys
Team Scores

1. Dodge City, 39; 2. Wichita South, 79; 3. Derby, 80; 4. Garden City, 89; 5. Haysville Campus, 105; 6. Wichita Northwest, 145; 7. Wichita Southeast, 154; 8. Wichita East, 218.
Individual Top 10
1. Brandon Lewis, Derby, 16:08.80; 2. Oscar Carmona, Dodge City, 16:20.24; 3. Tony Matsui, Wichita South, 16:48.97; 4. Layne Moe, Dodge City, 16:57.37; 5. Luis Carmona, Dodge City, 17:00.36; 6. Jeff Masood*, Wichita Southeast, 17:12.41; 7. Jacob Thomas*, Garden City, 17:15.70; 8. Aaron Lindsay*, Haysville Campus, 17:19.36; 9. Joel Roberts*, Wichita Northwest, 17:19.76; 10. Elder Colindres, Dodge City, 17:21.77; 11. Jalen Rowland*, Garden City, 17:22.84.
*—Denotes individual qualifier for state
Garden City Results
7. Jacob Thomas, 17:15.70; 11. Jalen Rowland, 17:22.84; 17. Cody Nagel, 17:42.05; 25. Aaron Peters, 17:55.73; 29. Chris Resley, 18:13.31; 33. Brett Cody, 18:27.17; 41. Heath Winkelman, 18:54.79.

Class 4A Regional
Saturday at Buhler Cross Country Course
Girls
Team Scores

1. Pratt, 78; 2. Ulysses, 99; 3. Clay Center, 100; 4. Concordia, 104; 5. Andale, 125; 6. Hesston, 164; 7. McPherson, 177; 8. Buhler, 186; 9. Colby, 210; 10. Smoky Valley, 233; 11. Hugoton, 240; 12. Abilene, 264.
Individual Top 10
1. Kaylah Romine, Pratt, 15:46.80; 2. Chisholm Branscum, Ulysses, 15:50.10; 3. Mikala Heddin*, Hesston, 16:04.30; 4. Delainee Gordon*, Larned, 16:14.80; 5. Courtney Monzon*, Concordia, 16:17.20; 6. Andrea Browne*, Colby, 16:19.70; 7. Katie Lambert*, Concordia, 16:25.50; 8. Ruth Anthony, Pratt, 16:49.30; 9. Lacie Siruta*, Goodland, 16:56.50; 10. Savannah Kipfer, Clay Center, 16:58.80.
*—Denotes individual qualifier for state   
Area Team Results
Hugoton — 12. Maria Martinez, 17:17.80; 57. Mariana Shuck, 19:10.40; 64. Katie Weaver, 19:33.70; 66. Aubrey Hamlin, 19:40.20; 74. Jackie Garcia, 20:35.40; 76. Nancy Camacho, 20:37.80; 80. Sadie Wood, 21:09.30.
Ulysses — 2. Chisholm Branscum, 15:50.10; 13. Andrea Galindo, 17:18.60; 19. Angelica Corral, 17:48.40; 36. Iexa Jaquez, 18:27.90; 37. Morgan Price, 18:28.00; 49. Bailey Twilleger, 18:55.10; 68. Marissa DeLao, 19:50.40.
Boys
Team Scores

1. Hugoton, 46; 2. Clay Center, 84; 3. Ulysses, 95; 4. Andale, 107; 5. Hesston, 121; 6. Buhler, 126; 7. Goodland, 187; 8. Concordia, 203; 9. Colby, 241; 10. McPherson, 290; 11. Abilene, 297; 12. Chapman, 306; 13. Pratt, 312; 14. Smoky Valley, 409.
Individual Top 10
1. Jacob Wallace*, Andale, 16:36.40; 2. Austin Sturdy, Clay Center, 16:45.70; 3. Patrick Weaver, Hugoton, 16:51.40; 4. Jacob Martin, Hugoton, 17:28.40; 5. Trent Horton*, Buhler, 17:34.10; 6. Garet Koester*, Concordia, 17:40.00; 7. Garrett Fox, Clay Center, 17:45.80; 8. Drew Hageman*, Hesston, 17:48.40; 9. Isaac Castro, Hugoton, 17:52.00; 10. Zach Miller, Ulysses, 17:59.10; 11. Bryce Camp*, Andale, 18:12.30.
*—Denotes individual qualifier for state
Area Team Results
Hugoton — 3. Patrick Weaver, 16:51.40; 4. Jacob Martin, 17:28.40; 9. Isaac Castro, 17:52.00; 12. Luis Castro, 18:18.50; 18. Chase Hittle, 18:30.30; 41. Edgar Villa, 19:23.70; 88. Matthew Nash, 21:17.10.
Ulysses — 10. Zach Miller, 17:59.10; 13. Kolin Loewen, 18:20.50; 14. Adonus Jaquez, 18:23.00; 21. Payton Sanchez, 18:39.70; 37. Colin Widder, 19:08.80; 39. Alec Widder, 19:11.50; 46. Manny Moncayo, 19:35.10.

