Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

Prep Scoreboard 05-04-13

Published 5/4/2013

PREP SCOREBOARD
Saturday, May 4, 2012

BOYS GOLF
Stanton County Invitaitonal
Friday at Johnson
Team Scores

1. Stanton County, 314; 2. Syracuse, 323; 3. Lakin, 341.
Individual Top 15
1. Amerin, Stanton County, 73; 2. Burnett, Lakin, 75; 3. Jansonius, Meade, 76; 4. Loewen, Ingalls, 78; 5. Keller, Syracuse, 78; 6. Harbour, Elkhart, 78; 7. Ellis, Stanton County, 78; 8. Finster, Meade, 78; 9. Govert, Greeley County, 79; 10. Gum, Stanton County, 81; 11. Skidmore, South Gray, 81; 12. Hubert, Oakley, 81; 13. Stokes, Sublette, 81; 14. Howell, Syracuse, 81; 15. Coleman, Syracuse, 82.   

SOFTBALL
Friday
Game 1
Holcomb 8, Ulysses 4

Holcomb    031    003    1    —    8
Ulysses    020    101    0    —    4
Holcomb—Roth and Becker; WP—Roth.
Ulysses—Neatherlin and Gallegos; LP—Neatherlin.
3B—Holcomb (Deniston 2).

Game 2
Holcomb 15, Ulysses 0

Holcomb    006   9    —    15
Ulysses     000    0    —     0
Holcomb—Roth and Becker; WP—Roth.
Ulysses—Neatherlin and Kistler; LP—Neatherlin.
2B—Holcomb (Deniston 2, Ortega). HR—Holcomb (Deniston).  
———
Game 1
Stanton County 16, Liberal 9

Liberal    102    150    0    —    9    13    6
Stanton County    610    054    x    —    16    14    3
WP—DeLaPena.
2B—Liberal (Hay, Darroch); Stanton County (DeLaPena 2, Overturf, Erskin, McKinney). 3B—Liberal (Sanchez). HR—Liberal (Ralston).

Game 2
Liberal 4, Stanton County 2

Liberal    021    100    0    —    4    5    1
Stanton County    000    000    2    —    2    8    2
WP—Darroch.
2B—Liberal (Sanchez).

BOYS TENNIS
Class 6A Regional
Friday at Dodge City
Team Scores

1. Maize, 21; 2. Garden City, 16; 3. Hutchinson, 11; 4. Dodge City, 6; 5. Wichita Northwest, 3; 6. Haysville-Campus, 1; 7. Wichita South, 0.
Garden City Results
Singles

Brian Clarke (2nd)—bye; def. Brock, Dodge City, 6-3, 6-4; def. Gotte, Dodge City, 6-2, 6-3; lost to McChristian, Maize, 6-2, 6-2.
Sebastian Kyaw (5th)—def. Patel, Wichita South, 6-0, 6-0; lost to Burlie, Maize, 6-4, 7-5; def. McCamant, Hutchinson, 6-0, 6-0; def. Brock, Dodge City, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1.
Doubles
Evan Riggs/Denton Keller (2nd)—def. Wakim/Scharping, Wichita Northwest, 6-1, 6-3; def. Apsley/Silva, Haysville-Campus, 7-5, 6-1; def. Corbett/Sanders, Maize, 6-4, 6-3; lost to File/Queal, Hutchinson, 6-4, 6-2.
Brevin Irvin/Dozie Ekweariri—def. Peters/Ross, Wichita South, 6-0, 6-0; lost to File/Queal, Hutchinson, 6-0, 6-1; lost to Rodriguez/Paredes, Wichita Northwest, 6-3, 1-6, (10-4).

