Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

Prep Scoreboard 04-29-13

Published 4/29/2013

PREPS
SOFTBALL
Thursday
Game 1

SW Heights 8, Ulysses 7
Ulysses        001 120 3 — 7 11 1
SW Heights        000 122 3 — 8 6 2
WP—Amerin; LP—Gallegos.
2B—SW Heights (Nevarrez, Amerin); 3B—SW Heights (Amerin).

Game 2
SW Heights 22, Ulysses 21
Ulysses        522     216 3 — 21 21 6
SW Heights        00(10) 800 4 — 22 12 9
WP—Amerin; LP—Gallegos.
2B—SW Heights (Stark); HR—SW Heights (Amerin 2).
———
Thursday
Game 1

Lakin 13, Scott City 11
Lakin        615 000 1 — 13 11 3
Scott City        022 400 3 — 11 6 3
WP—Hernandez.

Game 2
Lakin 15, Scott City 5
Lakin        255        30 — 15 18 3
Scott City        010        04 — 5 4 4
WP—Davidson.
2B—Lakin (Rogers 2, Armstrong); 3B—Lakin (Armstrong).

TRACK AND FIELD
Goldsmith Relays
Friday at WaKeeney
Girls
Area Individual Results

100m Dash—1. Wycoff, Scott City, 13.18.
200m Dash—1. Wycoff, Scott City, 26.60.
400m Dash—1. Wycoff, Scott city, 1:01.35.
800m Run—3. Wells, Wichita County, 2:29.77; 4. Thornburg, Scott City, 2:36.06.
1600m Run—2. Wells, Wichita County, 5:32.84.
3200m Run—5. Hess, Scott city, 13:27.04.
100m Hurdles—2. Nickel, Scott City, 16.91; 6. Sandival, Wichita County, 20.21.
4x100m Relay—2. Holcomb, 54.04; 5. Scott City, 55.11.
4x400m Relay—1. Scott City, 4:19.02; 4. Holcomb, 4:27.01.
4x800m Relay—3. Holcomb, 11:02.53.
High Jump—3. Pena, Holcomb, 4-10.
Triple Jump—6. Nickel, Scott City, 31-11.00.
Javelin Throw—2. Griffith, Scott City, 109-02; 3. Bailey, Wichita County, 107-08; 4. Waldren, Wichita County, 103-06.

Boys
Area Individual Results

200m Dash—3. Budde, Wichita County, 23.75.
400m Dash—3. Banderas, Holcomb, 52.04.
800m Run—1. J. Meyer, Scott City, 2:03.31; 2. Mehl, Wichita County, 2:03.56; 3. B. Meyer, Scott City, 2:06.87; 6. Flores, Holcomb, 2:13.75.
1600m Run—1. Mehl, Wichita County, 4:34.91.
3200m Run—4. Balderrama, Scott City, 11:24.68; 6. Briggs, Scott City, 11:28.08.
110m Hurdles—1. Tucker, Holcomb, 16.02; 6. Kough, Scott City, 18.14.
300m Hurdles—1. Tucker, Holcomb, 40.17.
4x100m Relay—5. Holcomb, 45.52.
4x400m Relay—1. Holcomb, 3:28.50; 2. Scott City, 3:36.91.
4x800m Relay—1. Scott City, 8:42.78; 2. Holcomb, 9:07.67.
High Jump—2. Roth, Holcomb, 5-10.
Pole Vault—4. Welch, Holcomb, 11-06; 5. Savoy, Holcomb, 11-06; 6. Roth, Holcomb, 11-06.
Long Jump—3. LaSalle, Holcomb, 20-07.50.
Triple Jump—1. LaSalle, Holcomb, 41-10.25.
Discus Throw—4. Tuttle, Scott City, 123-06.
Shot Put—5. Tuttle, Scott City, 42-07.25.  
Javelin Throw—3. Wells, Scott City, 158-09; 5. Bennett, Holcomb, 149-01.


Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha c7dc7d9a1f77467ca420552ed1c1b6a5

Found 0 comment(s)!