Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

Prep Scoreboard 04-22-13

Published 4/22/2013

PREPS

BASEBALL

Friday

at Larned

Game 1

Ulysses 000 101 1 -- 3 7 1

Larned 411 002 x -- 8 11 0

Game 2

Ulysses 020 001 0 -- 3 10 0

Larned 100 231 x -- 7 12 0

BOYS GOLF

Wichita County Invitational

Friday at Leoti

Team Scores

1. Cimarron, 334; 2. Syracuse, 340; 3. Lakin, 345; 4. Wichita County, 371; 5. Scott City, 376; 6. Wallace County, 588.

Individual Top 10

1. Unruh, Scott City, 77; 2. Burnett, Lakin, 78; 3. Chalkley, Cimarron, 78; 4. Coleman, Syracuse, 81; 5. Pfeifer, Cimarron, 82; 6. Kuhlman, Wallace County, 84; 7. Govert, Greeley County, 84; 8. Stokes, Sublette, 84; 9. Thurman, Wichita County, 85; 10. Hallmark, Cimarron, 85.

Area Individual Results

Cimarron--Chalkley, 38-40--78; Pfeifer, 41-41--82; Fairbank, 44-45--89; Beck, 48-49--97; Hallmark, 45-40--85; Fischer, 46-56--102.

Greeley County--Govert, 42-42--84; Ward, 67-61--128; Haberman, 71-61--132.

Holcomb--Showalter, 55-49--104; Hawkins, 51-53--104; Younkman, 54-55--109.

Lakin--Burnett, 38-40--78; Conrady, 46-44--90; Rooney, 41-45--86; Landgraf, 47-44--91; Anthony, 48-55--103; Baxley, 47-51--98.

Scott City--Unruh, 39-38--77; Hutchins, 42-46--88; Jurgens, 52-50--102; Storm, 61-53--114; Jarmer, 44-53--97; Beaver, 60-61--121.

Sublette--Stokes, 43-41--84; Giesick, 52-44--96; Blackwood, 53-51--104.

Syracuse--Coleman, 40-41--81; Keller, 43-42--85; Cashler, 45-44--89; Howell, 45-43--88; Phillips, 42-44--86; Nielsen, 51-57--108.

Wichita County--T. Kiser, 53-42--95; Thurman, 42-43--85; T. Hasell, 48-46---94; Fischer, 50-55--105; P. Hasell, 51-49--100; J. Kiser, 51-46--97.

BOYS TENNIS

Garden City Invitational

Saturday

Team Scores

1. Great Bend, 32; 2. Garden City, 23; 3. Dodge City, 18; 4. Meade, 17; 5. Hays, 12; 6. Colby, 8; 7. Liberal, 5; 8. Scott City, 1.

Results

No. 1 Singles--1. Great Bend; 2. Garden City; 3. Dodge City; 4. Hays; 5. Colby; 6. Meade; 7. Liberal; 8. Scott City.

No. 2 Singles--1. Great Bend; 2. Garden City; 3. Dodge City; 4. Meade; 5. Liberal; 6. Hays; 7. Colby; 8. Scott City.

No. 1 Doubles--1. Great Bend; 2. Garden City; 3. Meade; 4. Dodge City; 5. Hays; 6. Colby; 7. Scott City; 8. Liberal.

No. 2 Doubles--1. Great Bend; 2. Meade; 3. Garden City; 4. Dodge City; 5. Hays; 6. Colby; 7. Liberal; 8. Scott City.

Garden City Results

No. 1 Singles (Pool Play)--Clarke: def. Green, Scott City, 8-0; def. Clawson, Meade, 8-2; def. Brown, Hays, 8-3; First Place: lost to Moyers, Great Bend, 8-7 (7-3).

No. 2 Singles (Pool Play)--Kyaw: def. Krug, Hays, 8-2; def. Yeager, Scott City, 8-2; def. Friesen, Meade, 8-2; First Place: lost to Harris, Great Bend, 8-4.

No. 1 Doubles (Pool Play)--Riggs/Keller: def. Minnix/Hutchins, Scott City, 8-0; def. Harder/Weins, Meade, 8-0; def. McGinnis/Rivera, Hays, 8-0; First Place: lost to Jacobs/Buntain, Great Bend, 8-7 (7-2).

No. 2 Doubles (Pool Play)--Irvin/Greathouse: def. Allen/Birney, Scott City, 8-0; lost to Blehm/Gleason, Meade, 8-1; def. Ploutz/Berry, Hays, 8-3; Third Place: def. Askew/Waldman, Dodge City, 8-5.