Class 3A Regional
Saturday at Cimarron Golf Course
Girls
Team Scores

1. Norton, 29; 2. Cimarron, 71; 3. TMP-Marian, 75; 4. Holcomb, 82; 5. Scott City, 85.
Individual Top 10
1. Heather Ruder, TMP-Marian, 17:51.69; 2. Kari Blattner, Cimarron, 18:21.71; 3. Sierra Griffith, Norton, 18:45.40; 4. Isabelle Koopman, Cimarron, 18:48.41; 5. Darcy Bainter, Norton, 19:04.29; 6. Katelyn Engelbert, Norton, 19:10.37; 7. Lidia Montano*, Cheney, 19:14.92; 8. Molly Maddy, Norton, 19:19.54; 9. Rylie Koester*, Hoisington, 19:22.62; 10. Julia Kent, Norton, 19:26.80; 11. Chelsi Hess, Scott City, 19:31.24; 13. Alex Martinez, Lakin, 19:40.59; l4. Taylor George, Scott City, 19:52.83.    
*—Denotes individual qualifier for state
Area Individual Results
Cimarron — 2. Kari Blattner, 18:21.71; 4. Isabelle Koopman, 18:48.41; 17. Joisan Smith, 20:07.35; 27. Karina Zamora, 20:59.00; 44. Cortney Toothaker, 25:19.75.
Holcomb — 18. Sandra Thornton, 20:16.94; 19. Courtney Nemechek, 20:17.32; 20. Jordan Jarnagin, 20:17.70; 24. Rachel Foreman, 20:37.09; 28. Karissa Pena, 21:03.90; 33. Stephanie Almaraz, 21:39.95; 35. Abril Santoya, 21:53.74.
Lakin — 13. Alex Martinez, 19:40.59; 15. Rachel White, 20:00.83; 16. Michelle McPherson, 20:01.83; 29. Sheyenne Perez, 21:04.78.
Scott City — 11. Chelsi Hess, 19:31.24; 14. Taylor George, 19:52.83; 25. Megan Thornburg, 20:42.45; 26. Aubrey Davis, 20:57.82; 34. Macy Davis, 21:46.34; 40. Riley Hawker, 22:53.83.
SW Heights — 43. Berenice Olvera, 25:12.69.
Boys
Team Scores

