Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

Published 5/16/2014

PREPS

BASEBALL

Word of Life 16, Garden City 3

Word of Life 141 020 8 -- 16 13 1

Garden City 110 010 0 -- 3 6 3

Telemica, Begane(3) and Contreras. Guttierrez, Acker(6), Hernandez(7) and Solorio. W¬­--Begane. L¬­--Guttierrez. 2B--Word of Life, Chisolm, Ibarra, Dean, Halloren. 3B--Word of Life, Johnson.

Word of Life 17, Garden City 8

Word of Life 705 301 1¬­ -- 17 11 0

Garden City 440 000 0 -- 8 10 0

Halloren, Rodriguez (6) and Dean. Solorio, Brunson (5) and Acker. W--Halloren. L--Solorio. 2B--Word of Life, Ibarra (2); Garden City, Acker, Zapata, Solorio, Brunson. 3B--Word of Life, Chisolm, Dean. HR--Garden City, Hernandez.

GOLF

Hi-Plains League

at Buffalo Dunes Golf Course

Team Scores

1. Syracuse, 342; 2. Stanton Co., 345; 3. Cimarron, 388; 4. Meade, 393; 5. Lakin, 402; 6. Elkhart, 445; 7. Sublette, 485; 8. SW Heights, 525.

Individual Results

Burnett, Lakin, 77; Jansonius, Meade, 78; Martin, Stanton Co., 80; Coleman, Syracuse, 80; Keller, Syracuse, 81; Pfeifer, Cimarron, 81; Amerin, Stanton Co., 82; Gum, Stanton Co., 82; Dewitt, Syracuse, 87; Giesick, Sublette, 91; Davis, Meade, 93; Howell, Syracuse, 94; Phillips, Syracuse, 96; Kullot, Syracuse, 98; Dewey, Cimarron, 100; Molina, Stanton Co., 101; Beck, Cimarron, 101; Moreno, Elkhart, 103; Rooney, Lakin, 104; Martinez, Elkhart, 105; Fischer, Cimarron, 106; Neuschafer, Cimarron, 108; Tate, Lakin, 109; Thompson, Meade, 110; Witcher, Wlkhart, 110; Panzer, Lakin, 112; Golliher, Meade, 112; Bell, Cimarron, 115; Luetters, Meade, 120; Wilkerson, Stanton Co., 125; Compton, SW Heights, 125; Burton, Sublette, 127; Parker, Elkhart, 127; Dougherty, Elkhart, 128; Smith, SW Heights, 132; McIntyre, Sublette, 132; Garetson, Sublette, 135; Roehr, SW Heights, 136; Meyer, Elkhart, 136; Amerin, SW Heights, 142; Foster, Meade, 150; Garcia, SW Heights, 153; Srisasanarat, Sublette, 157.

Great West Activities Conference

at Bentwood Golf Course, Ulysses

Team Scores

1. Goodland, 346; 2. Ulysses, 352; 3. Colby, 377; 4. Holcomb, 389; 5. Scott City, 411; 6. Hugoton, 446.

Individual Medalists

1. Gage Ihrig, Goodland, 74; 2. Joseph Lisle, Ulysses, 84; 3. Gannon Ihrig, Goodland, 84; 4. David Browne, Colby, 86; 5. Braden Showalter, Holcomb, 87; 6. Marshal Hutchins, Scott City, 88; 7. Austin Cantrell, Ulysses, 88; 8. Jake Epperson, Ulysses, 89; 9. Conner Younkman, Holcomb, 90; 10. Jake Hawkins, Holcomb, 90.

Individual Area Results

Holcomb--Showatler, 87; Hawkins, 90; Younkman, 90; Roth, 122; Bell, 133.

Scott City--Hutchins, 88; Storm, 108; Jansen, 109; Kropp, 107; Beaver, 108.

Hugoton--Heger, 98; Stevenson, 116; Scott, 111; Losey, 121; Crawford, 131.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Western Athletic Conference

at Hays

Team Scores

1. Great Bend, 445; 2. Garden City, 368; 3. Dodge City, 175; 4. Hays, 156; 5. Liberal, 140.

Individual Results

200y Medley Relay--1. Garden City A, 2:06.67; 4. Garden City B, 2:19.78.

200y Freestyle--3. Bradstreet, 2:22.49.

200y IM--2. Schmidt, 2:32.88; 3. Norton, 2:34.15.

50y Freestyle--2. Ginest-Dougherty, 28.50; 3. Longoria, 28.75.