SOFTBALL

Friday

Game 1

Goodland 12, Lakin 3

Goodland 014 312 1 — 12 12 3

Lakin 300 000 0 — 3 7 2

LP--Davidson.

Game 2

Goodland 18, Lakin 10

Goodland 523 151 1 — 18 15 2

Lakin 115 300 0 — 10 13 3

LP--Hernandez. 2B--Lakin (Haney 2).

SWIMMING

Trinity Invitational

Saturday at Wichita

Team Scores

1. Emporia, 325.5; 2. Andover, 297; 3. Wichita-Trinity Academy, 251; 4. Garden City, 226; 5. Bishop Carroll, 195; 6. Wichita North, 179; 7. Winfield, 169.5; 8. Wichita-Independent, 160; 9. Wichita Northwest, 110; 10. Maize South, 57; 11. Wichita Collegiate, 22; 12. Maize, 13.

Garden City Results

200y Medley Relay--6. Garden City A (Sullivan, Bradstreet, Schmidt, Ginest-Dougherty), 2:11.04.

200y Freestyle--9. Bradstreet, 2:24.64; 11. Schafer, 2:25.92; 14. Seyferth, 2:47.75.

200y IM--6. Schmidt, 2:37.47; 14. Stucky, 2:53.39; 15. Castillo, 3:01.03.

50y Freestyle--3. Norton, 27.34; 10. Greene, 28.80; 11. Sullivan, 28.92.

100y Butterfly--9. Norton, 1:10.64; 14. Stucky, 1:19.91.

100y Freestyle--12. Schafer, 1:04.87; 13. Kuneyl, 1:05.38; 15. Ginest-Dougherty, 1:07.78.

500y Freestyle--5. Schmidt, 6:22.95.

200y Freestyle Relay--4. Garden City A (Greene, Schafer, Bradstreet, Norton), 1:55.50.

100y Backstroke--9. Longoria, 1:15.66; 10. Sullivan, 1:19.27; 13. Ebert, 1:22.27.

100y Breaststroke--7. Bradstreet, 1:20.86; 11. Greene, 1:24.74.

400y Freestyle Relay--3. Garden City A (Schmidt, Schafer, Greene, Norton), 4:10.91.

TRACK AND FIELD

South Gray Relays

Friday at Montezuma

Girls

Team Scores

1. Kiowa County, 160; 2. Hodgeman County, 62; 3. South Central, 61; 4. Ashland, 55; 5. Greeley County, 50; 6. Bucklin, 48; 7. Satanta, 31; 8. Moscow, 30; 9. Fowler, 26; 10. Spearville, 24; 11. South Gray, 16; 12. Pawnee Heights, 14; 13. Ingalls, 10; 14. Kiowa County JV, 1.

Individual Results

100m Dash--1. Gamble, Kiowa County, 13.16; 2. Luerman, Ashland, 13.40; 3. Marrs, Fowler, 13.67.

200m Dash--1. Olson, South Central, 27.51; 2. Gamble, Kiowa County, 27.82; 3. Luerman, Ashland, 28.43.

400m Dash--1. B. Bradshaw, Hodgeman County, 1:01.26; 2. Gales, South Central, 1:02.73; 3. Bertram, Kiowa County, 1:03.03.

800m Run--1. M. Bradshaw, Hodgeman County, 2:33.59; 2. Holthaus, Greeley County, 2:37.29; 3. Price, Bucklin, 2:39.99.

1600m Run--1. Holthaus, Greeley County, 5:47.03; 2. Price, Bucklin, 5:54.00; 3. Heinz, Fowler, 5:54.86.

3200m Run--1. Wineinger, Greeley County, 13:30.98; 2. Cohoon, Hodgeman County, 13:45.08; 3. Ross, Kiowa County, 14:32.99.

100m Hurdles--1. Melton, Kiowa County, 15.61; 2. Olson, South Central, 15.72; 3. B. Bradshaw, Hodgeman County, 16.84.

300m Hurdles--1. Olson, South Central, 49.58; 2. Dobie, Moscow, 51.41; 3. Caro, Satanta, 53.68.

4x100m Relay--1. Kiowa County, 52.74; 2. Satanta, 54.31; 3. Spearville, 56.24.

4x400m Relay--1. Kiowa County, 4:23.76; 2. Hodgeman County, 4:26.89; 3. South Central, 4:31.93.

4x800m Relay--1. Hodgeman County, 10:44.93; 2. Greeley County, 11:01.65; 3. Moscow, 11:17.70.

