Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

Prep Scoreboard 05-11-13

Published 5/11/2013

BASEBALL
Garden City 9, Wichita Southeast 7
———
Game 1
Pratt 14, Ulysses 7
Pratt    240    602    0    —    14    16    0
Ulysses    160    000    0    —    7    12    3
Game 2
Pratt 6, Ulysses 3
Pratt    231    000    0    —    6    11    1
Ulysses    000    002    1    —    3    8    1
———
Class 4A Regional
Hugoton
Quarterfinals
Monday

5 p.m., Hoisington/Central Plains (5-14) at Hugoton (19-1); Goodland (8-9) at Colby (9-9); Ulysses (5-13) at Larned (14-4); Russell/Victoria (8-12) at Pratt (11-5).
Semifinals
Wed., May 15
at Hugoton

2 p.m., Hugoton/Hoisington-Central Plains winner vs. Colby/Goodland winner; 4:30 p.m., Larned/Ulysses winner vs. Pratt/Russell-Victoria winner.
Championship
May 15 at Hugoton, 7 p.m.
———
Class 3A Regional
Lyons
Quarterfinals
Monday

Lyons (15-3), bye; 6 p.m., Scott City (9-8) vs. Holcomb (2-16); Lakin (15-4), bye; TMP-Marian (13-5), bye.
Semifinals
Tuesday
at Lyons

2 p.m., Lyons vs. Scott City/Holcomb winner; 4:30 p.m., Lakin vs. TMP-Marian.
Championship
Tuesday at Lyons
7 p.m., Lyons/Scott City-Holcomb winner vs. Lakin/TMP-Marian winner.
———
Class 2-1A Regional
Elkhart
Quarterfinals
Monday

Moscow (9-6), bye; 5 p.m., Wichita County (1-19) at Syracuse (7-11); Sublette (10-8), bye; Elkhart (10-10), bye.
Semifinals
Tuesday at Elkhart

2 p.m., Moscow vs. Syracuse/Wichita County winner; 4:30 p.m., Sublette vs. Elkhart.
Championship
Tuesday at Elkhart

7 p.m., Moscow/Syracuse-Wichita County winner vs. Sublette/Elkhart winner.

SOFTBALL
Friday

Game 1
Liberal    010    000    —    1    0    4
Garden City    116    111    —    11    13    0
1 out when winning run scored.
WP—Garden City (Befort 9-1) and Greenlee; LP—Liberal (Darroch) and Hasik. 2B—Garden City (Befort, Curran). RBI— Liberal (Tatro 1); Garden City (St. Clair 1, Guerrero 2, Befort 2, Curran 1, Scott 1, Thornton 1, Greenlee 2). LOB—Liberal 5, Garden City 9.

Game 2
Liberal    100    010    0    —    2    2    2
Garden City    042    201    x    —    9    11    4
WP—Garden City (Thornton 7-2) and Greenlee; LP—Liberal (Darroch) and Hasik. 2B—Garden City (Scott, Greenlee). HR—Garden City (Guerrero). RBI—Liberal (Hasik 1); Garden City (Guerrero 3, Scott 1, Greenlee 2, Arellano 1). LOB—Liberal 5, Garden City 3.
        
Class 4A Regional
Ulysses
Quarterfinals
Monday

5:30 p.m., Ulysses (4-16) at Colby (16-4); Larned (9-7) at Goodland (13-5); Kingman/Norwich (4-14) at Pratt (14-4); Hugoton/Moscow (10-10) at Hoisington/Central Plains (13-5).
Semifinals
Wednesday at Ulysses

3 p.m., Colby/Ulysses winner vs. Goodland/Larned winner; 4:45 p.m., Pratt/Kingman-Norwich winner vs. Hoisington-Central Plains/Hugoton-Moscow winner.  
Championship
Wednesday at Ulysses, 6:30 p.m.
———
Class 3A Regional
Plains/SW Heights
Quarterfinals
Monday

Lakin (13-7), bye; 5:30 p.m., SW Heights (8-10) at Medicine Lodge (10-8); Holcomb (11-6), bye; 5:30 p.m., Scott City (3-17) at Chaparral (11-7).
Semifinals
Tuesday at Plains