100y Butterfly--3. Stucky, 1:20.38; 5. Robinson, 1:22.63.

100y Freestyle--2. Norton, 59.73; 5. Schafer, 1:04.85.

500y Freestyle--1. Schmidt, 6:06.84; 3. Stucky, 6:35.27.

200y Freestyle Relay--2. Garden City A, 1:56.29; 6. Garden City B, 2:08.31.

100y Backstroke--4. Longoria, 1:14.59; 5. Schafer, 1:15.90.

100y Breaststroke--1. Richmeier, 1:20.88; 2. Bradstreet, 1:21.63.

400y Freestyle Relay--2. Garden City A, 4:09.06; 4. Garden City B, 4:36.76

TRACK & FIELD

Western Athletic Conference

at Dodge City

Team Scores

Boys

1. Hays High, 105; 2. Liberal, 96.5; 3. Dodge City, 83; 4. Garden City, 47.5; 5. Great Bend, 43.

Garden City Individual Results

100m Dash--4. G. Tempel, 11.45.

200m Dash--5. Ross, 23.69.

800m Run--5. Reyes, 2:03.56.

4x100m Relay--2. Garden City, 43.86.

4x400m Relay--5. Garden City, 3:43.93.

4x800m Relay--2. Garden City, 8:27.73

Javelin--4. Norquest, 154-00.

High Jump--3. Karlin, 6-00; 4. Reyes, 5-10; 5. Dominguez, 5-10.

Pole Vault--2. Jauche, 13-00; 3. Brungardt, 12-06; 5. Rodriguez, 11-06.

Long Jump--1. D. Tempel, 22-11.25; 4. Howard, 20-07.50.

Triple Jump--4. Howard, 42-03.

Girls

Team Scores

1. Garden City, 183.66; 2. Dodge City, 104.33; 3. Hays High, 62; 4. Liberal, 14; 5. Great Bend, 9.

Garden City Individual Results

100m Dash--2. A. Harman, 13.10; 5. Stinemetz, 13.77.

200m Dash--2. A. Harman, 27.01; 3. Bellows, 27.98; 4. Telfair, 28.06.

400m Dash--1. Tempel, 59.68; 2. Gurrola, 1:01.78; 3. Linenberger, 1:02.78.

800m Run--1. Kay. Doll, 2:20.76; 3. Miller, 2:26.33.

1600m Run--1. Kay. Doll, 5:09.28; 2. Miller, 5:12.65; 3. Jackson, 5:31.76.

3200m Run--1. Miller, 11:39.41; 2. Jackson, 11:54.83; 3. Kat. Doll, 12:17.71.

4x100m Relay--2. Garden City, 50.82.

4x400m Relay--1. Garden City, 4:08.28.

4x800m Relay--2. Garden City, 10:04.47.

Shot Put--1. Kipp, 36-06; 3. Carrillo, 34-01.50.

Discus--1. Kipp, 117-08; 2. Dreiling, 104-03; 4. Carrillo, 99-07.

High Jump--1. Bellows, 5-00; 3. Kat. Doll, 4-10; 3. Hogan, 4-10.

Pole Vault--2. Schultz, 8-06; 4. Smith, 8-00.

Long Jump--1. Tempel, 16-10.25; 2. Linenberger, 16-05.75.

Triple Jump--1. Tempel, 35-11.25; 2. Linenberger, 35-02.75; 4. Hanigan, 34-07.

------

Great West Activities Conference

at Hugoton

Boys

Team Scores

1. Ulysses, 140; 2. Hugoton, 131; 3. Goodland, 123; 4. Scott City, 70; 5. Holcomb, 61; 6. Colby, 28.

Individual Results

100m--1. Snethen, Goodland, 11.47; 2. Rudzik, Ulysses, 11.52; 3. Barlow, Ulysses, 11.68; 4. Anguiano, Ulysses, 11.75; 5. Ruhs, Goodland, 11.92; 6. Heger, Hugoton, 11.98.

200m--1. Tucker, Holcomb, 22.93; 2. Snethen, Goodland, 23.19; 3. Stalcup, Hugoton, 24.02; 4. Barlow, Ulysses, 24.13; 5. Anguiano, Ulysses, 24.15; 6. Heger, Hugoton, 24.33.

400m--1. Strine, Scott City, 52.40; 2. Armendariz, Hugoton, 52.88; 3. Romero, Ulysses, 53.53; 4. Anguiano, Ulysses, 53.57; 5. Russ, Colby, 54.22; 6. Ordonez, Hugoton, 54.38.