High Jump--1. Melton, Kiowa County, 5-02; 2. Milch, Pawnee Heights, 4-10; 3. Stalker, Satanta, 4-10.

Pole Vault--1. Stout, Bucklin, 9-06; 2. Gamble, Kiowa County, 7-00; 3. Miller, Kiowa County, 7-00.

Long Jump--1. Oberle, Kiowa County, 15-07.25; 2. Luerman, Ashland, 15-00.75; 3. Batman, Ingalls, 14-10.25.

Triple Jump--1. Oberle, Kiowa County, 34-07.00; 2. Heft, Kiowa County, 33-07.00; 3. Reding, Greeley County, 32-06.00.

Discus Throw--1. Cossell, Bucklin, 103-08; 2. Liggett, Kiowa County, 101-07; 3. Endicott, Ashland, 99-06.

Shot Put--1. Watkins, South Gray, 32-07.75; 2. Jellison, South Central, 32-07.00; 3. Headrick, Kiowa County, 31-08.25.

Javelin Throw--1. Mueller, Moscow, 105-04; 2. Endicott, Ashland, 101-07; 3. Slattery, Spearville, 96-06.

Boys

Team Scores

1. Kiowa County, 107; 2. South Central, 88; 3. Hodgeman County, 67; T4. Fowler, 54; T4. Spearville, 54; 6. South Gray, 50; 7. Bucklin, 40; 8. Greeley County, 30; 9. Ingalls, 26; 10. Satanta, 21.5; 11. Moscow, 20.5; 12. Deerfield, 12; 13. Ashland, 9; 14. Pawnee Heights, 6.

Individual Results

100m Dash--1. Underwood, South Central, 11.31; 2. Behee, Kiowa County, 11.45; 3. Halling, Bucklin, 11.54.

200m Dash--1. Shetley, Fowler, 23.54; 2. Seacat, Bucklin, 23.72; 3. Irsik, Ingalls, 23.93.

400m Dash--1. Shetley, Fowler, 53.27; 2. Powell, Kiowa County, 53.69; 3. Brooks, South Central, 54.09.

800m Run--1. Estrada, Fowler, 2:07.54; 2. Garcia, Satanta, 2:08.24; 3. Wineinger, Greeley County, 2:10.05.

1600m Run--1. Wineinger, Greeley County, 4:52.71; 2. Schuler, Hodgeman County, 4:55.85; 3. J. Griebel, South Gray, 4:57.68.

3200m Run--1. Wineinger, Greeley County, 10:36.06; 2. Davis, Kiowa County, 10:47.88; 3. Schuler, Hodgeman County, 11:12.88.

110m Hurdles--1. Stroud, Spearville, 16.30; 2. Stein, Spearville, 17.27; 3. Alexander, South Central, 17.44.

300m Hurdles--1. Stroud, Spearville, 43.33; 2. Henning, Hodgeman County, 43.49; 3. R. Griebel, South Gray, 44.19.

4x100m Relay--1. South Central, 45.41; 2. Bucklin, 45.45; 3. Kiowa County, 45.71.

4x400m Relay--1. South Central, 3:37.84; 2. Fowler, 3:39.63; 3. Bucklin, 3:49.21.

4x800m Relay--1. Kiowa County, 8:57.49; 2. South Central, 9:29.15; 3. Hodgeman County, 10:10.59.

High Jump--1. Durler, Spearville, 6-00; 2. Odle, Kiowa County, 5-10; 3. Konrade, Ashland, 5-10.

Pole Vault--1. Perez, Kiowa County, 11-06; 2. Torline, Hodgeman County, 11-00; 3. Miller, Kiowa County, 10-06.

Long Jump--1. Underwood, South Central, 19-07.50; 2. Batman, Ingalls, 18-09.00; 3. Mast, South Gray, 18-05.00.

Triple Jump--1. Stein, Spearville, 40-00.50; 2. Cook, South Central, 39-09.50; 3. Stroud, Spearville, 39-07.00.

Discus Throw--1. Bustillos, Moscow, 136-07.00; 2. Peters, South Gray, 135-10.50; 3. Reese, Fowler, 123-02.00.

Shot Put--1. Peters, South Gray, 46-04.25; 2. Bustillos, Moscow, 46-00.25; 3. Downey, Bucklin, 43-09.00.

Javelin Throw--1. Odle, Kiowa County, 162-08.50; 2. Shiew, Hodgeman County, 146-00.50; 3. Crabill, Hodgeman County, 144-07.50.

Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha ebc234a751a44e18b26d2db96d3934a1

Found 0 comment(s)!