1. Holcomb, 60; 2. Norton, 64; 3. Scott City, 75; 4. Cheney, 108; 5. Lakin, 134; 6. SW Heights, 144; 7. Chaparral, 173; 8. Phillipsburg, 189; 9. TMP-Marian, 203; 10. Cimarron, 204.
Individual Top 10
1. Wyatt Ratzlaff*, Phillipsburg, 19:10.18; 2. Peter Wiebe*, SW Heights, 19:18.09; 3. Joey Meyer, Scott City, 19:18.42; 4. Marc Miller, Norton, 19:55.71; 5. Chris Harbert*, Kingman, 19:58.29; 6. Micah Dehning*, Cheney, 20:11.17; 7. Brendon Frack, Norton, 20:17.97; 8. Misal Banderas, Holcomb, 20:29.50; 9. Alex Hager, Norton, 20:34.47; 10. Caleb Stewart, Holcomb, 20:35.28; 12, Reno Ferris*, Cheney, 20:44.79.
*—Denotes individual qualifier for state
Area Individual Results
Cimarron — 18. Trenton Busch, 21:15.86; 38. Nathan Jenkins, 22:35.04; 49. Jonathan Martinez, 23:07.37; 50. Jack Berry, 23:08.20; 55. Brandon Hemmert, 24:07.01; 62. Gabe Medina, 25:19.59; 68. Miguel Jimenez, 27:07.66.
Holcomb — 8. Misal Banderas, 20:29.50; 10. Caleb Stewart, 20:35.28; 11. Ian Rupp, 20:43.59; 17. Ethan Forsen, 21:08.95; 19. Tayler Chelemedos, 21:21.02; 39. Gustavo Tapia, 22:37.20; 53, Darien Hargett, 23:35.14.
Lakin — 14. Kody Christiansen, 20:46.17; 23. Julian Enriquez, 21:34.82; 27. Ben Anthony, 21:45.57; 31. Pancho Klassen, 22:12.63; 44. Ryder Yakel, 22:43.18; 56. Chad Dykstra, 24:20.42; 57. Julio Esquivel, 24:29.37.
SW Heights — 2. Peter Wiebe, 19:18.09; 22. Ulysses Ponce, 21:34.61; 25. Scott Holmes, 21:40.05; 37. Dalton Holmes, 22:31.69; 65. Jordan Scott, 26:07.69.
Scott City — 3. Joey Meyer, 19:18.42; 15. Edi Balderrama, 20:51.87; 16. Luke Minnix, 20:52.59; 21. Heath Briggs, 21:24.43; 24. Irvin Lozano, 21:39.28; 48. Dylan Hutchins, 23:02.78; 54. Miguel Chavez, 24:06.78.

Class 2A Regional
Saturday at Meade Golf Course
Girls
Team Scores

1. Berean Academy, 31; 2. Stanton County, 47; 3. Pratt Skyline, 77; 4. Meade, 78.
Individual Top 10
1. Wendy Busenitz, Berean Academy, 16:52.05; 2. Haley Floyd, Stanton County, 17:07.90; 3. Jacqueline Clawson*, Meade, 17:21.87; 4. Jenna Black, Stanton County, 17:23.72; 5. Tiffany Wiebe, Berean Academy, 17:38.24; 6. Brooke Fisher, Pratt Skyline, 17:41.84; 7. Emily Wiebe, Berean Academy, 17:44.81; 8. Janet Busenitz, Berean Academy, 18:00.46; 9. Fabiola Sierra, Stanton County, 18:08.50; 10. Clarissa Slabach, Berean Academy, 18:13.46.; 13. Taylor Davis*, Meade, 18:36.27; 14. Autumn Lerback*, Oxford, 18:38.38; 16. Rachel Horton*, Syracuse, 18:49.99; 18. Michaela Golliher*, Meade, 19:12.30.   
*—Denotes individual qualifier for state
Area Individual Results
Elkhart — 35. Shelby Cline, 23:25.76.
Meade — 3. Jacqueline Clawson, 17:21.87; 13. Taylor Davis, 18:36.27; 18. Michaela Golliher, 19:12.30; 26. Amber Koons, 20:35.28; 36. Maggie Bobo, 23:33.73.
South Gray — 27. Katy Hibbert, 20:42.18; 37. Megan Unruh, 23:49.03.
Stanton County — 2. Haley Floyd, 17:07.90; 4. Jenna Black, 17:23.72; 9. Fabiola Sierra, 18:08.50; 17. Kayla Hook, 18:59.70; 19. Julia Schmidt, 19:15.98.
Syracuse — 16. Rachel Horton, 18:49.99; 29. Morgan Stum, 21:10.80.
Boys
Team Scores