800m--1. Meyer, Scott City, 2:00.81; 2. Simmerman, Goodland, 2:05.01; 3. Castro, Hugoton, 2:05.88; 4. Flores, Holcomb, 2:06.18; 5. Barbosa, Ulysses, 2:08.88; 6. Chavez, Scott City, 2:09.09.

1600m--1. Castro, Hugoton, 4:39.99; 2. Barbosa, Ulysses, 4:48.75; 3. Rodriguez, Ulysses, 4:53.96; 4. Martinez, Hugoton, 4:55.45; 5. Armendariz, Scott City, 5:01.25; 6. Kahl, Hugoton, 5:04.26.

3200m--1. Castro, Hugoton, 10:34.04; 2. Martinez, Hugoton, 10:39.32; 3. Rodriguez, Ulysses, 10:52.25; 4. Ghumm, Hugoton, 11:00.05; 5. Rupp, Holcomb, 11:27.47; 6. Arteaga, Goodland, 11:32.77.

110m Hurdles--1. Tucker, Holcomb, 14.92; 2. Miller, Goodland, 16.71; 3. Avelar, Goodland, 16.71; 4. Nightingale, Hugoton, 17.41; 5. Gough, Scott City, 17.64; 6. Comfort, Colby, 18.38.

300m Hurdles--1. Tucker, Holcomb, 40.26; 2. Hemann, Hugoton, 42.89; 3. Kropp, Scott City, 43.40; 4. Miller, Goodland, 43.80; 5. Gough, Scott City, 44.77; 6. Avelar, Goodland, 45.29.

4x100m Relay--1. Ulysses, 44.09; 2. Goodland, 45.00; 3. Scott City, 45.32; 4. Hugoton, 45.45; 5. Colby, 46.52.

4x400m Relay--1. Scott City, 3:30.57; 2. Hugoton, 3:31.34; 3. Ulysses, 3:36.01; 4. Goodland, 3:38.55; 5. Holcomb, 3:47.05.

4x800m Relay--1. Scott City, 8:25.40; 2. Hugoton, 8:39.02; 3. Goodland, 8:45.03; 4. Holcomb, 8:52.36.

High Jump--1. Rodriguez, Ulysses, 6-02; 2. Kinser, Hugoton, J6-02; 3. Artzer, Goodland, 5-10; 4. Gerber, Goodland, 5-06; 4. Brown, Colby, 5-06; 6. Schwanke, Colby, J5-06.

Pole Vault--1. Witman, Goodland, 14-06; 2. Redlin, Goodland, 12-06; 3. Cole, Ulysses, J12-06; 4. Frederick, Hugoton, 12-00; 5. McRae, Scott City, 10-00; 6. Yager, Scott City, 9-06.

Long Jump--1. Tucker, Holcomb, 21-08.50; 2. Pieper, Colby, 21-00.50; 3. Persinger, Hugoton, 20-03.25; 4. Rodriguez, Ulysses, 19-07; 5. Nightingale, Hugoton, 18-11.50; 6. Brown, Colby, 18-10.50.

Triple Jump--1, Piper, Colby, 42-04; 2. Ruhs, Goodland, 41-09.75; 3. Carrol, Ulysses, 41-01.75; 4. Medina, Ulysses, 39-02; 5. Kent, Goodland, 38-06; 6. Hemann, Hugoton, 38-05.75.

Shot Put--1. Rudzik, Ulysses, 50-02; 2. Sanchez, Hugoton, 45-08.50; 3. Torres, Ulysses, 42-09.25; 4. Bohl, Ulysses, 41-05.50; 5. Mendoza, Hugoton, 40-07.25; 6. Brolier, Ulysses, 38-05.50.

Discus--1. Torres, Ulysses, 130-03; 2. Eitel, Scott City, 122-09; 3. Bohl, Ulysses, 116-08; 4. Sanchez, Hugoton, 116-07; 5. Janda, Holcomb, 112-09; 6. Miller, Goodland, 109-06.

Javelin Throw--1. Ruhs, Goodland, 168-03; 2. Teeter, Goodland, 161-08; 3. Janda, Holcomb, 154-11; 4. Frederick, Hugoton, 143-04; 5. Medina, Ulysses, 139-00; 6. Lake, Goodland, 138-04.