3 p.m., Lakin (13-7) vs. Medicine Lodge/SW Heights winner; 4:45 p.m., Holcomb vs. Chaparral/Scott City winner.
Championship
Tuesday at Plains, 6:30 p.m.
———
Class 2-1A Regional
Stanton County/Johnson
Quarterfinals
Monday

Stanton County (15-3), bye; 4:45 p.m., Sublette (0-17) at Satanta (3-12); Elkhart (10-8), bye; Spearville (8-7), bye.
Semifinals
Tuesday at Johnson

3 p.m., Stanton County vs. Satanta/Sublette winner; 4:45 p.m., Elkhart vs. Spearville.
Championship
Tuesday at Johnson

6:30 p.m., Stanton County/Satanta-Sublette winner vs. Elkhart/Spearville winner.

TENNIS
Class 6A State Tournament
at Kossover Tennis Center
Topeka
Garden City Results
Singles

Brian Clarke (first round bye); championship second round, lost to Brooks Kendall, Shawnee Mission East, 6-1, 6-1; consolation first round, def. Eric Seals, Topeka-Washburn Rural, 9-5; consolation second round, lost to Austin Christ, Olathe North, 9-2.  
Sebastian Kyaw—championship first round, lost to Thompson Tong, Olathe Northwest, 6-0, 6-0; consolation first round, def. Braden Baker, Derby, 9-8 (7-1); consolation second round, lost to Jonas Gotte, Dodge City, 9-1.
Doubles
Denton Keller/Evan Riggs (first round bye); championship second round, lost to Mitchell Samuelson/Brady Flanagin, Blue Valley North, 6-1, 6-1; consolation first round, def. Brandon Juracek/Miles Stevens, Lawrence Free State, 9-7; consolation second round, lost to Griffin Koupal/Matt Murray, Topeka-Washburn Rural, 9-5.
———
Class 3-2-1A State Tournament
at Hillsboro
Area School Results
Doubles

Mendoza/Jimenez (Cimarron)—championship first round, lost to Swank/Mowrer, Maranatha Academy, 6-0, 6-1; consolation first round, lost to Rasmussen/Vancuren, Conway Springs, 9-1.
Yeadon/Yeager (Scott City)—championship first round, lost to Sweeney/Simpson, Bishop Seabury, 6-4, 6-1; consolation first round, lost to McNish/Wright, Marysville, 9-3.

TRACK & FIELD
Hi-Plains League
at Meade
Girls
Team Scores

1. Cimarron, 139.5; 2. Meade, 135; 3. SW Heights, 67; 4. Stanton County, 54; 5. Lakin, 48; 6. Satanta, 46; 7. Elkhart, 28; 8. Sublette, 20; 9. Syracuse, 16.5.
Individual Results
100m Dash—1. Wiens, Meade, 12.87; 2. Simmons, Lakin, 13.23; 3. Friend, SW Heights, 13.27.
200m Dash—1. Wiens, Meade, 27.10; 2. Pepper, Lakin, 27.68; 3. Van. Caro, Satanta, 28.01.
400m Dash—1. Blattner, Cimarron, 1:02.09; 2. Stalker, Satanta, 1:02.95; 3. Pepper, Lakin, 1:04.63.
800m Run—1. Villa, Elkhart, 2:35.73; 2. Clawson, Meade, 2:38.28; 3. Blattner, Cimarron, 2:39.63.
1600m Run—1. I. Koopman, Cimarron, 5:49.82; 2. Black, Stanton County, 5:57.18; 3. Villa, Elkhart, 6:02.21.
3200m Run—1. I. Koopman, Cimarron, 12:37.40; 2. Black, Stanton County, 12:53.07; 3. Golliher, Meade, 14:20.73.
100m Hurdles—1. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 16.31; 2. Rudzik, Meade, 16.64; 3. Simmons, Lakin, 17.43.
300m Hurdles—1. Ediger, Cimarron, 47.35; 2. Simmons, Lakin, 47.98; 3. Val. Caro, Satanta, 50.32.
4x100m Relay—1. Meade, 52.52; 2. SW Heights, 52.93; 3. Satanta, 53.25.
4x400m Relay—1. Cimarron, 4:18.12; 2. Satanta, 4:20.65; 3. Meade, 4:28.16.
4x800m Relay—1. Cimarron, 10:38.91; 2. Meade, 10:55.94; 3. Stanton County, 11:20.86.
High Jump—1. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 5-05; 2. Stalker, Satanta, 5-00; 3. Angell, SW Heights, 5-00.
Pole Vault—1. Ediger, Cimarron, 8-06; 2. Dupree, Cimarron, 8-06; 3. Woodrow, Lakin, 8-00.
Long Jump—1. Wiens, Meade, 17-03.50; 2. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 17-01.00; 3. Matteson, Sublette, 16-01.00.
Triple Jump—1. Friesen, Meade, 35-06.00; 2. Thompson, 33-10.50; 3. Wilson, Syracuse, 32-10.75.
Discus Throw—1. Steimel, Stanton County, 114-06; 2. White, Cimarron, 94-10; 3. Howe, Elkhart, 80-09.
Shot Put—1. Steimel, Stanton County, 41-08.50; 2. Reichmann, Meade, 34-03.50; 3. Fischer, Meade, 32-02.00.
Javelin Throw—1. LaPoint, SW Heights, 121-05; 2. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 114-07; 3. Amparan, SW Heights, 105-08.
Boys
Team Scores