TRACK AND FIELD
Kearny County Invitational
Friday at Lakin
Girls
Team Scores

1. Ulysses, 91; 2. Cimarron, 89; 3. Hugoton, 78.5; 4. Meade, 75; 5. Lakin, 49.5; 6. Stanton County, 35; 7. Wichita County, 32; 8. SW Heights, 31; 9. Greeley County, 28; 10. Syracuse, 27; 11. Sublette, 19; 12. Elkhart, 3.
Individual Results
100m Dash—1. Wiens, Meade, 13.14; 2. Simmons, Lakin, 13.26; 3. Galindo, Ulysses, 13.43; 4. Thompson, Meade, 13.70; 5. Friend, SW Heights, 13.79.
200m Dash—1. Arnold, Ulysses, 26.83; 2. Kinser, Hugoton, 27.37; 3. Wiens, Meade, 27.54; 4. Galindo, Ulysses, 28.55; Pepper, Lakin, 28.87.
400m Dash—1. Pepper, Lakin, 1:05.42; 2. Horton, Syracuse, 1:06.38; 3. Reding, Greeley County, 1:06.50; 4. Galindo, Ulysses, 1:06.74; 5. Pena, Hugoton, 1:06.77.
800m Run—1. Wells, Wichita County, 2:26.03; 2. Branscum, Ulysses, 2:29.23; 3. J. Calderwood, Ulysses, 2:38.42; 4. Clawson, Meade, 2:39.29; 5. Ke. Holthaus, Greeley County, 2:39.69.
1600m Run—1. Wells, Wichita County, 5:43.41; 2. Branscum, Ulysses, 5:44.51; 3. I. Koopman, Cimarron, 5:48.27; 4. Ke. Holthaus, Greeley County, 5:49.09; 5. Blattner, Cimarron, 5:55.94.
3200m Run—1. Wells, Wichita County, 12:43.92; 2. I. Koopman, Cimarron, 12:51.65; 3. Black, Stanton County, 12:58.17; 4. Branscum, Ulysses, 13:09.34; 5. Floyd, Stanton County, 13:14.45.
100m Hurdles—1. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 16.59; 2. Simmons, Lakin, 16.84; 3. Luetters, Meade, 17.82; 4. Fiss, Hugoton, 18.03; 5. K. Calderwood, Ulysses, 18.06.
300m Hurdles—1. Arnold, Ulysses, 47.76; 2. Ediger, Cimarron, 48.37; 3. Simmons, Lakin, 48.97; 4. Moshier, Meade, 52.91; 5. Ka. Holthaus, Greeley County, 54.21.
4x100m Relay—1. Hugoton, 52.00; 2. Meade, 53.79; 3. Ulysses, 55.14; 4. Syracuse, 55.81; 5. Sublette, 55.85.
4x400m Relay—1. Ulysses, 4:23.90; 2. Cimarron, 4:30.53; 3. Syracuse, 4:33.66; 4. Sublette, 4:33.68; 5. Lakin, 4:34.67.
4x800m Relay—1. Greeley County, 10:58.42; 2. Cimarron, 11:08.86; 3. Hugoton, 11:27.34; 4. Meade, 11:37.05; 5. Lakin, 11:39.38.
High Jump—1. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 5-04; 2. Angell, SW Heights, 5-00; 3. Gerard, Stanton County, 4-10; T4. White, Elkhart, 4-10; T4. I. Koopman, Cimarron, 4-10.
Pole Vault—1. Woodrow, Lakin, 8-07; 2. Ediger, Cimarron, 8-00; 3. J. Calderwood, Ulysses, 8-00; 4. Bohl, Ulysses, 8-00; 5. Amparan, SW Heights, 7-06.
Long Jump—1. Wiens, Meade, 17-07.00; 2. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 16-11.50; 3. Kinser, Hugoton, 16-06.50; 4. Wilson, Syracuse, 16-06.00; 5. Reding, Greeley County, 16-04.25.
Triple Jump—1. Kinser, Hugoton, 35-07.00; 2. Friesen, Meade, 33-07.00; 3. Thompson, Meade, 33-05.25; 4. Wilson, Syracuse, 32-07.00; 5. Reding, Greeley County, 32-00.00.
Discus Throw—1. Steimel, Stanton County, 115-01.00; 2. Nordyke, Hugoton, 97-00.50; 3. Bojorquez, Hugoton, 88-03; 4. Barajas, Sublette, 86-06.50; 5. Davidson, Ulysses, 84-00.
Shot Put—1. Steimel, Stanton County, 42-04.00; 2. Barajas, Sublette, 34-09.25; 3. Nordyke, Hugoton, 32-06.50; 4. Bojorquez, Hugoton, 32-01.25; 5. Fischer, Meade, 31-11.50.
Javelin Throw—1. LaPoint, SW Heights, 119-03; 2. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 105-00; 3. Loya, SW Heights, 100-09; 4. Fiss, Hugoton, 94-09; 5. Bailey, Wichita County, 91-01.