Girls

Team Results

1. Colby, 127; 2. Goodland, 114; 3. Ulysses, 108; 4. Scott City, 104; 5. Hugoton, 57; 6. Holcomb, 46.

Individual Results

Womens

100m Dash--1. Wycoff, Scott City, 12.68; 2. Stephens, Colby, 13.48; 3. Kling, Goodland, 13.65; 4. Nemechek, Holcomb, 13.80; 5. Price, Ulysses, 13.93; 6. Galindo, Ulysses, 13.93.

200m Dash--1. Wycoff, Scott City, 26.33; 2. Arnold, Ulysses, 27.47; 3. Kling, Goodland, 28.12; 4. McKee, Colby, 28.36; 5. Cole, Goodland, 29.49; 6. Garrett, Colby, 29.78.

400m Dash--1. Wycoff, Scott City, 59.69; 2. McKee, Colby, 1:01.55; 3. Stephens, Colby, 1:03.36; 4. Winderlin, Scott City, 1:03.76; 5. Nemechek, Holcomb, 1:03.96; 6. House, Goodland, 1:05.62.

800m Run--1. Branscum, Ulysses, 2:26.99; 2. Thornburg, Scott City, 2:31.28; 3. Siruta, Goodland, 2:33.19; 4. Heger, Hugoton, 2:38.45; 5. Weaver, Hugoton, 2:39.48; 6. Trout, Scott City, 2:43.42.

1600m Run--1. Branscum, Ulysses, 5:29.10; 2. Browne, Colby, 5:31.08; 3. Thornburg, Scott City, 6:00.76; 4. Garcia, Hugoton, 6:10.36; 5. Floyd, Goodland, 6:10.95; 6. Devore, Ulysses, 6:13.05.

3200m Run--1. Browne, Colby, 12:00.87; 2. Heger, Hugoton, 12:41.39; 3. Devore, Ulysses, 13:31.79; 4. Floyd, Goodland, 13:39.93; 5. Neal, Goodland, 15:02.57; 6. Groomer, Ulysses, 16:13.05.

100m Hurdles--1. Nickel, Scott City, 16.22; 2. Thompson, Goodland, 16.76; 3. Arnold, Ulysses, 17.55; 4. Calderwood, Ulysses, 17.72; 5. Bedore, Goodland, 18.04; 6. Santos, Holcomb, 18.95.

300m Hurdles--1. Arnold, Ulysses, 48.27; 2. Nickel, Scott City, 49.34; 3. Bedore, Goodland, 50.45; 4. Garrett, Colby, 53.25; 5. Calderwood, Ulysses, 53.54; 6. Biermann, Goodland, 53.80

4x100m Relay--1. Ulysses, 52.47; 2. Colby, 52.57; 3. Goodland, 53.46; 4. Holcomb, 54.19; 5. Scott City, 55.80.

4x400m Relay--1. Scott City, 4:12.07; 2. Colby, 4:13.28; 3. Goodland, 4:17.01; 4. Ulysses, 4:22.76; 5. Holcomb, 4:31.89; 6. Hugoton, 4:36.00.

4x800m Relay--1. Goodland, 10:30.39; 2. Scott City, 10:53.70; 3. Holcomb, 11:07.28; 4. Ulysses, 11:59.20; 5. Colby, 12:47.62.

High Jump--1. Strange, Colby, 5-02; 2. 0'Malley, Colby, 4-10; 3. Bohl, Ulysses, 4-08; 4. Perryman, Goodland, 4-06; 5. LeNeve, Hugoton, 4-04; 6. Brown, Goodland, 4-02.

Pole Vault--1. Thompson, Goodland, 9-09; 2. VanEaton, Colby, 8-00; 3. Ratliff, Holcomb, 8-00.

4. Bohl, Ulysses, 7-06; 5. Anliker, Scott City, 7-00; 6. Knitig, Goodland, 7-00.

Long Jump--1. Price, Ulysses, 16-08.25; 2. Avila, Holcomb, 15-03.25; 3. Pena, Hugoton, 15-02.25; 4. Brown, Goodland, 15-01.75; 5. Novack, Holcomb, 14-11.50; 6. Engler, Holcomb, 14-07.

Triple Jump--1. Pena, Hugoton, 34-02.75; 2. Nickel, Scott City, 32-05.75; 3. Fiss, Hugoton, 31-04.50; 4. Hoelting, Goodland, 29-10.75; 5. Yager, Scott City, 29-02.50; 6. Brown, Goodland, 28-05.50.