1. Meade, 117; 2. Stanton County, 108; 3. Cimarron, 78; 4. Lakin, 64; 5. Elkhart, 52; 6. Sublette, 46; 7. SW Heights, 42; 8. Syracuse, 31; 9. Satanta, 18.
Individual Results
100m Dash—1. Wiens, Meade, 10.85; 2. Kendrick, Stanton County, 11.36; 3. Hardaway, Meade, 11.43.
200m Dash—1. Wiens, Meade, 23.11; 2. Forbit, Elkhart, 23.41; 3. Line, Sublette, 24.19.
400m Dash—1. Wiens, Meade, 49.68; 2. Forbit, Elkhart, 51.71; 3. Barco, Elkhart, 55.56.
800m Run—1. Cron, Stanton County, 2:04.73; 2. Gum, Stanton County, 2:09.61; 3. Wiebe, SW Heights, 2;12.17.
1600m Run—1. Barco, Elkhart, 4:48.21; 2. Wiebe, SW Heights, 4:48.59; 3. Stanley, Cimarron, 4:50.40.
3200m Run—1. Wiebe, SW Heights, 10:24.88; 2. Barco, Elkhart, 10:30.23; 3. Stanley, Cimarron, 11:01.98.
110m Hurdles—1. Borth, Meade, 15.66; 2. Heinitz, Lakin, 17.56; 3. Cooper, Cimarron, 17.86.
300m Hurdles—1. Hardaway, Meade, 41.19; 2. Borth, Meade, 41.56; 3. Logan, Stanton County, 42.00.
4x100m Relay—1. Stanton County, 45.49; 2. Sublette, 45.52; 3. Lakin, 47.85.
4x400m Relay—1. Sublette, 3:35.48; 2. Stanton County, 3:40.43; 3. Lakin, 3:45.34.
4x800m Relay—1. Stanton County, 8:55.65; 2. Cimarron, 9:08.14; 3. Lakin, 9:21.10.
High Jump—1. Meis, Cimarron, 5-10; 2. Clark, Cimarron, 5-08; 3. Cooper, Cimarron, 5-06.
Pole Vault—1. Kendrick, Stanton County, 13-06; 2. Aparicio, Lakin, 13-00; 3. Dupree, Syracuse, 13-00.
Long Jump—1. Wiens, Meade, 21-00.50; 2. Kendrick, Stanton County, 20-09.00; 3. Hardaway, Meade, 20-03.50.
Triple Jump—1. Dupree, Syracuse, 42-08.75; 2. Gesling, Sublette, 40-11.25; 3. Hardaway, Meade, 39-11.50.
Discus Throw—1. Davis, Meade, 142-06; 2. Overturf, Stanton County, 136-02; 3. Esquivel, Lakin, 112-04.
Shot Put—1. Davis, Meade, 45-07.00; 2. Higgins, Elkhart, 43-01.00; 3. Friesen, Meade, 41-03.50.
Javelin Throw—1. Neuschafer, Cimarron, 168-11; 2. Overturf, Stanton County, 163-00; 3. Newton, Syracuse, 151-10.


Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha b46b523b9d32419c9e6b1f5476c9b214

Found 0 comment(s)!