1. Stanton County, 28; 2. Berean Academy, 81; 3. Burden-Central, 82; 4. Oxford, 102; 5. Kiowa County, 103; 6. South Gray, 105.
Individual Top 10
1. Mark Sutton*, Oxford, 17:16.70; 2. Israel Barco*, Elkhart, 17:27.86; 3. Raul Pantoja, Stanton County, 18:08.42; 4. Christian Schuler*, Hodgeman County, 18:10.34; 5. Fabian Avelar, Stanton County, 18:14.65; 6. Blaine Martin, Burden-Central, 18:17.37; 7. Roman Ibarra*, Pratt Skyline, 18:38.13; 8. Bret Gum, Stanton County, 18:44.21; 9. Chris Shuman*, Syracuse, 18:47.68; 10. Lelan DeLissa*, Meade, 18:50.00.
*—Denotes individual qualifier for state
Area Individual Results
Elkhart — 2. Israel Barco, 17:27.86; 17. Eduardo Sanchez, 19:28.63; 42. Jorge Martinez, 22:10.33.
Meade — 10. Lelan DeLissa, 18:50.00; 31. Ryan Koons, 21:04.17; 46. Oryan Munson, 22:57.59.
South Gray — 16. Austin Koehn, 19:22.85; 22. Josh Griebel, 20:12.43; 23. Marco Ponce, 20:22.83; 40. Dillen Dahlke, 21:57.58; 44. Cade Watson, 22:12.69; 48. Tate Skinner, 23:58.84.
Stanton County — 3. Raul Pantoja, 18:08.42; 5. Fabian Avelar, 18:14.65; 8. Bret Gum, 18:44.21; 11. Landon Batterton, 19:02.26; 18. Jake Walton, 19:28.86; 20. Gunner Gum, 19:54.08; 52. Quentin Morris, 25:58.99.
Sublette — 26. Jake Gesling, 20:46.33.
Syracuse — 9. Chris Shuman, 18:47.68; 27. Brett Doze, 20:47.93.

Class 1A Regional
Saturday at Meade Golf Course
Girls
Team Scores

1. Greeley County, 22; 2. Macksville, 30; 3. Minneola, 35; 4. Dighton, 67; 5. Fowler, 73.
Individual Top 10
1. Coraima Yanez, Greeley County, 17:07.88; 2. Jayda Minor, Minneola, 17:32.69; 3. Anna Penner, Macksville, 17:45.68; 4. Lisa Penner, Macksville, 17:46.21; 5. Payden Shapland*, Dighton, 18:02.42; 6. Kelli Holthaus, Greeley County, 18:02.79; 7. Kate Gleason*, Kinsley, 18:05.39; 8. Kashli Holthaus, Greeley County, 18:11.19; 9. Brooke Wineinger, Greeley County, 18:24.06; 10. Hannah Bannister*, Otis-Bison, 18:31.90; 11. Laurin Wagner*, Kinsley, 19:06.15; 16. Alexandria Granados*, Fowler, 20:36.33.
*—Denotes individual qualifier for state
Area Individual Results
Deerfield — 29. Kayden Webb, 24:25.03; 33. Genoveve Goudy, 29:02.76.
Dighton — 5. Payden Shapland, 18:02.42; 20. Mandie Bennett, 21:21.47; 27. Haylee Eaton, 23:29.36; 32. Jessica Mathis, 26:02.18.
Greeley County — 1. Coraima Yanez, 17:07.88; 6. Kelli Holthaus, 18:02.79; 8. Kashli Holthaus, 18:11.19; 9. Brooke Wineinger, 18:24.06; 25. Yanitza Yanez, 22:58.15.  
Ingalls — 21. Hannah Vanderree, 21:32.90.
Rolla — 22. Katy Howe, 21:43.28.
Boys
Team Scores

1. Greeley County, 17; 2. Stafford, 33; 3. Macksville, 55; 4. Fowler, 62; 5. Ingalls, 64; 6. Deerfield, 97; 7. St. John, 113.
Individual Top 10
1. Troy Wineinger, Greeley County, 17:33.65; 2. Henry Penner, Macksville, 18:05.57; 3. Derek McClure, Stafford, 18:32.81; 4. Miguel Trejo, Greeley County, 18:37.41; 5. Isaac Stone, Greeley County, 18:53.94; 6. Tate Shumard*, Fowler, 18:57.27; 7. Sergio Trejo, Greeley County, 19:05.17; 8. Efrain Estrada*, Fowler, 19:17.67; 9. Dustin McClure, Stafford, 19:37.69; 10. Austin Ceniti, Stafford, 19:52.32; 12. Hayden Goudy*, Deerfield, 20:07.08; 13. Zachary Batman*, Ingalls, 20:27.39; 14. Aaron Pinkerton*, Minneola, 20:38.29.
*—Denotes individual qualifier for state
Area Individual Results
Deerfield — 12. Hayden Goudy, 20:07.08; 27. Aaron Morales, 22:06.78; 33. Jake Tackett, 23:07.93; 38. Tyler Tackett, 23:51.89; 41. Cole Tackett, 24:43.38; 44. Adrian Morales, 27:12.26.
Greeley County — 1. Troy Wineinger, 17:33.65; 4. Miguel Trejo, 18:37.41; 5. Isaac Stone, 18:53.94; 7. Sergio Trejo, 19:05.17; 22. A.J. Govert, 21:11.51; 24. Casey Randolph, 21:39.97; 42. John Miller, 24:49.42.
Ingalls — 13. Zachary Batman, 20:27.39; 15. Lance Edmondson, 20:38.74; 19. Winston Ruder, 20:56.91; 23. Wyatt Poer, 21:37.74; 32. Fernando Molinar, 23:05.17.
Moscow — 17. Brice Valdez, 20:49.90; 45. Zachary Pierson, 32:23.27; 46. Alex Pierson, 33:41.47.
Rolla — 30. Garry Norton, 22:27.42; 31. Brent Peitz, 22:45.78.