Shot Put--1. Reeh, Colby, 34-05; 2. King, Goodland, 32-11; 3. Ortega, Holcomb, 31-04; 4. Trotter, Hugoton, 30-11; 5. Garrett, Goodland, 29-06; 6. Schnabel, Goodland, 29-00.50.

Discus Throw--1. Mengel, Colby, 98-05; 2. Rosales, Colby, 89-11; 3. Garrett, Goodland, 89-00; 3. Schnabel, Goodland, 89-00; 5. Ortega, Holcomb, 85-08; 6. Davidson, Ulysses, 85-05.

Javelin Throw--1. Fiss, Hugoton, 111-10; 2. Calderwood, Ulysses, 95-06; 3. Mengel, Colby, 93-10; 4. Braun, Scott City, 91-04; 5. Pelican, Holcomb, 88-05; 6. Yager, Scott City, 83-06.

------

Northwest Kansas League

at Tribune/Greeley County

Girls

Team Scores

1. Decatur Comm., 103.5; 2. Wallace Co., 73.5; 3. Quinter, 65.5; 4. Wichita Co., 57; 5. Hoxie, 49; 6. St. Francis, 47; 7. Trego Comm., 41; 8. Atwood-Rawlins, 40; 9. Greeley Co., 39.5; 10. Dighton, 38.

Individual Results

100m Dash--1.Singhateh, Atwood-Rawlins, 12.85; 2. Nickelson, Trego Comm., 13.09; 3. Wurm, St. Francis, 13.13; 4. Leitner, Atwood-Rawlins, 13.17; 5. Farber, Hoxie, 13.54; 6. Budde, Wichita Co., 13.78.

200m Dash--1. Heim, Hoxie, 26.65; 2. Kenfield, Wichita Co., 26.89; 3. Singhateh, Atwood-Rawlins, 27.35; 4. Nickelson, Trego Comm., 28.11; 5. Budd, Dighton, 28.99.

400m Dash--1. Bird, Quinter, 1:01.59; 2. Kenfield, Wichita Co., 1:03.70; 3. Hoffman, Dighton, 1:04.11; 4. Murray, Decatur Comm., 1:04.23; 5. Blau, Decatur Comm., 1:04.48; 6. Nowlin, Trego Comm., 1:05.06.

800m Run--1. Bird, Quinter, 2:30.86; 2. Kel. Holthaus, Greeley Co., 2:32.94; 3. Blau, Decatur Comm., 2:42.79; 4. Bergquist, Wallace Co., 2:44.64; 5. Bailey, Wichita Co., 2:47.21; 6. Shields, Decatur Comm., 2:50.56.

1600m Run--1. Kel. Holthaus, Greeley Co., 5:48.06; 2. Hendrickson, Decatur Comm., 6:01.23; 3. Martin, Wichita Co., 6:05.24; 4. Shields, Decatur Comm., 6:07.19; 5. Yanez, Greeley Co., 6:25.98; 6. Niblock, Hoxie, 6:30.02.

3200m Run--1. Hendrickson, Decatur Comm., 13:00.02; 2. Yanez, Greeley Co., 13:23.66; 3. Shapland, Dighton, 13:25.51; 4. Davis, Decatur Comm., 14:00.22; 5. Siefried, Dighton, 15:28.54; 6. King, Wallace C., 15:34.60.

100m Hurdles--1. Hissong, Decatur Comm., 16.94; 2. Pletcher, Wallace Co., 17.33; 3. Taylor, St. Francis, 17.56; 4. Desormiers, Trego Comm., 17.60; 5. Schamberger, Hoxie, 17.90; 6. Sandoval, Wichita Co., 18.28.

300m Hurdles--1. Pletcher, Wallace Co., 51.42; 2. Elfers, St. Francis, 52.58; 3. Hissong, Decatur Comm., 52.96; 4. Martin, Wichita Co., 54.35; 5. Desormiers, Trego Comm., 55.12; 6. Kas. Holthaus, Greeley Co., 55.26.

4x100m Relay--1. Atwood-Rawlins, 53.06; 2. Hoxie, 53.31; 3. St. Francis, 53.40; 4. Wallace Co., 54.35; 5. Quinter, 56.57; 6. Trego Comm., 57.28.

4x400m Relay--1. Decatur Comm., 4:24.10; 2. Quinter, 4:29.06; 3. Trego Comm., 4:29.65; 4. Wallace Co., 4:36.61; 5. Greeley Co., 4:44.74; 6. St. Francis, 5:07.25.