Boys
Team Scores

1. Ulysses, 111; 2. Meade, 102; 3. Stanton County, 65; 4. Hugoton, 56; 5. Elkhart, 36; 6. Sublette, 33; 7. Wichita County, 29; 8. Cimarron, 27; 9. Syracuse, 26; 10. Lakin, 13; 11. Greeley County, 12; 12. Deerfield, 10; 13. SW Heights, 7.
Individual Results
100m Dash—1. Wiens, Meade, 10.86; 2. Annis, Ulysses, 11.16; 3. Sandoval, Ulysses, 11.55; 4. Rudzik, Ulysses, 11.69; 5. Budde, Wichita County, 11.71.
200m Dash—1. Wiens, Meade, 22.36; 2. Annis, Ulysses, 22.63; 3. Forbit, Elkhart, 23.44; 4. Barlow, Ulysses, 23.67; 5. Sandoval, Ulysses, 23.68.
400m Dash—1. Forbit, Elkhart, 52.19; 2. Skipper, Deerfield, 54.36; 3. Anguiano, Ulysses, 55.54; 4. Schumacher, Wichita County, 55.74; 5. Newton, Syracuse, 56.12.
800m Run—1. Mehl, Wichita County, 2:05.22; 2. Hittle, Hugoton, 2:06.85; 3. Barco, Elkhart, 2:06.94; 4. Cron, Stanton County, 2:06.95; 5. Armendariz, Hugoton, 2:10.72.
1600m Run—1. Mehl, Wichita County, 4:32.83; 2. Barco, Elkhart, 4:46.96; 3. Wineinger, Greeley County, 4:47.15; 4. Stanley, Cimarron, 4:49.87; 5. Wiebe, SW Heights, 4:57.17.
3200m Run—1. Weaver, Hugoton, 9:58.73; 2. Martin, Hugoton, 9:58.79; 3. Wineinger, Greeley County, 10:28.78; 4. Castro, Hugoton, 10:30.57; 5. Wiebe, SW Heights, 10:37.93.
110m Hurdles—1. Logan, Stanton County, 15.63; 2. Borth, Meade, 15.68; 3. Nichols, Ulysses, 16.25; 4. Widder, Ulysses, 16.69; 5. Heinitz, Lakin, 17.63.
300m Hurdles—1. Borth, Meade, 41.63; 2. Nichols, Ulysses, 41.72; 3. Hardaway, Meade, 41.88; 4. Logan, Stanton County, 41.89; 5. Tinoco, Hugoton, 44.79.
4x100m Relay—1. Ulysses, 44.23; 2. Meade, 45.40; 3. Sublette, 46.01; 4. Stanton County, 46.41; 5. Wichita County, 46.83.
4x400m Relay—1. Hugoton, 3:37.61; 2. Sublette, 3:39.39; 3. Stanton County, 3:42.52; 4. Ulysses, 3:45.61; 5. Lakin, 3:48.40.
4x800m Relay—1. Hugoton, 8:34.70; 2. Sublette, 9:04.83; 3. Stanton County, 9:06.90; 4. Lakin, 9:11.15; 5. Ulysses, 9:22.69.
High Jump¬≠—1. Chavarria, Sublette, 6-03; 2. Clark, Cimarron, 6-00; 3. Logan, Stanton County, 6-00; 4. Rodriguez, Ulysses, 6-00; 5. Melendez, Deerfield, 6-00.
Pole Vault—1. Kendrick, Stanton County, 14-00; 2. Dupree, Syracuse, 13-06; 3. Aparicio, Lakin, 13-06; 4. Frederick, Hugoton, 13-00; 5. Gum, Stanton County, 11-00.
Long Jump—1. Annis, Ulysses, 22-10.50; 2. Wiens, Meade, 22-08.00; 3. Hardaway, Meade, 21-01.00; 4. Dupree, Syracuse, 20-11.00; 5. Kendrick, Stanton County, 19-02.50.
Triple Jump—1. Dupree, Syracuse, 41-07.00; 2. Gesling, Sublette, 40-08.00; 3. Hardaway, Meade, 39-06.25; 4. Hewitt, Hugoton, 38-10.50; 5. Rodriguez, Ulysses, 38-05.00.
Discus Throw—1. Davis, Meade, 138-06; 2. Overturf, Stanton County, 131-07; 3. Stringham, Ulysses, 129-09; 4. Torres, Ulysses, 119-04; 5. Delatorre, SW Heights, 104-00.
Shot Put—1. Rudzik, Ulysses, 48-08.50; 2. Davis, Meade, 44-07.00; 3. Friesen, Meade, 44-06.50; 4. Higgins, Elkhart, 44-03.50; 5. Torres, Ulysses, 40-08.00.
Javelin Throw—1. Neuschafer, Cimarron, 174-00; 2. Overturf, Stanton County, 153-10; 3. Davis, Meade, 146-07; 4. Toothaker, Cimarron, 146-03; 5. Newton, Syracuse, 145-09.
———
Derby Invitational
Friday
Girls
Team Scores

1. Newton, 121; 2. Garden City, 109; 3. Derby, 90; 4. Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, 89.5; 5. Wichita East, 87; 6. Maize South, 80; 7. Wichita Heights, 46.5; 8. Wichita South, 27; 9. Haysville-Campus, 25; 10. Wichita North, 15.
Garden City Results
200m Dash—T4. Tempel, 26.60.
800m Run—1. Kayla Doll, 2:21.28.
1600m Run—1. Miller, 5:26.34; 2. Katy Doll, 5:31.58; 4. Jackson, 5:44.32.
3200m Run—1. Miller, 11:46.98; 4. Jackson, 12:17.32.
4x400m Relay—2. Garden City, 4:13.38.
4x800m Relay—1. Garden City, 10:00.14.
High Jump—3. Hanigan, 4-06.
Pole Vault—3. Smith, 8-06.
Triple Jump—1. Tempel, 35-03.25.