VOLLEYBALL
Sub-states Saturday
Class 6A
at Garden City
Bracket A Semifinals

Wichita Northwest def. Haysville Campus 25-22, 25-14.
Hutchinson def. Dodge City 25-22, 25-19.
Bracket A Championship
Wichita Northwest def. Hutchinson 19-25, 25-9, 25-20.
Bracket B Semifinals
Maize def. Wichita South 25-12, 25-7.
Garden City def. Wichita North 25-10, 25-10.
Bracket B Championship
Maize def. Garden City 28-26, 25-12.

Class 4A
at Ulysses
Quarterfinals

Ulysses def. Nickerson 25-8, 25-11.
Buhler def. Hugoton 25-11, 25-21.
Pratt def. Larned 25-9, 25-11.
Colby def. Goodland 25-18, 25-14.
Semifinals
Buhler def. Ulysses 25-20, 25-16.
Pratt def. Colby 25-16, 25-19.
Championship
Buhler def. Pratt 25-23, 23-25, 26-24.

Class 3A
at Hoisington
Quarterfinals

Holcomb def. TMP-Marian 25-10, 25-8.
Scott City df. Cimarron 26-24, 25-16.
Hoisington def. Russell 25-12, 28-26.
Lakin def. SW Heights 25-16, 25-14.
Semifinals
Holcomb def. Scott City 25-20, 25-9.
Hoisington def, Lakin 25-20, 25-20.
Championship
Hoisington def. Holcomb 25-15, 32-30.

Class 2A
at Meade
Quarterfinals

Kiowa County def. Syracuse 25-7, 25-4.
Elkhart def. South Gray 25-17, 25-9.
Hodgeman County def. Sublette 25-12, 25-16.
Meade def. Stanton County 25-9, 25-22.
Semifinals
Kiowa County def. Elkhart 25-15, 25-10.
Meade def. Hodgeman County 21-25, 26-24, 25-18.
Championship
Kiowa County def. Meade 25-16, 25-13.

Class 1A
Division I
at Bucklin
Quarterfinals

Spearville, bye
South Central def. Deerfield 25-10, 25-12.
Bucklin, bye
Satanta def. Minneola 25-27, 25-18, 25-17.
Semifinals
Spearville def. South Central 25-7, 25-13.
Bucklin def. Satanta 25-14, 25-15.
Championship
Bucklin def. Spearville 25-20, 19-25, 25-22.

Division II
at Rolla
Quarterfinals

Ingalls, bye
Rolla def. Fowler 31-29, 20-25, 25-19.
Ashland, bye
Moscow, bye
Semifinals
Ingalls def. Rolla 25-20, 25-21.
Moscow def. Ashland 25-21, 26-24.
Championship
Ingalls def. Moscow 24-26, 25-9, 25-16.

at Dighton
Quarterfinals

Wheatland/Grinnell, bye
Western Plains def. Greeley County 25-12, 25-8.
Palco, bye
Dighton def. Healy 25-5, 25-10.
Semifinals
Wheatland/Grinnell def. Western Plains 25-8, 25-17.
Dighton def. Palco 25-21, 25-19.
Championship
Wheatland/Grinnell def. Dighton 25-16, 25-18.
Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha 29fbe961c8114d86ae4bece851589fb2

Found 0 comment(s)!