4x800m Relay--1. Polivka, Decatur Comm., 10:46.18; 2. Greeley Co., 11:12.35; 3. Trego Comm., 11:21.91; 4. Wallace Co., 12:02.66.

Shot Put--1. Speer, Dighton, 36-11; 2. Cobum, Quinter, 36-01.50; 3. Rains, Wallace Co., 32-02; 4. Hoffman, Dighton, 32-00.50; 5. Whitham, Wichita Co., 31-00.50; 6. Buchholz, Trego Comm., 29-10.

Discus--1. Cobum, Quinter, 108-02; 2. Murray, Decatur Comm., 106-06; 3. Speer, Dighton, 97-08; 4. Rains, Wallace Co., 94-07; 5. Kuhlman, Wallace Co., 89-03; 5. May, Decatur Comm., 89-03.

Javelin--1. Murray, Decatur Comm., 139-02; 2. Kenfield, Wichita Co., 112-04; 3. Rains, Wallace Co., 109-07; 4. May, Decatur Comm., 106-08; 5. Speer, Dighton, 106-03; 6. Bailey, Wichita Co., 103-03.

High Jump--1. Farber, Hoxie, 5-00; 2. Kuhlman, Wallace Co., 4-10; 3. Martin, Wichita Co., 4-06; 4. Bergquist, Wallace Co., 4-06; 5. Blackwill, Quinter, 4-06; 6. Elder, Greeley Co., 4-04.

Pole Vault--1. Reed, St. Francis, 9-00; 2. Nickelson, Trego Comm., 9-00; 3. Lee, St. Francis, 8-00; 4. Dinkel, Wallace Co., 7-06; 5. Wolf, Quinter, 4-06; 6. Urban, Decatur Comm., 4-04.

Long Jump--1. Singhateh, Atwood-Rawlins, 17-04; 2. Bird, Quinter, 16-01; 3. Heim, Hoxie, 16-00.75; 4. Taylor, St. Francis, 15-02.50; 5. Hendrickson, Decatur Comm., 14-04.75; 6. Kreigh, Wallace Co., 13-09.75.

Triple Jump--1. Heim, Hoxie, 34-00; 2. Kenfield, Wichita Co., 31-04.75; 3. Blackwill, Quinter, 29-10.75; 4. Dinkel, Wallace Co., 29-00.50; 5. Martin, Wichita Co., 28-10.50; 6. Urban, Decatur Comm., 28-06.

Boys

Team Scores

1. Wichita County, 108; 2. Wallace County, 99; 3. St. Francis, 79; 4. Hoxie, 75; 5. Atwood-Rawlins, 63; 6. Quinter, 32; 7. Decatur, 31; 8. Greeley, 26; 9. Trego, 24; 10, Dighton, 21.

Individual Results

100m--1. Katt, Hoxie, 11.20; 2. queen, St. Francis, 11.33; 3. Budde, Wichita County 11.37; 4. Rietcheck, Hoxie, 11.37; 5. Lampe, St. Francis, 11.44; 6. Wesley, Decatur, 11.57.

200m--1. Katt, Hoxie, 23.24; 2. Budde, Wichita County, 23.39; 3. Lampe, St, Francis, 23.71; 4. Markland, Atwood, 23.92; 5. Springsteel, Wallace County, 24.05; 6. Rietcheck, Hoxie, 24.28.

400m--1. Queen, St. Francis, 53.67; 2. Sheaffer, Decatur, 54.08; 3. Rogers, St. Francis, 54.50; 4. Kennedy, Hoxie, 55.05; 5. Gallegos, Wichita County, 55.64; 6. Klinge, Wallace County, 55.81.

800m--1. Mehl, Wichita County, 2:03.97; 2. Grund, Wallace County, 2:04.60; 3. Trejo, Greeley County, 2:05.60; 4. Tankersley, Wichita County, 2:13.35; 5. Sheaffer, Decatur, 2:14.02; 6. Sramek, Atwood-Rawlins, 2:17.49.

1600m--1. Mehl, Wichita County, 4:51.99; 2. Ridder, Wichita County, 4:53.26; 3. Grund, Wallace County, 4:55.82; 4. Trejo, Greeley County, 5:01.17; 5. Long, Wichita County, 5:02.15; 6. Wente, Quinter, 5:17.78.

3200m--1. Ridder, Wichita County, 11:10.98; 2. Niswonger, Wichita County, 11:23,80; 3. Wente, Quinter, 11:56.99; 4. Hammer, Wallace County, 11:58.47; 5. Ridder, Wichita County, 12:09.50; 6. Koerperich, Decatur, 12:16.82.