Boys
Team Scores

1. Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, 144; 2. Garden City, 102.5; 3. Newton, 94.5; 4. Wichita South, 73; 5. Derby, 68; 6. Maize South, 65.5; 7. Wichita North, 54; 8. Wichita East, 43.5; 9. Wichita Heights, 39.5; 10. Haysville-Campus, 11.5.
Garden City Results
200m Dash—4. D. Tempel, 22.80.
110m Hurdles—1. Duvall, 14.00.
4x100m Relay—4. Garden City, 43.97.
4x400m Relay—1. Garden City, 3:26.42.
4x800m Relay—3. Garden City, 8:36.37.
High Jump—1. Nanninga, 6-00; 2. Dominguez, 5-10.
Pole Vault—1. Vasquez, 14-00.
Long Jump—1. D. Tempel, 21-07.00; 2. Duvall, 21-05.00.
Javelin Throw—5. Gonzales, 145-03.
———
Colby Invitational
Friday
Girls
Team Scores

1. Colby, 111; 2. Hoxie, 75; 3. Wheatland-Grinnell, 59.5; 4. Oakley, 59; 5. Goodland 52; 6. Holcomb, 46; 7. Logan, 37.5; 8. Weskan, 30; 9. Triplains, 26.5; 10. Quinter, 21; 11. Golden Plains, 16.5; 12. St. Francis, 14; 13. Wallace County, 9; 14. Brewster, 1.
Holcomb Individual Results
100m Dash—5. Nemechek, 13.68.
200m Dash—1. Pena, 27.74; 4. Nemechek, 28.54.
1600m Run—3. Jarnagin, 6:18.72.
3200m Run—5. Thornton, 14:19.98.
4x100m Relay—2. Holcomb, 53.59.
4x400m Relay—4. Holcomb, 4:28.93.
High Jump—4. Pena, 4-08.

Boys
Team Scores

1. Goodland, 93; 2. Holcomb, 87.5; 3. Wallace County, 60; T4. Colby, 53; T4. Wheatland-Grinnell, 53; 6. St. Francis, 45; 7. Brewster, 44; 8. Oakley, 34.5; 9. Weskan, 29; 10. Hoxie, 27; 11. Golden Plains, 24; 12. Logan, 5; 13. Triplains, 3.
Holcomb Individual Results
100m Dash—2. LaSalle, 11.49.
200m Dash—1. LaSalle, 23.23.
400m Dash—1. LaSalle, 51.07.
110m Hurdles—1. Tucker, 16.45.
300m Hurdles—1. Tucker, 42.39.
4x100m Relay—5. Holcomb, 46.42.
4x400m Relay—1. Holcomb, 3:35.86.
4x800m Relay—4. Holcomb, 9:22.22.
High Jump—3. Roth, 5-08.
Pole Vault—T5. Roth, 11-00.
Shot Put—2. Bennett, 41-06.50.
Javelin Throw—2. Bennett, 157-08.
———
Russell Relays
Friday
Girls
Team Scores

1. Beloit, 146; 2. Concordia, 113; 3. TMP-Marian, 90; 4. Scott City, 50; T5. Abilene, 43; T5. Norton, 43; 7. Phillipsburg, 28; 8. Russell, 23; 9. Victoria, 16.
Scott City Individual Results
100m Dash—1. Wycoff, 12.43.
400m Dash—5. Davis, 1:07.29.
800m Run—4. Thornburg, 2:35.19.
1600m Run—4. Hess, 6:14.78.
3200m Run—4. Hess, 13:51.63.
100m Hurdles—2. Nickel, 16.20.
4x100m Relay—5. Scott City, 55.52.
4x400m Relay—2. Scott City, 4:25.38.
Shot Put—5. Griffith, 30-09.50.

Boys
Team Scores

1. Beloit, 147; 2. Phillipsburg, 117; 3. TMP-Marian, 69; 4. Scott City, 60; 5. Norton, 55; 6. Abilene, 50; 7. Concordia, 41; 8. Russell, 14; 9. Victoria, 5.
Scott City Individual Results
400m Dash—1. J. Meyer, 52.22.
800m Run—2. B. Meyer, 2:08.04; 5. Strine, 2:10.75.
300m Hurdles—3. Gough, 44.45.
4x400m Relay—1. Scott City, 3:34.23.
4x800m Relay—1. Scott City, 8:47.71.
Discus Throw—4. Wilson, 139-01.
Javelin Throw—3. Wells, 160-06.
Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha 3976e1e02bd245098cd58985e6cafa6b

Found 0 comment(s)!