110m Hurdles--1. Crist, Quinter, 43.64; 2. Gfeller, Wallace County, 16.26; 3. Blau, Decatur, 16.41; 4. Migchelbrink, Atwood, 16.72; 5. Fletcher, Wichita County, 16.78; 6. Smith, Hoxie, 17.76.

300m--1. Crist, Quinter, 43.64; 2. Gfeller, Wallace County, 44.06; 3. Fletcher, Wichita County, 44.89; 4. Migchelbrink, Atwood, 44.98; 5. Brunk, St. Francis, 45.55; 6. Pacheco, St. Francis, 45.55.

4x100m Relay--1. Hoxie, 45.26; 2. St. Francis, 45.89; 3. Wichita County, 46.48; 4. Wallace County, 46.65; 5. Atwood, 46.92; 6. Decatur, 48.57.

4x400m Relay--1. Wallace County, 3:34.15; 2. St. Francis, 3:36.12; 3. Hoxie, 3:42.11; 4. Wichita County, 3:48.16; 5. Trego, 3:51.97; 6. Quinter, 4:01.30.

4x800m Relay--1. Wichita County, 8:42.67; 2. Hoxie, 8:43.98; 3. Wallace County, 9:27.63; 4. Trego, 9:46.80; 5. Decatur, 10:18.87; 6. St. Francis, 10:34.28.

Shot Put--1. Ghumm, Trego, 49-01; 2. Erickson, Decatur, 46-03.50; 3. Speer, Dighton, 45-00.25; 4. Walker, Wallace County, 44-11.25; 5. Johnson, Hoxie, 42-09.75; 6. Bloedom, Wichita County, 42-04.25.

Discus--1. Speer, Dighton, 141-00; 2. Olivares, St. Francis,. 136-09; 3. Weber, Hoxie, 129-02; 4. Johnson, Hoxie, 128-09; 5. Walker, Wallace County, 123-08; 6. Habiger, 117-01.

Javelin--1. Mizer, Atwood, 160-00; 2. Bracelin, St. Francis, 157-04; 3. Lankas, Atwood, 145-05; 4. Habiger, Dighton, 144-09; 5. Crist, Quinter, 141-04; 6. Weber, Hoxie, 134-10.

High Jump--1. L. Schemm, Wallace Co., 6-06; 2. C. Schemm, Wallace Co., 6-00; 3. Migchelbrink, Atwood-Rawlins, 5-10; 4. Alvarado, Wichita Co., 5-08; 5. Ruckman, Quinter, 5-06; 6. Henningson, Decatur Comm., 5-06.

Pole Vault--1. Schiltz, St. Francis, 12-06; 2. Daily, Wallace Co., 12-00; 3. Mizer, Atwood-Rawlins, 11-06; 4. Brown, Atwood-Rawlins, 10-00; 5. Schoenthaler, Trego Comm., 10-00; 6. Shobe, Decatur Comm., 10-00.

Long Jump--1. Tiemeyer, Atwood-Rawlins, 20-03; 2. Stone, Greeley Co., 19-11.75; 3. Ghumm, Trego Comm., 19-11.50; 4. Weber, Hoxie, 18-10; 5. Alvarado, Wichita Co., 18-09.50; 6. Castillo, Wichita Co., 18-08.25.

Triple Jump--1. Medina, Wallace Co., 42-00; 2. Stone, Greeley Co., 41-03.25; 3. Capo, Atwood-Rawlins, 38-11.75; 4. Smith, Hoxie, 38-07; 5. Castillo, Wichita Co., 38-05.25; 6. Landenberger, St. Francis, 37-11.50.

------

Santa Fe Trail League

Wednesday at Rolla

Boys

Team Scores

1. Deerfield, 75.5; 2. Moscow, 51.5; 3. Rolla, 45.

Individual Results

100m Dash--1. Telford, Rolla, 11.50; 2. J. Tackett, Deerfield, 11.70; 3. Granillo, Moscow, 13.28; 4. Dinkel, Deerfield, 13.55.

200m Dash--1. J. Tackett, Deerfield, 24.23; 2. Gonzalez, 26.56; 3. Cortes, Rolla, 28.31.

400m Dash--1. Telford, Rolla, 58.34; 2. Melendez, Deerfield, 58.73.

800m Run--1. J. Tackett, Deerfield, 2:23.54; 2. Nosker, Deerfield, 2:47.17; 3. Norton, Rolla, 2:58.21; 4. Madison, Rolla, 3:00.55.

1600m Run--1. T. Tackett, Deerfield, 5:32.29; 2. Garcia, Moscow, 5:57.94; 3. Norton, Rolla, 5:58.39.

3200m Run--1. Norton, Rolla, 13:40.73; 2. Madison, Rolla, 14:45.42; 3. Nosker, Deerfield, 14:47.48.

110m Hurdles--1. Melendez, Deerfield, 19.44; 2. Kirby, Rolla, 21.31; 3. Ayala, Deerfield, 21.46.

300m Hurdles--1. T. Tackett, Deerfield, 46.19; 2. Lamar, Deerfield, 58.21; 3. Ayala, Deerfield, 58.71.

4x100m Relay--1. Moscow, 49.27; 2. Deerfield, 54.28.

4x400m Relay--1. Rolla, 6:29.99.

4x800m Relay--1. Moscow, 12:18.11.

Shot Put--1. Thompson, Moscow, 37-06.50; 2. Melendez, Deerfield, 36-06.50; 3. Ayala, Deerfield, 31-11.75; 4. Martinez, Moscow, 31-10.

Discus--1. Thompson, Moscow, 90-02; 2. Melendez, Deerfield, 36-06.50; 3. Ayala, Deerfield, 31-11.75; 4. Martinez, Moscow, 31-10.

Javelin--1. T. Tackett, Deerfield, 136-08; 2. Thompson, Moscow, 94-05; 3. Martinez, Rolla, 83-11; 4. Martinez, Moscow, 78.05.

High Jump--1. Valdez, Moscow, 5-08; 1. Melendez, Deerfield, 5-08; 3. Garcia, Moscow, 5-02; 3. Nosker, Deerfield, 5-02.

Pole Vault--1. Kirby, Rolla, 7-06; 2. Norton, Rolla, 6-06.

Long Jump--1. T. Tackett, Deerfield, 19-06.50; 2. Valdez, Moscow, 17-08.50; 2. Brazeal, Moscow, 17-08.50; 4. Gonzalez, Moscow, 16-04.

Triple Jump--1. Valdez, Moscow, 38-03; 2. J. Tackett, Deerfield, 26-04.50; 3. Kirby, Rolla, 33-05; 4. Lamar, Deerfield, 33.

Girls

Team Scores

1. Moscow, 80; 2. Rolla, 45; 3. Deerfield, 5.

Individual Results

100m Dash--1. Cecenas, Moscow, 13.27; 2. Simmons, Rolla, 13.69; 3. Davidson, 14.97; 4. Smith, Rolla, 15.47.

200m Dash--1. Cecenas, Moscow, 28.66; 2. Smith, Rolla, 33.32; 3. Christensen, Moscow, 35.38; 4. A. Moran, Moscow, 35.68.

400m Dash--1. Christensen, Moscow, 1:24.78.

800m Run--1. White, Moscow, 3:01.01

1600m Run--1. P. Moran, Moscow, 7:49.02.

3200m Run--1. P. Moran, Moscow, 19:27.94

100m Hurdles--1. Dobie, Moscow, 16.95; 2. Simmons, 17.33; 3. Davidson, Moscow, 17.93; 4. Diaz, Deerfield, 20.17.

300m Hurdles--1. Simmons, Rolla, 50.06; 2. Dobie, Moscow, 51.98.

4x100m Relay--1. Moscow, 54.84; 2. Rolla, 55.96.

4x400m Relay--1. Moscow, 5:20.99.

4x800m Relay--1. Moscow, 14:50.32.

Shot Put--1. Easterwood, Rolla, 30-00; 2. Dahle, Moscow, 28-08.

Discus--1. Dahle, Moscow, 77-07; 2. Easterwood, 76-09.

Javelin--1. Mueller, Moscow, 110-02; 2. Davidson, Moscow, 87-03; 3. Easterwood, Rolla, 80-03; 4. Dahle, Moscow, 60-01.

High Jump--1. Murray, Rolla, 5-02.

Long Jump--1. Murray, Rolla, 15-11.25; 2. Mueller, Moscow, 13-06; 3. Smith, Rolla, 12-10.50; 4. Diaz, 12-09.50.

Triple Jump--1. Murray, Rolla, 33-09.50; 2. Diaz, Deerfield, 28.05.50.

Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha d142d52216b04214bf90afe75eb158bf

Found 0 comment(s)!